STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0567788)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202543189349314729
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T17:40:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910567788EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORIZON CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMINA O CRESSWELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF ADAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,913,352GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HZCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee498TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$170,127TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,814,180PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,579,300CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,379,631PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,199,373CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,717PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,115CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$110,218,528PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$116,805,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$298,502PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$153,019CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,672,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,990,809CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$64,865,353PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$73,768,154CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,836,061PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$112,911,982CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,382,467PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,893,806CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,055,277,728TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,009,971,093TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,814,821,990TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,765,415,527TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$240,455,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$244,555,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 110,250 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO LOANS AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY AT LEAST 13 NON-PAID VOLUNTEERS AND APPROXIMATELY 367 FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25557IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee498EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH PARELIUSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JEFF ADAMS
CEO40.00Yes (X)$894,363$0$58,145
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$471,243$0$52,145
MARK NEUMANN
COO40.00Yes (X)$472,628$0$49,038
BRIAN GRYTDAL
SENIOR VP, MARKETING40.00$359,667$0$45,094Yes (X)
GREG CRARY
SENIOR VP, INFORMATION SER40.00$348,175$0$56,204Yes (X)
JODIE OLSON
SENIOR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$352,646$0$46,634Yes (X)
JOHN COTNER
VP, LENDING40.00$216,577$0$33,822Yes (X)
DEBRA EVANS
MARKET AREA LEADER40.00$218,511$0$17,481Yes (X)
STEVE SHARON
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE BUTLER
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK LODINE
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARIN BURRELL
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT FITZGERALD
SECRETARY/TREASURER (THRU 05/2024)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT MARLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS DILUZIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RENN SALO
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,333,810TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$358,563TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
901 INTERNATIONAL PKWY SUITE 100LAKE MARYFL32746DATA PROCESSING$2,839,441
PSCU LLC
560 CARILLON PKWYSAINT PETERSBURGFL33716CUSO - CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$1,721,308
COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP
9225 NE CASCADES PKWYPORTLANDOR97220ATM HARDWARE, SOFTWARE, & HOSTING$1,178,189
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693WEBSITE & ELECTRONIC BANKING$980,626
LOOMIS
DEPT CH 10500PALATINEIL600550500SECURED ARMORED TRANSPORT$859,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER INTEREST522100$92,985,489$92,985,489
CARD INCOME522100$7,247,453$7,247,453
FEES INCOME522100$6,013,396$5,843,269$170,127
OTHER INCOME525990$1,332,962$1,332,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,579,300TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,270,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,270,507ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,115RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,115RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,115ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,036,430OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,107,564OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$71,134OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$71,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$71,134ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,805,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,409,173RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$170,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,226,488ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,969TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,050TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,997,563TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,170,589TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,926,480TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,656,912TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,239,265TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,057TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,082TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,952TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,147,425TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418,007TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,329TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,174,882TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,479,980TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,054TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,255TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,494,622TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,798,277TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,351TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$9,533,130
CARD PROCESSING FEES$3,333,282
MEMBER SERVICING$2,661,042
LOAN PROCESSING$2,401,370

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,095,057TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,911,982TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,658,947BOYAmt
EOY$36,017,730EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,557,668BOYAmt
EOY$108,742,769EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,454,005BOYAmt
EOY$9,311,409EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,085,751BOYAmt
EOY$2,085,751EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,095,708BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,469,944EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,033,889BOYAmt
EOY$2,629,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,097,419LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,829,443LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,563,782BOYAmt
EOY$49,267,976EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,406,846BOYAmt
EOY$67,573,649EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,543BOYAmt
EOY$30,255EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,699,323BOYAmt
EOY$12,750,078EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,715,266BOYAmt
EOY$33,091,942EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,277,728BOYAmt
EOY$2,009,971,093EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,921,929BOYAmt
EOY$21,041,027EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,439BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,619EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$40,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,793,429,622BOYAmt
EOY$1,702,958,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,821,990BOYAmt
EOY$1,765,415,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,455,738BOYAmt
EOY$244,555,566EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,455,738BOYAmt
EOY$244,555,566EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,277,728BOYAmt
EOY$2,009,971,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,893,806ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$198,693NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,329OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$17,431PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$17,431Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$17,431TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$17,431PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$7,460ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNIONS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY IS A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,339,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,339,205BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,764,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,383,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,380,277BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$734,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$890,464BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,979,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,710,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,268,143BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$389,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$389,887BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,267,976TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$1,688,683,029
ROU LEASE LIABILITY$4,275,852
NONMEMBER SHARES$10,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,702,958,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,075,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$198,693NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$71,134OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$269,827RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$116,805,788RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$116,805,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,983,116TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$71,134OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$71,134ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,911,982ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$112,911,982TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, AS APPLICABLE, AND MEASURES AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPLICATIONS OF POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS ON AN ONGOING BASIS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,568,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 DUE TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES, AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR 12 MONTHS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2021. IF ASSESSED, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS PART OF OPERATING EXPENSES. IN 2017, CONGRESS PASSED THE TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT, WHICH IMPOSES A 21% EXCISE TAX ON EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF $1 MILLION. ADDITIONALLY, THE 21% EXCISE TAX IS IMPOSED ON DEFERRED COMPENSATION AFTER THE EMPLOYEE HAS LEFT THE ORGANIZATION ON EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF THREE TIMES THE AVERAGE COMPENSATION OF THE PREVIOUS FIVE YEARS. THE CREDIT UNION PAID $1,050 AND $0 IN EXCISE TAXES IN 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 71,134.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 71,134.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
KXLY COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOUNDATION
500 W BOONE AVESPOKANEWA99201201033634501(C)(3)$25,000$0EXTREME TEAM SPONSOR
GOWEST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 1102SEATACWA98188911649328501(C)(3)$17,431$0CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTION
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY-SPOKANE
1805 E TRENT AVESPOKANEWA99202943066722501(C)(3)$11,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT FOR BUILDING AND IMPROVING HOMES
GREATER SPOKANE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS
12101 E SPRAGUE AVESPOKANE VALLEYWA99206911042546501(C)(3)$5,100$0GENERAL SUPPORT FOR PROVIDING MEALS FOR THOSE IN THE COMMUNITY.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION KEEPS RECEIPTS OR DOCUMENTATION FOR EACH SPONSORED EVENT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY AND SET OF BY-LAWS FOR THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE TO FOLLOW WHEN APPROVING EXPENDITURES FOR EVENTS. THE COC IS ASSIGNED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT A BUDGETED EXPENDITURE AMOUNT FOR EACH YEAR. THE DONATIONS WERE MADE TO KNOWN LOCAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND THEREFORE NO FURTHER MONITORING IS DONE TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS ARE NOT USED OUTSIDE THE U.S.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF ADAMS
CEO$634,984$0$198,674$0$60,705$0$26,064$0$32,081$0$952,508$0$0$0
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO$390,137$0$70,158$0$10,948$0$27,600$0$24,545$0$523,388$0$0$0
MARK NEUMANN
COO$366,646$0$75,174$0$30,808$0$26,200$0$22,838$0$521,666$0$0$0
BRIAN GRYTDAL
SENIOR VP, MARKETING$269,200$0$52,371$0$38,096$0$27,600$0$17,494$0$404,761$0$0$0
GREG CRARY
SENIOR VP, INFORMATION SER$289,588$0$57,867$0$720$0$24,123$0$32,081$0$404,379$0$0$0
JODIE OLSON
SENIOR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$293,425$0$59,221$0$0$0$27,800$0$18,834$0$399,280$0$0$0
JOHN COTNER
VP, LENDING$193,939$0$22,638$0$0$0$15,029$0$18,793$0$250,399$0$0$0
DEBRA EVANS
MARKET AREA LEADER$218,511$0$0$0$0$0$17,481$0$0$0$235,992$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES LIMITED ACTUAL EXPENSES FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL OF BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, THE CEO, AND SENIOR MANAGERS. THIS IS ONLY FOR TRAVEL RELATED TO CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. THE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE NOT TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BJOHN COTNER PARTICIPATES IN A 457F PLAN. THERE WERE NO ACCRUALS OR PAYOUTS DURING 2024. DEBORAH PARELIUS, CFO, AND MARK NEUMANN, COO, PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MARK NEUMANN
COOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$323,225$461,7510Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$1,392,000$1,624,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,085,751TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LINE (C) ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UNDER A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AENTITY HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO HAVE RIGHTS TO RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND WILL MAKE A COMPLETE COPY OF IT AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD AT THE NOVEMBER 2025 BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS. CEO PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED BY ENTIRE BOARD. SALARY TRENDS, BENCHMARKS AND DATA ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROPRIATE SALARY DETERMINATION AS DELEGATED TO AND AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD. SENIOR MANAGER SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND/OR BOARD CHAIR. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO TO DETERMINE RELEVANT SALARIES. EVERY FEW YEARS THE COMPENSATION DATA AND PROCESS IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES THEIR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT EACH BRANCH, AND THEIR QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE NCUA WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 7,329.