KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 99-0225140)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201721329349307377
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-12T19:37:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1003 Bishop Street Suite 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Honolulu | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990225140 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % WILFRED HIGASHI | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | KUAK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8085479231 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 347 NORTH KUAKINI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96817 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WENNIE TOMITA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP, FINANCE & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8085479231 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALERIE J BALL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00178114 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085402800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GARY KAJIWARA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 347 NORTH KUAKINI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96817 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,265,963 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KUAKINI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS TO: IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS - CONT'D ON SCH O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,224 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,217,284 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,447,631 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,970 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,114 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $807,218 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,223,254 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,265,963 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,949 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,368,510 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,314,240 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | -$587,587 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $513,582 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $789,872 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,827,822 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $433,382 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $438,141 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,372,662 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,746,474 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,164,135 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,925,396 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $208,527 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,821,078 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS TO: IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY: PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF THE ORGANIZATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $365,842 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,249,625 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDES THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $365,842 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILFRED HIGASHI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8085479231 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 347 NORTH KUAKINI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96817 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Kajiwara | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.0 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $427,769 | $0 | $44,013 | ||
| Alan Arizumi | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chuck Gee | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Glenn Inouye | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.25 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Satoru Izutsu | |||||||||
| Chairperson | 1.25 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Don Kim | |||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Kosasa | |||||||||
| Director | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kamal Masaki | |||||||||
| director | 0.5 | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $40,708 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joji Seta | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.25 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Shimamoto | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alan Tamayose | |||||||||
| Vice-Chair | 1.25 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Arthur Yamamoto | |||||||||
| Director (Thru 12/2015) | 0.5 | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Yasuda | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gregg Oishi | |||||||||
| Sr VP & CAO | 20.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $219,304 | $0 | $53,262 | |||
| Quin Ogawa | |||||||||
| VP Finance & CFO | 20.0 | 36.0 | Yes (X) | $199,363 | $0 | $45,989 | |||
| June Drumeller | |||||||||
| Sr VP & CCO | 10.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $223,362 | $0 | $45,521 | |||
| Wilfred Higashi | |||||||||
| Mgr, Corporate Audit & Comp. | 40.0 | 0.0 | $115,591 | $0 | $36,559 | Yes (X) | |||
| Masaichi Tasaka | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 0.0 | 0.0 | $100,560 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,326,657 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $225,344 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Deloitte Touche LLP | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1132 Bishop Street 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Honolulu | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Accounting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $317,591 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADMIN SERVICES | 541900 | $1,019,979 | $1,019,979 | |
| PSHIP INC PROGRAM SVC | 541900 | $427,652 | $422,428 | $5,224 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,447,631 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,114 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,114 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAL SUPPLY REBATES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $807,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $807,218 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $807,218 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,265,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,249,625 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,224 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,114 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,110,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,110,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,930 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $351,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS | $32,000 | $32,000 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,363 | $4,363 |
| PARKING VALIDATIONS | $902 | $902 |
| SUPPLIES | $66 | $66 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,827,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $365,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,461,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,954 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,546 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,262 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,733 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,792 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,941 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,706,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,911,771 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,372,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,746,474 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $698,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,884 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,465,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,652,512 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,164,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,925,396 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,703,798 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,920,376 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,904 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,821,078 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,372,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,746,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $438,141 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,174,410 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER | ||||
| 990074139 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $1,695,720 |
| KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE INC | ||||
| 990225065 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $127,029 |
| KUAKINI FOUNDATION | ||||
| 990225067 | 7 | Yes (true) | $0 | $5,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $1,827,822 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | false | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 11(G), COLUMN VI | KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDED OR PURCHASED FOR THE BENEFIT OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER, KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE, INC., KUAKINI FOUNDATION AND KUAKINI SUPPORT SERVICES, INC. (COLLECTIVELY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS) VARIOUS SERVICES, FACILITIES, AND GOODS. SEE FORM 990 PART IX FOR FURTHER DETAILS. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF SUPORT LISTED WAS FOR BOTH THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP AND ARE LISTED ON FORM 990 SCHEDULE R. |
| PART IV, SECTION C, QUESTION 1 | KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS PROVIDE THAT KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THERE HAS BEEN A HISTORICAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT COMPRISE THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. AS PART OF THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM AND THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE THE SAME PRESIDENT & CEO, AND VP FINANCE/CFO. ALTHOUGH THERE IS NOT A MAJORITY BOARD OVERLAP, FOR MOST OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THERE IS AT LEAST ONE KHS BOARD MEMBER ALSO ON THOSE BOARDS. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,733 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,941 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,941 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE LP | $2,013,493 |
| OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS | $285,723 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KF | $12,612,555 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,911,771 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFLIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,652,512 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,652,512 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $625 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $625 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,265,338 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,265,338 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,265,963 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,440,735 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,440,110 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,440,110 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $625 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,827,197 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,827,197 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,827,822 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE | THE HEALTH SYSTEM EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DID NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. BECAUSE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT INCLUDE A RELATED FOOTNOTE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | PROGRAM REVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES 1,019,979 FROM PREMIER HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE LP SCHEDULE K-1: - ORDIANARY INCOME 293,516 - INTEREST INCOME 10,489 - GUARANTEED PAYMENTS 134,136 RECLASS OF MEDICAL SUPPLY REBATES FROM EXPENSES 807,218 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B 2,265,338 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | Change in Beneficial Interest in KF 6,440,110 PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS PROGRAM REVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES 1,019,979 RECLASS OF MEDICAL SUPPLY REBATES TO REVENUES 807,218 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B 1,827,197 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Kajiwara | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $421,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,250 | $0 | $35,925 | $0 | $8,088 | $0 | $471,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregg Oishi | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP & CAO | $219,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,963 | $0 | $19,299 | $0 | $272,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Quin Ogawa | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance & CFO | $199,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,229 | $0 | $24,760 | $0 | $245,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| June Drumeller | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP & CCO | $223,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,193 | $0 | $11,328 | $0 | $268,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wilfred Higashi | ||||||||||||||
| Mgr, Corporate Audit & Comp. | $115,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,174 | $0 | $7,385 | $0 | $152,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Masaichi Tasaka | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: | MASAICHI TASAKA WAS THE FORMER PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. DURING THE YEAR, MR. TASAKA RECEIVED $100,560 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | GARY KAJIWARA SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). GREGG OISHI SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). QUIN OGAWA SERVES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). KAMAL MASAKI SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE IS A VOLUNTEER DIRECTOR AND IS NOT COMPENSATED FOR THOSE SERVICES. COMPENSATION PAID TO DR. MASAKI IS FOR HER SERVICES AS A RESEARCH INVESTIGATOR FOR KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. JUNE DRUMELLER SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR Her SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HER SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CORPORATION. |
| form 990, part vi, section b, line 11 | Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and other management personnel, and a copy is provided to the Board before filing. Comments by Board members are reviewed by the CFO and other officers. CFO provides Board member a response to their comments. |
| form 990, part vi, section b, line 12c: | All Kuakini Health System and its Subsidiaries officers; employees; and members of the Boards of Directors are covered by Kuakinis conflict of interest policy. Review/investigation of potential conflicts of interest is done by a designee of the President and CEO. Individuals are asked to recuse themselves from participating in the governing bodys discussion and decision-making regarding business activities and transactions in order to avoid conflicts of interest. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15a & 15B: | The compensation of the organization's CEO is determined by the governing body's compensation committee. The committee reviews the CEO's performance in relationship to the goals agreed upon by the CEO and compensation committee. The committee establishes the CEO's compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of not-for-profit hospital CEOs in the U.S. and Hawaii, and comparative base salaries of health-related and non-healthcare companies' CEOs in Hawaii. The CEO reviews the performance of the members of the administrative team and establishes their compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of comparable positions. |
| Form 990 Part VI Line 19: | Upon request, the Form 990 are made available for viewing at the administrative offices. Except for Form 990, No Documents available to the public. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: | INITIAL BALANCE - BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KF 19,052,661 CURRENT YEAR NET INCOME - KF (6,440,110) PREMIER K-1 NET INCOME ADJUSTMENT (438,141) TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 12,174,410 |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT REVIEW OF THE AUDIT. THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS PRESENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' AUDIT COMMITTEE THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT AND ANY MANAGEMENT COMMENTS, IF ANY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuakini Medical Center | ||||||||||
| 347 N Kuakini Street | Honolulu | HI | 96817 | 990074139 | Hospital SVCS | HI | 501(c)(3) | BOX 3 | KHS | Yes (true) |
| Kuakini Geriatric Care Inc | ||||||||||
| 347 N Kuakini Street | Honolulu | HI | 96817 | 990225065 | Geriatric med | HI | 501(c)(3) | BOX 3 | KHS | Yes (true) |
| Kuakini Foundation | ||||||||||
| 347 N Kuakini Street | Honolulu | HI | 96817 | 990225067 | Fundraising | HI | 501(c)(3) | BOX 7 | KHS | Yes (true) |
| Kuakini Support Services Inc | ||||||||||
| 347 N Kuakini Street | Honolulu | HI | 96817 | 990225148 | Supporting | HI | 501(c)(3) | BOX11 TYPE1 | KHS | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuakini Development Corp | |||||||||||
| 347 North Kuakini Street | Honolulu | HI | 96817 | 990171854 | pharmacy/dev | HI | KMC | C Corp | Yes (true) | ||
| Pacific Asian Resources Inc | |||||||||||
| 347 North Kuakini Street | Honolulu | HI | 96817 | 990257899 | Health Services | HI | KMC | C Corp | Yes (true) | ||
| Kuakini Pacific Coporation | |||||||||||
| 347 North Kuakini Street | Honolulu | HI | 96817 | 990328954 | Educ/Research | HI | NA | C Corp | Yes (true) | $325,613 | 1.00000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Kuakini Medical Center | ||
| l | $878,544 | FMV |
| Kuakini Geriatric Care Inc | ||
| l | $127,029 | FMV |