STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0257765)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-31
IRS object ID
201713049349300436
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-31T10:07:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW Broadway Ste 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930257765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OnPoint Community Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlONPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032731764PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3750AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972083750ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames HuntPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/Chief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032731764PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWendy CamposPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.7.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-30IPDt
IP Tm12:31:06IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA1B25F7E3BAEE20C86256DA24342D508FBBCC852AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id679CFCDB9F9A8AD3B4D63D398E261403D3CBD81BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert StuartPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3750AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972083750ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$196,675,584GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ONPOINTCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPromote the financial well-being of credit union members through financial products and services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee751TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$840,204TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,060,756NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$142,468,015PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$160,743,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,845,473PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,589,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$159,313,488PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$175,333,330CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$481,069PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$357,918CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,751,017PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,443,276PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,701,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,956,987PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$67,951,132CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$113,632,349PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$124,010,889CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$45,681,139PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$51,322,441CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,906,086,689TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,561,054,380TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,471,626,059TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,078,785,361TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$434,460,630NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$482,269,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe purpose of OnPoint is to promote the financial well-being of our members by being the preferred provider of consumer products and services and to ensure the safety and soundness of our credit union.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIn 2016, membership in the credit union grew to 315,619 members. OnPoint Community Credit Union provided the membership with financial services, including the provision of 176,512 loans and 693,825 deposit accounts to members at competitive rates.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92237IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee751EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steve Brouillet ControllerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5032214118PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 NW Vaughn Street Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
T Tsuruta
Board Chair13.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,714$0$0
K Morris
Board Vice Chair6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,694$0$0
C Harms
Board Secretary6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,691$0$0
K Schwartzrock
Director6.50Yes (X)$2,233$0$0
L Schulwitz
Director6.50Yes (X)$5,015$0$0
M Mroczek
Director6.50Yes (X)$5,721$0$0
L Johnson
Director6.50Yes (X)$4,222$0$0
W Pederson
Director6.50Yes (X)$2,233$0$0
S Goldschmidt
Director6.50Yes (X)$6,510$0$0
M Scally
Director6.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Gray
Director6.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Stuart
President/CEO50.00Yes (X)$5,367,537$0$811,419
J Hunt
SVP/Chief Financial Officer45.00Yes (X)$1,156,663$0$116,976
C Milam
SVP/Chief Lending Officer45.00Yes (X)$214,534$0$32,040
K Schrader SVPCHIEF
OPERATIONS/Risk Officer45.00Yes (X)$440,307$0$29,935
T McVay SVPCHIEF RETAIL
Officer & Wealth Mgt Exec45.00$588,741$0$385,875Yes (X)
J Armstrong SVPCHIEF INFO
Officer & HR Executive45.00$489,634$0$334,361Yes (X)
V Ervin
SVP/Chief Compliance Officer45.00$238,793$0$29,063Yes (X)
S Owen
SVP/Chief Operations Officer45.00$308,494$0$323,169Yes (X)
E Pratt
VP/Branch Manager45.00$434,355$0$27,693Yes (X)
A Emerson
VP/OnPoint Mortgage45.00$428,170$0$129,179Yes (X)
M Montgomery
Mortgage Loan Officer - Branch45.00$308,861$0$32,754Yes (X)
K Luidhardt
Mortgage Loan Officer - Branch45.00$305,104$0$28,619Yes (X)
T Reink MORTGAGE LOAN
Officer - Outside Sales45.00$292,149$0$40,964Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,613,375TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,322,047TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K87IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fiserv
75 Remittance Dr Suite 1698ChicagoIL60675Online Banking$5,348,274
Weber Marketing Group
225 Terry Ave N Suite 400SeattleWA98109Marketing and Promotional$4,383,829
Diebold Global Finance Corporation
PO Box 644399PittsburghPA15264ATM Service and Support$3,210,533
First Choice NW Appraisal Mgmnt Inc
6700 SW 105th AveBeavertonOR97008Real Estate Appraisal$2,629,843
Kaye-Smith
PO Box 956RentonWA98057Bulk Mailings$1,828,083
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K73CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest Member Loans522100$101,035,552$101,035,552
Interchange Income522100$27,035,569$27,035,569
Other Operating Income522100$20,549,182$19,866,730$682,452
Service Fees522100$12,123,347$11,965,595$157,752
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$160,743,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,499,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,499,913ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,648,888SecuritiesAmt
Other$783,133OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,661,628SecuritiesAmt
Other$680,626OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$12,740SecuritiesAmt
Other$102,507OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,767ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$175,333,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,903,446RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$840,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,589,680ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,918TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,907,572TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,096,511TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,025,036TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,057,620TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,615,100TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,349TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,147TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,228,192TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,662,167TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,309,506TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,586,412TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,679,496TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,925TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,984TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,855,048TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,750,586TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,863TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProvision for Loan LossDesc
Total$1,989,142TotalAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,323,315TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,010,889TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,710,783BOYAmt
EOY$516,882,673EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,064,747BOYAmt
EOY$9,035,143EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,250,944BOYAmt
EOY$9,688,128EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,447,640,349BOYAmt
EOY$2,940,740,537EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,354,952BOYAmt
EOY$5,833,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,164,347LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,501,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,426,626BOYAmt
EOY$12,662,440EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,289,465BOYAmt
EOY$926,739,520EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,393,044BOYAmt
EOY$45,575,282EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,955,779BOYAmt
EOY$93,897,095EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,906,086,689BOYAmt
EOY$4,561,054,380EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,707,807BOYAmt
EOY$61,166,709EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,926,610BOYAmt
EOY$3,061,246EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,548,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,370,337EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$122,226,548EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,425,442,742BOYAmt
EOY$3,889,960,521EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,471,626,059BOYAmt
EOY$4,078,785,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,460,630BOYAmt
EOY$482,269,019EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,460,630BOYAmt
EOY$482,269,019EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,906,086,689BOYAmt
EOY$4,561,054,380EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$51,322,441ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,514,052NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,261,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,261,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,468,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,266,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,201,604BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,670,790OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,743,125DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,927,665BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,763,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,491,796DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,272,168BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,662,440TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Savings$894,254,926
Checking$1,037,912,515
Money Market Accounts$1,385,926,777
Individual Retirement Accounts$194,474,781
Certificates of Deposit$377,391,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,889,960,521TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$171,819,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,514,052NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,514,052RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$175,333,330RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$175,333,330TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,010,889TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$124,010,889ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$124,010,889TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The funds OnPoint collects for taxes and insurance on behalf of its members are held in an escrow account and included within the balance sheet.
Part X, Line 2:The Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal income taxes. The Credit Union is a state chartered credit union described in IRC Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. An exempt organization return and unrelated business income tax returns are filed annually with the applicable federal and state tax jurisdictions. FASB Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained "when challenged or "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015, management has determined there are no material uncertain tax positions. The Credit Union recognizes interest accrued and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as an administrative expense. No interest and penalties were recognized for the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Children's Miracle Network Hospitals
205 West 700 SouthSalt Lake CityUT84101870387205501(c)(3)$78,650Community Outreach
Financial Beginnings Corporation
9600 SW Capitol HwyPortlandOR97219203530960501(c)(3)$20,000Community Outreach
Portland Housing Center
3233 NE Sandy BlvdPortlandOR97232931111589501(c)(3)$10,000Community Outreach
De La Salle North Catholic High School
7528 N Fenwick AvePortlandOR97217931287554501(c)(3)$7,500Community Outreach
Schoolhouse Supplies
2735 NE 82nd AvenuePortlandOR97220204223437501(c)(3)$6,500Community Outreach
Doernbecher Children's Hospital Foundation
1121 SW Salmon St Ste 100PortlandOR97205930579589501(c)(3)$10,000Community Outreach
Oregon Wildlife
PO Box 30406PortlandOR972943406930797904501(c)(3)$5,000Community Outreach
University of Oregon Foundation
1720 E 13th Ave Ste 410EugeneOR97403936015767501(c)(3)$7,400Community Outreach
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOnPoint reviews requests for donations and requests all recipients provide a receipt verifying their 501(c)(3) status. No formal monitoring of grants or donations is performed, but OnPoint periodically performs informal follow-ups with recipients. The Annual Clifford C. Dias Leadership Scholarship program was approved by the Board, allowing Mr. Dias to select recipients at his discretion.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R Stuart
President/CEO$632,524$0$614,130$0$4,120,883$0$804,549$0$6,870$0$6,178,956$0$3,503,361$0
J Hunt
SVP/Chief Financial Officer$296,487$0$598,276$0$261,900$0$108,696$0$8,280$0$1,273,639$0$250,000$0
C Milam
SVP/Chief Lending Officer$152,350$0$51,971$0$10,213$0$20,939$0$11,101$0$246,574$0$0$0
K Schrader SVPCHIEF
OPERATIONS/Risk Officer$147,336$0$273,920$0$19,051$0$26,500$0$3,435$0$470,242$0$0$0
T McVay SVPCHIEF RETAIL
Officer & Wealth Mgt Exec$298,557$0$258,366$0$31,818$0$371,411$0$14,464$0$974,616$0$0$0
J Armstrong SVPCHIEF INFO
Officer & HR Executive$261,591$0$219,040$0$9,003$0$319,897$0$14,464$0$823,995$0$0$0
V Ervin
SVP/Chief Compliance Officer$170,500$0$55,963$0$12,330$0$23,438$0$5,625$0$267,856$0$0$0
S Owen
SVP/Chief Operations Officer$126,952$0$20,000$0$161,542$0$317,122$0$6,047$0$631,663$0$0$0
E Pratt
VP/Branch Manager$105,841$0$57,862$0$270,652$0$16,592$0$11,101$0$462,048$0$206,221$0
A Emerson
VP/OnPoint Mortgage$110,236$0$314,849$0$3,085$0$117,168$0$12,011$0$557,349$0$0$0
M Montgomery
Mortgage Loan Officer - Branch$0$0$306,861$0$2,000$0$25,884$0$6,870$0$341,615$0$0$0
K Luidhardt
Mortgage Loan Officer - Branch$0$0$304,171$0$933$0$21,749$0$6,870$0$333,723$0$0$0
T Reink MORTGAGE LOAN
Officer - Outside Sales$0$0$291,168$0$981$0$26,500$0$14,464$0$333,113$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a* First-class travel - President/CEO & all Directors (10 people); not taxable to individuals because such travel is reasonable and customary within the industry for high-level executives. The board has approved such travel in limited circumstances and substantiation of all expenses is required. * Travel for companions - all Directors (9 people); taxable to individuals * Health or social club dues - President/CEO; taxable to individuals * Personal services - President/CEO and Senior Executives (8 people); taxable to individuals
Part I, Line 4bThe following individuals received payment from a 457(f) plan: R. Stuart - $4,064,016 J. Hunt - $250,000 E. Pratt - $ 268,858 Amounts that were reported as deferred on prior year Forms 990 are included in Part II, Column F.
Part I:The Board of Directors controls all compensation or benefit changes that would affect the President/CEO. All changes to the President/CEO's compensation and benefits are governed by an employment contract and any amendments to the contract. The compensation committee reviews the President/CEO's compensation package each year. The salary schedule and benefits program for the President/CEO is tied to geographic studies of salaries and benefits performed by professional organizations with expertise in the area of compensation. These included the Cardwell Consulting 2016 Top CEO Total Compensation Survey report, the 2014 Towers Watson Executive Compensation Review, and the 2016 Milliman Financial Industry Survey.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6OnPoint Community Credit Union is a natural person credit union, owned by its members. At 12/31/16, there were 315,619 members in the credit union.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the credit union elect the Board of Directors from a slate of candidates put forth by the nominating committee prior to the annual meeting. Board positions have staggered renewal dates in three year terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMembers of the credit union have the right to approve the governing body's election and removal of members of the governing body, as well as other matters that are subject to the approval of members of the credit union as they occur.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bInformation for the completion of Form 990 was gathered by the credit union's accounting department. An outside accounting firm prepared the tax return and it was presented to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMonitoring of the conflict of interest policy is conducted through an annual policy review. Staff members are required each year to review, read and sign the conflict of interest policy. The Board of Directors annually adopts the board governance manual, which includes a conflict of interest policy. At the point of a potential conflict for a board member, a peer review is conducted. Enforcement of the conflict of interest policy for board members and staff is based on a review of potential conflicts and, if a conflict exists, mediation occurs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors controls all compensation or benefit changes that would affect the President/CEO. All changes to the President/CEO's compensation and benefits are governed by an employment contract an any amendments to the contract. The compensation committee reviews the President/CEO's compensation package each year. The salary schedule and benefits program for the President/CEO is tied to geographic studies of salaries and benefits performed by professional organizations with expertise in the area of compensation. These included the Cardwell Consulting 2016 Top CEO Total Compensation Survey report, the 2014 Towers Watson Executive Compensation Review, and the 2016 Milliman Financial Industry Survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gCollection Services - OREO 48,942. Other Loan Fees 1,758,378. Business Loan Fees 22,517. Visa Debit Card Program Services 4,363,505. Visa Credit Card Program Services 3,811,072. Visa Gift Card PRogram Services 28,027. ATM/POS Card Program Services 5,985,796. Outside Professional Services 4,209,955.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OnPoint Service Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 NW Vaughn St Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesInactivePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Onpoint community credit unionBusinessNameLine1Txt