NORWALK COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORWALK COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 06-6080293)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-07-26
- IRS object ID
- 201722079349300627
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-07-26T11:26:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061325235 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dylewsky Goldberg & Brenner LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Oak Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Stamford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06905 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 066080293 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Norwalk Community College Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2038577262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 188 Richards Avenue No E311 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norwalk | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 068541655 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ann P Rogers | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2038577261 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-07-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lawrence Goldberg | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01246920 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2039758830 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 96.56.36.92 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-07-26 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:26:00 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 241129EFADF196238CF043DF37955289E40E7450 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ann P Rogers | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 188 Richards Avenue No E311 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norwalk | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 068541655 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,896,320 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://ncc-foundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Fundraising for scholarships, programs and capital support for Norwalk Community College. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,336,692 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,339,082 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,345,733 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,516,252 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $78,434 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,804 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,760,859 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,853,530 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,722,664 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,252,383 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $686,759 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $692,836 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $338,405 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $398,054 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $336,047 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,807,477 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,281,266 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$46,618 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $572,264 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,154,376 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,245,946 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,368,373 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,652,254 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,786,003 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,593,692 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Mission of the Norwalk Community College Foundation is three-fold: 1) Raise funds for Norwalk Community College programs and scholarships. Continued on Schedule O. . . (2) Invest, administer and distribute funds so that students of all ages continue to benefit from challenging opportunities for self-improvement and intellectual growth. (3) Inspire and engage our community to share talents and resources. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $906,944 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $755,066 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Scholarships and other academic awards are one of the primary objectives of the Foundation. In the 2016/2017 academic year, 454 students were awarded scholarships. Scholarships bestow on students a valuable sense of recognition and accomplishment as well as important financial support. Our scholarship donors include private individuals, corporations and foundations, all of whom are committed to making an education affordable for NCC students. The Foundation's scholarship process is competitive and academic achievement is the primary consideration. However financial need, special circumstances and personal qualities are also considered in awarding scholarships. Scholarship applications are reviewed by the Scholarship Committee which is comprised of Board Directors, community members, the Executive Director and the Manager of Scholarship and Donor Relations. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,590,093 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,497,317 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation supports Norwalk Community College to further the development of the student body by providing funding for a variety of programs. The Foundation continued its support from previous years to fund five faculty positions for the Center for Science Health and Wellness. In 2016, a commitment to fund four of the faculty positions was extended for an additional three years. The fifth faculty position is funded by a three year grant. In accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, the entire liability for the long term grant funding of the five faculty positions was established and the expense was accrued, but operationally the faculty positions are funded each year. The faculty positions include a biology professor, a simulation laboratory specialist, an exercise science instructor, and both an assistant professor and a clinical coordinator in veterinary science. The Foundation also funded various college advancement initiatives. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,497,037 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ann Marie Winsch | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2038577262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | NCC Foundation 188 Richards Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norwalk | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 068541655 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Weismiller | |||||||
| President | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deborah C McLean | |||||||
| Vice President | 4.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Howard Stecker | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ellen H Petrino | |||||||
| Treasurer | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joan Barksdale | |||||||
| Director thru 11.10.16 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Erin M Catapano | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert A Cerminaro | |||||||
| Director thru 9.20.16 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ramon J Ceron | |||||||
| Director thru 11.10.16 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ana Chadwick | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert M Dixon | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph W Donaldson | |||||||
| Director | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jon Gold | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Julie M Johnson | |||||||
| Director | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vasso Kelly RN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jackie Labatt-Simon | |||||||
| Director as of 11.10.16 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lenore C Mintz | |||||||
| Director | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vincent A Murphy | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Theodore Jay Nussbaum | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Martha Poulter | |||||||
| Director | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George A Reilly | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eleanor Riemer | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lesley IB Schless | |||||||
| Director | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan G Weinberger | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph R Zimmel | |||||||
| Director as of 11.10.16 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ann P Rogers | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,864 | $0 | $28,659 | ||
| Ann Marie Winsch | |||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | $108,101 | $0 | $32,306 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $282,965 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,965 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Neuberger Berman | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1290 Avenue of Americas | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Investment advisory fees | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $162,753 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,339,082 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $90,153 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,339,082 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $766,127 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $766,127 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,651,523 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $141,392 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,042,790 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $608,733 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $141,392 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $750,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $750,125 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Goodnow, Gray & Co K-1 | Desc |
| Business | 523000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,804 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,804 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,804 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,853,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,514,448 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,497,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,497,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,598 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $148,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,256 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,444 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,952 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,149 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,680 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,723 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $166,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,422 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,643 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,395 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,748 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,779 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,174 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,571 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership, Dues & Subs | $6,204 | $544 | $5,660 |
| Payroll Service Fees | $5,503 | $5,503 | |
| Bank Fees & Misc. | $2,734 | $2,734 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,281,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,497,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $445,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $338,405 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,909 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,204,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,194,679 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,013 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,391 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,965 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,426 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,810,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,265,919 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,154,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,245,946 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,878 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,082,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,441,118 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,258 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,368,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,652,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $798,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $860,942 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,681,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,379,828 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,305,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,352,922 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,786,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,593,692 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,154,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,245,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $572,264 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $235,425 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,376,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $964,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,769,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,686,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,339,082 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,135,802 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,376,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $964,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,769,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,686,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,339,082 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,135,802 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $136,855 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,998,947 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $871,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $863,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $788,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $857,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $766,127 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,147,176 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$1,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$1,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$1,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$1,804 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,578 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,287,556 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.65100 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.63900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,772,366 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $69,409 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,733,024 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,119,994 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $162,970 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,291,835 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,865,503 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,956,775 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$555,051 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,330,870 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $163,991 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,772,366 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,683,574 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $67,827 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,045,795 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $780,898 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $150,795 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,865,503 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,651,896 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $39,259 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,911,384 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $777,829 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $141,136 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,683,574 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,454,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $78,965 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,104,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $856,095 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $130,131 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,651,896 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.70210 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.29790 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,343 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,649 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,694 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,316 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,732 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,426 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuities Payable | $49,622 |
| Present value of life tenancy liability | $147,636 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $197,258 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,922,232 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $235,425 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $235,425 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,686,807 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $166,723 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $166,723 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,853,530 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,114,543 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,114,543 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $166,723 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $166,723 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,281,266 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The intended use of the endowment is for scholarships and grants to Norwalk Community College. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Foundation evaluates all significant tax positions in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. As of December 31, 2016, the Foundation does not believe that it has taken any positions that would require the recording of any tax liability nor does it believe that there are any unrealized tax benefits that would either increase or decrease within the next year. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Norwalk Community College a Department of the State of CT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 188 Richards Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norwalk | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 061425725 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $1,497,317 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | See Part III of Form 990 question 4b. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 454 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $755,066 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation evaluates the College's request for funding annually and provides support based on the funds available and commitments received. The College submits to the Foundation regular fiscal reports and narrative updates on the projects being funded. The Foundation sets a budget for scholarships based on the funds available. The Scholarship Committee identifies students who meet the scholarship eligibility requirements and then awards accordingly. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ann P Rogers | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $167,364 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $7,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $28,659 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $203,523 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,147 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $81,006 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was reviewed by both the Finance and Audit Committees and subsequently distributed to the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Conflict of Interest questionnaire is distributed annually to all board directors and the Executive Director by the President of the Foundation. The questionnaire responses are then reviewed by the Audit Committee chair and the Board President. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Executive Director's salary is reviewed annually by the Executive Committee of the Foundation Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Form 990 as well as the audited financial statements are available on the Foundation's website, ncc-foundation.org. The Form 990 is also available on guidestar.org. The Form 1023 is available upon written request at 188 Richards Ave Suite E311. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | The organization has an audit committee that is responsible for the oversight of the audit, its financial statements, as well as the selection of an independent accountant. The process has not changed from the prior year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A | Subsequent to December 31, 2016, The Board of The Norwalk Community College Foundation, Inc. approved a change in the fiscal year of the Organization to a June 30th year end, beginning with the six month period ending June 30, 2017. The change is being made to align the fiscal year end with the academic year of Norwalk Community College (the College). The Board believes that aligning the fiscal year end will help coordinate and streamline the operations of the organizations and create more effective delivery of the services that are provided to the College and its students. |