STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0635689)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-23
IRS object ID
201721439349300037
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-23T14:35:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP623061007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430635689EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Missouri Electric Power CoopBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5737692107PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 191AddressLine1Txt
CityPalmyraCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP634610191ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas H AeiltsPersonNm
Person TitleCEO and General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5737692107PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.146.94.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-05-12IPDt
IP Tm08:18:09IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCD9D456F81F5287ED04C03CF4B203DB6EC44523CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCD9D456F81F5287ED04C03CF4B203DB6EC44523CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 191AddressLine1Txt
CityPalmyraCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP634610191ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,727,540GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.northeast-power.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding electricity to electric distribution cooperatives in Missouri and IowaActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee79TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,239NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,638,396PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,514,446CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$195,480PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$213,094CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,833,876PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,727,540CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,712,624PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,761,551CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,839,743PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$907,280CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$72,109,848PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$76,778,085CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,662,215PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,446,916CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,171,661PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,280,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,296,832TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$138,734,993TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$80,600,731TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,758,269TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,696,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,976,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide electric energy to member electric distribution cooperatives in Missouri and Iowa.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$79,446,916ExpenseAmt
Revenue$81,727,540RevenueAmt
DescElectric Power Cooperative - Wholesale Electric EnergyDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$79,446,916TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee79EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$77,614,400MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,113,140OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackie SerbinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5737692107PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13705 Business 61AddressLine1Txt
CityPalmyraCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP634610191ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Emery Geisendorfer Jr
President/Director2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
David Wright
Vice President/Director3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
Marvin Newton
Sec/Treasurer/Director4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,500$0$0
Richard Disselhorst
Director4.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
Joy Evans
Director8.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Harold Harper
Director2.00Yes (X)$6,500$0$0
Fred Hickenbottom
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
David Hopkins
Director4.00Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
Sharon Leake
Director5.00Yes (X)$16,500$0$0
Mike Miller
Director4.00Yes (X)$9,500$0$0
Larry Robuck
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Joseph Sebolt
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
Earl Trachsel
Director2.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
Mark VanDolah
Director2.00Yes (X)$9,500$0$0
Richard Welsh
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,500$0$0
Glenda Wood
Director4.00Yes (X)$8,500$0$0
Thomas Wooten
Director2.00Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
Jake Fisher
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kilgore
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas H Aeilts PE
CEO & General Manager54.00Yes (X)$412,558$0$222,588
Jackie Serbin
Asst Secretary/Treasurer52.00Yes (X)$174,987$0$93,357
Kevin F White
Chief Operating Officer53.00$181,735$0$94,177Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$907,280TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$410,122TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Stanley Consultants
225 Iowa AveMuscatineIA52761Engineering Services$454,469
Asplundh
708 Blair Mill RdWillow GrovePA19090ROW Maintenance$281,888
Schweitzer Engineering
2350 NE Hopkins CtPullmanWA99163Engineering Services$231,834
Mi-Tech Services
46 S Rolling Meadows DrFond du LacWI54937Pole Inspection/Treatment$129,420
JCG Land Services Inc
1715 South G AveNevadaIA50201ROW Services$106,262
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Wholesale Electric Energy221000$73,815,751$73,815,751
Other Electric Revenue221000$4,646,189$4,646,189
Capital Credits221000$3,052,506$3,052,506
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,514,446TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$213,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$213,094RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,727,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,727,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,761,551TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,280TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,445,980TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,680,914TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$59,333,637
Transmission Operations$4,855,445
Administrative & Genera$2,427,672
Transmission Maintenanc$1,494,097

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,540,340TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,446,916TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,678,399BOYAmt
EOY$927,779EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,365,351BOYAmt
EOY$8,612,881EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,289,565BOYAmt
EOY$5,492,245EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,520BOYAmt
EOY$364,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,403,949LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,560,564LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,584,648BOYAmt
EOY$75,843,385EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,865,933BOYAmt
EOY$44,612,498EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,146,416BOYAmt
EOY$2,882,058EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,296,832BOYAmt
EOY$138,734,993EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,333,249BOYAmt
EOY$7,171,159EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,268,428BOYAmt
EOY$58,710,732EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,206,423BOYAmt
EOY$9,573,032EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,792,631BOYAmt
EOY$4,303,346EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,600,731BOYAmt
EOY$79,758,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900BOYAmt
EOY$900EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,695,201BOYAmt
EOY$58,975,824EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,696,101BOYAmt
EOY$58,976,724EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,296,832BOYAmt
EOY$138,734,993EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,280,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,018,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,018,110BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,755,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,928,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,826,470BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,630,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,632,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,998,805BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,843,385TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage-Associated Electric$42,052,518C
Patronage-NRUCFC$230,432C
Patronage-CoBank$260,959C
Inv in Assoc Organizations$117,258C
NRUCFC Investments$1,609,568C
Other Investments$341,763C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$44,612,498TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Benefits$569,372
Special Deposits-125 Plan$24,973
Accrued interest payable$588,835
Accrued taxes$591,732
Accrued compensation$235,670
Power Cost Reserve$2,250,000
Deferred lease income$42,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,303,346TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,727,540TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,727,540RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,727,540TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,685,365TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$77,685,365ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,761,551OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,761,551ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,446,916TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for maintenance of its tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This process includes an analysis of whether the position the cooperative takes with regard to a particular item of income would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under Financial Accounting Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage capital retired to members 1,761,551.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Douglas H Aeilts PE
CEO & General Manager$412,558$0$0$0$0$0$198,485$0$24,103$0$635,146$0$0$0
Jackie Serbin
Asst Secretary/Treasurer$174,987$0$0$0$0$0$68,910$0$24,447$0$268,344$0$0$0
Kevin F White
Chief Operating Officer$181,735$0$0$0$0$0$75,011$0$19,166$0$275,912$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe organization is located in a rural area where commercial air travel is not readily available. Written policy allows the use of chartered travel in cases where the use of commercial flights are not possible.
Part I, Line 4bDouglas Aeilts - NRECA Deferred Comp Plan - $17,500

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Access Energy Cooperative
Member$16,363,759Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative
Member$5,805,283Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Lewis County Rural Electric Cooperative
Member$7,284,390Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Macon Electric Cooperative
Member$14,012,512Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Missouri Rural Electric Cooperative
Member$11,988,293Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Ralls County Electric Cooperative
Member$6,332,856Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Southern Iowa Electric Cooperative Inc
Member$7,129,338Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Tri-County Electric Cooperative
Member$5,847,999Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Associated Electric Cooperative Inc
Member$59,333,637Purchase of wholesale power from the member G & T Cooperative0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Each electric distribution cooperative and the wholesale power supplier are members of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach member electric distribution cooperative and the member wholesale power supplier elect their own representatives (2) to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to the cooperative's bylaws are presented to the membership for consideration and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Federal Form 990 is presented to and reviewed by the Board of Directors before the form is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Cooperative's compliance officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Cooperative's conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining the CEO's compensation by the Northeast Power board of directors included a review of the CEO's performance, comparisons of other CEO salaries in the state of Missouri and in the Midwest and an in depth deliberation before the ultimate decision was made setting the CEO's compensation. All of this is set forth in the Executive Session Minutes of the Northeast Power Board of Directors, such minutes were approved by the full board while in Executive Session.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available for public inspection by contacting CEO and General Manager Douglas H Aeilts PE at the Cooperative.
FORM 990 Part IX, Line 4Patronage capital retired and paid to members is shown as a deduction from income. In GAAP financial statements, this amount is shown as a retirement of capital in the schedule of patronage capital rather than the income statement.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CThe process for approving the audit has not changed from prior years. The Independent auditor meets with the full board of directors at the February regularly scheduled board meeting to review the audited financial statements and related correspondence.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Technologies LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 191AddressLine1Txt
CityPalmyraCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP634610191ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043600463EIN
Primary ActivitiesConstruction and leasing of dark fiber strandsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$24,086TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$82,522EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Missouri Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt