STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 46-0200495)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-07-10
IRS object ID
201721919349300017
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-07-10T09:31:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460200495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6053563395PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 459AddressLine1Txt
CityELK POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570250459ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATT KLIENPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6053563395PhoneNum
Signature2017-06-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2017-06-28PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.116.169.103IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-06-28IPDt
IP Tm12:49:07IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id171BAB973F07BBF56AF44147332F3B8F939E6447AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id92FA066E8274E2B577DB6CECDEFB9BF5F3A81194AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATT KLIENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 459AddressLine1Txt
CityELK POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570250459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,000,608GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UNIONCOUNTY.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING HIGH VALUE ENERGY TO MEMBERS - ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,589,737PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,944,841CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,737CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,316PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$3,127CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,596,586PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,949,451CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,249CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$279,912PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$401,595CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$632,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$695,994CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,683,807PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,850,613CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,596,586PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,949,451CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,509,169TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,090,454TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,565,057TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,853,047TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,944,112NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,237,407NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EXISTS TO PROVIDE HIGH VALUE ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS BY FOCUSING ON DELIVERING SAFE, RELIABLE, ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY ELECTRICITY WHILE PROMOTING ENERGY EFFICIENCY THROUGH EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,144 MEMBERS AND ADDED 2.62 MILES OF LINES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$3,939,741MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$52,247OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMANDA ADAMSPersonNm
Phone6053563395PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityELK POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570250459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
RICHARD DAILEY ENDING JAN 2016
PRESIDENT1.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$675$0$0
NORMAN SHEDD ENDING SEPT 2016
VICE PRESIDENT1.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,575$0$0
DON SCHURDEVIN
INTERIM PRESIDENT/TREASURER4.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,750$0$0
DONALD GRAY
VICE PRESIDENT3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,200$0$0
EDWARD DONNELLY
SECRETARY1.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
WILLIAM DAILEY BEGINNING MARCH 2016
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,850$0$0
PAUL PEACOCK BEGINNING NOV 2016
DIRECTOR2.20Yes (X)$650$0$0
MATT KLEIN
GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$88,312$0$20,167
RALPH MORSE ENDING JAN 2016
GENERAL MANAGER8.00Yes (X)$23,443$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$130,755TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,167TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$3,666,153$3,666,153
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$236,966$236,966
OTHER OPERATING221000$41,722$41,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,944,841TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,525ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,788OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,788OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,788RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$45,242GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$48,369CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,127RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,949,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,938,926RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,525ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,595TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,237TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,865TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,425TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,467TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,901TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,754TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$1,973,065
ADMIN & GENERAL$395,741
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$198,993
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$198,293

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$438,134TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,949,451TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,313BOYAmt
EOY$690,366EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,409BOYAmt
EOY$72,111EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,653BOYAmt
EOY$28,157EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,583BOYAmt
EOY$313,003EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,342BOYAmt
EOY$282,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,150,082LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,906,304LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,064,864BOYAmt
EOY$7,243,778EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,000BOYAmt
EOY$450,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,795,006BOYAmt
EOY$2,010,552EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,509,169BOYAmt
EOY$11,090,454EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,380BOYAmt
EOY$319,988EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,841,689BOYAmt
EOY$5,979,192EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,988BOYAmt
EOY$553,867EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,565,057BOYAmt
EOY$6,853,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,944,112BOYAmt
EOY$4,237,407EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,944,112BOYAmt
EOY$4,237,407EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,509,169BOYAmt
EOY$11,090,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$293,295OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,474BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$339,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$168,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,425BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,762,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,738,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,024,328BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,551BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,243,778TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$1,766,172C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$192,881C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE$30,799C
RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INC.$19,000C
MEMBERSHIPS$1,700C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,010,552TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$467,426
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$86,441
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$553,867TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,948,202TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,249OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,249RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,949,451RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,949,451TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,546,607TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,249OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,249ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,547,856ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$401,595OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$401,595ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,949,451TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONATIONS GIVEN INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -1,249.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONATIONS GIVEN INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON 990 -1,249.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2016 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2017 401,595.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE COOPERATIVE UPDATED ITS BYLAWS TO REFLECT CHANGES TO ARTICLE IV, SECTION 4, DIRECTOR QUALIFICATIONS. THE CHANGES STATE THAT A PERSON WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO BE A DIRECTOR OR HOLD ANY POSITION OF TRUST IN THE COOPERATIVE IF THE INDIVIDUAL OR HIS OR HER SPOUSE IS A PRIOR EMPLOYEE OF THE COOPERATIVE OR IF HE OR SHE IS NOT IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS ARE ALL OF THE SAME CLASS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS OF THE SAME CLASS AND HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COOPERATIVE MAY NOT SELL, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF ITS PROPERTY, UNLESS SUCH SALE, LEASE OR OTHER DISPOSAL IS AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF NOT LESS THAN A MAJORITY OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. ALONG WITH THAT, AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GENERAL MANAGER AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE PROCESS IS LEFT UP TO THE DIRECTORS & MANAGER TO MONITOR. ANY CONFLICTS WOULD BE REVIEWED. TERMINATION OR EXPULSION WOULD BE IMPOSED ON A DIRECTOR AND TERMINATION ON AN EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ADURING 2016, WAGES WERE COMPARED TO OTHER COOPERATIVES OF SIMILAR SIZE USING THE WAGE AND SALARY REPORT PREPARED BY SOUTH DAKOTA RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (SDREA).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. AT OTHER TIMES, THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BOTH THE MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -123,643. ALLOCATION OF 2016 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2017 401,595. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 35. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 15,308.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:ALLOCATED AND OTHER EXPENSE: THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.