STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE (EIN 95-1911219)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-10
IRS object ID
201721309349304012
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-10T18:39:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951911219EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harvey Mudd CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt Boulevard No n/aAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria KlawePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt Boulevard No n/aAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$228,971,605GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHMC is one of the premier math, science and engineering liberal arts colleges in the nation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers584TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$457,195TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$457,858NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,887,824PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,114,546CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,468,740PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,438,326CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,758,482PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,226,552CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,945PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,787CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,141,991PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,801,211CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,323,843PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,245,847CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,791,020PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,371,875CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,567,258CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,507,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,250,336CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,622,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,868,058CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,480,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,066,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$462,096,451TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$443,794,075TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,106,873TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,397,503TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$403,989,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$386,396,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHarvey Mudd College seeks to educate engineers, scientists and mathematicians well-versed in all of these areas and in the humanities and social sciences so that they may assume leadership in their fields with a clear understanding of the impact of their work on society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$72,497,359ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,245,847GrantAmt
Revenue$58,438,326RevenueAmt
DescAll program services relate to undergraduate education, full time equivalent enrollment of 800+ students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$72,497,359TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1271IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Maria Klawe
President50.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$542,824$0$90,031
Wayne A Drinkward
Chairman of the Board1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Patocka
Vice Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Schofield
Vice Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Anjiulo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Bean
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Benediktsson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Blasgen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Byron
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce L DePriester
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard C Deshong III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Murray Goldberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Goldfein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shamit Grover
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Hart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen T Hastings
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dylan Hixon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Kim
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mahesh K Kotecha
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea J Leebron-Clay
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Mastalli-Kelly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann McDermott
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Norin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Patterson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg P Rae
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rosenbluth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Schubmehl
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Michael Shanahan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellyn Shook
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Smallwood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tayloe Stansbury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Venkat Varadachary
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Vickery
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Wassenaar
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael G Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Worster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacky Wright
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid50.00Yes (X)$210,233$0$45,925
Jeffrey Groves
VP and Dean of Faculty50.00Yes (X)$224,610$0$34,290
Andrew Dorantes
VP for Administration and Finance50.00Yes (X)$282,698$0$51,479
Daniel Macaluso
VP for Advancement50.00Yes (X)$292,848$0$51,479
Timothy Hussey
Asst Vp of Comm and Marketing/Asst Sec to Board50.00Yes (X)$163,145$0$27,300
Karen Angemi
Secretary of the Corporation50.00Yes (X)$97,664$0$29,220
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$139,409$38,319
Joseph Vaughan
VP & Chief Information Officer50.00$188,456$0$52,442Yes (X)
Marguerite Browning
VP Student Affairs/Dean of Students50.00$170,585$0$26,007Yes (X)
W M Leroux
AVP of Advancement for Dev & Const Prg40.00$212,647$0$40,656Yes (X)
Michael Erlinger
Faculty40.00$212,954$0$50,661Yes (X)
Ran Libeskind-Hadas
Faculty40.00$205,554$0$61,033Yes (X)
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty40.00$186,584$0$36,286Yes (X)
Robert Cave
Faculty and Former Officer40.00$180,720$0$57,497Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,171,522TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$139,409TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$692,625TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K96IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bernards Bros Inc
555 FIRST STREETSan FernandoCA91340Construction$13,812,025
Sodexo Inc
1000 El Camino RealAthertonCA94027Food Service$1,907,210
Pfeiffer Partners Architects Inc
811 W 7th St 7th FlLos AngelesCA90017Architect$726,294
Cambridge Associates LLC
100 Summer StreetBostonCA02110Investment Management$231,675
JT Communications Inc
1607 Erin AveUplandCA91784Telephone Installation and Maintenance$214,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$880,873GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$16,233,673AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$855,533NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,114,546TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$52,238,274$52,238,274
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$2,505,536$2,505,536
Private Contracts611600$1,679,422$1,679,422
Auxiliary611600$691,467$691,467

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,323,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,323,627RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,438,326TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,524,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$457,195UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,981,439ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,167ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,620RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,620RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,620ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$147,163,356SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,705,346OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$145,020,103SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,146,291OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,143,253SecuritiesAmt
Other-$440,945OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,702,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,702,308ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,801,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,438,326RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$457,195UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,705,534ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,245,847TotalAmt
Program Services$16,245,847ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,505,335TotalAmt
Program Services$1,344,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$528,581FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,038TotalAmt
Program Services$304,038ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,701,227TotalAmt
Program Services$24,380,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,028,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,291,473FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,994,850TotalAmt
Program Services$2,575,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293,808FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,933,435TotalAmt
Program Services$3,361,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,694FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,932,990TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,951FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,665TotalAmt
Management And General$64,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,190TotalAmt
Management And General$142,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,862TotalAmt
Management And General$1,648,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,590TotalAmt
Program Services$1,563,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,808FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,183TotalAmt
Program Services$383,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,949FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,918,826TotalAmt
Program Services$3,475,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,539FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,889TotalAmt
Program Services$590,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,283FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,299TotalAmt
Program Services$1,775,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,224FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,581TotalAmt
Program Services$1,325,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,487FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,856TotalAmt
Program Services$486,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,171FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,738,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,324,271TotalAmt
Program Services$4,614,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,699,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,616FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,289,119TotalAmt
Program Services$4,222,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,231TotalAmt
Program Services$1,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Noncapital Equipment &$2,037,240$1,922,676$58,054$56,510
Food and Housing$404,867$404,536$331

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,584TotalAmt
Program Services$155,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,164FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,868,058TotalAmt
Program Services$72,497,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,803,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,567,258FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,209BOYAmt
EOY$881,483EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,755,406BOYAmt
EOY$37,469,548EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,694,787BOYAmt
EOY$10,727,542EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,103,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,746,662EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,260BOYAmt
EOY$45,190EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,707,933BOYAmt
EOY$2,486,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$175,101,208LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,200,146LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,502,624BOYAmt
EOY$117,901,062EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,721,757BOYAmt
EOY$244,642,008EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,284,861BOYAmt
EOY$23,995,781EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,247,377BOYAmt
EOY$3,206,329EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,537BOYAmt
EOY$691,671EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,096,451BOYAmt
EOY$443,794,075EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,849,768BOYAmt
EOY$4,238,148EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,512BOYAmt
EOY$602,207EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,946,097BOYAmt
EOY$43,596,236EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,775,496BOYAmt
EOY$8,960,912EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,106,873BOYAmt
EOY$57,397,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,860,783BOYAmt
EOY$144,657,453EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,056,023BOYAmt
EOY$97,424,835EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,072,772BOYAmt
EOY$144,314,284EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,989,578BOYAmt
EOY$386,396,572EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,096,451BOYAmt
EOY$443,794,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,066,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,130,187NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$604,028OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,552,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,578,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,857,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,114,546CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,726,761TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,552,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,578,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,857,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,114,546CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,726,761TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,097,742SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$88,629,019PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,276,306CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,174,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,646,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,637,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,007,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,740,843TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$121,467,604TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$262,074,873GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$292,556,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,359,494ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,087,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,665,292GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,211,628OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$276,951,173EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$288,323,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,869,383ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,825,220InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,489,818GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,322,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$292,556,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,177,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,124,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,981,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,409,114GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,550,199OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$288,323,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,071,663BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,042,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,668,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,123,806GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,481,846OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$244,177,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,835,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,390,693ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,898,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,170,343GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,085,389OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$230,071,663EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20770BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28210TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,413,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,413,951BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,177,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,699,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,415,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,462,005BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,628,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,981,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,646,340BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,181,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,802,893DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,378,766BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$117,901,062TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Other Assets$538,547F
Private Equity Securities$22,029,137F
Other$1,428,097F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,995,781TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$3,079,006
Funds Held in Trust for Others$715,416
Government Advances/Student Loans$3,048,689
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,426,206
Capital Lease Obligation$691,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,960,912TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,710,948TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$16,130,187NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$934,633OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,195,554RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,906,502RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,648,862InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,245,847OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,894,709RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,801,211TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,303,954TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$330,605OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$330,605ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,973,349ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,648,862InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,245,847OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,894,709ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,868,058TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Permanent endowments are subject to the restrictions of gift instruments requiring in perpetuity that the principal be invested and the income only be utilized as provided under the California Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA). While funds have been established by the Board of Trustees to function as endowment, any portion of such funds may be expended.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the College had no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2016 and 2015.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:UBI Loss from Partnerships 457,195. Actuarial Adjustment 114,198. Other Comprehensive Pension Expense 67,954. Indirect Cost Adjustment 330,605. Pledge Writeoff -35,319.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 16,245,847.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Indirect Cost Adjustment 330,605.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 16,245,847.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is available on the college website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Harvey Mudd College participates in the Pell grant, Supplemental Eductional Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Perkins Loan programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific - Australia, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia,00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$64,678
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$55,447
South America00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$10,981
South Asia00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$4,777
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$21,269
North America00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$4,836
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$43,593,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$43,755,657SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$43,755,657TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient564RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,245,847CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe use of grant funds is monitored through student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Maria Klawe
President$507,509$0$0$0$35,315$0$31,800$0$58,231$0$632,855$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid$200,853$0$0$0$9,380$0$24,900$0$21,025$0$256,158$0$0$0
Jeffrey Groves
VP and Dean of Faculty$223,410$0$0$0$1,200$0$27,000$0$7,290$0$258,900$0$0$0
Andrew Dorantes
VP for Administration and Finance$279,254$0$0$0$3,444$0$31,800$0$19,679$0$334,177$0$0$0
Daniel Macaluso
VP for Advancement$282,254$0$0$0$10,594$0$31,800$0$19,679$0$344,327$0$0$0
Timothy Hussey
Asst Vp of Comm and Marketing/Asst S$163,145$0$0$0$0$0$19,800$0$7,500$0$190,445$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$0$133,929$0$5,000$0$480$0$14,809$0$23,510$0$177,728$0$0
Joseph Vaughan
VP & Chief Information Officer$188,456$0$0$0$0$0$24,270$0$28,172$0$240,898$0$0$0
Marguerite Browning
VP Student Affairs/Dean of Students$133,123$0$0$0$37,462$0$19,554$0$6,453$0$196,592$0$0$0
W M Leroux
AVP of Advancement for Dev & Const P$212,647$0$0$0$0$0$26,121$0$14,535$0$253,303$0$0$0
Michael Erlinger
Faculty$212,954$0$0$0$0$0$26,368$0$24,293$0$263,615$0$0$0
Ran Libeskind-Hadas
Faculty$202,622$0$0$0$2,932$0$25,813$0$35,220$0$266,587$0$0$0
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty$186,584$0$0$0$0$0$22,869$0$13,417$0$222,870$0$0$0
Robert Cave
Faculty and Former Officer$180,720$0$0$0$0$0$22,722$0$34,775$0$238,217$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation- First Class Travel - The President is authorized to travel in business/first class when flying on Harvey Mudd business. - Travel for companions - With prior approval from the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, the Institution paid for bona fide business related travel expenses for the President's spouse, who is also an employee of the institution. - Housing allowance or residence for personal use - The institution provides lodging for the President and family in institution owned property for the convenience of the employer. The institution provides housing down payment assistance to new faculty and senior staff members. - Personal services - The institution provides cleaning services to the President's house as maintenance of a campus-owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. The institution also pays for phone and cable service to this campus building.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Municipal Finance Authority
A2015634660000000002013-11-14$29,925,000See Part VI000
California Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178A632011-05-19$15,309,804See Part VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$25,011$30,000,000$133,378$25,030,434$4,836,1882016Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,160,000$15,319,625$309,804$15,009,821201300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 08/28/2014
Schedule K Supplental InformationPart I, Column (f), Line A: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) providing funds to refund a prior bond (7/24/2003 and 5/19/2011), (iii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iv) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Column (f), Line B: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iii) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Line A, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column A: The difference is due to the loan origination fee. Part I, Line B, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column B: The difference is due to income earned on bond proceeds.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Nicholas Pippenger
Family member of Maria Klawe, President$222,871Employment0
Elizabeth Schofield
Family member of Kevin Schofield, Vice Chairman of the Board$83,196Employment0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution30ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$848,974NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,559NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11HMC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. HMC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Business Affairs Office (BAO), and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Assistant VP for BAO, Assistant Controller, Budget Director and the Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the HMC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the 990 and the 990 is provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Compliance: STAFF: College employees who are directly or indirectly involved in purchasing or other financial transactions involving the College are required, on an annual basis, to complete and submit a Conflict of Interest Staff Disclosure Form for his or her supervisor's review. SUPERVISORS: - On an annual basis, supervisors review the policies related to Conflict of Interest and specifically Purchasing and Contracts, Gifts and Gratuities, Employment of Relatives, and Consulting and Outside Activities with all staff who report to them; - obtain and review disclosure forms from those who are required to complete them for possible conflicts; - review forms for completeness and, where necessary, take any follow up action that is appropriate. If there is a conflict of interest or the appearance of one, the supervisor reviews the disclosure form with the staff member and/or refers the situation to the appropriate Cabinet Member. If the situation warrants, the Cabinet Member will confer with the Human Resources Office. OFFICERS/BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Each trustee and officer annually completes and executes a Declaration, which affirms that such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, and has agreed to comply with the Policy. Annual Declarations are submitted to the Secretary of the Board of Trustees, who compiles the data and reports the results to the Board Executive Committee through the Audit Committee. A trustee or officer discloses through the Declaration form the existence of any financial or other interest, which could give rise to a conflict of interest. Disclosures of actual or potential conflicts of interest made by any trustee are referred to the Board Executive Committee (Committee). Any action taken by the Committee regarding conflicts of interest requires approval by the Board of Trustees. Disclosure of actual or potential conflicts of interest by any officer (who is not a trustee) is delegated to the President of the College, who reviews the final determination with the Chair of the Board of Trustees before any action is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Trustee Compensation Committee utilizes benchmark salary data from comparable higher education institution groups for the executive management positions of President, Vice Presidents, officers, key employees, and disqualified individuals. Compensation data is gathered of peer group institutions, which is available from subscribed survey data sources. The salary medians of the comparable education institution groups will inform the committee and be used as guides. The committee will also review salary in relation to local and national inflation measures, individual performance, as evidenced by the annual written performance evaluations, and the individual's length of service in the position. Detailed analyzed data is presented to the committee for review and discussion. After review and discussion of report results, performance evaluations, and any requested additional clarification, the committee, in executive session with the President and Board Secretary, determines salary increases for Vice Presidents and others. The Board Secretary is excused and the committee determines the Board Secretary's salary increase. The President is excused from the meeting and the committee develops a recommendation to the Board of Trustees for the President's salary increase. Minutes of the committee and the analyses are kept in confidentiality limited to the committee, President, Board Secretary, Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer, and Director of Human Resources. The Director of Human Resources retains the minutes analyses as documentation of the process. The committee presents its report on the President's recommended salary increase to the Board of Trustees during the May board meeting. The Board of Trustees carefully consider the recommendation and the analysis performed by the Compensation Committee prior to approving the President's salary increase.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Financial statements are available upon request. - Conflict of interest policy is available to the public upon request. - Governing documents are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 114,198. Other Comprehensive Pension Expense 67,954. UBI Loss from Partnership Investments 457,195. Pledge Writeoff -35,319.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 South Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide academic and business servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (9)
HoldingCAN/AYes (1)
Pooled Income Fund
HoldingCAN/AYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd