STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0744667)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201721329349300627
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T07:30:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240744667EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG ECCHERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID V DITANNA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01368498PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.45.244.226IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-05-12IPDt
IP Tm08:29:43IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC1641C755FAE8BFA68E5F255C356D4C173D5CA7FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE5BD525FC50DAD61E144D01FF2A687F1F5CA4450AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG ECCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,500,611GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRI-COUNTYREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$44,594PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$47,843CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,746,848PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,077,032CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,791,442PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,124,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,294,218PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,292,288CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$384,452PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$417,868CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,447,710PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,011,403CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,126,380PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,721,559CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,665,062PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,403,316CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,970,752TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,572,347TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,232,135TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,934,033TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,738,617NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,638,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PAMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PADesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee54EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$28,727,936MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,430,820OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA CARLETONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD BLACKWELL
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
ALFRED CALKINS
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$10,750$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES DAVIS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
ALSTON TEETER
TREASURER & SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS REITTER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$11,750$0$0
GERALD A KITE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
FERD IRISH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,750$0$0
LOWELL GEISER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
MATTHEW WHITING
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$14,500$0$0Yes (X)
GAYLON CLINTON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
GERALD KRINER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
CRAIG ECCHER
PRESIDENT & CEO30.00$131,299$0$45,886Yes (X)
BARBARA CARLETON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$105,734$0$54,199Yes (X)
JOHN LYKENS
ENGINEERING DIRECT40.00$136,717$0$59,847Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$454,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$159,932TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353TREE TRIMMING$934,398
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX75373TREE TRIMMING$120,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,843ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$28,730,875GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,375,736CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,355,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,355,139RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB221000$671,260$671,260
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$584,151$584,151
POLE ATTACHMENT REVENUE221000$366,420$366,420

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$100,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,721,893OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,124,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,492,881RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$631,994ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,288TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,868TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,336,599TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,590,112TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$3,519,632
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,893,226
ADMINISTRATION AND GEN$1,560,603
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$595,133

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,098TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,721,559TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,625EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,736,003BOYAmt
EOY$3,821,281EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,329BOYAmt
EOY$768,865EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,960BOYAmt
EOY$21,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,556,171LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,657,204LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,315,140BOYAmt
EOY$64,898,967EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,366,821BOYAmt
EOY$19,203,828EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,679,720BOYAmt
EOY$1,493,932EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,970,752BOYAmt
EOY$91,572,347EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,554,113BOYAmt
EOY$3,491,148EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,022,225BOYAmt
EOY$52,788,600EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,655,797BOYAmt
EOY$3,654,285EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,232,135BOYAmt
EOY$59,934,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,738,617BOYAmt
EOY$31,638,314EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,738,617BOYAmt
EOY$31,638,314EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,970,752BOYAmt
EOY$91,572,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,403,316ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$496,381OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$116,342BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,405,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,701,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$704,051BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,815,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,955,522DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,860,363BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,218,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,218,211BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,898,967TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$19,203,828BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$19,203,828TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$183,210
ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,121,075
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS$350,000
REVENUE DEFERRAL PLAN$1,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,654,285TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,500,611TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$14,375,736OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,375,736RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,124,875RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,124,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,805,007TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,375,676OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,375,676ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,429,331ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,292,228OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,292,228ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,721,559TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS
PART X, LINE 2THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2013 AND LATER YEARS.
PART XII, LINE 4BTHE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, ALLOCATIONS OF CAPITAL CREDITS ARE NOT SHOWN AS EXPENSES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES BUT RATHER ARE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS THROUGH EQUITY. THEREFORE, THIS RECONCILING ITEM IS NECESSARY TO SHOW THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE IRS FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRAIG ECCHER
PRESIDENT & CEO$126,899$0$4,400$0$0$0$32,203$0$13,683$0$177,185$0$0$0
BARBARA CARLETON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$105,734$0$0$0$0$0$28,551$0$25,648$0$159,933$0$0$0
JOHN LYKENS
ENGINEERING DIRECT$136,717$0$0$0$0$0$36,726$0$23,121$0$196,564$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CRAIG ECCHER
CEO AND PRESIDENT$3,764,445MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS CEO AND PRESIDENT OF THE COOPERATIVE AND IS A DIRECTOR FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
ALSTON TEETER
DIRECTOR$3,764,445MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
ALFRED CALKINS
DIRECTOR$3,764,445MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
LOWELL GEISER
DIRECTOR$3,764,445MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
JAMES DAVIS
DIRECTOR$3,764,445MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVED AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A PARTY TO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT WITH C&T ENTERPRISES, INC. C&T ENTERPRISES IS A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY WHICH IS OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AND CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK EACH OWN 50% OF THE STOCK OF C&T ENTERPRISES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, C&T ASSIGNS EMPLOYEES TO TRI-COUNTY AND PROVIDES ALL PAYROLL AND RELATED SERVICES. C&T ALSO ADMINISTERS THE PAYROLL AND BENEFITS OF THE TRI-COUNTY PRESIDENT AND CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AGOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN A PAPER FORMAT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. CONFLICTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS BY MANAGEMENT SO THAT ANY ISSUES CAN BE RESOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS INCLUDED IN AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, TRI-COUNTY AND C&T ENTERPRISES, INC., A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH TRI-COUNTY OWNS 50%. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF TRI-COUNTY ALSO SERVES AS THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF WELLSBORO ELECTRIC COMPANY, A SUBSIDIARY OF C&T ENTERPRISES. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT HAS A SIMILAR AGREEMENT BETWEEN WELLSBORO AND C&T ENTERPRISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -950,908. CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 75,514. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 79,487. CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,292,288.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGE IN NET ASSETS:THE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS.