STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 31-1131099)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-08-15
IRS object ID
201722279349303607
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-15T16:05:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621046406PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON HICKEY & MURCHISON PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 OLAN MILLS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37421ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311131099EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2702987411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11211 OLD MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42347ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHELLIE SHOUSEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2702987411PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBARRY R HUGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00627334PTIN
Phone4237560052PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLIE SHOUSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11211 OLD MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42347ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,171,853GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OHIOCOUNTYHOSPITAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HOSPITAL PROVIDES INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND EMERGENCY CARE SERVICES, MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE BY PROVIDING POSITIVE LIFE-CHANGING EXPERIENCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee536TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$31,909PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,475CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,674,165PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,101,752CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,753PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,123CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,661,561PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,023,503CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,385,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,171,853CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,197,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,818,631CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,490,694PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,000,918CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,687,866PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,819,549CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$697,522PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$647,696CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,433,598TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,329,515TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,827,294TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,370,907TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,606,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,958,608NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HOSPITAL PROVIDES INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND EMERGENCY CARE SERVICES, MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE BY PROVIDING POSITIVE LIFE-CHANGING EXPERIENCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,866,835ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,098,802RevenueAmt
DescTHE MISSION OF OHIO COUNTY IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OTHERS BY CARING, SERVING, AND EDUCATING INDIVIDUALS RELATIVE TO THEIR SPECIFIC HEALTH NEEDS. WE BELIEVE THAT THROUGH THESE ACTIONS, THE GENERAL HEALTH OF OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL IS THE FRONTLINE OF COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, PROVIDING A SAFETY NET 24 HOURS A DAY THROUGH OUR INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT AND EMERGENCY SERVICES. IN ORDER TO MEET THE CHANGING NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND IMPROVE THE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE, WE HAVE EXPANDED OUR SERVICES TO INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICES. AND WHILE PATIENTS BENEFIT FROM OUR BEING CLOSE BY, ULTIMATELY IT IS THE WHOLE COMMUNITY THAT PROSPERS FROM OUR PRESENCE. THE HOSPITAL'S POSITIVE IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY EXTENDS WELL BEYOND THE FOUR WALLS OF THE FACILITY. OUR COMMUNITY BENEFIT INCLUDES NOT ONLY THE COST OF PROVIDING CARE TO THE UNINSURED AND INDIGENT BUT ALSO BY IDENTIFYING UNMET COMMUNITY OR PUBLIC HEALTH NEEDS AND SEEKING TO ADDRESS THEM. EXAMPLES OF SUCH EFFORTS INCLUDING SUPPLYING CHILDHOOD IMMUNIZATION VACCINES TO OUR LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT AT NO CHARGE. BECOMING A SMOKE-FREE FACILITY, AND OFFERING FREE SMOKING CESSATION COURSES SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR TO ALL COMMUNITY MEMBERS. OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL WAS THE FOUNDING MEMBER OF A LOCAL HEALTH COALITION WHOSE FOCUS IS TO IMPLEMENT PREVENTATIVE HEALTH ACTIVITIES TO COMBAT THE LACK OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND THE PREVELENCE OF OBESITY IN OUR AREA. WHETHER IT'S THROUGH THE PEOPLE WE EMPLOY, THE LOCAL BUSINESSES WE USE, OR THE CHARITIES AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES WE SUPPORT, WE ARE COMMITTED TO MAKING THE OHIO COUNTY AREA A HEALTHIER PLACE TO LIVE AND WORK. DURING 2015, THE HOSPITAL PROVIDED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO OHIO COUNTY KENTUCKY AND SURROUNDING AREAS, INCLUDING INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND EMERGENCY SERVICES. OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL PROVIDED $128,523 OF CHARITY CARE THROUGH ITS CHARITY CARE PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,866,835TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee536EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHELLIE SHOUSEPersonNm
Phone2702985495PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11211 OLD MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42347ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANE CANARY
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN SHREWSBURY OD
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DUKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY ROE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA WALLACE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD WESTERFIELD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD SPIVEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA SKIBBA
CARDIOLOGIST/CMO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$422,957$0$53,475
BRUCE DURHAM
MEDICAL STAFF REPRESENTATIVE2.00Yes (X)$252,558$0$27,480
ATHENA MINOR
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$81,568$0$15,617
MUKESH DESAI
UROLOGIST40.00$628,738$0$57,614Yes (X)
CHARLES RICCIO
GASTROENTEROLOGIST40.00$538,461$0$55,780Yes (X)
BENJAMIN SMITH
PHYSICIAN40.00$825,675$0$7,246Yes (X)
STEVEN MILLS
PHYSICIAN40.00$437,719$0$28,149Yes (X)
CHARLES JARBOE
PHYSICIAN ER40.00$353,180$0$39,769Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,540,856TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$285,130TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EMCARE PHYSICIAN SERVICES
7032 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ER PHYSICIANS$522,987
ORTHEPEDIC & SPORTS MEDICINE
2831 NEW HARTFORD RDOWENSBOROKY42303ORTHEPEDIC SURGERIES$303,339
QUOROM HEALTH RESOURCES
105 CONTINENTAL PLACEBRENTWOODTN37027MANAGEMENT FEES$280,986
GEORGE GILLIAM MD
2100 SOUTH STRATFORD DRIVEOWENSBOROKY42301PHYSICIAN SURGICAL$169,954
ELIZABETH OTTMAN MD
3663 FIELDS ROADOWENSBOROKY42303OB GYN SERVICES$130,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$35,975AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$36,475TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICESDesc
Business621300BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,101,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,101,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,101,752TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,123ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,453RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,453RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,453ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PHARMACY SALES446110$2,383,838$2,383,838
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME621300$452,886$452,886
WELLNESS PROGRAM900099$85,056$85,056

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,270RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,997,050OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,171,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,098,802RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,576ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,654TotalAmt
Program Services$853,654ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,952,042TotalAmt
Program Services$16,832,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,119,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,692TotalAmt
Program Services$94,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,671,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,569,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,588TotalAmt
Management And General$287,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,571TotalAmt
Program Services$3,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,354,788TotalAmt
Program Services$2,762,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,729TotalAmt
Program Services$65,729ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,470TotalAmt
Program Services$104,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,208,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,782,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,079TotalAmt
Program Services$91,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,854TotalAmt
Program Services$179,854ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,142TotalAmt
Program Services$898,142ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,012TotalAmt
Management And General$514,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND DR$5,994,996$5,994,996
BAD DEBT$2,064,633$2,064,633
TAXES AND LICENSES$479,989$479,989
OTHER SUPPLIES$182,253$112,954$69,299

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,241TotalAmt
Program Services$293,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,819,549TotalAmt
Program Services$34,866,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,952,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,379BOYAmt
EOY$1,523,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,851BOYAmt
EOY$373,231EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,949,736BOYAmt
EOY$5,849,648EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,305BOYAmt
EOY$521,974EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,421BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,523EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,875BOYAmt
EOY$210,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,402,370LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,111,961LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,184,390BOYAmt
EOY$7,290,409EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,641BOYAmt
EOY$464,020EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,433,598BOYAmt
EOY$17,329,515EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,124,680BOYAmt
EOY$2,853,642EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,015,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,865,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,668,772EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,490BOYAmt
EOY$983,493EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,827,294BOYAmt
EOY$8,370,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,606,304BOYAmt
EOY$8,958,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,606,304BOYAmt
EOY$8,958,608EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,433,598BOYAmt
EOY$17,329,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$647,696ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,874OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,874TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL PAYS DUES TO THE KENTUCKY HOSPITAL ASSSOCIATION AND THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THESE DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$530,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$530,032BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,562,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,570,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,991,776BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,817,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,143,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,674,041BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$492,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$398,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,560BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,290,409TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS$627,170
RETIREMENT BENEFITS$356,323
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$983,493TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,171,853TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,171,853RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,171,853TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,819,549TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,819,549ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,819,549TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. THE HOSPITAL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WITH PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10 "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" WHICH PROVIDES A FRAMEWORK FOR HOW COMPANIES SHOULD RECOGNIZE, MEASURE, PRESENT AND DISCLOSE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WITHIN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOSPITAL MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 AND 2015. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 AND 2015, THE HOSPITAL DID NOT RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE HOSPITAL FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTIONS. WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE HOSPITAL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted Care0FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$513,397TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$90,304DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$423,093NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01150TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,854,057TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,545,026DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,309,031NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09000TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,367,454TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,635,330DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,732,124NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10150TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$46,035TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$46,035NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$46,035TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$46,035NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,413,489TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,635,330DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,778,159NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10280TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$956,642BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$58,551BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$8,910,104ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$8,846,369CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$63,735MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance Prvsn0FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11211 OLD MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42347ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
State License1629007430StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.OHIOCOUNTYHOSPITAL.COMOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt12ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.OHIOCOUNTYHOSPITAL.COMStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedYes (1)StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit Other ActionsYes (X)PermitOtherActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Average Negotiated RatesYes (X)AverageNegotiatedRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATIONPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: GREEN RIVER DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENT (GRDHD) PARTNERED WITH UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY'S APPALACHIA PUBLIC HEALTH TRAINING CENTER TO PERFORM COMMUNITY HEALTH NEED ASSESSMENTS IN OHIO COUNTY USING THE MAPP PROCESS. THE MAPP PROCESS INCLUDED IDENTIFYING COMMUNITY PARTNERS. A COMPLETED SEARCH OF EXISTING HEALTHCARE RELATED INFORMATION AND DATA FROM PUBLIC INFORMATION SOURCES. PARTNERS MET IN AN INITIAL PUBLIC HEALTH FORUM DESIGNED TO REVIEW KEY HEALTH RELATED STATISTICS AND ANALYSIS FOR THE COUNTY, COMPLETED A PAPER SURVEY THAT WAS DISTRIBUTED IN LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT CLINICS AND HAD AN ONLINE SURVEY, HELD A SECOND MEETING OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO EVALUATE ANALYSIS PREVIOUSLY COMPLETED AND CONSIDER RESULTS OF SURVEYS.
OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATIONPART V, SECTION B, LINE 18D: THE ONLY FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM IS WHAT THE STATE OFFERS AS THE "DSH" PROGRAM. THE HOSPITAL USE AND OUTSIDE COMPANY-DMC WHO DETERMINES IF ALL OF THE PRIVATE PAY PATIENTS FIRST ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICAID AND IF THEY ARE NOT THEY DETERMINE IF THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE STATE INDIGENT PROGRAM. IF THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE STATE PROGRAM THE ENTIRE BALANCE IS WRITTEN OFF. THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT HAVE ANY KIND OF OTHER FAP OR SEPARATE CHARITY CARE POLICY. IF THE PRIVATE PAY PATIENTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR EITHER OF THE TWO PROGRAMS, THE HOSPITAL HAVE BEGAN OFFERING (OCTOBER 2011), A PRIVATE PAY DISCOUNT WHICH INITIALLY DISCOUNTS 40% OFF THE PATIENT'S ACCOUNT BALANCE. ALL OF THE PRIVATE PAY PATIENTS RECEIVE 3 STATEMENTS, 2 LETTERS AND SOMETIMES A OTHER LETTER BEFORE BEING SENT TO OUR COLLECTIONS AGENCY. THE COLLECTION AGENCY THEN DETERMINES THE ABILITY TO PAY AND THEY TAKE ACTIONS BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THEIR FINDINGS.
OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATIONPART V, SECTION B, LINE 20E: ADMITTING CLERKS PROVIDE EACH UNINSURED PATIENT A CHARITY CARE APPLICATION AND ENCOURAGE HER TO COMPLETE THE FORM. IT MUST BE DOCUMENTED THAT THE PATIENT HAS NO CURRENT VALID INSURANCE COVERAGE AND IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR PUBLIC ASSISTANCE OR OTHER INSURANCE. THE PATIENT MUST MEET THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE STATE TO QUALIFY FOR THE CHARITY CARE PROGRAM.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN (F):THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN IS $ 2,064,633.
PART III, LINE 4:EXPLANATION FOR HOW BAD DEBT IS CALCULATED IS PROVIDED IN THE FOOTNOTE OF THE FINANICIALS.ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE STATED AT THE AMOUNT THE HOSPITAL EXPECTS TO COLLECT. THE HOSPITAL MAINTAINS ALLOWANCES FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS FOR ESTIMATED LOSSES RESULTING FROM THE INABILITY OF ITS PATIENTS TO MAKE REQUIRED PAYMENTS. MANAGEMENT CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS WHEN DETERMINING THE COLLECTABILITY OF PATIENT ACCOUNTS: PAYOR CREDIT-WORTHINESS, PAST TRANSACTION HISTORY WITH THE PAYOR, CURRENT ECONOMIC INDUSTRY TRENDS, AND CHANGES IN PAYOR PAYMENT TERMS. IF THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE HOSPITAL'S PAYORS OR PATIENTS WERE TO DETERIORATE, ADVERSELY AFFECTING THEIR ABILITY TO MAKE PAYMENTS, ADDITIONAL ALLOWANCES WOULD BE REQUIRED. BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S ASSESSMENT, THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES FOR ESTIMATED UNCOLLECTIBLE AMOUNTS THROUGH A CHARGE TO EARNINGS AND A CREDIT TO ALLOWANCE. BALANCES THAT REMAIN OUTSTANDING AFTER THE HOSPITAL HAS USED REASONABLE COLLECTION EFFORTS ARE WRITTEN OFF THROUGH A CHARGE TO ALLOWANCE AND A CREDIT TO ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE.
PART III, LINE 8:THE METHODOLOGY USED TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT IN LINE 7 WAS THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO.
PART III, LINE 9B:ALL ACCOUNTS MOVE THROUGH THE REGISTRATION, MEDICAL CODING AND INSURANCE BILLING PROCESS. IF THE PATIENT HAS AN INSURANCE OR GOVERNMENT PLAN THAT PAYER WILL BE BILLED. ONCE THEY PAY, THE ACCOUNT IS REVIEWED FOR CORRECT BALANCE. THEN CPSI ASSIGNS A CYCLE CODE TO EACH ACCOUNT WHICH DRIVES WHEN A STATEMENT WILL BE ISSUED. THE STATEMENTS THEN FOLLOW IN 28 DAY CYCLES. EACH PATIENT SHOULD RECEIVE AT LEAST 3 STATEMENTS AND 2 LETTERS. WITH THIS CYCLE EVERY PATIENT WILL RECEIVE STATEMENTS FOR GREATER THAN 120 DAY PERIOD. IN THE EVENT THAT THE PATIENT MAKES ANY PAYMENT AT ALL, THE STATEMENT CYCLE IS SET BACK TO THE BEGINNING.A PATIENT WITH NO INSURANCE GOES THROUGH REGISTRATION, A REVIEW FOR ANY POSSIBLE PAYER AND KENTUCKY DSH PROGRAM. ONCE IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT THERE IS NO OTHER PAYER SOURCE, THE DSH APPLICATIONS ARE SENT TO DMS CONSULTANTS FOR REVIEW OF POTENTIAL MEDICAID OR DSH APPROVAL. DMC NOTIFIES OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL IF THE PATIENT HAS EITHER INSURANCE, MEDICAID OR HAS BEEN APPROVED FOR THE DSH PROGRAM. ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE ACCORDINGLY FROM THESE FINDINGS. IF NO INSURANCE AND NOT QUALIFIED FOR ANY PROGRAMS A DENIAL IS SENT TO THE PATIENT.THE PRIVATE PAY PATIENTS ARE ALSO RECEIVING THE SAME BILLING CYCLE AS ALL OTHER PAYERS. DURING THIS CYCLE WE ALSO RECEIVE INCOMING CALLS AND PATIENT WALK IN'S, AS WELL AS MAKING PHONE CALLS AS TIME PERMITS FOR ADDITIONAL ATTEMPTS TO COLLECT.ALL ACCOUNTS ARE DOCUMENTS AS STATEMENTS, LETTERS AND PHONE CALL ATTEMPTS ARE MADE AT THE ATTEMPT TO COLLECT THE BALANCE OF THE ACCOUNT.IN THE EVENT THAT OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL STAFF HAS BEEN UNABLE TO COLLECT THE OUTSTANDING DEBT, ACCOUNTS ARE TURNED OVER TO AN OUTSIDE COLLECTION AGENCY. THE AGENCY THEN FOLLOWS AS DIRECTED BY OCH TO ATTEMPT FOR AN ADDITIONAL 120 DAYS OR NO PAYMENT WITHIN THE LAST 12 MONTHS. THEIR ATTEMPTS ALSO INCLUDES LETTERS, PHONE CALLS AND PLACED ON CREDIT REPORTING SYSTEMS.IN THE EVENT THAT THE COLLECTION AGENCY HAS BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL AT THE COLLECTION, THE ACCOUNTS WILL BE DEEMED UNCOLLECTIBLE, CLOSED AND RETURNED FROM CREDIT REPORTING AND THEN CANCELED BACK TO HOSPITAL. HOSPITAL STAFF THEN PLACES A NOTE ON THAT ACCOUNT THAT IT HAS BEEN DEEMED UNCOLLECTIBLE. HOSPITAL OR COLLECTION AGENCY MAKES NO FURTHER ATTEMPTS AT COLLECTION AT THIS POINT.HOSPITAL COMPILES A REPORT FOR THE UNCOLLECTIBLE DEDUCTIBLE AND CO INSURANCE THAT HAVE BEEN DEEMED IN THE SAME COST REPORTING FISCAL YEAR PERIOD. THIS REPORT IS PROVIDED TO CMS WHEN EVER NECESSARY. MOST COMMONLY ATTACHED TO THE COST REPORT.
PART VI, LINE 2:IN DECEMBER 2012, OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE OHIO COUNTY HEALTH COALITION, GREEN RIVER DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND OTHER KEY COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS, CONDUCTED A PLANNING RETREAT TO REVIEW THE GREEN RIVER COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN. THIS DOCUMENT IS A COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS OF DATA REGARDING HEALTH ISSUES AND NEEDS BROKEN DOWN BY COUNTY FOR GREEN RIVER DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT (GRADD). THE INFORMATION FOR THE REPORT WAS OBTAINED BY UTILIZATION OF A COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT PROCESS BASED ON MOBILIZING FOR ACTION THROUGH PLANNING AND PARTNERSHIPS (MAPP).IN OHIO COUNTY, THE MAPP PROCESS INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING KEY STEPS:COMMUNITY PARTNERS WERE IDENTIFIED FROM THE OHIO COUNTY HEALTH COALITION, OTHER HEALTH CARE AGENCIES, LOCAL GOVERNMENT, SCHOOLS, BUSINESSES, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND VOLUNTEERS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC.COMPLETED A SEARCH OF EXISTING HEALTH CARE-RELATED INFORMATION AND DATA FROM PUBLIC INFORMATION SOURCES; THE PARTNERS MET IN AN INITIAL PUBLIC HEALTH FORUM DESIGNED TO REVIEW KEY HEALTH-RELATED STATISTICS FOR THE COUNTY AND TO COMPLETE A STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, OPPORTUNITIES AND THREATS (SWOT) ANALYSIS FOR THE COUNTY;COMPLETED A PAPER SURVEY, DISTRIBUTED IN LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT CLINICS, AND AN ON-LINE SURVEY, TO OBTAIN WIDER INPUT FROM INDIVIDUALS INTO THE COMMUNITY'S HEALTH NEEDS.HELD A SECOND MEETING OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO EVALUATE THE SWOT ANALYSIS PREVIOUSLY COMPLETED AND TO CONSIDER RESULTS FROM THE COMPLETED SURVEYS. THIS FORUM WORKED TO IDENTIFY AND GROUP SIMILAR HEALTH RELATED CONCERNS FOR THE COUNTY AS FOLLOWS: 1) IMPROVE COMMUNITY LIFESTYLE CHOICES; 2) INCREASE HEALTH CARE ACCESS; AND 3) REDUCE SUBSTANCE ABUSE. THE OHIO COUNTY HEALTH COALITION WAS DETERMINED TO BE THE ORGANIZATION WITH PRIME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ADDRESSING THESE STRATEGIC HEALTH CARE INITIATIVES ON AN ON-GOING BASIS.A GREEN RIVER COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN WAS DEVELOPED FOR THE REGION AND EACH OF THE DISTRICT'S COUNTIES. THIS PLAN WAS REVIEWED WITH THE OHIO COUNTY HEALTH COALITION AND OTHER COMMUNITY PARTNERS.OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL USED THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE MAPP'S SURVEY PROCESS TO DETERMINE WHICH HEALTH NEEDS COULD BE MOST IMPACTED BY COLLABORATION BETWEEN OUR FACILITY AND THE OHIO COUNTY HEALTH COALITION. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL HAD THE NECESSARY RESOURCES AND ABILITY TO IMPACT THE FOLLOWING HEALTH NEEDS: IMPROVING COMMUNITY LIFESTYLE CHOICES, INCREASE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE, AND REDUCE SUBSTANCE ABUSE. THESE KEY HEALTHCARE ISSUES ALIGNED WITH THE MISSION AND PRIORITIES OF OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL AND WERE INCORPORATED INTO THE2013 STRATEGIC PLAN.THE GREEN RIVER ASSESSMENT COMMUNITY PLAN AND OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL'S STRATEGIC IMPLEMENTATION PLAN WERE ADOPTED BY BOARD RESOLUTION FROM OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL'S TRUSTEES ON JUNE 13, 2013. THE HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN WAS MADE WIDELY AVAILABLE TO THE COMMUNITY VIA THE HOSPITAL'S WEBSITE, AS WELL AS THROUGH HARD COPIES LOCATED AT THE HOSPITAL'S FRONT DESK.
PART VI, LINE 3:OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL'S ADMITTING AND BUSINESS OFFICE STAFF PROVIDES CHARITY CARE APPLICATIONS TO ANY PATIENT THAT DOESN'T HAVE INSURANCE DURING THE REGISTRATION PROCESS. IF THE PATIENT DOESN'T COMPLETE THE APPLICATION AT THAT TIME, THEIR DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION IS THEN SENT TO AN OUTSIDE COMPANY, DMC, INC, AND THEY DETERMINE IF THE PATIENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR EITHER MEDICAID OR CHARITY CARE. DMC WILL FOLLOW-UP WITH THE PATIENT TO GET ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NEEDED. ONCE THE ACCOUNT IS BILLED AND IS IN THE COLLECTION PROCESS, OUR PRIVATE PAY COUNSELORS CHECK EACH ACCOUNT TO MAKE SURE THAT IT HAS BEEN CHECKED FOR INDIGENT CARE ELIGIBILITY.
PART VI, LINE 4:HISTORICALLY 90% OF ALL ADMISSIONS AND 95% OF ALL OUTPATIENT SERVICES PERFORMED AT OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL ARE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS OF OHIO COUNTY; 94% OF ALL MEDICARE INPATIENT ADMISSIONS ARE GENERATED FROM THE OHIO COUNTY AREA. THE HOSPITAL'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE RESIDENTS OF THE INCORPORATED CITIES OF HARTFORD, BEAVER DAM, ROSINE, FORDSVILLE, HORSE BRANCH AND CROMWELL. OHIO COUNTY IS GEOGRAPHICALLY THE FIFTH LARGEST COUNTY IN KENTUCKY. TOTAL POPULATION AS OF 2013 WAS 23,988.THE PER CAPITA INCOME (MEAN INCOME FOR EVERY MAN, WOMAN, AND CHILD IN A PARTICULAR GROUP) HAS DECREASED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR TO $18,409.00 COMPARED TO THE KENTUCKY AVERAGE OF $23,210. OHIO COUNTY IS A DESIGNATED A HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA (HPSA) AND A MEDICALLY UNDERSERVICED AREA / POPULATION (MUA/P). IN 2013, THE PERCENTAGE OF OHIO COUNTY'S POPULATION LIVING BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL INCREASED TO 20.89%. ACCORDING TO KENTUCKY HEALTH FACTS, THE RATE FOR UNINSURED ADULTS (UNDER 65 YEARS) IS 22%, WHICH IS SECOND HIGHEST IN THE GRADD REGION, AND THE RATE FOR UNINSURED CHILDREN (UNDER 19 YEARS) IS 7%. STATISTICS ALSO REPORT THAT 20% OF ADULTS IN THE OHIO COUNTY EXPERIENCED A TIME IN THE PAST YEAR NEEDED TO SEE A DOCTOR BUT DID NOT BECAUSE OF THE COST.
PART VI, LINE 5:OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY AND DEDICATED TO ENSURING THE VIABILITY OF THE HOSPITAL FOR YEARS TO COME. THE BOARD EXTENDS MEDICAL STAFF PRIVILEGES TO ALL QUALIFIED PHYSICIANS IN THE SERVICE AREA. SURPLUS FUNDS PROVIDE FOR CONTINUITY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES DURING PERIODS OF ECONOMIC DOWNTURN, RECRUITMENT OF ADDITIONAL PROVIDERS TO IMPROVE THE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE, AND ARE REINVESTED IN NEW TECHNOLOGY AND EQUIPMENT AS NEEDED. THE HOSPITAL OPERATES AN EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT THAT IS STAFFED 24 HOURS A DAY/7 DAYS A WEEK AND SERVES ALL CITIZENS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES REPRESENTATION AND SUPPORT TO THE OHIO COUNTY CHAMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OHIO COUNTY TOURISM, OHIO COUNTY INDUSTRIAL FOUNDATION, AND LEADERSHIP OHIO COUNTY PROGRAM, WHICH ARE ORGANIZATIONS WORKING TOWARDS THE ECONOMIC GROWTH OF OUR AREA.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESKY

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSHUA SKIBBA
CARDIOLOGIST/CMO$422,957$0$0$0$0$0$42,344$0$11,131$0$476,432$0$0$0
BRUCE DURHAM
MEDICAL STAFF REPRESENTATIVE$236,183$0$16,375$0$0$0$21,297$0$6,183$0$280,038$0$0$0
MUKESH DESAI
UROLOGIST$628,738$0$0$0$0$0$51,431$0$6,183$0$686,352$0$0$0
CHARLES RICCIO
GASTROENTEROLOGIST$538,461$0$0$0$0$0$50,077$0$5,703$0$594,241$0$0$0
BENJAMIN SMITH
PHYSICIAN$540,722$0$284,953$0$0$0$0$0$7,246$0$832,921$0$0$0
STEVEN MILLS
PHYSICIAN$351,062$0$86,657$0$0$0$21,966$0$6,183$0$465,868$0$0$0
CHARLES JARBOE
PHYSICIAN ER$353,180$0$0$0$0$0$28,638$0$11,131$0$392,949$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO COUNTY PUBLIC FACILITIES CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN616000805BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-09-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,620,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeMEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$3,015,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$273,400InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$70,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DR BRUCE DURHAM
SIGNON BONUSYes (X)$20,000$10,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR CHRISTEL MIRANDA
SIGNON BONUSYes (X)$32,814$9,1150Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR GILBRT LUCENO
SIGNON BONUSYes (X)$32,814$9,1150Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$28,730TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE HOSPITAL CONTRACTS WITH QUORUM HEALTH RESOURCES, INC (QHR) TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES UNDER AN AGREEMENT WHICH EXPIRES IN 2018. THE CONTRACT REQUIRES QHR TO SUPPLY A CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND A CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER WHOSE SALARY AND BENEFITS COST ARE PASSED DIRECTLY THROUGH TO THE HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL'S EXPENSE FOR THE MANAGEMENT FEE TOTALED APPOXIMATELY $287,588 FOR THIS YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE COVERED UNDER THIS POLICY AND ANY CONFLICTS ARE RESOLVED AT MONTHLY BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS RECEIVED A COMPENSATION REVIEW BY QHR AND THE GOVERNING BOARD. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVE ANNUAL REVIEWS BASED ON CURRENT MARKET DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.