STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 99-0225140)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201721329349307377
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T19:37:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11003 Bishop Street Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityHonoluluCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990225140EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WILFRED HIGASHIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKUAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8085479231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWENNIE TOMITAPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCE & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8085479231PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALERIE J BALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00178114PTIN
Phone8085402800PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY KAJIWARAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,265,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KUAKINI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS TO: IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS - CONT'D ON SCH OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,224TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,217,284PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,447,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,970PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,114CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$807,218CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,223,254PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,265,963CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,949PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,368,510PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,314,240CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses-$587,587PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$513,582CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$789,872PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,827,822CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$433,382PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$438,141CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,372,662TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,746,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,164,135TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,925,396TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$208,527NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,821,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS TO: IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY: PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF THE ORGANIZATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$365,842ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,249,625RevenueAmt
DescKUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDES THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$365,842TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILFRED HIGASHIPersonNm
Phone8085479231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Gary Kajiwara
President & CEO40.030.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$427,769$0$44,013
Alan Arizumi
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Gee
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Inouye
Secretary1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Satoru Izutsu
Chairperson1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Kim
Director0.750.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Kosasa
Director0.750.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kamal Masaki
director0.50.1Yes (X)$40,708$0$0
Joji Seta
Treasurer1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Shimamoto
Director0.50.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Tamayose
Vice-Chair1.250.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur Yamamoto
Director (Thru 12/2015)0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Yasuda
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Oishi
Sr VP & CAO20.040.0Yes (X)$219,304$0$53,262
Quin Ogawa
VP Finance & CFO20.036.0Yes (X)$199,363$0$45,989
June Drumeller
Sr VP & CCO10.050.0Yes (X)$223,362$0$45,521
Wilfred Higashi
Mgr, Corporate Audit & Comp.40.00.0$115,591$0$36,559Yes (X)
Masaichi Tasaka
President & CEO0.00.0$100,560$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,326,657TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$225,344TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeloitte Touche LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11132 Bishop Street 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityHonoluluCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAccountingServicesDesc
Compensation$317,591CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ADMIN SERVICES541900$1,019,979$1,019,979
PSHIP INC PROGRAM SVC541900$427,652$422,428$5,224
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,447,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,114ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICAL SUPPLY REBATESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$807,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$807,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$807,218OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,265,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,249,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,224UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,114ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,050TotalAmt
Management And General$1,110,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,208TotalAmt
Program Services$112,208ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,077TotalAmt
Program Services$40,077ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,905TotalAmt
Program Services$51,905ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,930TotalAmt
Management And General$351,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,402TotalAmt
Program Services$11,402ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,488TotalAmt
Program Services$6,488ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,010TotalAmt
Program Services$100,010ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
REPAIRS$32,000$32,000
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$4,363$4,363
PARKING VALIDATIONS$902$902
SUPPLIES$66$66

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,421TotalAmt
Program Services$6,421ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,822TotalAmt
Program Services$365,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,461,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,780BOYAmt
EOY$213,954EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,380BOYAmt
EOY$501,546EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$97,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,733LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,792LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,429BOYAmt
EOY$21,941EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,706,073BOYAmt
EOY$14,911,771EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,372,662BOYAmt
EOY$15,746,474EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,787BOYAmt
EOY$272,884EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,465,348BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,512EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,164,135BOYAmt
EOY$2,925,396EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,527BOYAmt
EOY$10,703,798EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,920,376EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$196,904EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,527BOYAmt
EOY$12,821,078EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,372,662BOYAmt
EOY$15,746,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$438,141ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,174,410OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER
9900741393Yes (true)$0$1,695,720
KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE INC
9902250653Yes (true)$0$127,029
KUAKINI FOUNDATION
9902250677Yes (true)$0$5,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$1,827,822OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 11(G), COLUMN VIKUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDED OR PURCHASED FOR THE BENEFIT OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER, KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE, INC., KUAKINI FOUNDATION AND KUAKINI SUPPORT SERVICES, INC. (COLLECTIVELY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS) VARIOUS SERVICES, FACILITIES, AND GOODS. SEE FORM 990 PART IX FOR FURTHER DETAILS. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF SUPORT LISTED WAS FOR BOTH THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP AND ARE LISTED ON FORM 990 SCHEDULE R.
PART IV, SECTION C, QUESTION 1KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS PROVIDE THAT KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THERE HAS BEEN A HISTORICAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT COMPRISE THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. AS PART OF THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM AND THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE THE SAME PRESIDENT & CEO, AND VP FINANCE/CFO. ALTHOUGH THERE IS NOT A MAJORITY BOARD OVERLAP, FOR MOST OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THERE IS AT LEAST ONE KHS BOARD MEMBER ALSO ON THOSE BOARDS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,941BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,941TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE LP$2,013,493
OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS$285,723
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KF$12,612,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,911,771TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFLIATESDesc
Amt$2,652,512Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,652,512TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$625TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$625RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,265,338OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,265,338RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,265,963TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,440,735TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,440,110OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,440,110ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$625ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,827,197OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,827,197ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,827,822TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTETHE HEALTH SYSTEM EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DID NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. BECAUSE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT INCLUDE A RELATED FOOTNOTE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSPROGRAM REVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES 1,019,979 FROM PREMIER HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE LP SCHEDULE K-1: - ORDIANARY INCOME 293,516 - INTEREST INCOME 10,489 - GUARANTEED PAYMENTS 134,136 RECLASS OF MEDICAL SUPPLY REBATES FROM EXPENSES 807,218 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B 2,265,338
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:Change in Beneficial Interest in KF 6,440,110 PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS PROGRAM REVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES 1,019,979 RECLASS OF MEDICAL SUPPLY REBATES TO REVENUES 807,218 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B 1,827,197

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Kajiwara
President & CEO$421,519$0$0$0$6,250$0$35,925$0$8,088$0$471,782$0$0$0
Gregg Oishi
Sr VP & CAO$219,304$0$0$0$0$0$33,963$0$19,299$0$272,566$0$0$0
Quin Ogawa
VP Finance & CFO$199,363$0$0$0$0$0$21,229$0$24,760$0$245,352$0$0$0
June Drumeller
Sr VP & CCO$223,362$0$0$0$0$0$34,193$0$11,328$0$268,883$0$0$0
Wilfred Higashi
Mgr, Corporate Audit & Comp.$115,591$0$0$0$0$0$29,174$0$7,385$0$152,150$0$0$0
Masaichi Tasaka
President & CEO$0$0$0$0$100,560$0$0$0$0$0$100,560$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B:MASAICHI TASAKA WAS THE FORMER PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. DURING THE YEAR, MR. TASAKA RECEIVED $100,560 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VII:GARY KAJIWARA SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). GREGG OISHI SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). QUIN OGAWA SERVES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). KAMAL MASAKI SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE IS A VOLUNTEER DIRECTOR AND IS NOT COMPENSATED FOR THOSE SERVICES. COMPENSATION PAID TO DR. MASAKI IS FOR HER SERVICES AS A RESEARCH INVESTIGATOR FOR KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. JUNE DRUMELLER SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR Her SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HER SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CORPORATION.
form 990, part vi, section b, line 11Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and other management personnel, and a copy is provided to the Board before filing. Comments by Board members are reviewed by the CFO and other officers. CFO provides Board member a response to their comments.
form 990, part vi, section b, line 12c:All Kuakini Health System and its Subsidiaries officers; employees; and members of the Boards of Directors are covered by Kuakinis conflict of interest policy. Review/investigation of potential conflicts of interest is done by a designee of the President and CEO. Individuals are asked to recuse themselves from participating in the governing bodys discussion and decision-making regarding business activities and transactions in order to avoid conflicts of interest.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15a & 15B:The compensation of the organization's CEO is determined by the governing body's compensation committee. The committee reviews the CEO's performance in relationship to the goals agreed upon by the CEO and compensation committee. The committee establishes the CEO's compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of not-for-profit hospital CEOs in the U.S. and Hawaii, and comparative base salaries of health-related and non-healthcare companies' CEOs in Hawaii. The CEO reviews the performance of the members of the administrative team and establishes their compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of comparable positions.
Form 990 Part VI Line 19:Upon request, the Form 990 are made available for viewing at the administrative offices. Except for Form 990, No Documents available to the public.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:INITIAL BALANCE - BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KF 19,052,661 CURRENT YEAR NET INCOME - KF (6,440,110) PREMIER K-1 NET INCOME ADJUSTMENT (438,141) TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 12,174,410
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT REVIEW OF THE AUDIT. THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS PRESENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' AUDIT COMMITTEE THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT AND ANY MANAGEMENT COMMENTS, IF ANY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Kuakini Medical Center
347 N Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990074139Hospital SVCSHI501(c)(3)BOX 3KHSYes (true)
Kuakini Geriatric Care Inc
347 N Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990225065Geriatric medHI501(c)(3)BOX 3KHSYes (true)
Kuakini Foundation
347 N Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990225067FundraisingHI501(c)(3)BOX 7KHSYes (true)
Kuakini Support Services Inc
347 N Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990225148SupportingHI501(c)(3)BOX11 TYPE1KHSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
Kuakini Development Corp
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990171854pharmacy/devHIKMCC CorpYes (true)
Pacific Asian Resources Inc
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990257899Health ServicesHIKMCC CorpYes (true)
Kuakini Pacific Coporation
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990328954Educ/ResearchHINAC CorpYes (true)$325,6131.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Kuakini Medical Center
l$878,544FMV
Kuakini Geriatric Care Inc
l$127,029FMV