KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 48-0543786)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 201721059349300917
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-04-15T15:46:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 481026809 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666033491 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480543786 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas Hospital Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KANS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852337436 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas L Bell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852337436 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Heather R Eichem | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01515553 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7852334226 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-04-05 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 98.172.114.81 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-04-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:23:16 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | EA09AEAE743868794069F5E3A41F703E2A772F3D | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C7F69BD11539B5342AA98FD5676A33A3D336D5E8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas L Bell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,805,629 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.KHA-NET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To be the voice and resource for community-based hospitals by meeting Member needs for advocacy and service. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$1,198 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $148 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,928,741 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,018,778 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $536,091 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $266,657 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $277,928 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $428,166 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,742,760 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,713,601 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,374,525 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,348,167 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,848,139 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,367,324 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,222,664 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,715,491 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $520,096 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,890 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,191,694 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,113,055 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,344,697 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,032,351 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,846,997 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,080,704 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The vision of the Association is to be an organization of hospitals working together to improve access, quality and the affordability of health care for all Kansans. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | To promote the health and welfare of the people through the development of hospitals and the improvement in the operation of hospitals. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | Yes (1) | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Steve Poage | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852337436 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66603 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Bell | |||||||||
| President | 33.60 | 6.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $470,723 | $0 | $103,934 | ||
| Mark A Miller | |||||||||
| Chairperson | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott J Taylor | |||||||||
| Chairperson-Elect | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John R Broberg | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Melissa Atkins | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ken Bacon | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Reta K Baker | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Craig A Concannon | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Adele Ducharme | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Steven A Edgar | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Leslie Lacy | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John A Moore | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JuliAnn Mazachek | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bob Page | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dennis Franks | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John L Jacobson | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Steven G Kelly | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lori Penner | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sherri L Vaughn | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Steve Poage | |||||||||
| Vice President/CFO | 16.00 | 24.00 | Yes (X) | $214,733 | $0 | $27,104 | |||
| Melissa Hungerford | |||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 27.20 | 12.80 | $233,132 | $0 | $30,963 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis George | |||||||||
| CEO - APS | 40.00 | $216,253 | $0 | $24,748 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Chad Austin | |||||||||
| Sr VP, Government Relation | 40.00 | $158,519 | $0 | $19,130 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Deborah Stern | |||||||||
| VP, Clinical Services/Lega | 36.00 | 4.00 | $166,785 | $0 | $17,622 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathy Branyon | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40.00 | $167,055 | $0 | $16,412 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lisa Love | |||||||||
| Senior Director | 40.00 | $127,889 | $0 | $11,116 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jan O'Brien | |||||||||
| VP, Workforce Solutions | 40.00 | $127,825 | $0 | $14,232 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,882,914 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $265,261 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues and Assessments | 900099 | $3,071,968 | $3,071,968 |
| Convention | 900099 | $382,528 | $382,528 |
| Education-Leadership | 900099 | $285,295 | $285,295 |
| Representation | 900099 | $103,506 | $103,506 |
| Data Services | 900099 | $97,840 | $97,840 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $77,641 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,018,778 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $165,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $48,153 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $49,908 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$1,755 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,198 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$557 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,132,937 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,260 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,034,992 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,128 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $97,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,132 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,132 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $97,945 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income from K-1's | 900099 | $429,759 | $429,759 |
| Miscellaneous | 900099 | $162 | $162 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $429,921 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,713,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,451,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,198 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $262,968 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,708 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,169,913 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,304 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,477 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,765 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,803 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,417 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,242 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,514 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,982 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,367 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,133 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,424 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,508 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,149 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,363 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Income Taxes | $4,094 |
| Data Services | $284,661 |
| Gifts | $56,294 |
| Equipment Rental & Main | $41,759 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,614 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,715,491 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,910,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,805,353 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,544 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $446 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,632 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,391,586 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $943,706 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $472,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,880 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,241,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,508,068 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,541,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,293,139 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,793 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,191,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,113,055 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $984,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,216 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,656,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,435,495 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $703,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $719,640 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,344,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,032,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,846,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,080,704 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,846,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,080,704 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,191,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,113,055 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,890 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $159,083 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $76,514 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,071,968 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $245,805 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $245,805 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $719,313 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$473,508 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,405 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,405 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $777,433 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $542,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $235,128 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $440,059 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $354,348 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,711 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $162,689 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $115,636 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $447,880 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investment in Subsidiary | $3,498,545 | C |
| Accrued Interest Receivable | $27,836 | C |
| Certificates of Deposit | $3,406,756 | F |
| Deferred Compensation Contract | $360,002 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,293,139 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation Payable | $360,002 |
| Due to Kansas Health Service Corporation | $11,835 |
| Due to Kansas Hospital Education & Research Foundation | $738 |
| Due to American Hospital Association | $347,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $719,640 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,953,864 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $159,083 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $76,514 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $235,597 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,718,267 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $45,242 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$49,908 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$4,666 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,713,601 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,720,157 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $49,908 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $49,908 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,670,249 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $45,242 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $45,242 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,715,491 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management is not aware of any uncertain tax positions. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Equity in Net Income of Subsidiaries 76,514. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental and Sublease Expenses -49,908. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental and Sublease Expenses 49,908. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Bell | ||||||||||||||
| President | $381,381 | $0 | $77,970 | $0 | $11,372 | $0 | $101,214 | $0 | $2,720 | $0 | $574,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Poage | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President/CFO | $184,578 | $0 | $25,275 | $0 | $4,880 | $0 | $24,308 | $0 | $2,796 | $0 | $241,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Hungerford | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $205,646 | $0 | $18,785 | $0 | $8,701 | $0 | $26,681 | $0 | $4,282 | $0 | $264,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis George | ||||||||||||||
| CEO - APS | $173,950 | $0 | $39,931 | $0 | $2,372 | $0 | $24,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $241,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Austin | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP, Government Relation | $139,667 | $0 | $12,750 | $0 | $6,102 | $0 | $16,456 | $0 | $2,674 | $0 | $177,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Stern | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Clinical Services/Lega | $150,184 | $0 | $13,175 | $0 | $3,426 | $0 | $17,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Branyon | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $138,929 | $0 | $27,009 | $0 | $1,117 | $0 | $16,310 | $0 | $102 | $0 | $183,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Association has established a deferred compensation plan (a 457 Plan subject to Code section 457(f)). The name of the Plan as adopted by the Association is the Kansas Hospital Association Deferred Compensation Plan. During the calendar year end 12/31/2016, the Association contributed $69,187 to the Plan on behalf of Thomas L. Bell, President of the Association. These funds have been segregated into a separate account and the fair market value of the account at December 31, 2016 was $360,002. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas L Bell | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | President | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Advance | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $446 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $446 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | 0 | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | 0 | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $446 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Reviewed by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization has a compliance officer and has approved an internal audit process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Outside firm and survey data used by the Executive Committee of the board. Data is comprised of similar positions from across the country. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization provides its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements to the public if asked. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultants 486,334. Contract services 47,716. Other contractual services 96,464. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Gain on investment in subsidiaries 76,514. |
| 990 Page 11 Part XI 2c | Audit commitee assumes the reponsibility and meets with the auditor annually. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Kansas Hospital Educational and Research Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237058598 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide education to KS hospitals & their employees; and scholarships. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 9 Public supp | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas Hospital Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas Health Services Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 SE 8th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666033906 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480991210 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Facilitate Discount Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas Hospital Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $67,105 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,376,390 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas Health Services Corporation | ||
| A | $21,793 | Cash paid |
| Kansas Health Services Corporation | ||
| O | $325,000 | Management fees paid |
| Kansas Health Services Corporation | ||
| C | $95,000 | Cash paid |
| Kansas Hospital Education and Research Foundation | ||
| A | $22,535 | Cash paid |
| Kansas Hospital Education and Research Foundation | ||
| O | $491,057 | Management fees paid |
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Health Alliance of Mid-America LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7015 College Blvd Suite 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Overland Park | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431843809 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide programs, products, & services to members and members constituancies | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominate Income | Related | PredominateIncomeDesc |
| All Partners C3 S | 0 | AllPartnersC3SInd |
| Share Of Total Income | $21,951 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,339,587 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |