STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE (EIN 42-0680323)
Tax period
2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
Filed
2017-10-30
IRS object ID
201713039349301921
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-30T15:44:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 FIRST ST SE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680323EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635893000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES STEINERPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5635893210PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARLEY UMSTEADPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00982177PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.189IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-25IPDt
IP Tm08:47:42IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id656274256C426902BAE5426111F9E7B4E80C08A9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id63F0EEB24C910906BC6653715CD0B4582F1A1648AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY F BULLOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$147,447,384GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DBQ.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOSTSECONDARY AND GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1590TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$412,650TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$319,063NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,385,105PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$50,715,035CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,330,222PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,943,756CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,813,959PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,836,739CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$199,083PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$432,900CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$83,728,369PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$121,928,430CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,832,579PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,583,879CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,195,659PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,662,708CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,297,888CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,201,625PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,324,958CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,229,863PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,571,545CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,498,506PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$46,356,885CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$244,273,568TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$294,561,791TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,839,021TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,136,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$175,434,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$227,424,961NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IS A SMALL, PRIVATE UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (U.S.A.) OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS FROM THE REGION, THE NATION, AND THE WORLD.AS A COMMUNITY, THE UNIVERSITY PRACTICES ITS CHRISTIAN FAITH BY EDUCATING STUDENTS AND PURSUING EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP. THEREFORE, THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IS COMMITTED TO:- THE PRESBYTERIAN TRADITION;- EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC INQUIRY AND PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION;- RELATIONSHIPS WHICH ENCOURAGE INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND MORAL DEVELOPMENT;- COMMUNITY WHERE DIVERSITY IS APPRECIATED AND CHRISTIAN LOVE IS PRACTICED;- STEWARDSHIP OF ALL GOD'S HUMAN AND NATURAL RESOURCES;- ZEAL FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,258,130ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,583,879GrantAmt
Revenue$61,149,268RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: 2,319 FTE (UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND SEMINARY STUDENTS) FALL 2016. LARGEST UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS INCLUDE BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, FLIGHT OPERATIONS, AND HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND RECREATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,003,964ExpenseAmt
Revenue$665,788RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: INCLUDES ADMISSIONS, ATHLETICS, AND ALL AREAS OF STUDENT LIFE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,314,660ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,864,131RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: INCLUDES UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, COFFEEHOUSE, AND DAYCARE FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,843,067ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,264,569RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,843,067TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,264,569TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$57,419,821TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document184IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1590EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES STEINER VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5635893210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REV DR JEFFREY BULLOCK
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$613,459$0$55,454
JOSEPH A CHLAPATY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON JAMES L MARTIN
VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J HORSTMANN
SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD A BABKA
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 06/16)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK P BRODERSEN MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E BUTLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G COUCHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A DAOUD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY M DAVID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN R FARBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R GERALD FOX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAVAUNNE A GASTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J HAZEN GRAVES
TRUSTEE (SINCE 04/17)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J HANNON MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BRUCE E HEDGEPETH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OZELL HUDSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY KEITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEWEL KINTZINGER-DAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT A KNAPP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN MCKEAG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE OBBINK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA PALMER-NOONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT A PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE LUCK PREISS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP A RUPPEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH J SLAUGHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD A STOCKDALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C SVRLUGA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J SVRLUGA JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT TAYLOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WEBB
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WOODWARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV CATHY F YOUNG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON CAVANAGH
ALUMNI REP TO THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D STEINER
VP FINANCE/ASST TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$193,095$0$47,645
DEBORAH BUOL
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$70,314$0$3,888
PETER SMITH
VP ENROLLMENT/UNIVERSITY RELATIONS40.00$202,983$0$41,468Yes (X)
DR MARK WARD
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$188,616$0$23,308Yes (X)
JESSE JAMES
SR ASSOC VP FOR ENROLLMENT40.00$140,773$0$36,321Yes (X)
ALAN GARFIELD
ASSOC. PROFESSOR COMPUTER GRAPHICS40.00$120,709$0$19,550Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL MIYAMOTO
VP & DEAN OF STUDENT LIFE40.00$119,965$0$7,121Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,649,914TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$234,755TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERISERVE FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES
200 E WALNUTCOLUMBIAMO65203FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$3,060,851
CONLON CONSTRUCTION
1100 ROCKDALE RDDUBUQUEIA52003CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,471,337
COTTINGHAM & BUTLERSISCO BENEFITS
800 MAIN STDUBUQUEIA52001INSURANCE & CLAIM ADMINISTRATION$1,471,068
FIFTH THIRD BANK
UBS TOWER 1 N UPPER WACKER DRCHICAGOIL60606FINANCIAL SERVICES$822,135
BROWN AVIATION LEASE V LLC
6 CLOCK TOWER PLACE STE 300MAYNARDMA01754AVIATION SERVICES$571,344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$13,244FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$361,077GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$50,340,714AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$34,805,465NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$50,715,035TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT REVENUES611600$61,149,268$61,149,268
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$1,864,131$1,864,131

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,930,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,930,357RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,943,756TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,584,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,584,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,941RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,648RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,293RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$73,293UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,589,988SecuritiesAmt
Other$112,085OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,449,584SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,140,404SecuritiesAmt
Other$112,085OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,252,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,252,489ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$53,972FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$13,244ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$33,722FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,250ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescK-1 PAXTON/PATTERSONDesc
Business310000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$339,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$339,357UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$339,357OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,928,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,079,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$412,650UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,721,120ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,583,879TotalAmt
Program Services$18,583,879ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,342TotalAmt
Management And General$540,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,421FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,117TotalAmt
Program Services$91,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,667,664TotalAmt
Program Services$17,092,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,057,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$518,124FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,785TotalAmt
Program Services$745,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,708FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,533,649TotalAmt
Program Services$1,956,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,549,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,135FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,538,151TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,636FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,611,785TotalAmt
Program Services$2,611,785ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,314TotalAmt
Management And General$23,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,313TotalAmt
Management And General$151,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,184TotalAmt
Management And General$111,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,507TotalAmt
Program Services$1,330,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,930FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,473TotalAmt
Program Services$661,862ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$151,611FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,788,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,187,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$580,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,525FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,873TotalAmt
Program Services$44,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,997,853TotalAmt
Program Services$1,997,853ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,463TotalAmt
Program Services$564,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,655FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,784TotalAmt
Program Services$91,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,642,747TotalAmt
Program Services$1,389,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,911,678TotalAmt
Program Services$3,824,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,086,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,635TotalAmt
Program Services$252,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$657,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP & FEES$1,169,246$120,009$1,045,370$3,867
COST OF GOODS SOLD$770,858$770,858
STUDENT ACCOUNT SUPPORT$538,140$538,140
990-T PAYMENTS$33,182$33,182

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,924,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,412,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,359,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,276FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,571,545TotalAmt
Program Services$57,419,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,853,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,297,888FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,659,484BOYAmt
EOY$26,504,224EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,521,344BOYAmt
EOY$16,778,106EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,141,099BOYAmt
EOY$4,112,709EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,651BOYAmt
EOY$382,717EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,882BOYAmt
EOY$797,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$186,437,137LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,307,201LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,718,200BOYAmt
EOY$116,129,936EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,583,630BOYAmt
EOY$115,914,586EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,530,328BOYAmt
EOY$5,011,645EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,667,118BOYAmt
EOY$6,933,899EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,541,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,996,263EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,273,568BOYAmt
EOY$294,561,791EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,945,131BOYAmt
EOY$7,581,103EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,348,155BOYAmt
EOY$2,752,225EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,685,000BOYAmt
EOY$43,420,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,974,375BOYAmt
EOY$2,613,374EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,886,360BOYAmt
EOY$10,770,128EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,839,021BOYAmt
EOY$67,136,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,294,500BOYAmt
EOY$85,028,240EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,471,934BOYAmt
EOY$41,392,615EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,668,113BOYAmt
EOY$101,004,106EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,434,547BOYAmt
EOY$227,424,961EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,273,568BOYAmt
EOY$294,561,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$46,356,885ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,573,217NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,060,312OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,341,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,930,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,503,360CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,385,105CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,715,035CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,876,105TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,341,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,930,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,503,360CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,385,105CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,715,035CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,876,105TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$67,475,000SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,401,105PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,829,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,756,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,633,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,358,124CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,584,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,162,442TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$275,467CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$186,540CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$158,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$318,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$939,709TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$103,978,256TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$292,114,904GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.24430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.33810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,298,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,335,993ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,015,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$781,868GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,593,885OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$111,184AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$154,163,470EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,773,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$532,270ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,252,253InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$724,281GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,860,766OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$169,817AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$108,298,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,611,571BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,045,066ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,710,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$684,987GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,772,426OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,146AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$112,773,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,953,263BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$449,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,872,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$572,589GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,970,298OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$120,687AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$93,611,571EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,036,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$9,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,603,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$591,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,990,617OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$95,051AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,953,263EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.23060BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65520PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11420TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,574,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,574,602BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$154,550,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,335,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,215,256BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,468,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,119,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,349,114BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,922,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,852,879DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,069,450BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$921,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$921,514BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$116,129,936TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENTS' DEPOSITS$605,243
DUE TO U.S. GOV'T-PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$1,124,680
ACCRUED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP$8,936,763
ANNUITY OBLIGATION$103,442
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,770,128TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,936,266TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,573,217NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$16,523,567OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,950,350RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$121,886,616RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$111,184InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$69,370OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,814RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$121,928,430TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,945,852TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$69,370OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$69,370ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,876,482ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$111,184InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,583,879OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,695,063ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,571,545TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING, AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE UNIVERSITY FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX EXEMPT STATUS OF EACH ENTITY AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF MAY 31, 2017 AND 2016, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY. FORMS 990 AND 990-T FILED BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2013 AND PRIOR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS SHOWN AS CONTRA INCOME -18,583,879. PAXTON PATTERSON K-1 BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE -45,907. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 192,254. UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,913,965.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH FUNDRAISING REVENUE FOR 990 -33,722. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE FOR 990 -35,648.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME FOR 990 33,722. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH FUNDRAISING REVENUE FOR 990 35,648.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS SHOWN AS CONTRA INCOME 18,583,879.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND BROCHURES FOR PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY IS DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS USING FEDERALLY APPROVED FINANCIAL NEED ANALYSIS CRITERIA.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD EXPENSES$13,083
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD EXPENSES$240
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD EXPENSES$1,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,523SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,523TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE REPORTED ON A FISCAL YEAR ACCRUAL ACCOUNTING BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$67,216GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$13,244CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$53,972GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$21,139RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,583OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$67,216GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$13,244CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$53,972GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$21,139RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,583OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$33,722DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,250NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1796RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,583,879CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISBURSEMENTS TO STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTITUTIONAL PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT THOSE RECEIVING AID ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY IS DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS USING FEDERALLY APPROVED FINANCIAL NEED ANALYSIS CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REV DR JEFFREY BULLOCK
PRESIDENT$263,400$0$94,000$0$256,059$0$15,900$0$39,554$0$668,913$0$125,000$0
JAMES D STEINER
VP FINANCE/ASST TREASURER$167,282$0$25,447$0$366$0$28,110$0$19,535$0$240,740$0$0$0
PETER SMITH
VP ENROLLMENT/UNIVERSITY RELATIONS$175,075$0$26,060$0$1,848$0$28,382$0$13,086$0$244,451$0$0$0
DR MARK WARD
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$163,604$0$23,079$0$1,933$0$9,971$0$13,337$0$211,924$0$0$0
JESSE JAMES
SR ASSOC VP FOR ENROLLMENT$120,898$0$18,912$0$963$0$20,173$0$16,148$0$177,094$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AREV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT, IS PROVIDED WITH NON-TAXABLE HOUSING WHICH INCLUDES UTILITIES AND RESIDENTIAL CLEANING SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY SUPPORTS ITS PRESIDENT LIVING IN THE PRESIDENTIAL HOUSE OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY BECAUSE OF ITS REQUIREMENT THAT THE PRESIDENT CONDUCT SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS ACTIVITIES AND UNIVERSITY RELATED ENTERTAINMENT ON UNIVERSITY PROPERTY. THE RESIDENCE LOCATED IN NEAR PROXIMITY TO CAMPUS WHICH IS OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY, IS DESIGNATED AS THE OFFICIAL PRESIDENTIAL HOUSE. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES IS REPORTED AS OTHER COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F) AND SCHEDULE J, PAGE 2, PART II, COLUMN (D). THE ORGANIZATION PAYS COUNTRY CLUB DUES ON BEHALF OF REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT, JAMES D. STEINER, VP OF FINANCE & AUXILIARY SERVICES, AND DR. MARK WARD, VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS. THE PORTION OF THE PAYMENT FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES THAT IS DEEMED TO BE FOR PERSONAL USE IS TAXABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE AND IS REPORTED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (D) AND SCHEDULE J, PAGE 2, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). THE PORTION OF THE PAYMENT FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES THAT IS DEEMED TO BE FOR BUSINESS USE IS EXCLUDED FROM COMPENSATION AS A WORKING CONDITION FRINGE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BFOUR LISTED PERSONS PARTICIPATE IN NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS UNDER SECTION 457(F). THE PLANS PROVIDE FOR A LONGEVITY BONUS TO BE PAID UPON CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT OVER A SPECIFIED PERIOD. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2016, REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT WAS PAID $250,000 UNDER SUCH PLAN. THIS PAYMENT IS REFLECTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COL. D(III). OF THIS AMOUNT, $125,000 WAS REPORTED ON A PRIOR FORM 990 AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION. OTHER PARTICIPATING LISTED PERSONS DID NOT RECEIVE DISTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 7REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. SIX OTHER PERSONS LISTED AS OFFICERS OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY BONUSES APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A421235696462460S312011-07-27$8,771,762REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
B4212356964624605W22017-05-11$6,000,000WORKING CAPITAL000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
C421235696UD CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/BOND REFUNDING000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$1,026,762$8,771,762$889,500$7,706,827$175,435Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,000,000$70,82700Yes (1)Yes (1)$84,420$6,013,593
C$29,675,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)2017

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
(no name)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
PIPER JAFFRAY
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)18.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COTTINGHAM & BUTLERSISCO
SEE SCH L, PART V$4,438,548SEE PART V0
ROY BUOL
SEE SCH L, PART V$42,336SEE PART V0
SHANE BESLER
SEE SCH L, PART V$91,781SEE PART V0
JOHN STOLTZ
SEE SCH L, PART V$725,000SEE PART V0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: COTTINGHAM & BUTLER/SISCO BENEFITS(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: JOHN E. BUTLER, TRUSTEE IS >35% OWNER, CHAIRMAN, AND CEO OF COTTINGHAM & BUTLER AND SISCO BENEFITS (SUBSIDIARY).(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIM ADMINISTRATION SERVICES FROM COTTINGHAM & BUTLER/SISCO BENEFITS.(A) NAME OF PERSON: ROY BUOL(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF DEBORAH BUOL, ASSISTANT SECRETARY.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROY BUOL IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(A) NAME OF PERSON: SHANE BESLER(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF DEBORAH BUOL, ASSISTANT SECRETARY.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: SHANE BESLER IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(A) NAME OF PERSON: JOHN STOLTZ(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: JOHN STOLTZ, TRUSTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD, BOUGHT A HOUSE FROM JOHN STOTLZ FOR $725,000. IT IS THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE'S INTENT THAT THE HOUSE WILL BECOME THE RESIDENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE'S PRESIDENT STARTING IN FY 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,501NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSEE SCH M, PART IIMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSEE SCH M, PART IIMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$34,598,938NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$205,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EDU MATERIALS9$9SEE SCH M, PART II
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT5$5SEE SCH M, PART II
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (D): VALUES ARE ASSIGNED ONLY AT THE REQUEST OF THE DONOR. WHEN VALUATION IS REQUESTED BY THE DONOR, THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES AN APPRAISAL OR COST DOCUMENTATION. IF NO VALUATION IS REQUESTED BY THE DONOR, A VALUE OF ONE DOLLAR IS ASSIGNED TO EACH CONTRIBUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1IN GENERAL, COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE BOARD DO NOT HAVE VOTING POWER. ALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION GRANT VOTING POWER TO THE PRESIDENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S CURRENT PRESIDENT, REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, DOES NOT EXERCISE THIS RIGHT TO VOTE AS A COMPENSATED OFFICER. PURSUANT TO THE ARTICLES, THE PRESIDENT HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL OF VOTING MEMBERS REPORTED ON LINE 1. OTHER THAN COMPENSATED OFFICERS WHO DO NOT VOTE, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD HAVE EQUAL VOTING POWER OF ONE VOTE PER INDIVIDUAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2(1) REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT AND JOSEPH A. CHLAPATY, CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP TO THE EXTENT THAT BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF PAXTON-PATTERSON, LLC. THEIR ROLE AS BOARD MEMBERS IS TO REPRESENT THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE'S 40% INTEREST IN PAXTON-PATTERSON, LLC. (2) REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT AND SCOTT A. KNAPP, TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (3) RICHARD C. SVRUGLA, TRUSTEE AND WILLIAM J. SVRUGLA, JR., TRUSTEE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. (4) DOUGLAS J. HORSTMANN, SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE, THOMAS WOODWARD, TRUSTEE, SCOTT A. KNAPP, TRUSTEE, AND KIMBERLY M. DAVID, TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (5) PHILLIP A. RUPPEL, TRUSTEE, THOMAS WOODWARD, TRUSTEE, AND SCOTT TAYLOR, TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BINDIVIDUALS ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY VOTE OF THE MAJORITY OF TRUSTEES. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDE THAT SUCH ELECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION OR APPROVAL BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. THE HIGH-LEVEL REVIEW WAS LED BY THE EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT (THE SIGNING PAID PREPARER OF THE RETURN). A COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINAL FORM 990 (INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES), AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY IN ELECTRONIC FORM VIA THE BOARD'S SECURE WEBSITE PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY SENDS A QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, CABINET, AND KEY EMPLOYEES DETERMINED BY THE UNIVERSITY (SUCH AS ALL DIRECTORS IN ADVANCEMENT OFFICE, CONTROLLER, DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT, ETC.) ASKING EACH TO DETERMINE ANY RELATED PARTY/CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL PROBLEMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHERE IS A BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE THAT SETS FORTH ANNUAL GOALS FOR THE PRESIDENT. HIS PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY (APPROXIMATELY JUNE OR JULY) BASED ON THE GOALS OUTLINED. HIS ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND ANY BONUS COMPENSATION ARE THEN DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE ALSO USES COMPARATIVE DATA FROM THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (IAICU) IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT EVALUATES AND DETERMINES EACH CABINET MEMBER'S COMPENSATION USING IAICU DATA AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE. EACH CABINET MEMBER HAS LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE GOALS IN THE STRATEGIC PLAN. ALTHOUGH ANNUAL GOALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE STRATEGIC PLAN, EACH CABINET MEMBER HAS A CLEAR UNDERSTANDING OF WHAT S/HE IS TO DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY IS REQUIRED TO POST FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PUBLIC DUE TO ITS HOLDING OF PUBLIC DEBT. THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIES WITH THIS REQUIREMENT BY POSTING ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON AN EXTERNAL, THIRD PARTY WEBSITE. OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE NOT PUBLIC INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN (B), AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK:HOURS REPORTED FOR EMPLOYEES REPRESENT RECORDED PAYROLL HOURS. ACTUAL HOURS WORKED MAY EXCEED THE HOURS REPORTED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 192,254. UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,913,965. BOOK-TAX DIFFERENCE ON PAXTON/PATTERSON LLC -45,907.