CHANNING HOUSE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHANNING HOUSE (EIN 94-1485533)
- Tax period
- 2015-03-01 to 2016-02-29
- Filed
- 2017-01-16
- IRS object ID
- 201720179349301207
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-01-16T00:00:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-02-29 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Moss Adams LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 Second Street Suite 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Francisco | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941485533 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Channing House | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6503270950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 850 Webster Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Palo Alto | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RHONDA BEKKEDAHL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIR. FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6503270950 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-01-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| PTIN | P00159653 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4159561500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-01-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MELVIN MATSUMOTO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 850 Webster Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Palo Alto | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,029,195 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.channinghouse.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITHIN A LIFE CARE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 70 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $195,099 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $483,399 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,415,224 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,260,240 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $316,472 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $775,052 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,373 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $44,760 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,994,168 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,563,451 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,982 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,971 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,228,347 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,629,383 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $247 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $26,933 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,131,785 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,287,425 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,393,361 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,926,779 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,600,807 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,363,328 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $121,902,045 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $124,985,168 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $92,132,846 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $98,438,324 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,769,199 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,546,844 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Channing House is to provide a continuing care residential community that enhances each resident's independence, well being, needed care, and security. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,840,673 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,971 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,260,240 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provide housing, assisted living and skilled nursing services which include food services, housekeeping, and nursing care. During FY2016 we served an average of 230 residents with a total of 6,175 service days of skilled nursing; 7,848 service days of assisted living; and 62,354 days of residential care services. Channing House is a neighborhood polling location, hosts various community meetings including educational sessions on End of Life planning (ELIPSIS program), and partners in emergency preparedness programs. We provide the use of our swimming pool to a local not-for-profit that serves developmentally disabled children. Our community also tutors children from disadvantaged neighborhoods, and supports many other organizations with thousands of hours of volunteer time. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,840,673 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHONDA BEKKEDAHL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6503270950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 850 WEBSTER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Thornton | |||||||
| Chairman | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marlene Prendergast | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jean McCown | |||||||
| Secretary | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Schniedwind | |||||||
| Treasurer | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Raymond Bacchetti | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Boggs MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELENE BUTLER | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andy Coe | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Couch | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dexter Dawes | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Golden | |||||||
| board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Harrington | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gloria Hom | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pat Irish | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ed Miller | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Reller Thru 12016 | |||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Melvin Matsumoto | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $256,152 | $0 | $26,390 | ||
| ARACELI ANTONIO | |||||||
| Director of Health Services | 40.00 | $136,627 | $0 | $24,378 | Yes (X) | ||
| Julia Jones | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | $146,035 | $0 | $27,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rhonda Bekkedahl | |||||||
| Director of Finance/IT | 40.00 | $137,743 | $0 | $14,207 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joy Nava | |||||||
| Registered Nurse | 40.00 | $112,907 | $0 | $12,868 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $789,464 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,731 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance Brown Inc | |||||
| 3197 Park Blvd | Palo Alto | CA | 94306 | Construction Contractors | $3,203,608 |
| Nibbi Brothers Associates | |||||
| 180 Hubbell St | San Francisco | CA | 94107 | Construction Contractors | $633,241 |
| Provinet Solutions | |||||
| 18601 N Creek Drive | Tinley Park | IL | 60477 | IT Consultant | $115,560 |
| Hardison Komatsu Ivelich & Tucker | |||||
| 538 Ninth St 240 | oakland | CA | 94607 | Architect | $106,628 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $483,399 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $483,399 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONTHLY CARE FEES | 623000 | $10,933,655 | $10,933,655 |
| RESIDENT ENTRANCE Fees | 623000 | $5,039,941 | $5,039,941 |
| SPECIAL SERVICES | 623000 | $268,144 | $268,144 |
| PROCESSING FEES | 623000 | $18,500 | $18,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,260,240 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $562,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $562,254 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,793 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,793 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $44,760 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $44,760 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,760 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,760 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,416,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,199,032 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,079,508 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,327,705 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $336,678 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$128,673 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $208,005 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $208,005 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $58,531 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $58,531 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,563,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,260,240 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $819,812 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $259,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,933 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,720,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,925,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $795,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $651,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $302,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,689 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $748,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,283 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,881,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,743,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $371,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $889,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,494,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,494,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,395,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,395,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| maint./housekeeping | $432,703 | $432,703 |
| amortization of debt | $156,585 | $156,585 |
| Medical expenses | $97,609 | $97,609 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,926,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,840,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,059,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,933 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,412,354 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,214 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,555 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,625 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $225,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $234,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $117,535,708 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,672,649 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,627,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,863,059 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,098,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,116,647 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,150 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,476,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,339,232 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,902,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,985,168 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,046,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,860,620 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,058,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,073,962 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,152,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,491,837 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,214 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,132,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,438,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,892,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,525,484 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,021,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,769,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,546,844 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,902,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,985,168 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,363,328 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,462,944 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$396,083 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $727,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $280,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $195,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $483,399 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,758,967 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,566,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,604,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,243,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,415,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,260,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,089,580 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,531 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $146,565 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,316,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,908,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,337,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,630,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,802,170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,995,112 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,500 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,528,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,499,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,121,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,117,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,753,499 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,021,543 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,533,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,499,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,121,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,120,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,763,499 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,039,043 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $58,956,069 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,271,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,304,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $629,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $578,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $611,807 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,395,589 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,271,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,304,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $629,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $578,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $611,807 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,395,589 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,587,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,212,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,967,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,209,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,413,977 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,390,701 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.72440 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.72860 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05400 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05840 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | Yes (1) | MailingsMembersInd |
| Mailings Members | $1,000 | MailingsMembersAmt |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $1,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Letters to legislators and/or their staffs regarding legislation related to long-term care, licensing agencies, and other related topics. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $830,425 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $221,306 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $76,517 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $975,214 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,167,420 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $375,040 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $136,079 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $33,429 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,645,110 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,061,075 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $66,793 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $64,450 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $24,898 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,167,420 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $974,059 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $75,004 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,661 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,649 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,061,075 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $138,437 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $832,847 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,775 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $974,059 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $133,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $175 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,262 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $138,437 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $937,969 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $937,969 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $102,430,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,585,374 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,844,693 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,645,435 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,087,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $558,160 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,522,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,522,237 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $89,863,059 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIABILITY FOR GIFT ANNUITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $36,691 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $36,691 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,833,097 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,462,944 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$396,083 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,859,027 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,692,124 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$128,673 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$128,673 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,563,451 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,055,452 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $128,673 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $128,673 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,926,779 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,926,779 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 1b: | The organization holds an escrow account for 10% entrance fee deposits for certain residents who are reserving apartments. |
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Escrow funds which were established pursuant to the trust agreement executed in connection with the issuance of the Series 2010 Revenue Bonds. |
| Part V, Line 4: | Enhance the well-being of residents. Provide on-going support for the charitable needs of residents. |
| Part X, Line 2: | CHANNING HOUSE HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CHANNING HOUSE ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") 740-10, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON MARCH 1, 2008. THEY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WHICH WOULD REQUIRE AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE MARCH 1, 2015 BEGINNING BALANCE OF NET ASSETS AND HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT FEBRUARY 28, 2016. CHANNING HOUSE FILES FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURNS. THEY ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2007 FOR ITS FEDERAL AND 2006 FOR ITS STATE TAX FILINGS. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in minimum pension liablity -394,104. change in value split interest agreements -1,979. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclassification of loss on disposition of assets to Statement of Revenue -128,673. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | reclassification of loss on disposal of assets to Statement of revenue 128,673. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT ASSISTANCE | 1 | $9,471 |
| EDUCATIONAL Scholarship | 1 | $500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Residence Assistance: If a resident becomes unable to afford his/her monthly care fees, he/she may request financial assistance from Channing House. The resident completes an application for assistance and meets with the Administrator to review his/her financial resources. The Administrator and Executive Director review and approve any applications for assistance. Educational Scholarship: Employees who wish to continue their education may apply for scholarship funding. The employee completes an application for scholarship. That application is reviewed by the employee's manager and the HR manager. It is then presented to the executive director for approval. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Matsumoto | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $256,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,783 | $0 | $607 | $0 | $282,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARACELI ANTONIO | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Health Services | $136,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,334 | $0 | $10,044 | $0 | $161,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julia Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Administrator | $146,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,613 | $0 | $12,275 | $0 | $173,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rhonda Bekkedahl | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance/IT | $137,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,796 | $0 | $411 | $0 | $151,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABAG Finance Authority For Nonprofit Corporations Insured Revenue Bonds | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 941485533 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 0037CQP80 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2010-07-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $64,066,348 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | New Health Center Construction & remodel 14 units in existing building | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | Yes (1) | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Bond Defeased | $17,471,427 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $64,066,348 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $4,202,629 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $4,564,881 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,031,002 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $3,782,180 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $32,564,043 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $7,439,440 | UnspentAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Audit committee reviews a draft of IRS Form 990 on behalf of the Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS. The draft as reviewed by the Audit committee is made available to all members of the Board of Trustees. Process includes recording who conducted the review, when it was conducted and the extent (detail or summary) the form was reviewed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ANNUALLY, POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Personnel Committee (a Board Committee comprised of 3 Trustees) is responsible for the performance appraisal of the Executive Director. The performance appraisal is normally on an annual basis, with the period under review based on the Executive Director's date of hire. The Committee in its evaluation may solicit input from other Trustees, residents and staff of Channing House. The salary and benefits of the Executive Director are also reviewed on an annual basis. The Personnel Committee submits any recommended changes to the Executive Director's salary/benefits to the Board of Trustees for approval. Such recommendation will be submitted for review and approval to the Board at the regularly scheduled meeting prior to the Executive Director's hire date anniversary. Any action taken by the Board on Personnel Committee recommendations will be recorded in the Board minutes. Compensation adjustments for the Executive Director will be established in conjunction with a review of compensation studies available from both national and statewide sources, as well as other sources as available (such as from a consultant). The Executive Director is responsible for annual evaluations and implementing any salary adjustments for the Administrator, Director of Finance & IT, Marketing Director & Facilities Director. The Administrator conducts the annual reviews for the Director of Health Services and the Director of Environmental Services. Compensation adjustments for key Management Staff are based on budgeted amounts available, as well as statewide compensation studies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Audited financial statements are posted in the resident library; attached to new resident contracts; and available on request from the business office. All Board minutes and changes to bylaws are posted in the Channing House resident library. Copies of meeting minutes are available for a prior three year period. Conflict of interest policy is available on request from the business office. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | FOOD SERVICES: Program service expenses 2,645,422. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,645,422. MEDICAL SERVICES: Program service expenses 90,391. Management and general expenses 363. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 90,754. ADMINISTRATIVE: Program service expenses 7,894. Management and general expenses 137,812. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 145,706. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES -1,979. CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY -394,104. |