STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION (EIN 13-2792409)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-12
IRS object ID
201721029349300202
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-12T07:02:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580673524PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moore Stephens Tiller LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 East Hartsdale Avenue Suite 34AddressLine1Txt
CityHartsdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10530ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132792409EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128695300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100167943ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID ROTHBERGPersonNm
Person TitleEVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128695300PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRoger DeVriesPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00233256PTIN
Phone9147237743PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRafael E CesteroPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100167943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,228,900GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYP.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO COMBAT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION, PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE, AND LESSEN THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT BY PROVIDING DEBT AND/OR EQUITY FINANCING FOR LOW & MODERATE INCOME HOUSING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,776,485PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,947,641CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,891,176PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,377,719CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,351,285PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$407,459CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,018,946PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,732,819CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,020PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$205,840CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,881,396PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,927,405CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,342,169PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,189,932CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,239,585PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,323,177CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$39,779,361PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$409,642CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$899,437,356TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$940,210,908TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$720,251,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$745,588,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$179,185,442NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$194,621,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO COMBAT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION, PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE, AND LESSEN THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT BY PROVIDING DEBT AND/OR EQUITY FINANCING FOR LOW & MODERATE INCOME HOUSING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,222,281ExpenseAmt
Grant$205,840GrantAmt
Revenue$37,384,490RevenueAmt
DescTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION (CPC) IS A PRIVATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT MORTGAGE LENDER AND EQUITY PROVIDER SPECIALIZING IN THE FINANCING OF LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING. CPC'S MISSION IS TO WORK WITH GOVERNMENT TO PRESERVE AND DEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN NEW YORK (AND FORMERLY NEW JERSEY AND CONNECTICUT). FROM ITS INCEPTION, CPC HAS FINANCED (WITH DEBT AND/OR EQUITY) THE REHABILITATION OR CONSTRUCTION OF SOME 160,000 AFFORDABLE HOUSING UNITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,222,281TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2354IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID ROTHBERGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2128695300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100167943ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael Hegarty
Chairman0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Weiner
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Wechsler
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anders Tomson
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Somers
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur H Seter
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Roberts
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory R Reimers
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Poe
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Kenneth Patton
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Felice L Michetti
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol M Joseph
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd A Gomez
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Gould Ellen
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Duffy
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce A Beal
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rafael E Cestero
President & CEO22.80$480,062$258,495$57,59812.20Yes (X)
Sarah J Singman
Exec Vice President & COO33.70$457,987$112,739$59,1571.30Yes (X)
Richard A Kumro
EVP, Genl Counsel, Secy18.80$200,361$203,625$55,76816.20Yes (X)
Daniel J Brandt
EVP, CFO & Treasurer31.60$537,398$58,057$29,5673.40Yes (X)
Michael A Skrebutenas
Senior Vice President35.00$216,163$0$44,0460.00Yes (X)
David Rothberg
Senior Vice President25.40$228,214$86,564$58,2429.60Yes (X)
Robert L Riggs
Senior Vice President35.00$249,835$0$53,0470.00Yes (X)
Elizabeth Propp
Senior Vice President9.60$39,343$103,721$6,62625.40Yes (X)
Nicholas V Petragnani Jr
Senior Vice President35.00$191,370$0$45,5400.00Yes (X)
Douglas L Olcott
Senior Vice President35.00$232,713$0$50,2130.00Yes (X)
Thomas P McGrath
Senior Vice President24.50$125,203$263,642$46,57610.50Yes (X)
Christopher R Hooke
Senior Vice President0.00$58,121$0$035.00Yes (X)
Jeffrey B Ely
Senior Vice President33.20$192,997$10,235$34,2821.80Yes (X)
Richard P Conley
Senior Vice President35.00$287,983$94,895$56,5740.00Yes (X)
Wanda Chin
Senior Vice President35.00$235,922$0$27,5770.00Yes (X)
William A Burke
Senior Vice President35.00$272,812$0$36,3880.00Yes (X)
Carolyn Au
Senior Vice President35.00$285,431$94,895$42,5450.00Yes (X)
Daniel J Wheeler
Vice President35.00$204,391$0$46,3230.00Yes (X)
Mary Schouenborg-Paden
Vice President35.00$156,195$0$25,7570.00Yes (X)
Helene S Rudolph
Vice President35.00$225,514$0$42,4360.00Yes (X)
Arthur R Phidd
Vice President33.20$56,580$3,001$4,9831.80Yes (X)
Matthew L Nelson
Vice President35.00$146,943$0$25,4980.00Yes (X)
James P Millard
Vice President35.00$186,761$0$25,0940.00Yes (X)
Susan C McClure
Vice President33.20$250,308$13,274$49,7211.80Yes (X)
Patrick B Lockhart
Vice President29.40$188,797$35,962$41,2455.60Yes (X)
Lu Jin
Vice President5.20$28,119$159,342$40,00129.80Yes (X)
Lawrence G Hammond
Vice President35.00$93,869$0$12,3460.00Yes (X)
Susan L Goldberger
Vice President35.00$36,753$0$2,1300.00Yes (X)
Andrea D Gladstone
Vice President35.00$215,147$0$44,4800.00Yes (X)
Jaime S DeMaso
Vice President28.00$155,229$38,807$46,2407.00Yes (X)
Andrew J D'Agostino
Vice President35.00$122,124$0$39,1370.00Yes (X)
Melanie A Crocco
Vice President35.00$137,952$0$46,6180.00Yes (X)
Tracy M Conley
Vice President35.00$107,807$0$13,7500.00Yes (X)
Stephanie C Canzani
Vice President35.00$143,295$0$37,2210.00Yes (X)
Eric B Bederman
Vice President35.00$51,752$0$00.00Yes (X)
Christopher C Banino
Vice President33.20$70,946$3,762$13,3541.80Yes (X)
Leon Shnayder
Sr Network Admin33.20$148,427$7,871$44,4451.80Yes (X)
Erika N Lake
VP, CPCR0.00$0$155,429$25,78435.00Yes (X)
Andrew J Giglio
AVP Mortgage Officer35.00$123,135$0$39,9600.00Yes (X)
George Chung
Associate Attorney35.00$149,581$0$23,7930.00Yes (X)
Brenda Barnaby
Human Resources33.20$128,592$6,819$24,2911.80Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,420,132TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,711,135TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,418,353TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
IBM CORPORATION
PO BOX 643600PITTSBURGHPA15264INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$823,436
SUKA CREATIVE INC
222 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10038MARKETING$178,000
MCCRACKEN FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS CORP
8 SUBURBAN PARK DRIVEBILLERICAMA01821INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$158,576
ACTIONABLE STRATEGIES LLC
180 TURN OF RIVER ROADSTAMFORDCT06905INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$107,125
MIRIAM T KULNIS
671 SUMMIT AVENUEWESTFIELDNJ07090CONSULTING$102,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,947,641GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,000,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,947,641TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MORTGAGE LOAN INTEREST522292$18,718,320$18,718,320
SERVICING FEES522390$7,058,354$7,058,354
MORTGAGE LOAN COMMITMENT FEES522292$6,233,535$6,233,535
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522292$4,484,068$4,484,068
PENALTY & LATE CHARGES522390$505,927$505,927

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$377,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$377,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,377,719TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$400,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$400,688ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,852RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,852RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$456,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$449,229OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,771OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,771RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,732,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,384,490RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$400,688ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,840TotalAmt
Program Services$205,840ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,424,510TotalAmt
Program Services$5,824,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,599,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,288,830TotalAmt
Program Services$4,380,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,908,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,332TotalAmt
Program Services$262,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,363TotalAmt
Program Services$654,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,370TotalAmt
Program Services$586,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,999TotalAmt
Management And General$546,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,165TotalAmt
Management And General$282,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,993TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,576TotalAmt
Program Services$5,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,532TotalAmt
Program Services$467,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,301,737TotalAmt
Program Services$952,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,636,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,138,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,161TotalAmt
Program Services$299,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,742TotalAmt
Program Services$49,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,023,843TotalAmt
Program Services$15,023,843ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,499TotalAmt
Program Services$568,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,412TotalAmt
Management And General$565,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LOAN LOSS RESERVE INCRE$374,751$374,751
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$148,801$59,065$89,736
EMPLOYMENT AGENCY FEES$87,624$87,624

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,459TotalAmt
Program Services$82,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,323,177TotalAmt
Program Services$32,222,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,100,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,003,047BOYAmt
EOY$152,306,943EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,298,845BOYAmt
EOY$179,635,870EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,937,564EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,055BOYAmt
EOY$548,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,824,156LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,916,602LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,519BOYAmt
EOY$907,554EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,684,681BOYAmt
EOY$147,153,932EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,813,895BOYAmt
EOY$429,477,025EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,504,767BOYAmt
EOY$22,497,624EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,667,081BOYAmt
EOY$5,745,558EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,437,356BOYAmt
EOY$940,210,908EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,800,621BOYAmt
EOY$8,150,335EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,400,031BOYAmt
EOY$294,508,755EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,984,601BOYAmt
EOY$434,041,983EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,066,661BOYAmt
EOY$8,887,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,251,914BOYAmt
EOY$745,588,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,185,442BOYAmt
EOY$194,621,960EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,185,442BOYAmt
EOY$194,621,960EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,437,356BOYAmt
EOY$940,210,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$409,642ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,026,876OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,259,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,643,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,776,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,947,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,627,954TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,454,141CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,770,426CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,358,835CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,024,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,384,490CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,992,515TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,713,213CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,771,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,002,741CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,801,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,332,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$202,620,469TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,304,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$631,491CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$991,191CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$317,301CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,006,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,250,687TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,304,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$631,491CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$991,191CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$317,301CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,006,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,250,687TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$196,369,782PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$178,108CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$205,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,209,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,217,838CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,211,493TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$178,108CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$205,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,209,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,217,838CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,211,493TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,891,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,976,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,211,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,018,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,732,819CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$249,831,962TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.78600PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.81360PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.18900InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.17010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$75,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$75,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING IS NOT A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION DID LOBBY WITH RESPECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEGISLATION RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING ISSUES, AND THE CORPORATION RETAINED THE SERVICES OF LEGAL COUNSEL TO REPRESENT ITS INTERESTS WITH RESPECT TO STATE AND LOCAL LEGISLATIONS. DIRECT LOBBYING EXPENSES OF THIS NATURE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, TOTALED $60,000. LOBBYING EXPENSES OF CORPORATION OFFICERS FOR THE PERIOD (INCLUDING REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES AND A PER HOUR PRORATION OF OFFICERS' SALARIES) ARE ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN LESS THAN $15,000. THE CORPORATION'S TOTAL LOBBYING EXPENDITURES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, ARE THEREFORE ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN LESS THAN $75,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$999BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$667,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$556,637BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,523,206OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,173,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$349,918BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$907,554TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCPC RESOURCES INC & CPC NOMINEE 1 INCDesc
Book Value$147,153,932BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$147,153,932TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CONSTRUCTION LOANS$198,613,753C
CONSTRUCTION LOAN PARTICIPATIONS$103,674,563C
PERMANENT MORTGAGE LOANS$14,674,668C
PERMANENT LOAN PARTICIPATIONS$112,514,041C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$429,477,025TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO PARTICIPANTSDesc
Amt$8,887,875Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,887,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,860,552TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$19,293,733OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,293,733RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,566,819RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$166,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$166,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,732,819TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,424,034TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,266,857OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,266,857ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,157,177ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$166,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$166,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,323,177TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:AMONG ITS ACTIVITIES, THE CORPORATION MAKES CONSTRUCTION LOANS AND PERMANENT MORTGAGE LOANS TO BORROWERS FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THOSE LOANS, THE CORPORATION HOLDS BORROWER FUNDS IN ESCROW FOR THE PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAXES, PROPERTY INSURANCE PREMIUMS, INSPECTION FEES, AND OTHER LOAN-RELATED ITEMS. IN ADDITION, THE CORPORATION HOLDS FUNDS BELONGING TO NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, WHICH PARTICIPATE IN CERTAIN OF THE CORPORATION'S LOANS, FOR FUTURE LOAN ADVANCES TO BORROWERS ON BEHALF OF THOSE AGENCIES. AT JUNE 30, 2016, THE CORPORATION HELD APPROXIMATELY $156 MILLION OF BORROWER ESCROW FUNDS AND APPROXIMATELY $138 MILLION OF GOVERNMENT AGENCY FUNDS.
Part X, Line 2:The Corporation uses a more-likely than not threshold for recognition and derecognition of tax positions taken or to be taken in a tax return. In accordance with the accounting guidance on the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, the Corporation assessed its tax positions for all open tax years as of June 30, 2016, which are from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2015. The Corporation concluded that it has no material uncertain tax positions to be recognized at this time. If there are interest and penalties on tax positions, the Corporation's policy is to classify these as other expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:INCOME OF NON-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDIT 19,225,788. RECLASS FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT - REO 67,945.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RECLASS FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT - CL 166,000.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES OF NON-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDIT 4,198,912. RECLASS FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT - REO 67,945.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RECLASS FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT - CL 166,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BANANA KELLY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION INC
863 PROSPECT AVEBRONXNY10459132934000501(c)(3)$7,500GENERAL SUPPORT
CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF BROOKLYN
191 JORALEMON STBROOKLYNNY11201111633548501(c)(3)$6,800GENERAL SUPPORT
ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC
ONE WHITEHALL STNEW YORKNY10004521231931501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MID-HUDSON PATTERN FOR PROGRESS INC
3 WASHINGTON CENTERNEWBURGHNY12550141490487501(c)(3)$6,500GENERAL SUPPORT
NEW YORK HOUSING CONFERENCE
247 WEST 37TH STNEW YORKNY10018263846042501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SETTLEMENT HOUSING FUND INC
247 WEST 37TH STNEW YORKNY10018237078882501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SOUTHSIDE UNITED HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORP
434 S 5TH STREETBROOKLYNNY11211112268359501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SUPPORTIVE HOUSING NETWORK OF NEW YORK INC
247 WEST 37TH STNEW YORKNY10018133755149501(c)(3)$15,500GENERAL SUPPORT
THE PARTNERSHIP FOR THE HOMELESS
305 SEVENTH AVENEW YORKNY10001133732698501(c)(3)$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
WESTHAB INC
8 BASHFORD STYONKERSNY10701061064281501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK
5 WEST 63RD STNEW YORKNY10023131624228501(c)(3)$7,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Corporation makes chartable contributions from its own funds from time to time to non-profits with which the Corporation collaborates in carrying out its tax-exempt purposes. Examples include the New York Housing Conference, the National Association of Affordable Housing Lenders, the Citizens Housing and Planning Council, among many others. The charitable contributions are relatively modest in amount, and help meet the operating budgets of the recipient organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rafael E Cestero
President & CEO$256,468$138,098$211,250$113,750$12,344$6,647$22,393$12,058$15,046$8,101$517,501$278,654$0$0
Sarah J Singman
Exec Vice President & COO$276,429$10,770$156,406$6,094$25,152$95,875$33,158$1,292$23,780$927$514,925$114,958$0$0
Richard A Kumro
EVP, Genl Counsel, Secy$139,468$120,007$46,440$39,960$14,453$43,658$18,517$15,933$11,458$9,860$230,336$229,418$0$0
Daniel J Brandt
EVP, CFO & Treasurer$313,525$33,871$206,623$22,322$17,250$1,864$4,738$512$21,946$2,371$564,082$60,940$0$0
Michael A Skrebutenas
Senior Vice President$159,191$0$34,000$0$22,972$0$18,364$0$25,682$0$260,209$0$0$0
David Rothberg
Senior Vice President$167,865$63,673$47,125$17,875$13,224$5,016$24,755$9,390$17,470$6,627$270,439$102,581$0$0
Robert L Riggs
Senior Vice President$185,170$0$46,000$0$18,665$0$27,355$0$25,692$0$302,882$0$0$0
Nicholas V Petragnani Jr
Senior Vice President$148,212$0$34,000$0$9,158$0$20,408$0$25,132$0$236,910$0$0$0
Douglas L Olcott
Senior Vice President$157,262$0$50,000$0$25,451$0$24,531$0$25,682$0$282,926$0$0$0
Thomas P McGrath
Senior Vice President$81,542$136,251$33,600$14,400$10,061$112,991$11,983$20,281$5,009$9,303$142,195$293,226$0$0
Jeffrey B Ely
Senior Vice President$130,849$6,939$36,086$1,914$26,062$1,382$20,411$1,082$12,145$644$225,553$11,961$0$0
Richard P Conley
Senior Vice President$215,313$0$52,000$0$20,670$94,895$31,161$0$25,413$0$344,557$94,895$0$0
Wanda Chin
Senior Vice President$166,082$0$44,000$0$25,840$0$2,870$0$24,707$0$263,499$0$0$0
William A Burke
Senior Vice President$234,523$0$10,000$0$28,289$0$33,928$0$2,460$0$309,200$0$0$0
Carolyn Au
Senior Vice President$232,205$0$52,000$0$1,226$94,895$23,914$0$18,631$0$327,976$94,895$0$0
Daniel J Wheeler
Vice President$157,238$0$35,686$0$11,467$0$22,542$0$23,781$0$250,714$0$0$0
Mary Schouenborg-Paden
Vice President$126,682$0$20,000$0$9,513$0$18,073$0$7,684$0$181,952$0$0$0
Helene S Rudolph
Vice President$165,423$0$41,500$0$18,591$0$24,664$0$17,772$0$267,950$0$0$0
Matthew L Nelson
Vice President$113,952$0$19,500$0$13,491$0$1,866$0$23,632$0$172,441$0$0$0
James P Millard
Vice President$143,508$0$33,000$0$10,253$0$20,484$0$4,610$0$211,855$0$0$0
Susan C McClure
Vice President$209,912$11,132$10,446$554$29,950$1,588$31,437$1,667$15,780$837$297,525$15,778$0$0
Patrick B Lockhart
Vice President$138,446$26,371$34,440$6,560$15,911$3,031$20,606$3,925$14,040$2,674$223,443$42,561$0$0
Lu Jin
Vice President$20,795$117,840$4,500$25,500$2,824$16,002$3,169$17,957$2,831$16,044$34,119$193,343$0$0
Andrea D Gladstone
Vice President$167,699$0$41,500$0$5,948$0$21,333$0$23,147$0$259,627$0$0$0
Jaime S DeMaso
Vice President$108,595$27,149$32,000$8,000$14,634$3,658$16,727$4,182$20,265$5,066$192,221$48,055$0$0
Andrew J D'Agostino
Vice President$90,781$0$20,000$0$11,343$0$14,085$0$25,052$0$161,261$0$0$0
Melanie A Crocco
Vice President$110,940$0$19,000$0$8,012$0$16,926$0$29,692$0$184,570$0$0$0
Stephanie C Canzani
Vice President$113,687$0$20,000$0$9,608$0$16,744$0$20,477$0$180,516$0$0$0
Leon Shnayder
Sr Network Admin$133,922$7,102$14,245$755$260$14$14,437$766$27,769$1,473$190,633$10,110$0$0
Erika N Lake
VP, CPCR$0$126,563$0$19,600$0$9,266$0$18,524$0$7,260$0$181,213$0$0
Andrew J Giglio
AVP Mortgage Officer$101,028$0$21,920$0$187$0$11,179$0$28,781$0$163,095$0$0$0
George Chung
Associate Attorney$122,556$0$20,000$0$7,025$0$15,706$0$8,087$0$173,374$0$0$0
Brenda Barnaby
Human Resources$99,659$5,285$21,842$1,158$7,091$376$14,280$757$8,788$466$151,660$8,042$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, LINE 4A - SEVERANCE PAYMENTS: FROM THE FROM RELATED ORGANIZATION ORGANIZATION SUSAN L GOLDBERGER 14,200 -ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVARIOUS DIRECTORSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDIRECTORSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionSEVERAL OF THE CORPORATION'S DIRECTORS AT ANY GIVEN TIME ARE INCUMBENT SENIOR OFFICIALS OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS THAT PROVIDE CREDIT TO, AND/OR HAVE TRANSACTIONS WITH THE CORPORATION IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS, SUCH AS PURCHASING LOAN PARTICIPATIONS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT COPY OF FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY BY MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S MANAGMENT AND WAS ALSO SUPPLIED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMMENT. THE FINAL REVIEWED VERSION OF FORM 990 WAS THEN PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE FORM'S ELECTRONIC FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cRESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL FINANICAL AUDIT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Each year the corporation participates in market surveys relevant to both the Real Estate Financial Services industry and "general" industries, which includes the Not for Profit industry. The corporation then benchmarks its total compensation against a blend of peers in the Financial Services industries and the Not for Profit industry. The corporation's Compensation Committee, comprised of members of the Board of Directors, reviews and approves annually the recommended total compensation for the corporation's senior management and approves generally, the base compensation and bonus compensation totals for remainder of the corporation. The Compensation Committee's decisions are based on market data, business conditions and the overall competitive marketplace. The corporation's Board of Directors then reviews and approves all final compensation recommendations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE CORPORATION'S CHARTER IS A PUBLIC DOCUMENT AVAILABLE FROM THE NEW YORK SECRETARY OF STATE. A SUMMARY OF THE CORPORATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS INCLUDED EACH YEAR IN THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE CORPORATION'S WEBSITE, AND THE FULL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIMILAR DOCUMENTS ARE NOT GENERALLY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:EQUITY IN NON-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES 15,026,876.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2: THE CORPORATION HAS HAD NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF AUDITOR OR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
CPC REO LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC REO NJ LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC REO CT LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC Funding SPE 1 LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$12,968,725$247,893,587
CPC Funding SPE 2 LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$133,309$7,377,675
CPC Funding SPE 3 LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC Community Capital Advisors LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC DISASTER RECOVERY LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$2,832,158$77,198,702
CCA Charlotte Square LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
Millbrook Nominee LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC Clinton Avenue HDFC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
10505 Beach Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$103,000
90035 Myrtle Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CPC RESOURCES INC
28 EAST 28TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016133692436REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATIONC$6,622,292$135,109,6831.00000Yes (1)
CPC NOMINEE 1 INC
28 EAST 28TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016133947975REAL ESTATE TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATIONC$2,7051.00000Yes (1)
CPC TRS LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016470979800INVESTMENT, CONSULTING, REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTNYCPC RESOURCES INCC$239,047$1,571,0491.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CPC RESOURCES INC
A$46,852CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
J$46,852CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
N$127,148CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
O$1,590,063CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
Q$1,764,063CASH