MID COAST GERIATRIC SERVICES CORP: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MID COAST GERIATRIC SERVICES CORP (EIN 01-0496221)
- Tax period
- 2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
- Filed
- 2017-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201722269349301822
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-08-14T13:56:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010496221 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mid Coast Geriatric Services Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2073736733 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 Medical Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert McCue | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President of Finance/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2073736733 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-08-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lois N Skillings | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 Medical Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,774,727 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.midcoasthealth.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Supportive and rehabilitative health services in a residential environment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 230 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,060 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $59,879 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,974,150 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,650,185 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,375 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $663 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $64,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,991,585 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,774,727 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,898,446 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,381,947 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,365,102 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,370,824 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,263,548 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,752,771 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $728,037 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,956 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,212,994 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,870,986 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,247,303 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,883,339 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,965,691 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,987,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to provide supportive and rehabilitative health services in a residential environment. These services are integrated within the Mid Coast Health Services Organization, which spans the continuum of elder care needs. Our care is delivered in a manner that is holistic, personalized, promoting independence, and designed to enhance the quality of life for each resident. Integrity, respect, and a commitment to excellence are our guiding principles in our interactions with residents, family members, colleagues, physicians, volunteers, and the community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,107,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,650,185 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Continuum of services to promote independence, health, and wellness to senior citizens of the Mid Coast region in Maine. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,107,837 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 230 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Michael Perry | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2073736000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 Medical Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenora Burke | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sherrie Bergman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pamela Bowerman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Cundiff | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Farnham | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rollin Fessenden | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill Haer | ||||||||
| Director (part-year) | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrice Hennin | ||||||||
| Director (part-year) | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ted Huskins | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Connie Jones | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Moncure | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John G Morse IV | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lloyd Van Lunen MD | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Morgenstern MD | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglas Niven | ||||||||
| Director (part-year) | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steve Obrin | ||||||||
| Director (part-year) | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew Orlando | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dean Patterson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dugan Shipway | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandra Morrell Rooney | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Hutchinson | ||||||||
| Director/Aux. President (part-year) | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cyndy Bush | ||||||||
| Director/Aux. President | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katarina Sawtelle MD | ||||||||
| Medical Staff VP | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Patrick Keaney MD | ||||||||
| President Medical Staff | 0.30 | 42.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $319,322 | $37,121 | Yes (X) | |
| Barbara Reinertsen | ||||||||
| Chairperson | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Bob Davis | ||||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Glenn L Hutchinson | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Charles Bridge | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lois N Skillings | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 0.30 | 41.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $429,594 | $78,432 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert McCue | ||||||||
| CFO | 0.30 | 41.20 | $0 | $286,129 | $62,700 | Yes (X) | ||
| Florin Olteanu MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 41.50 | 0.00 | $204,875 | $0 | $21,028 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $204,875 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,036,045 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $199,281 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ghiorsi & Sorrenti | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 Madison Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wyckoff | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07481 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Consulting Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $155,204 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $59,879 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $59,879 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenu | 623000 | $9,388,354 | $9,388,354 |
| Lifeline Revenue | 623000 | $197,671 | $197,671 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 623000 | $64,160 | $64,160 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,650,185 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $663 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,774,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,650,185 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,137,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,476,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $660,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $789,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $687,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $319,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,385 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Food Services | $420,462 | $420,462 |
| Nursing Home Tax | $304,598 | $304,598 |
| Provision for Bad Debt | $182,729 | $182,729 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,752,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,107,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,644,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,219,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,029,875 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,110,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,213,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,490 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,149 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,937 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,472,549 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,025,638 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,903,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,446,911 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,515 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,212,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,870,986 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $637,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $680,953 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,088,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,908,161 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,521,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,294,225 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,247,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,883,339 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,747,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,723,316 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,372 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,959 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,965,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,987,647 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,212,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,870,986 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,956 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,879 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,322 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,557,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,019,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,377,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,974,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,650,185 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,578,529 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,566,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,029,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,386,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,990,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,710,064 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,683,851 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $46,683,851 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,663 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,965 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,663 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,965 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,567,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,031,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,387,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,990,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,774,727 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,751,816 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99850 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00150 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $2,218 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,218 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Mid Coast Geriatric Services paid dues to Maine Healthcare Association totaling $6,160, of which 36% ($2,218) was available for lobbying. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $218,237 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $52,827 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$34 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,699 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $264,331 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $213,862 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,997 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$113 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,509 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $218,237 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $213,547 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,315 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $44 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,044 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $213,862 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $212,645 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,804 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$112 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,790 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $213,547 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $211,219 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,381 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$114 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,841 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $212,645 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74510 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25490 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $87,466 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,794,871 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,064,360 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,730,511 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,402,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,906,087 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $496,535 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $187,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,191 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $132,399 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,446,911 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Affiliates | $1,114,456 |
| Estimated Third-Party Payor Settlements | $179,769 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,294,225 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,774,727 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,774,727 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,774,727 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,752,771 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,752,771 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,752,771 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The earnings from these endowed funds will be used to fund the upkeep of hospice rooms. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Company is a not-for-profit corporation and is tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2016. The Company's tax years from 2013 through 2016 are open and subject to examination. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Keaney MD | ||||||||||||||
| President Medical Staff | $0 | $319,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,950 | $0 | $11,171 | $0 | $356,443 | $0 | $0 |
| Lois N Skillings | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $0 | $429,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $71,659 | $0 | $6,773 | $0 | $508,026 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert McCue | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $286,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,529 | $0 | $11,171 | $0 | $348,829 | $0 | $0 |
| Florin Olteanu MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $204,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,596 | $0 | $1,432 | $0 | $225,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | Mid Coast Geriatric Services Corporation's President, Lois Skillings, and Robert McCue, Secretary/Treasurer, are compensated by a related organization, Mid Coast Health Management Corp & Sub (MCHMC). MCHMC uses an independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, and approval by the board or compensation committee to determine he annual compensation. |
| Part I, Line 4b | The Hospital has a deferred compensation arrangement under a nonqualified defined contribution plan to provide supplemental retirement benefits to certain employees. Lois Skillings and Robert McCue, who are officers of the Organization, participated in this plan and received $63,709 and $43,579, respectively. Additionally, Dr. Patrick Keaney, Medical Staff President, received $18,000 relative to the plan. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Board of Directors members Glenn Hutchinson and Ellen Hutchinson have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole member of the Organization is Mid Coast-Parkview Health. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The sole member of the Organization shall meet within a reasonable time following the close of the Organization's fiscal year at a time and place within or out of the State of Maine as set by the board of directors. At this meeting, the sole member shall elect the Organization's directors and officers. To the extent feasible, all directors serving on the Organization's board of directors shall be persons who also serve on the board of directors of the sole member, Mid Coast-Parkview Health. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | All rights and responsibilities vested in Mid Coast-Parkview Health (MCPH) as the sole member, pursuant to the Organization's bylaws, shall be exercised by it through its board of directors acting either by unanimous consent or through a duly called meeting of the MCPH board of directors at which a quorum is present. The sole member, through its board of directors and committees, shall be responsible for the finance, development, and planning functions of the Organization and its board of directors. In carrying out its planning functions, the sole member shall solicit the active participation of the Organization's officers, managers, and administration. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent public accounting firm with the assistance of information provided by key financial staff. An initial draft is reviewed in detail by key financial staff. Once any changes are incorporated, a draft copy is presented to the Board and copies are provided upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization's conflict of interest policy is monitored by a representative from Mid Coast-Parkview Health and the Organization's executive director as needed, both of whom assist with resolution of any compliance issues. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An independent consultant prepares a market analysis at the regional level for all officers and key employees of the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Coast Hospital | |||||||||||
| 123 Medical Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010215911 | Hospital | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Mid Coast-Parkview Health | 0 | |
| Mid Coast-Parkview Health | |||||||||||
| 123 Medical Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010430069 | Health Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 11a, I | 0 | N/A | |
| Community Health and Nursing Services | |||||||||||
| 60 Baribeau Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010211546 | Hospice Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | Mid Coast-Parkview Health | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midcoast Health Management Corp | |||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010429598 | Health Services | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Mid Coast Medical Group | |||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010484592 | Health Services | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Thornton Oaks Development Corp | |||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010448411 | Health Services | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |