Treatment Assessment Screening Center Inc: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Treatment Assessment Screening Center Inc (EIN 86-0377987)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 201721299349301972
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-09T13:24:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1850 N CENTRAL AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 850044624 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860377987 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TREATMENT ASSESSMENT SCREENING CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6022547328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4016 N BLACK CANYON HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85017 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENISE MITCHELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6022547328 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRENDA BLUNT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00075126 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022645844 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TASC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS KRAMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4016 N BLACK CANYON HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,250,404 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TASCSOLUTIONS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE OVERALL WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING BEHAVIORAL (CONT'D SCHED O)HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT, EDUCATION, FORENSIC DRUG TESTING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 256 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $259,647 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,216,999 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,595,126 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $194,346 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $308,003 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,411,345 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,903,129 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $431,725 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,697,475 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,466,642 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,618,088 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,281,435 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,315,563 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,179,802 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,095,782 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$276,673 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,457,816 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,333,672 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,168,552 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,344,488 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,289,264 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,989,184 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THE OVERALL WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT, EDUCATION, FORENSIC DRUG TESTING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,453,765 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,335,479 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TREATMENT ASSESSMENT SCREENING CENTER, INC. ("TASC") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE LABORATORY, COLLECTION AND TESTING SERVICES ALONG WITH ASSESSMENTS AND GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL TREATMENT SERVICES TO THOSE WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROBLEMS IN THE STATES OF ARIZONA, TEXAS, AND UTAH. THE OBJECTIVE OF TASC IS TO EFFECTIVELY TREAT SUBSTANCE ABUSE TO BREAK THE CYCLE OF ABUSE AND ITS RELATED PROBLEMS, AND TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING URINALYSIS, DRUG TESTING, DIAGNOSIS, OUTPATIENT TREATMENT, MONITORING, CASE MANAGEMENT AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES.IN 2016, APPROXIMATELY 100,000 RESIDENTS OF ARIZONA, TEXAS, AND UTAH WERE SERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $431,725 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $431,725 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE TASC COMMUNITY GRANT INITIATIVE IS A TWO YEAR PROGRAM FOCUSED ON PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION BECAUSE CHILDREN ARE APPROACHED AT A YOUNG AGE TO TRY DRUGS AND ALCOHOL. AS A RESULT, PARENTS NEED RESEARCH-BASED EDUCATION AND GUIDANCE ON HOW TO RAISE DRUG-FREE KIDS. YOUTH NEED ADDITIONAL EDUCATION ABOUT THE RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH SUBSTANCE USE WITH THE GOAL THEY WILL BE INFLUENCED NOT TO USE. IN ARIZONA, 13 YEARS OLD IS THE AVERAGE AGE OF FIRST TIME DRUG USE (SOURCE: ARIZONA YOUTH SURVEY). 90% OF ADULTS SUFFERING FROM ADDICTION DEVELOPED THE PROBLEM BETWEEN THE AGES OF 12 TO 20 YEARS OLD (SOURCE: TREATMENT RESEARCH INSTITUTE) UNDERSCORING THE NEED TO REACH THIS POPULATION. TASC PROVIDED GRANTS TO 7 ORGANIZATIONS TO HELP SUPPORT EDUCATION FOR YOUTH DRUG PREVENTION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,885,490 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 256 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENISE MITCHELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6022547328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4016 N BLACK CANYON HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85017 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRI PLUMMER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RITA MEISER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,878 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE PETERSEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HEPBURN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS KRAMER | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $321,347 | $0 | $17,519 | |||
| DENISE MITCHELL | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $147,756 | $0 | $13,409 | |||
| MARRYA BRIGGS | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,063 | $0 | $11,631 | |||
| GAIL FRENCH | ||||||||
| LABORATORY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $160,830 | $0 | $11,789 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD SWALES | ||||||||
| IT MANAGER | 40.00 | $103,520 | $0 | $11,698 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH CANDELARIA | ||||||||
| FACILITIES OPERATIONS ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $121,555 | $0 | -$8,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL NICHOLS | ||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $103,027 | $0 | $12,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,107,976 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $69,824 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMEGA LABORATORIES INC | |||||
| 400 N CLEVELAND AVE | MOGADORE | OH | 44260 | LABORATORY HAIR TESTING | $352,784 |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS | |||||
| PO BOX 740709 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | LABORATORY SPECIALITY TESTING OF URINE S | $120,491 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRUG SCREENING | 621500 | $12,331,002 | $12,071,355 | $259,647 |
| DIVERSION PROGRAMS | 624100 | $1,341,034 | $1,341,034 | |
| COUNSELING | 624100 | $587,120 | $587,120 | |
| FEES AND OTHER | 621500 | $187,265 | $187,265 | |
| EDUCATION AND SEMINARS | 611600 | $148,705 | $148,705 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,595,126 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,040 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $606,238 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $347,275 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $258,963 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $258,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $258,963 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,903,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,335,479 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $259,647 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $308,003 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $431,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $352,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,458,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,916,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $736,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $469,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,848 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $388,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $659,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,072,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $820,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $493,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAB SUPPLIES | $2,064,385 | $2,064,385 | |
| OUTSIDE LAB SERVICE | $482,535 | $482,535 | |
| EQUIP MAINT AND RENT | $172,518 | $144,585 | $27,933 |
| RECRUITMENT | $35,185 | $23,636 | $11,549 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,179,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,885,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,294,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,950,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,583,187 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,895,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,797,647 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,547,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $984,133 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,051 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,903,760 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,342,911 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,531,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,560,849 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,048,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,199,412 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,457,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,333,672 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,045,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,845,256 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $207,919 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,564,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $853,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,168,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,344,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,289,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,989,184 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,289,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,989,184 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,457,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,333,672 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$276,673 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$23,407 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,309,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,721,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,586,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,585,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,335,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,538,048 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,309,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,721,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,586,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,585,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,335,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,538,048 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $64,538,048 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $110,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $160,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $215,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,040 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $673,133 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $86,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $127,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $244,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $620,401 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $197,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $288,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $351,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $381,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,341 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,293,534 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $66,072 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,571,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,011,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,937,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,966,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,409,820 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,897,654 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97940 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97620 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01960 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01100 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECOVERIES - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 12,073. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 1,154. MISCELLANEOUS - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 52,845. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,260,429 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,260,429 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,272,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $218,631 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,053,897 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,025,108 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $480,569 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $544,539 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,165,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,492,308 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,672,951 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $180,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $151,403 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,033 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,560,849 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITIES | $649,432 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $77,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $726,563 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,861,874 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$23,407 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$23,407 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,885,281 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,848 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,848 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,903,129 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,161,954 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,161,954 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,848 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,848 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,179,802 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TASC BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIZONA YOUTH PARTNERSHIP | |||||||
| 13644 N SANDARIO ROAD | MARANA | AZ | 85653 | 860669087 | 501(C)(3) | $68,500 | SUPPORT "KINGMAN AREA YOUTH FOR SUCCESS" PROGRAM THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED CURRICULUM "KEEP A CLEAR MIND" THAT WILL REACH 600 STUDENTS, AND THE FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THREE YOUTH-LED COALITIONS WITH A MINIMUM OF 25 PARTICIPATING MEMBERS. |
| EMPACT - SUICIDE PREVENTION CENTER | |||||||
| 618 S MADISON DRIVE | TEMPE | AZ | 85281 | 742562293 | 501(C)(3) | $61,000 | SUPPORT "BUILDING RESILIENCY IN YOUTH" PROGRAM THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED CURRICULUM "TOO GOOD FOR DRUGS" THAT WILL REACH 750 YOUTH. |
| ICAN POSITIVE PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH | |||||||
| 650 E MORELOS STREET | CHANDLER | AZ | 85225 | 860761030 | 501(C)(3) | $66,000 | SUPPORT "ICAN BE THE CHANGE" PROGRAM THROUGH PARENT AND FAMILY EDUCATION THAT WILL REACH 1300 INDIVIDUALS. |
| MATFORCE THE YAVAPAI COUNTY SUBSTANCE ABUSE COALITION | |||||||
| 8056 E VALLEY ROAD SUITE B | PRESCOTT VALLEY | AZ | 86314 | 860900106 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | SUPPORT "MATFORCE SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAMMING IN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL" PROGRAM THROUGH EVIDENCE BASED PROGRAMS REACHING 2,000 YOUTH AND 200 PARENTS. |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR DRUG-FREE KIDS | |||||||
| 352 PARK AVENUE SOUTH 9TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10010 | 133413627 | 501(C)(3) | $39,120 | SUPPORT "PREVENTING AND GETTING HELP FOR OPIOID ABUSE AND ADDICTION" PROGRAM THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH-BASED COMMUNITY EDUCATIONAL TRAININGS INCLUDING TWO "TRAIN THE TRAINER" WORKSHOPS ATTENDED BY A MINIMUM OF 60 INDIVIDUALS/TRAINERS THAT WILL LATER EDUCATE AN ADDITIONAL 300 PEOPLE, A "SLIDE-CAST" OF THE PRESENTATION, A POSTER FOCUSING ON THE "RX TO HEROIN" PATHWAY AND OTHER RESOURCES. |
| PIMA PREVENTION PARTNERSHIP | |||||||
| 924 N ALVERNON WAY | TUCSON | AZ | 85711 | 860695734 | 501(C)(3) | $73,161 | SUPPORT "TEEN COURT PLUS" PROGRAM THROUGH FUNDING THE INSTITUTIONALIZATION OF S.B.I.R.T (SCREENING, BRIEF INTERVENTION, AND REFERRAL TO TREATMENT) PROCESS AT PIMA COUNTY TEEN COURT FOR UP TO 450 YOUTH. |
| SCOTTSDALE PREVENTION INSTITUTE | |||||||
| 7229 E 1ST AVENUE 202 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85251 | 860583997 | 501(C)(3) | $61,094 | SUPPORT "PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION: SKILLS TO STRENGTHEN AND SUSTAIN HEALTHY FAMILIES" PROGRAM THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAMS "KEEPIN' IT REAL", "FAMILIES PREPARING FOR A NEW GENERATION", "HEALTHY LIFE PROJECT", AND "HEALTHY FAMILIES" REACHING AN ESTIMATED 200 TO 250 YOUTH AND PARENTS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING REPORTS: QUARTERLY PROGRAM, FINANCIAL AND DETAILED FINAL PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL REPORT. THE REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMMUNITY GRANT INITIATIVE COMMITTEE. COMMUNICATION IS ONGOING BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND THE GRANTEES THROUGHOUT THE TERM OF THE GRANT BY EITHER EMAIL OR PHONE. THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS PROGRAM PERFORMANCE VISITS AS APPROPRIATE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS KRAMER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $155,942 | $0 | $140,000 | $0 | $25,405 | $0 | $3,736 | $0 | $13,843 | $0 | $338,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $105,381 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $9,375 | $0 | $5,814 | $0 | $7,654 | $0 | $161,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAIL FRENCH | ||||||||||||||
| LABORATORY DIRECTOR | $116,830 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $4,649 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $172,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | TASC HAS A 457(B) PLAN AND THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED $18,000 EACH: DOUGLAS KRAMER, GAIL FRENCH, JOE CANDELARIA, MARK SAFERITE, MARRYA BRIGGS THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED $10,000 EACH: DENISE MITCHELL, DANIEL NICHOLS, TODD SWALES THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEE RECEIVED $5,000: MARK HENDERSHOT |
| PART I, LINE 7 | ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUS COMPENSATION IN ADDITION TO REGULAR SALARY. THE BONUS COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, CFO, COO AND LABORATORY DIRECTOR WAS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING AN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THIS COMPENSATION WAS BASED ON OVERALL PERFORMANCE AND OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | THE TASC COMMUNITY GRANT INITIATIVE AWARDS PROGRAM GRANTS TO NONPROFIT SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION ORGANIZATIONS THAT SERVE ARIZONA FAMILIES WHERE TASC CONDUCTS BUSINESS. THIS INNOVATIVE APPROACH DEVELOPS COLLABORATIONS WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE THE PREVENTION PROGRAM INFRASTRUCTURE AND PERSONNEL EXPERIENCE IN PLACE SO THAT FUNDS ARE UTILIZED EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY WHILE AVOIDING DUPLICATION OF EFFORT. THE COMMUNITY GRANT INITIATIVE SUPPORTS TASC'S MISSION TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT, EDUCATION AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. TASC STAFF WORKS WITH A VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE THAT HAS EXTENSIVE EXPERIENCE IN THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE FIELD TO OVERSEE THE GRANT PROCESS INCLUDING ELIGIBILITY, FUNDING PRIORITIES, AND THE MONITORING OF GRANTEES. WITH THE FOCUS ON PREVENTION, LIMITED FUNDS, AND GEOGRAPHIC PARAMETERS, THE COMMITTEE STRATEGICALLY IDENTIFIES COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR GRANTS THROUGH AN APPLICATION PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | BYLAWS NOW EXCLUDE A PREVIOUS CLAUSE THAT DID NOT ALLOW FOR DIRECTOR COMPENSATION. THIS WAS A SCRIVENER'S ERROR. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE RECEIVED AND WILL CONTINUE TO RECEIVE A STIPEND. THE MISSION STATEMENT HAS BEEN UPDATED TO INCLUDE FORENSIC DRUG TESTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CFO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990. FOLLOWING THIS REVIEW THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND TO SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THEY UNDERSTAND THE POLICY AND MUST DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW THESE STATEMENTS AND IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, THE BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW TO DETERMINE IF SUCH A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND WHAT MEASURES SHOULD BE TAKEN. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THEN THE MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF AND THE VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN DETERMINING SAID COMPENSATION A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED OF THE CEO'S OVERALL PERFORMANCE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, INCLUDING MANAGEMENT OF THE OVERALL ORGANIZATION, ACHIEVING ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSES AND MAINTAIN FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY. TASC RETAINED SERVICES FOR A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS FOR THE CEO. DUE TO COST, IT WAS DECIDED THAT IT WOULD BE DONE JUST FOR THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE MAIN OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |