STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217935)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-27
IRS object ID
201713009349301456
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-27T14:27:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1297AddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585021297ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450217935EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOR GRAN SOU ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7015973301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 297AddressLine1Txt
CityFLASHERCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585350297ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRAVIS KUPPERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7015794191PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLANCE RAMBOUSEKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01212867PTIN
Phone7012231717PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.111.88.202IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-13IPDt
IP Tm09:17:05IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id76A71139C59545FE0E1C4B15FFF77306F140C666AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id878BDC66971CDF820CC07BEF5F8038C977DDBCFCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRAVIS KUPPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 297AddressLine1Txt
CityFLASHERCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585350297ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,691,920GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MORGRANSOU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$12,207TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$11,195NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,249,033PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,200,407CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$114,476PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$167,154CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,045,942PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,324,359CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,409,451PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,691,920CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,498CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,137,933PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,209,850CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,564,720PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$855,925CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,706,798PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,619,647CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,409,451PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,691,920CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,955,573TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,869,536TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,985,006TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,825,738TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,970,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,043,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING AFFORADABLE, RELIABLE ENERGY & SERVICES THAT SUPPORT AND UNITE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMOR-GRAN-SOU PROVIDES RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$20,189,885MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,502,034OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS KUPPER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7015973301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 6TH AVE WAddressLine1Txt
CityFLASHERCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58535ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK DOLL
PAST PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$5,800$0$0
VERN FREDERICK
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
PAM GEIGER RETIRED JULY 16
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$2,850$0$0Yes (X)
CASEY WELLS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$8,300$0$0
LELAND BARTH
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$5,600$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT LEINGANG
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
CHAD HARRISON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
LANCE FROELICH
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$3,700$0$0
BONNIE TOMAC
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$7,400$0$0
JAY LARSON EFFECTIVE JULY 2016
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$2,300$0$0
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE
CO-MANAGER0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER IEA EMPLOYEE
CO-MANAGER0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE
CFO0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY RESSLER
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$122,637$0$59,646Yes (X)
JACQELINE MILLER
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$117,051$0$60,057Yes (X)
CYNTHIA TERNES
MANAGER OF ADMININSTRATIVE SERVICES40.00$104,643$0$57,367Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$397,581TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$177,070TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISHER CONTRACTING
3335 SARATOGA AVEBISMARCKND58501HEAVY/HIGHWAY CIVIL CONTRACTOR$613,378
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE
4585 COLEMAN STBISMARCKND58503PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$608,567
3C CONSTRUCTION LLC
4001 30TH AVE NWMANDANND58554DISTRIBUTION LINE WORK$348,627
JACOBSEN TREE EXPERTS INC
8109 S BRETT AVENUESIOUX FALLSSD57108TREE AND SHRUB MAINTENANCE/REMOVAL SERVI$180,903
BULLINGER TREE SERVICES
4101 33RD AVE NWMANDANND58554TREE AND SHRUB MAINTENANCE/REMOVAL SERVI$135,882
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$20,189,885$20,189,885
IEA K-1221000$10,522$10,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,200,407TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$167,154ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$1,199,879$1,199,879
MISCELLANEOUS900099$136,687$136,687
K-1 WDUS HOLDINGS230000-$12,207-$12,207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,324,359OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,691,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,536,973RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$12,207UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$167,154ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,498TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,209,850TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,874TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,051TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,553TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,151,627TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,384,660TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$9,741,669
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,496,781
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$1,309,625
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$547,742

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,990TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,691,920TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,225,088BOYAmt
EOY$2,059,235EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,250,851BOYAmt
EOY$9,750,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,432,227BOYAmt
EOY$2,578,593EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,262,828BOYAmt
EOY$2,495,866EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,866BOYAmt
EOY$15,993EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,366,924EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,309BOYAmt
EOY$46,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,922,109LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,998,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,814,728BOYAmt
EOY$66,924,072EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,989,940BOYAmt
EOY$8,837,408EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,410,900BOYAmt
EOY$795,220EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,955,573BOYAmt
EOY$94,869,536EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117,429BOYAmt
EOY$1,905,570EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,062,362BOYAmt
EOY$52,130,755EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,805,215BOYAmt
EOY$3,789,413EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,985,006BOYAmt
EOY$57,825,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,970,567BOYAmt
EOY$37,043,798EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,970,567BOYAmt
EOY$37,043,798EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,955,573BOYAmt
EOY$94,869,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,073,231OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$407,670BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,710,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,467DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,694,007BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,803,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,981,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,822,395BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,924,072TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MEMBERSHIPS$5,050C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS$6,693,602C
INVESTMENT IN WDUS HOLDINGS$1,557,633C
FEDERATED STOCK$146,576C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS FROM NONPROFIT$276,499C
COBANK CLASS "E" STOCK$158,048C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,837,408TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED CREDITSDesc
Amt$3,789,413Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,789,413TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,691,920TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,691,920RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,691,920TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,482,070TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,482,070ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,209,850OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,209,850ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,691,920TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 DISCLOSURE--IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR NET INCOME TO MEMBERS-PARTRONAGE CAPITAL 2,209,850.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACOBSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND CARE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 E ST NAddressLine1Txt
CityELGINCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58533ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN200222079RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantDONATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL CONTRIBUTION REQUESTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO ONLY ELIGIBLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PROVIDING SERVICES OR HELP WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. CONTRIBUTIONS MUST BE USED FOR THE ELIGIBLE CHARITABLE PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDY RESSLER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$122,637$0$0$0$0$0$46,530$0$13,116$0$182,283$0$0$0
JACQELINE MILLER
CHIEF OF STAFF$117,051$0$0$0$0$0$36,867$0$23,190$0$177,108$0$0$0
CYNTHIA TERNES
MANAGER OF ADMININSTRATIVE SERVICES$104,643$0$0$0$0$0$34,650$0$22,717$0$162,010$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDON FRANKLUND AND CHRIS BAUMGARTNER ARE OFFICES OF BOTH ENTITIESRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$608,567TransactionAmt
TransactionPAYMENTS FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES PERFORMEDTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE IS A SEPARATE LLC FORMED BY FOUR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND ADVISORY SERVICES TO THE FOUR COOPERATIVES. MOR GRAN SOU COOPERATIVE HAS HIRED INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT, HUMAN RESOURCES AND INFORMATION SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES RECEIVING ELECTRICAL POWER FROM THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE. MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE ANNUAL MEETING, ALL BYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS AND THE MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON MOTIONS CONCERNING THE OPERATIONS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY TO BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND UPDATE THE BOARD MEMBERS AY TIME A CONFLICT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COSTS FOR MANAGEMENT WERE COMPARED TO STATE AVERAGES, PRIOR WAGES, AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AFTER BOARD DELIBERATION. PAY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. CHANGES ARE BASED ON MERIT, CPI AND COMPARATIVE WAGES. BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THEIR MEMBERS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ANNUAL FINANCIALS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING EACH YEAR IN JULY. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER WHEN THEY INITIALLY BECOME A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VIIDON FRANKLUND, CHRIS BAUMGARTNER, AND TRAVIS KUPPER ARE EMPLOYEES OF INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE, A SEPARATE UNRELATED ENTITY THAT PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN NORTH DAKOTA.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FINCLUDED IN COLUMN F, ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE ESTIMATED INCREASE FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THE TABLE IS AS FOLLOWS: RANDY RESSLER - $46,531 JACQUELINE MILLER - $36,867 CYNTHIA TERNES - $34,650 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE, THEREFORE THESE AMOUNTS HAVE NOT BEEN CARRIED OVER TO OFFICER/DIRECTOR COMPENSATION ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE FOR THE APPLICABLE INDIVIDUALS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -136,619. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 2,209,850.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2 (C)THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.
PART IX, LINE 4THE AMOUNT ON THIS LINE IS FOR PARTONAGE DIVIDENDS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS TO MEAN THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL CREDITS THAT WERE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN THE CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WDUS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14001 30TH AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityMANDANCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58554ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473324612EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$84,847ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,093,359ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WDUS HOLDINGS LLC
M$417,631ACTUAL COST
WDUS HOLDINGS LLC
F$500,000CASH