STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC (EIN 56-0634527)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201721329349304682
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T13:55:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 N ELM ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560634527EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOMES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9193843010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY NO A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN ERICKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9193843010PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTAMELA L GAINEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00437957PTIN
Phone3362724551PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY NO A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$132,594,976GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMRH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOWN, OPERATE, AND MANAGE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1039TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1864TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$748,540PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,544,052CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,425,501PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,171,464CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,526,009PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,717,210CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$71,957PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$117,955CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,772,007PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,314,771CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$553,021PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$537,681CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,200,118PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,132,042CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,191,925PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,957,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,945,064PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,627,299CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,826,943PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,687,472CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$221,258,835TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$220,775,861TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$169,227,928TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$162,386,838TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,030,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,389,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY CARE AND SERVICES FOR AN INCLUSIVE AND DIVERSE POPULATION OF SENIOR ADULTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,544,628ExpenseAmt
Grant$537,681GrantAmt
Revenue$61,171,464RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,544,628TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1039EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY DOBSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DON METZGER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY WHALEY
1ST VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY GAMBILL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE HARRISS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LINK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE JOBE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH MONTAGUE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GRISSOM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY LOWRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBY MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM STEELE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN BRADLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTIE ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOPE WARD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL GOEHRING
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERN VAN BRUGGEN
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA TAYLOR
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH LOCKLEAR
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE TAYLOR
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SHERMAN
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES EBERT
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY SCARLETT
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$179,455$0$45,208
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$172,281$0$14,558
HOWARD DEWITT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CV)40.00Yes (X)$152,946$0$7,067
WADE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)40.00Yes (X)$143,126$0$26,908
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)40.00Yes (X)$167,755$0$26,704
HEATHER MARCH
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR40.00$137,791$0$16,251Yes (X)
SARAH EVERETTE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$119,084$0$8,281Yes (X)
JAMES SAKELL
DIRECTOR DINING & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES40.00$105,055$0$148,226Yes (X)
LISA SEALY
CORPORATE HR/PR MANAGER40.00$117,496$0$14,036Yes (X)
CAROL ROYCROFT
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$114,835$0$7,692Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,409,824TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$314,931TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
400 LOCUST STREET SUITE 820MOBILEAL36625DIETARY MANAGEMENT$2,522,964
HERITAGE HEALTHCARE INC
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615THERAPY PROVIDER$2,022,245
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
400 LOCUST STREET SUITE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT COMPANY$1,942,635
CARRINGTON CONTRACTING INC
PO BOX 71048DURHAMNC27722GENERAL CONTRACTOR$912,352
TRI-WAVE CARPETS
3222 GUESS ROADDURHAMNC27705FLOORING CONTRACTOR$538,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$64,342RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,479,710AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$641,674NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,544,052TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES623000$45,396,526$45,396,526
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS623000$8,255,022$8,255,022
AMORT. OF ADVANCE FEES623000$7,519,916$7,519,916
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,171,464TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,772,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,772,098ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,390RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,390RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,390ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,214,319SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,998OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,850,407SecuritiesAmt
Other$429,798OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,363,912SecuritiesAmt
Other-$418,800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,945,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,945,112ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
VENDING623000$2,705$2,705
MISC OPERATING REVENUE623000-$134,050-$134,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$131,345OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,314,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,171,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,599,255ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,681TotalAmt
Program Services$537,681ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,724,754TotalAmt
Management And General$1,724,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,198,758TotalAmt
Program Services$16,588,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,610,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,143TotalAmt
Program Services$188,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,501,732TotalAmt
Program Services$2,061,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,655TotalAmt
Program Services$1,283,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,092,187TotalAmt
Program Services$284,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,807,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,996TotalAmt
Management And General$174,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,772TotalAmt
Management And General$109,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,546TotalAmt
Management And General$237,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,168,435TotalAmt
Program Services$3,725,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,019TotalAmt
Program Services$702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,018TotalAmt
Management And General$142,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,890,329TotalAmt
Program Services$1,242,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$647,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,176TotalAmt
Program Services$14,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,064TotalAmt
Program Services$53,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,216,402TotalAmt
Program Services$3,133,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,765,004TotalAmt
Program Services$5,761,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,003,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,395TotalAmt
Management And General$726,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$4,162,665$4,162,665
ANCILLARY EXPENSES$2,864,441$2,864,441
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,083,696$997,929$85,767
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$9,645$9,645

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,876,786TotalAmt
Program Services$1,634,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,242,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,627,299TotalAmt
Program Services$44,544,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,082,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,575BOYAmt
EOY$2,825EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,309,415BOYAmt
EOY$14,328,114EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,332,480BOYAmt
EOY$4,367,782EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,342,800BOYAmt
EOY$2,617,815EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,993BOYAmt
EOY$140,498EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,388BOYAmt
EOY$1,037,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$219,297,608LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,202,083LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,665,182BOYAmt
EOY$132,095,525EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,827,717BOYAmt
EOY$63,463,779EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,512BOYAmt
EOY$50,669EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,743,773BOYAmt
EOY$2,671,587EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,258,835BOYAmt
EOY$220,775,861EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,484,652BOYAmt
EOY$5,377,382EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,617,337BOYAmt
EOY$62,434,275EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,186,162BOYAmt
EOY$93,546,395EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,028,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,227,928BOYAmt
EOY$162,386,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,120,667BOYAmt
EOY$52,232,359EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,007,516BOYAmt
EOY$2,949,939EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,902,724BOYAmt
EOY$3,206,725EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,030,907BOYAmt
EOY$58,389,023EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,258,835BOYAmt
EOY$220,775,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,687,472ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,448,261NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,881,095OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$922,478CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$475,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,533,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$748,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,544,052CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,223,481TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,872,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,093,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,317,877CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,440,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,171,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$264,895,838TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,795,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,568,722CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,851,049CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$61,189,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,715,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$270,119,319TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$270,119,319PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,506,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,263,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,734,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,070,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,785,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,360,525TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,506,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,263,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,734,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,070,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,785,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,360,525TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$291,865CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$166,400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$140,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,557CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$131,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$229,487TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,593,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,998,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,444,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,302,944CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,369,659CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$278,709,331TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVENDING CHARGES - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 3,391. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 3,564. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 3,158. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 2,712. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 2,705. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 17,238. MISCELLANEOUS - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 271,236. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 162,836. 2013 AMOUNT: $ -144,148. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 40,845. 2015 AMOUNT: $ -134,050.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage1.59TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,214,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,333,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$433,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$170,921GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$358,273OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,209AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,430,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,329,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$540,955ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$92,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$453,162OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$94,788AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,214,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,760,159BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,424,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$305,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,539OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$109,503AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,329,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,144,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$332,312ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$541,314OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,045,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,055,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$577,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$251,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$26,425GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$713,465OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$270AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,144,657EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50570PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.49430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,528,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,528,046BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,775,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,888,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$109,886,846BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,168,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,777,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,391,275BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,824,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,535,594DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,289,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$132,095,525TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$63,071
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$60,232
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$905,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,028,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,718,740TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,448,261NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,147,770OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,596,031RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,314,771RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,314,771TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,360,624TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,360,624ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,266,675OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,266,675ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,627,299TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 3:IN THE 1990'S, CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY GRANTED AN EASEMENT TO THE CITY OF GREENVILLE FOR THE SOUTH TAR RIVER GREENWAY PROJECT. THE PROJECT CROSSES THE CYPRESS GLEN PROPERTY NEAR THE TAR RIVER. IN 2009, THE CITY BEGAN WORK ON THE PORTION OF THE GREENWAY BEHIND CYPRESS GLEN. THE CITY OF GREENVILLE WAS REQUIRED BY THE NC DIVISION OF WATER QUALITY TO AVOID SOME ENVIRONMENTALLY PROTECTED AREAS NEAR THE TAR RIVER IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE GREENWAY PROJECT. TO ACCOMPLISH THE REQUIREMENT, THE CITY ASKED THAT CYPRESS GLEN INCREASE THE EASEMENT IN A SPECIFIC AREA THAT IS 40 FEET WIDE AND 365 FEET LONG. THE EASEMENT WAS GRANTED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN IN NOVEMBER OF 2010.
PART II, LINE 9:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENTS AND BALANCE SHEETS.
PART V, LINE 4:AS DICTATED BY THE DONOR, EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL SUPPORT BENEVOLENT NEEDS AT THE COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 75,685. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES 67,067. SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE -517,181. BEAUTY AND BARBER EXPENSE -185,689. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS -554,160. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -98,584. LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -1,925,263. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -9,645.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE 517,181. BEAUTY & BARBER EXPENSE 185,689. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS 554,160. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 9,645.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS53$517,181$0
NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS5$3,000$0
STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS14$17,500$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUPON REVIEW OF EACH RESIDENT'S INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL SITUATION, THE COMPANY MAY PERMIT THE RESIDENT TO REMAIN AT THE FACILITY FOR A LESSER FEE BASED ON THE RESIDENT'S ABILITY TO PAY BUT ONLY AFTER MEETING ALL OF THE SPEND-DOWN PROVISIONS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM AND ANY PUBLIC ASSISTANCE FUNDS. THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES HAS FOUR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEES OF UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES AND ITS CONTRACTORS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FUNDED BY DONORS AND ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE NOMINATED BY THEIR MANAGEMENT AND ARE SELECTED BY A THREE-MEMBER COMMITTEE COMPRISING THE MANAGER OF THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS, THE DIRECTORS OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR CROASDAILE VILLAGE AND CYPRESS GLEN, AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION. THE COMMITTEE MAKES SELECTIONS OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS BASED ON THE POLICY FOR DONOR-DIRECTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, AND ON THE DONOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING THE SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$145,007$0$30,877$0$3,571$0$17,284$0$27,924$0$224,663$0$0$0
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$154,839$0$17,326$0$116$0$6,703$0$7,855$0$186,839$0$0$0
HOWARD DEWITT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CV)$146,877$0$5,396$0$673$0$6,131$0$936$0$160,013$0$0$0
WADE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)$123,435$0$18,375$0$1,316$0$5,962$0$20,946$0$170,034$0$0$0
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)$153,159$0$14,342$0$254$0$6,791$0$19,913$0$194,459$0$0$0
HEATHER MARCH
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR$128,742$0$8,963$0$86$0$5,554$0$10,697$0$154,042$0$0$0
JAMES SAKELL
DIRECTOR DINING & ENVIRONMENTAL SERV$100,641$0$3,667$0$747$0$4,381$0$143,845$0$253,281$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YDR42005-02-01$20,790,000BUILD 59 NEW APARTMENTS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B52130940265820YEW22005-09-01$47,835,000REFUND SERIES 2000 BOND BALANCES000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C521309402NONEAVAIL2010-02-04$14,300,000REPLACEMENT HEALTHCARE CENTER000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
D521309402NONEAVAIL2010-02-18$12,880,000CONVERT 2005B BONDS TO BQ STATUS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$20,790,000$20,790,000$2,036,537$415,800$18,337,663200500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$47,835,000$47,835,000$3,011,368$956,70020050Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$43,866,932
C$14,300,000$10,401,084201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$12,880,0002010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$12,880,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BYes (1)0000Yes (1)
CYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
DYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A521309402NONEAVAIL2014-09-01$12,025,000REFUND SERIES 2005B, 2004A, AND 2005A BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B521309402NONEAVAIL2009-10-15$6,585,000REFUND 2004B & 2004D SERIES BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C52130940265820YKB12013-04-11$8,370,000REFUND SERIES 2004C BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
D521309402NONEAVAIL2015-10-01$16,630,000REFUNDING 2005 BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$12,025,000$1,310,0002014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,585,000$6,572,2522009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$127,489
C$8,370,00020130Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$171,559$226,863$7,971,578
D$16,630,000$16,430,0002015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$200,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
BYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
CYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BB&T
DYes (1)0Yes (1)9.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521309402BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65820YLQ7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-05-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$638,610,558IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2005A AND 2005C SERIES BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$38,610,558TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$710,224IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$37,900,333OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$641,674NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHI-LO AVERAGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE COMPANY PAYS MANAGEMENT FEES TO LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC ("LCS") PURSUANT TO A CLIENT SERVICES AGREEMENT. UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, LCS IS TO: (I) PROVIDE A QUALIFIED CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WHO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LCS; AND (II) PERFORM GENERAL, FINANCIAL, PERSONNEL, FACILITY AND OTHER MANAGEMENT SERVICES NECESSARY FOR OPERATION OF UMRH'S CORPORATE OFFICE AND THE OPERATION AND MARKETING OF THE COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UMRH, INC. BOARD FILLS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FORM EACH SEPTEMBER NOTING ANY CONTINUED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE ORIENTED TO THE POLICY AND SIGN THE FORM UPON BECOMING MEMBERS. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE CHAIRMAN PRIOR TO A VOTE BEING TAKEN. THE MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO REVIEWED FOR THE EMPLOYEES AT ORIENTATION AND AT ANNUAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION ROUTINELY CONSULTS THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO EVALUATE THE ORGANIZATION'S WAGE SCALES AND PAY GRADES. THE RESULTING WAGE SCALE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CONSIDERED IN THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. IN SOME INSTANCES, A SOFTWARE PROGRAM CALLED "PERFORMANCE NOW" IS USED TO SIMPLIFY THE COMMUNICATION OF THE REVIEW AND ITS RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 75,685. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES 67,067. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -98,584. LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -1,925,263.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION AHOURS TO RELATED ORGANIZATION: JONATHAN ERICKSON - 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AND PROVIDE 1 HOUR OF SERVICE PER WEEK: STACY DOBSON, JOHN GRISSOM, TOM STEELE, LEE HARRISS, DON METZGER, ARTIE ROGERS, GARY WHALEY, JERRY GAMBILL, AND JOHN LINK.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FTHE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043701058EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$42TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$87,074EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561870172EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO UMRH, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 11APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010724816EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATE AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$5,880ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$46,173ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$64,342InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt