TABOR COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TABOR COLLEGE INC (EIN 48-0556726)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-10-23
- IRS object ID
- 201712969349300621
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-23T10:04:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 480764317 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KNUDSEN MONROE & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 N MAIN SUITE 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 671143459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480556726 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TABOR COLLEGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TABO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6209473121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 S JEFFERSON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HILLSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67063 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NORMAN HOPE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP-BUS AFFAIRS AND FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6209473121 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DARYL A WEDEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00496841 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3162835366 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.110.222.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-10-03 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:49:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | FEB978473D44B81CC480463EAF23343B655864B1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5E7D709C48911B8E66E46585A944770211CAC382 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NORMAN HOPE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 S JEFFERSON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HILLSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,547,016 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TABOR.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FOUR YEAR CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE THAT PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS OPPORTUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 572 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 57 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $17,556 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $12,488 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,780,170 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,501,070 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,585,197 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,696,018 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $334,646 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $349,928 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,700,013 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,547,016 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,615,545 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,036,587 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,306,255 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,132,228 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $494,816 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,461,695 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,612,004 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,383,495 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,780,819 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,316,518 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,766,197 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,352,155 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,517,704 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,025,198 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,900,155 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,326,957 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,617,549 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FOUR YEAR CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE WHOSE PURPOSE IS EDUCATING STUDENTS AND HELPING THEM EARN A COLLEGE DEGREE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,548,600 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,036,587 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,676,869 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION OF APPROXIMATELY 600 STUDENTS STUDYING TO RECEIVE A COLLEGE DEGREE | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,548,600 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 572 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORMAN HOPE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6209473121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TABOR COLLEGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HILLSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67063 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDON VIX | ||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA RAUGUST | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE FASZER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT KROEKER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRELL DRIGGERS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG RATZLAFF | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOREN BALZER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSE CABRERA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROGER EDIGER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICK ESHBAUGH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERAL GROSS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK JOST | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID KARBER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY KIRBY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE KLEIBER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY KLIEWER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA KROEKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL LOEWEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NATE LOEWEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEAN NACHTIGALL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH PENNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS PENNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELAINE SETZER-MAXWELL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM SULLIVAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILBUR UNRAU | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD UNRUH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOLLY WIEBE FABER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULES GLANZER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,734 | $0 | $13,373 | |
| NORMAN HOPE | ||||||
| VP - BUS AFFAIRS/FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $64,588 | $0 | $14,164 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $205,322 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $27,537 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUTTON CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2229 S WEST ST | WICHITA | KS | 67213 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $7,474,732 |
| PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC | |||||
| 303 GLENROSE AVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37210 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,289,179 |
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD HEALTH | |||||
| PO BOX 1402 | TOPEKA | KS | 66601 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $869,103 |
| MAINSTAGE THEATRICAL SUPPLY | |||||
| 8761 ELY STREET STE A | PENSACOLA | FL | 32514 | THEATER SUPPLY COMPANY | $429,510 |
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LAGRANGE | GA | 30241 | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTOR | $357,161 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $210,835 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,290,235 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,501,070 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION / FEES | 611600 | $14,642,362 | $14,642,362 | ||
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $4,555,554 | $4,536,405 | $17,556 | $1,593 |
| ORG ACTIVITIES / OTHER | 611710 | $498,102 | $498,102 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,696,018 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349,928 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $349,928 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,547,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,676,869 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $17,556 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $351,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,036,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,036,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,461,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,145,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $233,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $699,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,388 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,245 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $730,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $730,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL & GENERAL | $3,818,696 | $3,275,753 | $412,655 | $130,288 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | $3,015,176 | $3,015,176 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,780,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,548,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $737,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $494,816 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,620,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,077 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $717,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $637,190 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $830,966 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,819 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,592,308 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,290,949 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,025,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,301,359 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,427,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,888,081 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,212 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,352,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,517,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $527,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,802 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $496,809 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,880,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,603,143 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,134,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,141,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,025,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,900,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,704,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,342,877 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,031,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,420,796 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,591,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,853,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,326,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,617,549 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,352,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,517,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,766,197 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $524,395 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,723,730 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $265,730 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $793,404 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $336,588 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,446,276 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,701,859 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $95,600 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $272,635 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $346,364 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,723,730 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,535,363 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $179,670 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $285,807 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $298,981 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,701,859 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,524,940 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $198,195 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,141,637 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $329,409 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,535,363 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,984,979 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,163,981 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $662,460 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $286,480 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,524,940 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.24260 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.61970 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13770 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,091,702 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,692,256 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,399,446 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,500,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,598,693 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $901,913 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,301,359 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINES OF CREDIT | $293,816 |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE | $847,585 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,141,401 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,071,411 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $524,395 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $524,395 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,547,016 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,547,016 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,780,819 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,780,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,780,819 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET UNREALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENTS |
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD PRIMARILY TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS OR TO MAINTAIN FACILITIES. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN THE COLLEGE CATALOG WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS: TABOR COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, GENDER, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ITS ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS, LOAN PROGRAMS, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS CRITERIA, OR ANY OTHER COLLEGE-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | TABOR COLLEGE RECEIVES MONEY FROM FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS FOR ITS STUDENTS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTSVARIOUS STUDENTS | 210 | $118,202 |
| CHURCH MATCHING SCHOLARSHIPSVARIOUS STUDENTS | 102 | $53,732 |
| INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTSVARIOUS STUDENTS | 510 | $7,864,653 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TABOR COLLEGE EVALUATES EACH STUDENT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID USING THE INFORMATION ON THE FAFSA FORM AS WELL AS OTHER APPLICATION MATERIALS COMPLETED FOR THEIR INSTITUTIONAL AID OFFERINGS. STUDENTS MUST MEET ALL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES TO RECEIVE FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID, INCLUDING LOANS. SUCH GUIDELINES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, ATTENDANCE, NUMBER OF HOURS, AND A CLEAN FINANCIAL AID HISTORY. STUDENTS MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR MERIT-BASED AID AND SOME MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID. IN ADDITION TO BOTH NEED- AND MERIT-BASED QUALIFICATIONS, STUDENTS MUST MEET ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN AID ELEMENTS. ALL DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS, ATHLETIC DEPARTMENTS, ADMISSIONS STAFF, AND DEVELOPMENT/ADVANCEMENT STAFF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULES GLANZER | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $140,734 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $13,373 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $154,107 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCE COMMITTEE REGULARY COMPARES SALARY FOR PRESIDENT TO THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. PRESIDENT HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issued | 2013-06-12 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,370,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REPAYMENT OF BONDS AND OTHER DEBTS AND CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $640,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $6,370,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $248,425 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $4,092,368 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $165,316 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $1,863,891 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt |
|---|---|---|
| R ISAAC | ||
| GRANDSON OF DONOR | $18,660 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| J ISAAC | ||
| GRANDSON OF DONOR | $19,415 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| H KLAASSEN | ||
| DAUGHTER OF DONOR | $18,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| H KLAASSEN | ||
| DAUGHTER OF DONOR | $19,500 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| R WOHLGEMUTH | ||
| SON OF DONOR | $15,850 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| B LOEWEN | ||
| SON OF NATHAN LOEWEN | $15,250 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| J LOEWEN | ||
| DAUGHTER OF NATHAN LOEWEN | $17,850 | SCHOLARSHIP |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $35,097 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NYSE PRICE LISTING | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | FARM COMMODITIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $198,606 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | PRICE PER ELEVATOR | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE, REVIEWS COPY OF FORM 990 PREPARED BY PAID PREPARER. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH IS A SUB-COMMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD CHAIRPERSON IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT AS COMPARED TO OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THIS INFORMATION IS NOT TYPICALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TABOR FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 400 S JEFFERSON | HILLSBORO | KS | 67063 | 237052414 | FUND RAISING | KS | 501(C)(3) | PUBLIC CHARITY | 0 |
| ASSOCIATED COLLEGES OF CENTRAL KANSAS | |||||||||
| 210 S MAIN | MCPHERSON | KS | 67460 | 486127349 | FACILITIES AND SERVICES | KS | 501(C)(3) | PUBLIC CHARITY | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATED COLLEGES OF CENTRAL KANSAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $315,366 | InvolvedAmt |