OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 73-0731221)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201713149349302021
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-10T11:23:27-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730731221 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OKLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9186646000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4956 S PEORIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD A SCHEIDT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP, CSO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9186646000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.187 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:29:41 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GINA WILSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4956 S PEORIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $103,913,169 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OCCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 169 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $173,589 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$31,085 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,600,376 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,330,656 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,279,649 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,457,739 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $41,941 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,467 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,921,966 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,830,862 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,700 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,657,473 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,859,388 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,561,410 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,159,165 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,495,163 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,166,578 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,734,046 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,203,831 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,187,920 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,627,031 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $511,786,434 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $531,190,187 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $445,676,725 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $462,668,598 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,109,709 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,521,589 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROMOTE SAVINGS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS - OVERALL DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW IN 2016 BY $15.9M OR 3.6% OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SOME OF THE SAVINGS CATEGORY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR WERE: SAVINGS AT $1.4M (1.0%); CHECKING AT $4.0M (4.7%); REGULAR CERTIFICATES AT $14.0M (31.4%); MMAS AT -$494K (-0.4%); IRA SAVINGS AT $-4.4M (-10.4%); IRA CD AT $1.4M (0.3%). THIS REPRESENTS A TOTAL OF 65,216 ACCOUNTS FROM A MEMBERSHIP TOTAL OF 41,621 WITH AN AVERAGE SAVINGS OF $11,025 PER MEMBER. A NO MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE CONSUMER CHECKING ACCOUNT CONTINUED TO BE POPULAR AND GENERATED 2,948 NEW ACCOUNTS. OUR LOW-FEE COMMERCIAL CHECKING ACCOUNT CREATED 50 NEW CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED INVOLVEMENT IN THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK AND OFFERS 5 CONVENIENT LOCATIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. WE CONTINUE TO PARTNER WITH LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS TO OFFER CUSTOMIZED CHECK CARDS WITH A PORTION OF THE INTERCHANGE FEE BEING RETURNED BACK TO THE SCHOOL. OUR LUNCH MONEY PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYEES OF OUR SEGS WITH VALUABLE INFORMATION DESIGNED TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. THESE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO SEVERAL OF OUR SEG GROUPS AND CONTINUE TO BE POPULAR SESSIONS. A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM OFFERED SEMINARS TO MEMBERS COVERING A WIDE ARRAY OF TOPICS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES. TURBOTAX PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED AT A DISCOUNTED RATE TO OUR MEMBERSHIP ALONG WITH OUR FREE BILL PAYMENT SYSTEM AND FINANCEWORKS, A FREE MONEY MANAGEMENT TOOL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE ENHANCED ACCESS TO CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES - THE CREDIT UNION USES A PRUDENT LENDING PHILOSOPHY TO OFFER VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS AT A LOW COST FOR MEMBERS TO FINANCE THEIR HOMES, AUTOMOBILES, BOATS, COLLEGE EXPENSES, ETC. DURING 2016, THE CREDIT UNION APPROVED 11,860 LOAN REQUESTS FOR OVER $203.6M. A TOTAL OF 156 REAL ESTATE LOANS WERE APPROVED WITH A DOLLAR AMOUNT OF $16.5M. WE CONTINUED TO OFFER FHA REAL ESTATE LOANS AND MADE A TOTAL OF 4 FOR $0.5M. IN THE MEMBER BUSINESS ARENA, WE APPROVED 23 COMMERCIAL LOAN REQUESTS TOTALING $7.1M FOR MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS IN ITS NINTH YEAR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING - A DIRECT RESPONSE TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS' REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. PRODUCT OFFERINGS ALSO INCLUDED SHORTER TERM (7-YEAR) MORTGAGE LOANS AT LOWER RATES. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUES OFFERING HOME PROTECTION LOANS (STORM SHELTERS, GENERATORS, ETC.) AT A VERY LOW INTEREST RATE IN ORDER TO HELP MEMBERS AFFORD THE COSTLY EXPENSE OF ADDING A FORTIFIED STORM SHELTER AND BACKUP POWER GENERATION TO THEIR RESIDENCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AND BE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2016, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED OR WAS INVOLVED IN THE FOLLOWING: (1) CREDIT UNION YOUTH MONTH (2) THE ANNUAL CHARITY CONCERT AND RAISED OVER $10,000 FOR THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION. THIS MONEY WAS USED TO FUND THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAMS. (3) THE CU RIDE. EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, FRIENDS, AND FAMILY OF CREDIT UNIONS FROM AROUND THE AREA JOINED TOGETHER TO RIDE TO AND DELIVER STUFFED DOGS TO THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AT ST. FRANCIS. (4) THE CREDIT UNION ONCE AGAIN ALLOWED STAFF 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. TO NAME A COUPLE OF BENEFICIARIES OF OUR 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE THE SPECIAL OLYMPICS OF OKLAHOMA AND THE BIXBY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL MADE FINANCIAL DONATIONS TO A NUMBER OF ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS DVIS, FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES, JOHN 3:16 MISSION, ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION, TULSA CITY COUNTY LIBRARY, UNITED WAY, TYPROS AND LOCAL SCHOOLS JUST TO NAME A FEW. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10792 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 169 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD SCHEIDT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9186646000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4956 S PEORIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY CHEFFEY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM HILLE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE DORMAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY HENDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GORDAN SPROUSE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN MCCLURE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDY MURPHREE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINA WILSON | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $330,908 | $0 | $380,843 | ||
| DARRIN BELL | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,003 | $0 | $27,289 | ||
| SHELLI SCHROEDER | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $127,422 | $0 | $25,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRAD SCHEIDT | |||||||
| CSO | 40.00 | $148,728 | $0 | $12,885 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEILANI HARPOLE | |||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | $129,243 | $0 | $23,681 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $854,304 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $470,306 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGENET | |||||
| 10205 E 61ST ST | TULSA | OK | 74133 | COMPUTER | $1,211,085 |
| XP SYSTEMS | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 6963 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | COMPUTER | $946,201 |
| DIGITAL INSIGHT | |||||
| PO BOX 515306 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90051 | STATEMENTS/HOME BANKING | $628,988 |
| TRANSFUND | |||||
| PO BOX 2300 | TULSA | OK | 74192 | ATM PROCESSING | $575,534 |
| PRAETORIA GROUP LLC | |||||
| 115 W 3RD SUITE 401 | TULSA | OK | 74103 | SECURITY | $378,832 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE | 522100 | $14,731,296 | $14,731,296 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES | 522100 | $3,842,357 | $3,668,768 | $173,589 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $1,757,003 | $1,757,003 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,330,656 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,278,064 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,278,064 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,467 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,467 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $78,953,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,308,267 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $77,843,337 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,238,970 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,110,378 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $69,297 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,179,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,179,675 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,830,862 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,157,067 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $173,589 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,500,206 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,700 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,859,388 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,163 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,797,339 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,756 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,034 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,873 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,471 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,737 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,265 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,471 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,250,824 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,884,872 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,289,342 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,534 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,346,065 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,838 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,998,676 |
| LOAN SERVICING COSTS | $407,147 |
| STATE INCOME TAX | $209,332 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,203,831 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,439,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,004,829 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,666,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,655,744 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,502,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,428,642 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,422,934 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,782,513 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,142,000 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,053,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,640,513 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,658,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,799,534 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,724,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,237,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,786,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,190,187 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,711,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,766,167 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,198 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,604,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,513,233 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,676,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,668,598 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,109,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,521,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,109,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,521,589 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,786,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,190,187 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,627,031 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $895,227 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,110,377 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,204,675 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,204,675 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,879,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,664,642 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,215,350 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,546,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $240,280 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,305,990 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,899,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,237,078 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,662,679 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $251,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $251,819 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,640,513 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AVAILABLE FOR SALE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $141,799,534 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $141,799,534 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $458,513,233 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $458,513,233 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,830,861 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,830,861 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,830,861 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,203,831 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,203,831 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,203,831 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAYING TAXES AND/OR INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11335 E 41ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 452804883 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $18,700 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | FOUNDATION SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINA WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $279,301 | $0 | $51,339 | $0 | $268 | $0 | $355,462 | $0 | $30,895 | $0 | $717,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELLI SCHROEDER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $110,442 | $0 | $16,812 | $0 | $168 | $0 | $4,307 | $0 | $23,449 | $0 | $155,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD SCHEIDT | ||||||||||||||
| CSO | $127,562 | $0 | $20,886 | $0 | $280 | $0 | $5,973 | $0 | $9,497 | $0 | $164,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEILANI HARPOLE | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $110,989 | $0 | $17,840 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $5,381 | $0 | $20,056 | $0 | $154,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GINA WILSON, CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES IT WITH THE CEO. A REPORT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES, BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD) AND VOLUNTEERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; INTERNAL AUDITS ARE PERFORMED ON EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THE HR AREA; EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY VIA HR AND THE CEO; ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ACCOUNTS THAT THEY ARE PRIMARY OR JOINT ON AND ANY ACCOUNTS OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS; AN OFFICIAL FAMILY REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOD MONTHLY ON LOAN STATUS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT SERVICE IS USED. SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO ADMINISTER AND MAINTAIN COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL STAFF. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON JOB EVALUATIONS AND GRADE LEVELS. GRADE LEVELS DICTATE WHETHER RANGE IS AT THE NATIONAL, REGIONAL OR LOCAL LEVELS. OVERALL GRADE LEVEL SYSTEM TESTING IS DONE PERIODICALLY AND FOR SPECIFIC OCCURRENCES WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHEN NEW POSITIONS ARE ADDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY COMPILED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD. THE BOD USES SURVEY AND GRADE LEVEL INFORMATION TO EVALUATE CEO. THE BOD MEETS INDEPENDENTLY OF REGULAR MEETINGS FOR THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION DISCUSSION FOR THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS AND KEY STATISTICS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE, WWW.OCCU.ORG. ALL INFORMATION CAN ALSO BE VIEWED ON OUR QUARTERLY CALL REPORT THROUGH THE NCUA.GOV WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE GIVEN TO MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUEST. ANY PUBLIC REQUESTED DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASS FOR GAINS ON INVESTEMENTS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -1,110,377. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS 7 DIRECTORS AND 2 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE VOLUNTEERS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REAL ESTATE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4956 S PEORIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 446013230 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE REAL ESTATE COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11335 E 41ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452804883 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $18,700 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL AMOUNT | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |