STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GOVERNMENTAL AND EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOVERNMENTAL AND EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE CORPORATION (EIN 62-1691489)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-27
IRS object ID
201721179349301207
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-27T13:48:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621691489EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Governmental and EducationalBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Assistance CorporationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9528370540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 Excelsior Boulevard No 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHopkinsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeb SteinkePersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9528370540PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vista Prairie CommunitiesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames E BettendorfPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 Excelsior Boulevard No 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHopkinsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,949,284GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.vistaprairie.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvides low income, congregate care, assisted living and skilled nursing facilities for elderlyActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,948,854PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,278,693CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,557PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,496CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,633,095CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,969,411PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,949,284CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,503,378PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,523,608CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,253,654PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,527,994CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,757,032PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,051,602CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,787,621PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,102,318CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,130,663TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$79,758,260TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,859,041TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$96,459,221TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$11,728,378NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$16,700,961NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionVista Prairie Communities is dedicated to serve those who entrust us with their lives, health and well-being. We transform lives by providing compassionate care and joy-filled environments in the communities we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,471,954ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,278,693RevenueAmt
DescVista Prairie Communities (VPC) has established single asset, limited liability companies (LLC's) that currently own twelve facilities that accommodate low-income residents, senior assisted living, independent living and memory care housing facilities,. VPC's facilities are located in three states: Minnesota, Iowa, and Ohio.Blue Ridge Apartments-GEAC, LLC, operates a 37-unit apartment complex located in Blue Earth, Minnesota. Parkview Terrace Apartments-GEAC, LLC, operates a 52-unit apartment complex located in St. Cloud, Minnesota. Fieldcrest-GEAC, LLC, operates a 81-unit assisted living senior housing facility located in Sheldon, Iowa. (Continued on Schedule O)Garnette Gardens-GEAC, LLC, operates an 86-unit senior living housing facility located in Redwood Falls, Minnesota. Goldfinch Estates-GEAC, LLC, operates a 134-unit senior housing facility that includes independent living and assisted living for the elderly and disabled persons and a memory care facility in Fairmont, Minnesota. Monarch Meadows-GEAC, LLC, operates a 100-unit senior housing facility providing independent living, assisted living and care suites located in North Mankato, Minnesota. Keelson Harbour-GEAC, LLC, operates a 64-unit senior housing facility providing assisted living and memory care located in Spirit Lake, Iowa. Copperleaf-GEAC, LLC, operates an 82-unit senior living facility in Willmar, Minnesota. Manor House-GEAC, LLC, operates a 92-unit assisted living facility and a 20-unit memory care facility located in Grand Rapids, Minnesota. Windmill Ponds-GEAC, LLC, operates a 65-unit congregate care, senior independent living and assisted living facility located in Alexandria, Minnesota. River Heights Assisted Living, LLC, operates a 60-unit assisted living and memory care facility for the housing and care of elderly persons in South Saint Paul, Minnesota. Emerald Village-GEAC, LLC, operates a 100-unit independent senior living and 30-unit assisted living campus located in North Olmsted, Ohio.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,471,954TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deb SteinkeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9528370548PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 Excelsior Boulevard Suite 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHopkinsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Morris E Knopf
Chair/CEO (thru Dec 2015)40.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$284,035$0$11,528
Denice Jasper
Vice Chair3.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,542$0$0
Jim Ehrenberg
Treasurer3.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,202$0$0
Nancy Einan
Secretary3.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,042$0$0
Jean Bey
Director3.000.10Yes (X)$15,324$0$0
Richard Buendorf
Director (partial year)3.000.10Yes (X)$11,750$0$0
James E Bettendorf
CEO (from Jan 2016)40.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Steinke
Chief Financial Officer60.000.10Yes (X)$127,300$0$6,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$490,195TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,733TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
St Augustine Manor
7801 Detroit AveClevelandOH44102Property Management$208,447
ADP LLC
1851 N Resler Drive MS-600El PasoTX79912Payroll Processing$123,330
Imagewerks
3758 Dunap Street NArden HillsMN55112Marketing$121,207
Robert Half
PO Box 743295Los AngelesCA90074Temp Staffing$113,667
AccounTemps
PO Box 743295Los AngelesCA90074Temp Staffing$111,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResident Rent & Service IncomeDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,822,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,822,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$456,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$456,297RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,278,693TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,496ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGain on Discontinued OperationsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,633,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,633,095ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,633,095OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,949,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,278,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,670,591ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,944TotalAmt
Management And General$499,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,897,163TotalAmt
Program Services$10,363,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,533,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,911TotalAmt
Program Services$32,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,882,286TotalAmt
Program Services$361,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,521,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,304TotalAmt
Program Services$152,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$912,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,572TotalAmt
Management And General$242,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,682TotalAmt
Management And General$167,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,004TotalAmt
Management And General$315,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,509TotalAmt
Program Services$427,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,728TotalAmt
Management And General$357,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,948TotalAmt
Program Services$666,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,905TotalAmt
Management And General$225,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,591,950TotalAmt
Program Services$2,479,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,580TotalAmt
Program Services$113,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,003TotalAmt
Program Services$51,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,783,027TotalAmt
Program Services$3,783,027ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,668,823TotalAmt
Program Services$3,668,823ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,710TotalAmt
Program Services$434,710ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Loss on impairment of p$2,763,587$2,763,587
Food expense$1,802,541$1,802,541
Bad debt expense$327,045$327,045

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,380TotalAmt
Program Services$44,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$669,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,051,602TotalAmt
Program Services$27,471,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,579,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,413,622BOYAmt
EOY$4,600,224EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,124,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,283,930EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,791BOYAmt
EOY$107,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,678,193LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,497,377LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,105,602BOYAmt
EOY$67,180,816EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,398,255BOYAmt
EOY$6,586,104EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,130,663BOYAmt
EOY$79,758,260EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,803,157BOYAmt
EOY$5,312,315EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,222,928BOYAmt
EOY$88,896,657EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,290,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,835EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,121BOYAmt
EOY$959,414EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,859,041BOYAmt
EOY$96,459,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$11,728,378BOYAmt
EOY-$16,700,961EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$11,728,378BOYAmt
EOY-$16,700,961EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,130,663BOYAmt
EOY$79,758,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,102,318ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$100,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$770,265OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,042,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,351,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,286,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,948,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,278,693CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,908,005TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,042,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,351,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,286,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,948,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,278,693CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,908,005TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$167,908,005PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,640CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,723CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,496CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$252,826TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,640CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,723CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,496CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$252,826TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,631,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$1,633,095CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,264,229TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,126,587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,385,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,965,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,998,577CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,949,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,425,060TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99010PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00150InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00120InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGain on discontinued operations - 2013 Amount: $ 1,631,134. 2015 Amount: $ 1,633,095.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,059,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,059,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,856,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,918,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,937,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,006,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,238,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,768,232BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$755,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$340,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$415,456BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$67,180,816TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deferred financing costs, net$2,919,110
Tenant security deposits and other$260,452
Restricted deposits and reserves$3,406,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,586,104TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Security deposits$251,476
Obligation under interest rate swap$707,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$959,414TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,316,189TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,316,189RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,633,095OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,633,095RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,949,284TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,051,602TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,051,602ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,051,602TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Vista Prairie has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Each of the controlled limited liability corporations maintains exempt status under Vista Prairies' exemption since Vista Prairie is the sole member of each entity. The Organization is required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS annually. In addition, the Organization is subject to income tax on any net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purpose. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Gain on Discontinued Operations Recorded in Revenue for Tax Purposes 1,633,095.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMorris E KnopfPersonNm
TitleChair/CEO (thru Dec 2015)TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$284,035BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,528DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$295,563TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe bonuses for Jim Bettendorf and Deb Steinke were discretionary based on their performance, issues faced and resolved during the prior year, and the financial situation of Vista Prairie Communities and its affiliates. In addition, an informal review was done with consultants regarding compensation issues for 501(c)(3) organizations and certain published surveys.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Eveleth MN
A416005140299725BZ32006-10-02$11,073,142Acquisition of assisted living and memory care project000
Dakota County Community Development Agency MN
B4112533022014-03-14$3,370,000Refinance bonds issued 2/26/09000
City of Redwood Falls MN
C4160054842012-12-06$7,805,000Refinance bonds issued 12/23/09 for senior housing project000
City of North Mankato MN
D4160054232014-11-12$7,155,000Refinance debt issued 8/22/02 and acquire second building for seniors000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,103,142$11,073,142$791,825$221,462$9,993,131$66,724200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,370,000$11,673$3,358,3271999Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$406,989$7,805,000$156,100$7,648,9002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$7,155,000$143,100$7,011,9002005Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line2GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Royal Bank of
A000Yes (1)00Yes (1)Canada10.000000000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
(no name)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
C0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
D0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: City of Eveleth, MN Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 09/30/2016 Issuer Name: Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Port Authority, OH Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 11/01/2016ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
O'Brien County State of Iowa
A4260051342013-04-22$7,700,000Refund bonds issued 12/22/04 and capital expenditures for Fieldcrest facilit000
Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Port Authority OH
B3410296912014-11-18$14,975,710Refinance of senior housing, assisted living and memory care000186103HF7
Dickinson County IA
C4260052412014-02-28$5,000,000Building Addition000
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Willmar MN
D3636178752015-10-28$8,647,000Refinance bonds issued 9/23/08 for senior housing project000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$477,198$7,700,000$32,183$154,000$3,738,253$3,807,7472014Yes (1)0Yes (1)0
B$1,496,834$14,975,710$299,514$14,573,0212007Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$103,175
C$93,290$5,000,000$100,000$4,900,0002015000Yes (1)
D$8,646,623$172,940$8,473,6832015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$377

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00000000Yes (1)
D0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Spirit Lake State of Iowa
A4260052402014-02-28$6,500,000Refund prior issue dated December 21, 2006000
City of Fairmont Minnesota
B4160051472015-05-21$5,000,000Refinance bonds issued 5/1/2012000
City of Sherburn Minnesota
C4160055412015-05-21$5,229,000Refinance bonds issued 5/1/2012000
Lakes Area Economic Development Authority
D2002991432014-07-17$5,280,000Refund bonds issued 7/20/05 with building remodel000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$348,688$6,500,000$130,000$6,370,0002014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,000,000$100,000$4,900,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$5,229,000$104,580$5,124,306Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$114
D$270,379$5,280,000$105,600$4,521,5792015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$652,821

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00000000Yes (1)
D00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3Liberty Place-GEAC, LLC is no longer owned by Vista Prairie Communities. All assets and liabilities were transferred to an unrelated nonprofit organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Blue Ridge Apartments-GEAC, LLC and Parkview Terrace Apartments-GEAC, LLC each have an agreement with Brutger Equities, Inc. to provide management services. The amount paid during the year ended June 30, 2016 was $71,972. Emerald Village-GEAC, LLC, entered into a management agreement with St. Augustine Manor, an Ohio nonprofit corporation, to provide management services. The amount paid during the year ended June 30, 2016 was $208,447.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The organization's CEO and CFO review the draft Form 990. In addition, a copy of the draft Form 990 is provided to the full board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy covers the board members and officers of the organization. The President and Chair review potential conflicts. If an individual has a conflict they may participate in discussions, but must remove themselves during voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation for the Chief Executive Officer is determined by the Board of Directors. Compensation for the Chief Financial Officer is determined by the Chief Executive Officer. The compensation for meetings and special activities or services for the Board of Directors is determined by the Board of Directors. Comparability data, including an analysis and review of special services and activities performed by Directors and market rates for the performance of such services and activities, is used to determine board compensation as well as officer compensation and the process is documented. The Board of Directors reviewed 990's of relevant, similar non-profit corporations and salary surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Loss on refinancing -410,974. Change in fair value of interest rate swap -359,291.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Blue Ridge Apartments-GEAC LLC
528 North Grant StreetBlue EarthMN56013411922168residenceMN$232,028$576,295Vista Prairie Communities
Parkview Terrace-GEAC LLC
625 14th StreetSt CloudMN56301411922183residenceMN$414,531$1,320,236Vista Prairie Communities
Monarch Meadows-GEAC LLC
2135 Lor Ray DriveNorth MankatoMN56003411970657assisted livingMN$3,395,041$6,415,253Vista Prairie Communities
Fieldcrest-GEAC LLC
2501 E 6th StreetSheldonIA51201421519910assisted livingMN$2,899,038$7,781,295Vista Prairie Communities
Garnett Gardens-GEAC LLC
511 South Dekald StreetRedwood FallsMN56283411980868assisted livingMN$2,334,854$6,319,917Vista Prairie Communities
St Clarence-GEAC LLC
30344 Lorain RoadNorth OlmstedOH44070202586088assisted livingOH$4,171,215$12,747,173Vista Prairie Communities
Windmill Ponds-GEAC LLC
715 Victor StreetAlexandriaMN56308411964961assisted livingMN$1,828,367$4,588,682Vista Prairie Communities
Goldfinch Estates-GEAC LLC
850 Goldfinch StreetFairmontMN56031412020934assisted livingMN$4,883,682$10,404,958Vista Prairie Communities
River Heights Assisted Living
744 19th AveSouth St PaulMN55075411922184assisted livingMN$2,077,886$3,953,312Vista Prairie Communities
Manor House-GEAC LLC
722 North Pokegama AvenueGrand RapidsMN55730411964913assisted livingMN$2,627,362$5,347,726Vista Prairie Communities
Keelson Harbour-GEAC LLC
2810 Aurora AvenueSpirit LakeIA51360205816670assisted livingIA$2,299,786$11,169,119Vista Prairie Communities
Copperleaf-GEAC LLC
1550 1st Street NorthWillmarMN56201412013671assisted livingMN$2,989,554$7,822,196Vista Prairie Communities
Vista Prairie Management LLC
7900 Excelsior Boulevard Suite 250HopkinsMN55343451206462Management CompanyMN$1,733,450$0Vista Prairie Communities

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Windsor Health Care II CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 Excelsior Boulevard Suite 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHopkinsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752484122EIN
Primary Activitiesnursing homesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vista Prairie CommunitiesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd