ONPOINT HEALTH DATA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONPOINT HEALTH DATA (EIN 01-0349706)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-01-24
- IRS object ID
- 202540249349301429
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-24T15:26:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010349706 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Onpoint Health Data | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONPO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2074300658 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 Mountfort Street 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Harrison | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2074300658 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Connor Smart | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02285543 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-01-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | James Harrison | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 Mountfort Street 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,392,001 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.onpointhealthdata.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Onpoint Health Data delivers independent, reliable, and insightful health data solutions to clients nationwide. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 69 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,343,642 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,892,817 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $166,813 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $478,663 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,200 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,515,655 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,371,480 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,349 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,316,144 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,972,948 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,698,801 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,560,223 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,016,294 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,533,171 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,499,361 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,838,309 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,325,906 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,708,833 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,701,320 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,344,650 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,624,586 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,364,183 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Onpoint Health Data delivers independent, reliable, and insightful health data solutions to clients nationwide. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,761,244 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,892,817 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Onpoint Health Data focuses its activities on developing and maintaining health care databases and providing analytic services to enable insight into and evaluation of the performance of health systems, the health of the population, and the impact of health policy and program changes. The availability of these data and analyses benefits the policymakers, providers, planner and consumers of health care, and the substantial majority of services provided by Onpoint is either to or for the benefit of government agencies, researchers, or health care institutions. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,761,244 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 69 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Benjamin Parks-Stamm | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2074300658 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 Mountfort Street 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Harrison | |||||||
| President and CEO | 41.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $569,658 | $0 | $62,945 | |
| Erin Fuse Brown | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deb Deatrick | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Gerdes | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Johnson MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joshua Liao MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greg McCarthy | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Rusk MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Whitmore | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Yuan | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anneliese Gerland | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rachel Block | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Beth Virnig PhD MPH | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Maureen Conley | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Benjamin Parks-Stamm | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $302,427 | $0 | $16,608 | ||
| Joanna Duncan | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | $318,140 | $0 | $27,873 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janice Bourgault | |||||||
| Senior Director of Process & Product Development | 40.00 | $238,513 | $0 | $34,997 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shuan Mahmoodi | |||||||
| Principal Systems developer | 40.00 | $233,708 | $0 | $20,865 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeffrey Spaulding | |||||||
| Director of Communications | 40.00 | $216,849 | $0 | $21,549 | Yes (X) | ||
| Devon Holgate | |||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | 40.00 | $221,651 | $0 | $13,752 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,100,946 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $198,589 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon Web Services | |||||
| 410 Terry Avenue North | Seattle | WA | 98109 | IT and Cloud Hosting | $1,829,351 |
| Audacious Inquiry LLC | |||||
| 5523 Research Park Drive 370 | Cantonville | MD | 21228 | IT Consultant | $493,671 |
| Passerelle Corp | |||||
| 22 Monument Square | Portland | ME | 04101 | IT Consultant | $324,870 |
| Integrated Healthcare Association | |||||
| 180 Grand Avenue 1365 | Oakland | CA | 94612 | Consulting Services | $197,400 |
| Rocketbuild LLC | |||||
| 1054 Virginia Avenue Suite 220 | Indianapolis | IN | 46203 | IT Consultant | $192,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Data analytics and management | Desc |
| Business | 518210 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $24,892,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,892,817 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,892,817 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $498,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $498,349 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $835 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,521 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$19,686 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,686 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$19,686 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,371,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,892,817 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $478,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $857,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,557,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,713,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $843,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $527,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,490 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,316,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,304,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,911 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,145,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,116,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $675,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $622,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,198 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROU asset impairment | Desc |
| Total | $90,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,533,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,761,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,771,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,063,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,998,042 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,812,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,669,698 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,227,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,955,752 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $374,344 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,411,626 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,685,139 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,487 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,247,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,381,204 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $706,907 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,539,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,325,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,708,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,279,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,565,427 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $421,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,779,223 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,701,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,344,650 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,624,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,364,183 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,624,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,364,183 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,325,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,708,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,838,309 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $901,288 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,550,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $957,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $10,508,116 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,318,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,606,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,343,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,892,817 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,164,421 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,554,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,275,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,606,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,343,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,892,817 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,672,537 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,901,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,707,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,742,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,412,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,765,053 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,901,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,707,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,742,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,412,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,765,053 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $19,907,484 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $168,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $498,349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $699,711 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $168,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $498,349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $699,711 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $5,200 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,576,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,281,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,610,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,517,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,391,166 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,377,448 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.24770 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.39810 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00870 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00370 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,411,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,685,139 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $726,487 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $726,487 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Reserved retirement funds | $331,500 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | $4,207,549 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,539,049 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred compensation plan obligations | $331,500 |
| Operating lease liabilities | $4,447,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,779,223 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,272,768 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $901,288 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $901,288 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,371,480 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,371,480 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,533,171 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,533,171 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,533,171 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, there is no provision for income taxes within the financial statements. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. The Organization has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Organization has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Harrison | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $416,473 | $0 | $117,000 | $0 | $36,185 | $0 | $33,228 | $0 | $29,717 | $0 | $632,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joanna Duncan | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $274,088 | $0 | $43,500 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $17,804 | $0 | $10,069 | $0 | $346,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Benjamin Parks-Stamm | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $261,187 | $0 | $41,000 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $16,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $319,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janice Bourgault | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of Process & Product | $208,235 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $1,278 | $0 | $14,207 | $0 | $20,790 | $0 | $273,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shuan Mahmoodi | ||||||||||||||
| Principal Systems developer | $199,995 | $0 | $33,500 | $0 | $213 | $0 | $12,688 | $0 | $8,177 | $0 | $254,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Spaulding | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Communications | $179,805 | $0 | $36,500 | $0 | $544 | $0 | $11,725 | $0 | $9,824 | $0 | $238,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Devon Holgate | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | $194,959 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $192 | $0 | $12,688 | $0 | $1,064 | $0 | $235,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | Schedule J, Line 4b, Non-Qualified Retirement Plans: During the year ending September 30, 2024, the Organization adopted a 457(f) non-qualified deferred compensation plan to provide supplemental retirement benefits to certain employees. The Plan was established during the tax year ending September 30, 2024, but after the calendar year ending December 31, 2023. Therefore, in accordance with IRS Form 990 Instructions, any such deferred compensation or taxable benefits accrued under the 457(f) plan during this tax year are not included within the amounts reported on this Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, or on this Form 990, Part VII. As of the tax year ending September 30, 2024, of those persons listed on this Form 990 as an officer, director, trustee, key employee, or highest compensated individual, and who also participated in the 457(f) Plan, such persons had benefits contributed to the 457(f) plan of the following amounts: - James Harrison: $90,000 - Joanna Duncan: $20,000 - Benjamin Parks-Stamm: $20,000 |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Organization paid bonuses to individuals listed on this Form 990, Part VII, and on this Schedule J, Part II. The amount of bonus-compensation paid to each employee is determined based on the employee's performance during the past year. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by management of the Organization, and then with the entire Board of Directors. The Form 990 is filed with the IRS after it is reviewed and approved for filing by the Organization's Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Members of the Organization's Board of Directors are required to disclose conflicts of interests when they arise. The Board completes a conflict of interest statement annually, which is reviewed by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Onpoint Health Data's (Onpoint) Board of Directors (Board) is responsible for the employment of the organization's President and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), which includes establishing the CEO's compensation and evaluating their performance. It is the desire of the Board to provide a competitive and reasonable but not excessive compensation package for the CEO. The salary and benefits package offered to the CEO should be used as a tool to reward excellent performance, to encourage retention when desired, and to align the CEO's incentives with the incentives of the organization, consistent with the requirements applicable to organizations exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. To ensure executive compensation at Onpoint, including that of the CEO position, is competitive with the market for individuals leading similar organizations, while also satisfying requirements applicable to tax-exempt organizations, Onpoint's Board will review CEO compensation at least annually, and the Board and management may (and will, prior to entering into any new or renewed employment agreement with the CEO or amending the compensation-related provisions of that agreement) engage an independent executive compensation consultant to assist in this review. In the event that Onpoint engages such a consultant in connection with a periodic compensation review for the CEO position, Onpoint's Executive Committee will engage directly with the consulting firm to establish the scope of the engagement, including the review of survey and other data, reporting, and consultation to guide appropriate decisions around CEO compensation. For other executive positions, Onpoint's CEO will engage with the consultant to conduct an independent compensation review. Subject to the Executive Committee's oversight, the data sources and benchmarks used to establish CEO and other executive compensation will be based on the consultant's recommendations and reflect the market in which Onpoint competes for talent. To avoid any conflict of interest or bias, all members of the Executive Committee who participate in the CEO performance evaluation and compensation process (other than in responding to surveys sent generally to the Board, Committee members, and/or staff) will be volunteers, not financially interested in the organization (as defined in the organization's conflict of interest policy), and will operate independently without undue influence from the CEO. The Executive Committee and Board must document, in writing, their decision-making processes in both compensation and performance evaluation contexts |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | The Form 990 is made available for public inspection upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are not made available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed since the previous year. |