STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION (EIN 01-6011501)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-10
IRS object ID
201721309349300017
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-10T08:04:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016011501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maine FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery MillsPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery MillsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,089,246GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umainefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFundraising and endowment management for the benefit of the University of MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$647TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$647NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,283,217PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,816,338CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,240,344CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,907,028PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,045,479CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$341,416PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$591,800CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,531,661PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,693,961CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,657,968PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,759,881CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,500,733PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,285,586CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,561,111CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,835,000PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,297,889CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,993,701PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,343,356CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,537,960PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$350,605CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$216,034,400TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$208,441,203TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,123,825TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,748,912TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$209,910,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$202,692,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation, acting as a separate organization works with all entities to encourage philanthropic support by growing the endowment through planned/deferred giving for the University of Maine and other charitable organizations while carrying out donor's wishes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,376,983ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,576,831GrantAmt
Revenue$1,240,344RevenueAmt
DescGifts and endowment income distributed for scholarships and general support for the benefit of the University of MaineDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$342,878ExpenseAmt
DescDistributions to trust, gift annuity and pooled income fund participantsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$203,050ExpenseAmt
Grant$183,050GrantAmt
DescDistributions of gifts and endowment income to other qualified charitiesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,922,911TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document118IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffery MillsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04469ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jon Dawson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Fuentes
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donna L Hathaway
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward J Keefe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carroll R Lee
Director/Past Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kurt Marston
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eldon Morrison
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Austin
Secretary1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Darryl N Brown
Past Treasurer1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO40.00$258,646$0$51,781Yes (X)
Kevin J Frazier
CFO40.00$134,055$0$33,706Yes (X)
Robert A Strong
Treasurer1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah McPartland-Good
Director of Planned Giving40.00$125,683$0$38,429Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$518,384TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,916TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cambridge Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 High StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021102110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment ConsultantServicesDesc
Compensation$288,878CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,816,338AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,907,266NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,816,338TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvancement Svcs. Agreement Rev.Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,240,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,240,344RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,240,344TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,105,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$647UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,105,930ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,157,731SecuritiesAmt
Other$177,750OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,212,328SecuritiesAmt
Other$182,957OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,054,597SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,207OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,059,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,059,804ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$591,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$591,800ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$591,800OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,693,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,240,344RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$647UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,637,926ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,759,881TotalAmt
Program Services$8,759,881ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,188TotalAmt
Program Services$128,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,668FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,959TotalAmt
Program Services$351,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$648,057FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,360TotalAmt
Program Services$33,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,796FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,229TotalAmt
Program Services$70,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,236FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,850TotalAmt
Program Services$28,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,659FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,589TotalAmt
Management And General$12,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,323TotalAmt
Management And General$21,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,303TotalAmt
Management And General$1,079,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,580TotalAmt
Program Services$4,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,171FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,928TotalAmt
Program Services$70,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,088FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,792TotalAmt
Program Services$25,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,224FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,460TotalAmt
Program Services$37,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,238FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,110TotalAmt
Program Services$11,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,753FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,641TotalAmt
Program Services$8,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,594FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344TotalAmt
Program Services$1,344ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,044TotalAmt
Program Services$12,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,199FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,570TotalAmt
Program Services$11,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,473FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Life Income Participant$342,878$342,878
Fundraising Expenses$90,392$90,392
Miscellaneous Expenses$58,448$21,874$3,452$33,122
Dues & Subscriptions$18,487$4,949$9,111$4,427

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,343,356TotalAmt
Program Services$9,922,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,859,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,561,111FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,793BOYAmt
EOY$608,958EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,394,002BOYAmt
EOY$6,658,876EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,948,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,412,554EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,076BOYAmt
EOY$101,016EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,048BOYAmt
EOY$374,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,359,954LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$187,255LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,971,459BOYAmt
EOY$6,172,699EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,071,992BOYAmt
EOY$133,967,194EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,179,594BOYAmt
EOY$46,884,543EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,596,765BOYAmt
EOY$12,260,667EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,034,400BOYAmt
EOY$208,441,203EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,382BOYAmt
EOY$593,323EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,070,617BOYAmt
EOY$2,835,137EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693,989BOYAmt
EOY$522,628EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,822,837BOYAmt
EOY$1,797,824EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,123,825BOYAmt
EOY$5,748,912EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,033,143BOYAmt
EOY$8,218,529EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,325,463BOYAmt
EOY$41,372,941EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,551,969BOYAmt
EOY$153,100,821EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,910,575BOYAmt
EOY$202,692,291EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,034,400BOYAmt
EOY$208,441,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$350,605ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,564,592NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,297OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,359,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,816,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,636,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,283,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,816,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,911,802TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,359,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,816,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,636,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,283,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,816,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,911,802TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$56,911,802PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,215,623CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,804,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,256,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,561,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,105,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,944,466TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$755,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$281,411CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$131,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$341,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$591,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,101,969TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$73,958,237TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,240,344GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Revenue - 2011 Amount: $ 755,734. 2012 Amount: $ 281,411. 2013 Amount: $ 131,608. 2014 Amount: $ 341,416. 2015 Amount: $ 591,800.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held9DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$401,034DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$86,758DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$949,624DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$354,287AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIIIOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$185,612,561BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,253,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,007,175InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,655,696GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,315,806AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$179,886,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$189,150,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,556,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,337,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,314,671GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,442,068AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$185,612,561EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,834,662BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,167,468ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,576,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,813,467GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,614,611AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$189,150,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,298,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,580,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,645,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,914,876GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,775,044AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$162,834,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,059,863BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,992,790ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,645,354InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,838,664GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,270,276AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$148,298,359EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,001,390InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,001,390BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$358,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$187,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,309BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,172,699TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$46,884,543BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$46,884,543TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Private Stock$21,079
Irrevocable Trusts$8,572,964
Cash Surrender Value Life Insurance$148,271
Buchanan Alumni House Holdings$2,930,252
Artwork & Collections$354,287
Other Assets$233,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,260,667TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDistributions Due to Life Income BeneficiariesDesc
Amt$1,797,824Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,797,824TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,045,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,564,592NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,564,592RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,610,361RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,079,303InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,297OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,083,600RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,693,961TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,264,053TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,264,053ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,079,303InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,079,303ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,343,356TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation's collections are held for sale and the proceeds are used to further benefit the University of Maine. The Foundation's collections consist of various paintings, china and silver, jewelry and a Hummell collection.
Part IV, Line 2b:Custodial accounts consist of funds of other qualified charities held at the Foundation for investment administrative purposes.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation aims to protect the purchasing power of the endowment by providing a rate of growth to keep pace with inflation and pay out an adequate amount of income to support the purpose of the endowment (scholarships, research, professorships, and other needs).
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 4,297.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Investments$30,950,966
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Investments$3,372,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$34,323,135SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$34,323,135TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$7,247,230General
Maine 4-H Foundation
5741 Libby HallOronoME04469016011487501(c)(3)$49,006General
Town of Searsmont
PO Box 56SearsmontME04973010390148Searsmont, Maine$12,475General
United Methodist Church
PO Box 33SearsmontME04973016013581501(c)(3)$24,950General
United Way of Kennebec Valley
121 Commercial StreetAugustaME04330016004404501(c)(3)$25,000General
Ahavas Achim Society of Brotherly Love
23 Water StreetBangorME044016364016010406501(c)(3)$20,000General
The Mission Society
6234 Crooked Creek RoadNorcrossGA30092581546441501(c)(3)$12,500General
William Fogg Public Library
PO Box 359EliotME03903010227281501(c)(3)$16,962General
Kennebec Valley YMCA
31 Union StreetAugustaME04330010211811501(c)(3)$8,000General
Potato Association of America
5719 Crossland HallOronoME04469221726332501(c)(3)$10,353General
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$1,319,184Gifts transferred to University pursuant to the development service agreement.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation monitors the use of University grant funds by conducting an internal audit on a group of randomly selected funds each year. During the fiscal year audit the auditors conduct an independent review of a random group of funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO$219,911$0$21,848$0$16,887$0$26,378$0$25,403$0$310,427$0$0$0
Kevin J Frazier
CFO$124,355$0$9,474$0$226$0$13,800$0$19,906$0$167,761$0$0$0
Sarah McPartland-Good
Director of Planned Giving$113,213$0$8,671$0$3,799$0$13,076$0$25,353$0$164,112$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJeffrey Mills, Kevin Frazier, and Sarah McPartland-Good receive bonus compensation contingent upon meeting both individual and organizational goals. The goals are not contingent upon the net earnings or revenues of the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution86ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,570,983NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$336,283NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesExpert opinionMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation uses third parties who are professionals for the sale of non-cash contributions such as art and securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2The Foundation entered into an agreement with the University of Maine System to perform gift processing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Foundation has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The information is provided to the preparer by the Manager of Accounting. A draft is completed, reviewed by the Manager of Accounting, the CFO, and President/CEO. A draft is also sent to all board members who are given a set amount of time to review and comment, typically two weeks.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll new employees, board, and investment committee members complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any real or potential conflict is monitored and enforced in accordance with the conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chair of the board reviews organization and personal goals and makes reccomendations for executive compensation (President/CEO) to the board of directors after it has been reviewed by the budget committee. The budget committee of the University of Maine Foundation has established the following criteria for the process and evaluation: A. Approval by independent governing board in advance, composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest. The President/CEO is not present at meetings. B. Reliance on comparable data through compensation surveys compiled by independent firms. C. Document basis for determination in committee and board meeting minutes. Minutes reflect the terms of the transaction, date of approval, members of the governing board who were present and voted, the data used from the compensation surveys and peer institutions and how the data was obtained. The determination is summarized in a letter from the board Chair to the President/CEO of The Foundation before any compensation is paid.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statement, Form 990, donor bill of rights, and The Foundation's confidentiality policy is found on our website, umainefoundation.org. A complete copy of the by-laws and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: University of Maine Foundation Two Alumni Place Orono, ME 04469-5792 EIN 01-6011501 University of Maine Foundation is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance -4,297.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Funds (2)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,249,1820
Charitable Lead Trusts (7)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,882,9670
Charitable Remainder Trusts (29)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$5,521,9340
Charitable Perpetual Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,168,0630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Charitable Lead Trusts (7)
S$144,886Annuity/Trust Payments
Charitable Remainder Trusts (29)
S$1,227,683Remainder Interest