STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BROADMEAD INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROADMEAD INC (EIN 52-1056690)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-05
IRS object ID
201721259349300507
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-05T07:12:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521056690EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROADMEAD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105271900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113801 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOCKEYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210301825ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN J PALKOVITZ JR CPAPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105271900PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN E HOWLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113801 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOCKEYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210301825ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,265,339GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROADMEAD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HOUSING, NURSING, MEALS, MEDICAL AND SOCIAL CARE, AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee359TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$211,836TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$211,836NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$277,237PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$143,735CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,863,866PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,440,581CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,468,734PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,568,621CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$851,928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$587,175CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,461,765PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,740,112CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$499,689PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$630,691CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,256,956PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,203,494CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$109,333CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,727,552PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,445,937CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,484,197PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,280,122CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,977,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,459,990CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,903,596TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,292,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,864,476TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,401,135TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,039,120NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,891,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO FOSTER INDEPENDENCE, GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITIES IN ELDERHOOD BY SUPPORTING A DYNAMIC COMMUNITY, PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH SERVICES, DEVELOPING COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIPS AND UPHOLDING QUAKER VALUES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,626,357ExpenseAmt
Grant$630,691GrantAmt
Revenue$23,440,581RevenueAmt
DescCONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY - COMMUNITY WHICH OFFERS THREE LEVELS OF CARE. THESE CONSIST OF INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND THE HEALTH CARE CENTER. INDEPENDENT LIVING - TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES FOR AGING PEOPLE, INCLUDING MEDICAL, DIETARY, SOCIAL, AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS. BROADMEAD HAD APPROXIMATELY 103,080 INDEPENDENT LIVING CENSUS DAYS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016. ASSISTED LIVING - TO PROVIDE AN INTERMEDIATE LEVEL OF CARE WHEN RESIDENTS NEED HELP WITH SOME ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, BUT DO NOT REQUIRE 24 HOUR SKILLED NURSING CARE, THAT ENCOURAGES RESIDENTS TO FUNCTION AT THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE. BROADMEAD HAD APPROXIMATELY 9,528 ASSISTED LIVING CENSUS DAYS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016. HEALTH CARE CENTER - TO PROVIDE QUALITY NURSING CARE IN A COMFORTABLE HEALTH CARE CENTER. THIS LEVEL OF CARE IS AVAILABLE ON BOTH A LONG TERM AND SHORT TERM BASIS AND PROVIDES FOR 24 HOUR SKILLED NURSING CARE. BROADMEAD HAD APPROXIMATELY 19,738 HEALTH CARE CENTER CENSUS DAYS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016. BROADMEAD EXTENDS BENEVOLENCE TO RESIDENTS AT ALL LEVELS OF CARE AS NEEDED AND WHEN APPROPRIATE AS WELL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,626,357TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee359EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN J PALKOVITZ JR - CFOTREASURERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4435788063PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113801 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOCKEYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21030ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARRETT RUDD
CHAIR - BOARD OF TRUSTEES10.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY FORBUSH
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUS2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE CHERBONNIER
SECRETARY - BOARD OF TRUST2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN BISHOP
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES3.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR MEYER BOYD
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES9.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE CREDIT
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN HOBBINS
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRAL JORDAN
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE MANGER
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINTON PETTUS
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONZELLA SAUNDERS-OWINGS
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED THOMAS III
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN WILSON
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR LANDAUER
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUS1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NARINDAR KELLY
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUS5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN RIVES
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUS1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB WHITE
MEMBER - BOARD OF TRUS1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HOWL
PRESIDENT/CEO40.001.00$300,804$0$16,672Yes (X)
JOHN PALKOVITZ
TREASURER/CFO48.002.00$168,216$0$10,673Yes (X)
ROBIN SOMERS
COO40.007.00$149,963$0$13,635Yes (X)
DR BARBARA CARROLL
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER8.0032.00$96,021$144,031$27,219Yes (X)
ANDREA DWYER
FORMER HEALTH CARE SERVICES ADMIN40.00$144,956$0$8,011Yes (X)
RITA JOHNSON-CHASE
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.004.00$121,200$0$6,964Yes (X)
ANN PATTERSON
HEALTH CARE SERVICES ADMIN40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTY KRUEGER
VP OF SALES & MARKETING40.00$162,703$0$18,309Yes (X)
LAURIE DELUCIA
RESIDENCY COUNSELOR40.00$113,242$0$6,588Yes (X)
JOYCE MALONE
DIRECTOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES40.00$100,835$0$14,830Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,357,940TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$144,031TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,901TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 4612LANCASTERPA17604CONSTRUCTION$1,530,138
DAVID M AUGUSTYNIAK
4131 MCNABB ROADWHITEFORDMD21160CONSTRUCTION$788,972
GENESIS REHAB SERVICES
PO BOX 821322PHILADELPHIAPA19182REHABILITATIVE THERAPY$779,781
THE ASBURY GROUP
250 VALLEYBROOK DRIVELANCASTERPA17601IT SERVICES/HOSTING$625,967
RLPS ARCHITECTS
250 VALLEYBROOK DRIVELANCASTERPA17601ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$551,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$143,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$143,735TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE SERVICES623000$17,137,941$17,137,941
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$4,741,543$4,741,543
MEDICAL REVENUE623000$1,561,097$1,561,097
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,440,581TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,210,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,210,665ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$78,764RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,998RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$63,766RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,766ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,738,109SecuritiesAmt
Other$133OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,380,286SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$357,823SecuritiesAmt
Other$133OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$357,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$357,956ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$129,943GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$129,943CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
COFFEE SHOP INCOME623000$187,051$187,051
BEAUTY SHOP INCOME623000$170,954$170,954
INCOME FROM PASSTHROUGH623000-$202,577$9,259-$211,836

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$367,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$367,981ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$523,409OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,740,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,440,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$211,836UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,367,632ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,055TotalAmt
Program Services$458,055ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,636TotalAmt
Program Services$172,636ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,554TotalAmt
Program Services$529,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,706FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,603,579TotalAmt
Program Services$6,717,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,803,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,864FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,505TotalAmt
Program Services$247,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$761FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,829,807TotalAmt
Program Services$2,333,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,049TotalAmt
Program Services$582,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,448FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,033TotalAmt
Management And General$126,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,956TotalAmt
Management And General$63,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,865TotalAmt
Management And General$78,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,244TotalAmt
Program Services$351,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,687TotalAmt
Management And General$263,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,066,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,928,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,554FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,188TotalAmt
Program Services$660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$852,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,488,665TotalAmt
Program Services$1,230,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,293TotalAmt
Program Services$339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,366TotalAmt
Program Services$14,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,332TotalAmt
Program Services$114,332ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,388,350TotalAmt
Program Services$3,388,350ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,078TotalAmt
Management And General$221,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY, LAB AND DRUGS$546,505$523,333$23,172
OTHER EXPENSES$544,597$18,201$526,396
BOOKS, DUES, SUBSCRIPTI$56,787$5,976$50,811
LICENSES AND FEES$16,726$8,622$8,104

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,280,122TotalAmt
Program Services$18,626,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,544,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,333FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,414,284BOYAmt
EOY$4,276,255EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,263,347BOYAmt
EOY$3,805,977EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,676BOYAmt
EOY$118,758EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,530BOYAmt
EOY$384,396EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,357,333LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,194,753LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,000,802BOYAmt
EOY$35,162,580EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,686,454BOYAmt
EOY$46,819,994EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,921BOYAmt
EOY$2,425,925EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,582BOYAmt
EOY$298,822EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,903,596BOYAmt
EOY$93,292,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,560,873BOYAmt
EOY$3,406,141EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,971,583BOYAmt
EOY$23,131,101EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,399,208BOYAmt
EOY$7,504,381EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,962,089BOYAmt
EOY$17,400,026EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,758BOYAmt
EOY$824,757EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,965BOYAmt
EOY$134,729EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,864,476BOYAmt
EOY$52,401,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,665,840BOYAmt
EOY$25,800,766EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,540,878BOYAmt
EOY$11,258,404EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,832,402BOYAmt
EOY$3,832,402EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,039,120BOYAmt
EOY$40,891,572EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,903,596BOYAmt
EOY$93,292,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,459,990ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,808,875NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$201,337OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$283,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$96,522CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$277,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,735CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$878,241TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,764,313CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,947,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,682,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,302,336CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,440,581CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,137,333TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$665,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$707,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$764,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$843,692CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$2,980,314TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,713,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,751,584CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,523,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,423,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,584,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,995,888TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$102,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,990TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$102,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,990TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$106,880,898PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$966,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,023,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,171,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,396,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,289,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,847,987TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$966,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,023,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,171,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,396,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,289,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,847,987TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,300CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,900CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,000TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,689,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,782,714CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,700,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,828,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,888,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,888,875TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94680PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94860PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05180InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPLICATION FEES - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 9,300. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 7,700. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 4,900. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 8,600. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 14,500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements3TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage37.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,322,234BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$129,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$158,783OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,082,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,041,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$118,423ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$314,951InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$152,960OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,322,234EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,592,597BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,513,461ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,085,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$149,911OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,041,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,382,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,356,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$159,177OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,592,597EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,662,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$93,926ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$297,464InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$75,727OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,382,967EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20090PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,590,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,590,974BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,071,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,296,967DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,774,811BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,891,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,897,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,993,694BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,803,101OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,803,101BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,162,580TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$9,130
ANNUITY PAYABLE$125,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$134,729TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,512,866TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,808,875NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$458,050OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,350,825RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,863,691RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$78,865InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$202,444OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$123,579RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,740,112TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,660,414TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$459,157OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$459,157ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,201,257ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$78,865InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$78,865ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,280,122TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PRIORITY DEPOSITS ARE RECEIVED FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ENTITLING THEM TO PRIORITY FOR THE ASSIGNMENT OF AVAILABLE UNITS. PRIORITY DEPOSITS ARE APPLIED AGAINST THE TOTAL ENTRANCE FEE UPON OCCUPANCY OR ARE REFUNDED TO THE PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS WHO WITHDRAW FROM THE PRIORITY DEPOSIT LIST. PRIORITY DEPOSITS FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015 TOTALED $287,500 AND $180,000, RESPECTIVELY. RESIDENT ENTRANCE FEES ARE DUE IN FULL UPON OCCUPANCY AND REPRESENT THE CORPORATION'S OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE CONTINUING CARE TO THE RESIDENTS. ENTRANCE FEES ARE REFUNDABLE OVER A PERIOD THAT EXPIRES OVER 48 MONTHS: 6% IN THE FIRST MONTH OF OCCUPANCY AND 2% PER MONTH THEREAFTER. THE CONTRACTUAL REFUNDABLE AMOUNT TO ALL CURRENT RESIDENTS BASED ON THE PROVISIONS OF THEIR RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENTS IS $17,112,526 AND $15,782,089 AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, RESPECTIVELY.
PART V, LINE 4:PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE BRUCK ACTIVITIES. TEMPORARY ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION AND ITS AFFILIATE ARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THIS STANDARD DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013 TO 2015 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BMSI -1,240. BMSI INCLUDED ON BROADMEAD, INC. FS 459,290.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET 133. INCOME FROM PASSTHROUGH ENTITY -202,577.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET -133. BMSI ACCOUNTS 459,290.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030521405983501(C)(3)$357,855SEE SCHEDULE I, PART IVTO COVER THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSES THAT ARISE FROM CARRYING OUT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FRIENDS CARE INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD13801522014213501(C)(3)$100,200SEE SCHEDULE I, PART IVTO COVER THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSES THAT ARISE FROM CARRYING OUT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION.

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
GRANTS TO RESIDENTS FOR MONTHLY FEES7$136,200N/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP GRANT14$36,436N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROADMEAD PROVIDES GRANTS TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES, INC. AND FRIENDS CARE, INC. BROADMEAD IS ABLE TO MONITOR BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES AND FRIENDS CARE, INC.'S USE OF THE FUNDS THROUGH ITS ACCESS TO BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES AND FRIENDS CARE, INC.'S FINANCIAL RECORDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HOWL
PRESIDENT/CEO$283,267$0$10,000$0$7,537$0$7,537$0$9,135$0$317,476$0$0$0
JOHN PALKOVITZ
TREASURER/CFO$168,216$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,673$0$178,889$0$0$0
ROBIN SOMERS
COO$149,963$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,635$0$163,598$0$0$0
DR BARBARA CARROLL
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$94,595$141,892$1,426$2,139$0$0$5,842$8,789$5,035$7,553$106,898$160,373$0$0
ANDREA DWYER
FORMER HEALTH CARE SERVICES ADMIN$142,356$0$2,600$0$0$0$0$0$8,011$0$152,967$0$0$0
KRISTY KRUEGER
VP OF SALES & MARKETING$160,509$0$2,194$0$0$0$0$0$18,309$0$181,012$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROADMEAD, INC. PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCE TO JOHN HOWL, CEO. THIS WAS INCLUDED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BECAUSE HE RELOCATED FROM WISCONSIN AND WAS NOT PLANNING TO IMMEDIATELY PURCHASE A HOUSE. THE CALENDAR YEAR AMOUNT WAS $7,537. AS THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME BROADMEAD HAD ENCOUNTERED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE, AND HAS NOT ENCOUNTERED ONE SINCE, THERE IS NO FORMAL, WRITTEN POLICY FOR THE COMPANY REGARDING THIS MATTER. DETAILS OF THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE ARE ONLY FOUND IN THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-04-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,517,365IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE & RE-FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL PROJECTS AND REFUND 1997 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$909,158RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,517,365TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,517,365OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(D) DATE ISSUED: AMENDMENTS WERE MADE ON APRIL 24, 2015 TO THE TERMS OF A BOND THAT HAD BEEN ISSUED IN 2010 FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS A RESULT OF THESE AMENDMENTS, THE 2010 BOND WAS TREATED AS REISSUED IN THE AMOUNT OF $8,517,365 AND A PROTECTIVE FORM 8038 WAS FILED IN 2015 BY THE ISSUER WITH RESPECT TO THE BOND AS AMENDED IN 2015. THIS SCHEDULE K HAS BEEN PREPARED CONSISTENT WITH THE 2015 FORM 8038.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE-CHAIRPERSON, THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE SECRETARY AND THREE OTHER TRUSTEES. THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE OFFICERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IT SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO MANAGE AND CONTROL THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, WITH ALL THE POWERS OF THE BOARD ITSELF, EXCEPT THE POWER TO AMEND THESE BYLAWS OR PERFORM ANY OTHER ACT THE BOARD IS PROHIBITED FROM DELEGATING UNDER THE MARYLAND GENERAL CORPORATION LAW. ALL OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S ACTIONS SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITHIN 14 DAYS OF SUCH ACTION. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE APPROVED OR DISAPPROVED BY THE BOARD AT THE NEXT MEETING. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD SHALL BE ADVISED OF THE COMMITTEE'S MEETINGS AND SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ATTEND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS FRIENDS CARE, INC., A MARYLAND NONSTOCK CORPORATION (THE "MEMBER").
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED AND THE CLASS OF EACH TRUSTEE SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE MEMBER, PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT AT ALL TIMES AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES MUST BE MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BACTION BY THE MEMBER: ANY ACTION REQUIRED OR PERMITTED TO BE TAKEN AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP MAY BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER AT SUCH MEETING OR WITHOUT A MEETING IF A UNANIMOUS WRITTEN CONSENT WHICH SETS FORTH THE ACTION IS: (I) SIGNED BY THE MEMBER; AND (II) FILED WITH THE MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE MEMERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 WAS REVIEWED INITIALLY BY THE CFO/TREASURER AND THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. AFTER REVIEW, COMMENTS WERE PROVIDED TO THE EXTERNAL PREPARER TO MAKE ADJUSTMENTS. ONCE ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE, A FINALIZED COPY WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS PART OF BROADMEAD'S QUAKER RELIGIOUS TENETS, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT USE CHECKLISTS OR REQUIRE SIGNATURES ON CERTAIN DOCUMENTS. THERE IS A VERBAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF BOTH INDEPENDENCE AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ANNUALLY, WHICH IS REPORTED TO THE RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR INDEPENDENCE ISSUES THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PARTY IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THIS IS ADDRESSED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS TO USE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR EXECUTIVES. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF BOARD MEMBERS, AND THEY DETERMINE WHETHER THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROPRIATE AND RECOMMEND ANY INCREASE FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO. IF A NEW KEY EMPLOYEE IS HIRED INTO AN ALREADY ESTABLISHED POSITION, THEIR COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE COMPENSATION OF THE EMPLOYEE WHO PREVIOUSLY HELD THE POSITION IN ADDITION TO THE EXPERIENCE OF THE NEW HIRE. IF A KEY EMPLOYEE IS HIRED FOR A NEW POSITION, A CONSULTANT IS USED TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE. CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN APRIL 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BROADMEAD'S FORM 1023, 990, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CURRENTLY AVAILABLE IN THE OFFICE OF THE CFO/TREASURER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCOME FROM PASSTHROUGH ENTITY NOT ON BOOKS 202,577. BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES INC -1,240. BMSI EXPENSES -459,290. BMSI EXPENSES 459,290.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS REGARDING THE COMMITTEE WHICH ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030521405983PROVIDE PHYSICIAN AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF BROADMEADMD501C(3)LINE 9BROADMEAD INCYes (1)
FRIENDS CARE INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030522014213TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF IT SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONSMD501(C)(3)LINE 90N/A
FRIENDS SHARE INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030522012524PROVIDE FUND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES TO FRIENDS CARE, INC. AND BROADMEAD, INC.MD501(C)(3)LINE 9FRIENDS CARE INC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES INC
B$357,855COST
FRIENDS CARE INC
B$100,200COST
BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES INC
P$120,000COST