CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 43-0164315)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-08-04
- IRS object ID
- 201722169349300007
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-08-04T10:00:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371611326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARONSON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 KING FARM BLVD 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430164315 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024087409 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1090 VERMONT AVENUE NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200054905 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH BYRNES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024087409 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-07-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GREGORY M PLOTTS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01255941 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 71.16.53.18 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-07-24 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:38:41 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F99A6E54D6A5A384C206DF755B55316AA09446D0 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F99A6E54D6A5A384C206DF755B55316AA09446D0 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FRANCIS CREIGHTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1090 VERMONT AVENUE NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200054905 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,013,299 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CDIAONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE CONSUMERS, MEDIA, LEGISLATORS,REGULATORS BENEFITS OF RESPONSIBLE USE OF CONSUMER DATA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,022,040 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,578,143 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $44,211 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $34,587 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $294 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,066,545 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,612,730 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,723,215 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,317,506 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,652,774 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,875,135 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,375,989 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,192,641 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$309,444 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $420,089 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,680,995 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,002,445 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $741,520 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $628,645 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,939,475 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,373,800 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CDIA'S MISSION IS TO ENABLE CONSUMERS, MEDIA, LEGISLATORS AND REGULATORS TO UNDERSTAND THE BENEFITS OF THE RESPONSIBLE USE OF CONSUMER DATA WHICH CREATES OPPORTUNITIES FOR CONSUMERS AND THE ECONOMY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, REGULATORY AFFAIRS & JUDICIALREPRESENTATION: TO SERVE AS THE INDUSTRY'S PRIMARY SPOKESPERSON ON ALL LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY MATTERS (FEDERAL/STATE/LOCAL). TO REPRESENT THE INDUSTRY'S INTERESTS IN RELEVANT JUDICIAL MATTERS. TO KEEP MEMBERS INFORMED OF CHANGES IN LAWS OR REGULATIONS THAT MAY AFFECT THEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLIC RELATIONS/COMMUNICATIONS/RESEARCH/STANDARDS: TO ENCOURAGE THE UNDERSTANDING OF THE POSITIVE ECONOMIC AND PUBLIC SAFETY BENEFITS OF THE USE OF CONSUMER DATA FOR RISK DECISIONS BY MEDIA, CONSUMER INTEREST GROUPS, LEGISLATORS, REGULATORS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. TO CONDUCT DIRECTLY OR SPONSOR THIRD-PARTY RESEARCH, CONSUMER OPINION POLLS, ETC., THAT INFORM THE DIALOGUE REGARDING THE IMPORTANCE OF ENSURING THAT CONSUMER DATA CAN BE USED FOR RISK DECISIONS. TO SPONSOR ONGOING MEMBER DISCUSSIONS AND TO PARTICIPATE IN OTHER INTER-INDUSTRY/INTERNATIONAL DISCUSSIONS OF TECHNICAL STANDARDS REGARDING HOW DATA IS MANAGED OR GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION SERVICES: TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST-IN-CLASS TRAINING PROGRAMS (E.G., IN-PERSON WORKSHOPS, WEBINARS, TELESEMINARS, ONLINE DISTANCE LEARNING PROGRAMS) WHICH ENCOURAGE ACCURATE DATA REPORTING, KNOWLEDGE OF LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND LEGAL OPINIONS WHICH AFFECT THE FLOW OF DATA USED FOR RISK AND OTHER DECISIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 9 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETTY BYRNES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024087409 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1090 VERMONT AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200054905 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J KELLEY III | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART K PRATT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $371,712 | $0 | $62,811 | Yes (X) | |
| PAULINO R BARROS JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BLENKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS CARTWRIGHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON ENGEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRYL GIBSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY MCKEE HULTHEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN PRICE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENDRA RAWLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY CHENEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA A HOUSTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY THEOLOGIDES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERTO BENAVIDES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAIN BARBET | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALT WOJCIECHOWSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK TRAINOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES K SIMMERMON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH BYRNES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 37.50 | $147,975 | $0 | $36,944 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC ELLMAN | |||||||
| SVP - PUB POLICY/LEGAL AFF | 37.50 | $246,334 | $0 | $43,394 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANITA POPWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION SERV | 37.50 | $119,080 | $0 | $15,539 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $885,101 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $158,688 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVINGTON & BURLING LLP | |||||
| 850 TENTH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | SPECIAL LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL | $208,975 |
| GRAY COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 6909 AYR LANE | BETHESDA | MD | 20817 | STRAT/LEGIS ADVISOR | $159,000 |
| HILL & GOSDECK | |||||
| 99 WASHINGTON AVENUE | ALBANY | NY | 12210 | STATE LOBBYIST | $103,170 |
| STATESIDE ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 2300 CLARENDON BOULEVARD 4TH FLOOR | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | STATE LOBBYIST | $102,520 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DUES | 561499 | $3,336,664 | $3,336,664 |
| REGISTRATION | 611710 | $1,094,155 | $1,094,155 |
| CONFERENCE CONSULTING | 611710 | $114,333 | $114,333 |
| SALE OF PRINTED MATERIALS | 611710 | $32,991 | $32,991 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,578,143 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,741 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,400,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,400,569 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$154 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$154 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,612,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,578,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,587 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,442 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,371 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,651 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,518 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,524 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,517,313 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,423 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,611 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,359 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,683 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,165 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,498 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF GOODS SOLD | $415,529 |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $268,023 |
| DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS | $88,797 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $39,451 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,283 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,192,641 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $803,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,783 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,346 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $483,251 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $350,941 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,310 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $587,886 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,873,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,125,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,680,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,002,445 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,196 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,557 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,892 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $741,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,645 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,934,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,373,800 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,939,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,373,800 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,680,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,002,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $420,089 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,236 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,336,664 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,834,547 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$84,691 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,749,856 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,806,351 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$56,495 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $280,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $186,195 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,761 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $202,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $164,746 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,549 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $132,310 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,125,497 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,125,497 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $140,175 |
| 457(B) LIABILITY | $113,717 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $253,892 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,626,966 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,236 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,236 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,612,730 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,612,730 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,192,641 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,192,641 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,192,641 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTE REGARDING FIN 48 (ASC 740) THE ASSOCIATION EVALUATES UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION STANDARD. IF THAT THRESHOLD IS MET, THE TAX POSITION IS THEN MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, THERE ARE NO ACCRUALS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF APPLICABLE, THE ASSOCIATION RECORDS INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. TAX YEARS FROM DECEMBER 31, 2013 THROUGH THE CURRENT YEAR REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART K PRATT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $258,771 | $0 | $112,360 | $0 | $581 | $0 | $41,850 | $0 | $20,961 | $0 | $434,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH BYRNES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $141,787 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $12,549 | $0 | $24,395 | $0 | $184,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC ELLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - PUB POLICY/LEGAL AFF | $230,920 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $20,188 | $0 | $23,206 | $0 | $289,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS THE GOVERNING BODY IS THE CDIA BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS PAYING $100,000 A YEAR IN DUES ARE ENTITLED TO ONE SEAT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; MEMBERS PAYING $200,000 A YEAR IN DUES ARE ENTITLED TO TWO SEATS ON THE BOARD. EACH SUCH DIRECTOR IS APPOINTED TO THE BOARD BY THE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, THE MORTGAGE REPORTING DIVISION (MRD) MEMBERS ELECT ONE MRD REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FINALLY, THERE IS ONE DIRECTOR FROM THE COLLECTION SERVICES DIVISION OF MEMBERSHIP AND TWO DIRECTORS-AT-LARGE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AFTER CONSIDERING THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD NOMINATING COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBER RIGHTS MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UNDER EXISTING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION OF NET ASSETS UPON THE DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROCEDURES FOR REVIEWING FORM 990 THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE CDIA TREASURER AND PRESIDENT. THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION APPROVAL POLICY COMPENSATION FOR EACH CDIA POSITION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION REVIEWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO PUBLIC NO DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES 1,517,313. |