Eastern Connecticut Medical: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Eastern Connecticut Medical (EIN 22-2546078)
- Tax period
- 2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
- Filed
- 2017-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 201722279349303862
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-08-15T17:46:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marcum LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 State Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222546078 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EASTERN CONNECTICUT MEDICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PROFESSIONALS FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8606461222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 71 HAYNES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06040 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT A SCHWARTZ MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8606461222 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS FARRINGTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00370668 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6178075000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER J KARL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 71 HAYNES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06040 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,156,545 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ECHN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A MULTI-SPECIALTY GROUP PRACTICE THAT OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES,INCLUDING PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE AND LABORATORY SERVICES. PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO THE COMBINED EXPERIENCE AND RESOURCES OF OUR two-NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED HOSPITAL AFFILIATES, HUNDREDS OF PHYSICIANS, SPECIALISTS AND OTHER PROVIDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 205 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,691,023 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,873,369 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $301,419 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $283,176 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,992,442 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,156,545 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,149,671 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,732,866 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,150,876 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,730,081 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,300,547 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,462,947 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,308,105 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,306,402 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,657,799 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,261,933 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,140,054 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,028,848 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $517,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $233,085 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Eastern Connecticut medical professionals foundation (ECMPF) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES PHYSICIAN OFFICE PRACTICES SUCH AS PRIMARY CARE, SURGICAL, ORTHOPEDIC, NEONATAL, A HOSPITALIST PROGRAM AND OTHER SPECIALTY MEDICAL PRACTICES, AS WELL AS OFFERING RELATED MEDICAL AND HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,939,539 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,939,539 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Family (Primary) care - Eastern Connecticut medical professionals foundation runs practices in the surrounding area with family care physicians. Family physicians deliver a range of acute, chronic and preventive medical care services. In addition to diagnostics and treating illness, they also provide preventative care, including routine checkups, health-risk assessments, immunization and screening tests, and personalized counseling on maintainning a healthy lifestyle. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,305,890 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,305,890 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Gastroenterology - eastern connecticut medical professionals foundation employs gastroenterologists to provide patient care in practices within the surrounding area. Patient care includes diagnosing and treating illness related to disorders of the stomach, intestines, and related organs of the gastrointestinal tract. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,759,910 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,759,910 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Orthopedic surgery - eastern connecticut medical professionals employs orthopedic surgeons to provide patient care in practices within the surrounding area. Patient care focuses on correction of injuries or disorders of the skeletal system, spine, and associated muscles, joints, and ligaments. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,202,087 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,436,332 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,202,087 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $4,436,332 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,207,426 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 205 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLAS JAMIESON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8606461222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06040 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter J Karl | ||||||||||
| President and CEO | 5.00 | 56.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $866,048 | $23,743 | |||
| David Neuhaus MD | ||||||||||
| Trustee/Medical Director | 5.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $376,136 | $1,129 | ||||
| Dennis G O'Neill | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Orris DO | ||||||||||
| trustee | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $300,205 | $0 | $29,809 | |||||
| Joel Reich MD | ||||||||||
| Trustee/Senior Vice President, Medical Affairs | 5.00 | 56.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $487,147 | $17,694 | ||||
| Gregory Williams | ||||||||||
| Chair/Senior Vice President, Network Services | 5.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $333,044 | $23,743 | ||||
| Linda Lemire | ||||||||||
| Vice President Patient Care Services | 5.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $188,767 | $9,287 | ||||
| Michael D Veillette | ||||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | 5.00 | 56.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $495,281 | $23,743 | ||||
| Dennis McConville | ||||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Strategic Planning | 5.00 | 56.00 | $0 | $357,372 | $9,272 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mary Powers | ||||||||||
| SVP, PATIENT CARE SERVICES | 5.00 | 56.00 | $0 | $259,352 | $9,316 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert Carroll MD | ||||||||||
| Medical Director, Emergency Department | 5.00 | 56.00 | $0 | $557,457 | $23,743 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Joyce Tichy | ||||||||||
| General Counsel | 5.00 | 56.00 | $0 | $423,800 | $23,743 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Danny Korkmaz | ||||||||||
| Physician | 60.00 | $501,683 | $0 | $30,110 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Ali Hemacha | ||||||||||
| physician | 60.00 | $512,436 | $0 | $31,693 | Yes (X) | |||||
| James O'Brien | ||||||||||
| physician | 60.00 | $574,112 | $0 | $27,286 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Barry Niles Messinger | ||||||||||
| physician | 60.00 | $525,230 | $0 | $7,950 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Marcy Qureshi | ||||||||||
| physician | 60.00 | $445,984 | $0 | $8,043 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Deborah Gogliettino | ||||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Human Resouces | 5.00 | 56.00 | $0 | $141,600 | $1,159 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Deborah Parker | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President, Chief Clinical Officer | 5.00 | 56.00 | $0 | $226,407 | $1,655 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,859,650 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,712,411 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $303,118 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROPICIUS BIOSOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 10 JORDAN LANE | UNIONVILLE | CT | 06085 | Orthopedic Physician Services | $926,163 |
| CONNECTICUT CHILDREN'S SPECIALTY GROUP | |||||
| 282 WASHINGTON STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | Neonatal Physician Services | $785,516 |
| EASTERN SPORTS MEDICINE & SPINE ASSOCIAT | |||||
| 837 PROSPECT AVENUE | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | Orthopedic Physician Services | $577,248 |
| SOUND PHYSICIANS | |||||
| PO BOX 742936 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900742936 | Physician Services | $350,583 |
| YALE UNIVIERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | |||||
| PO BOX 208087 | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06520 | Vascular Physician Services | $349,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621110 | $17,386,249 | $17,386,249 |
| Other Operating Revenue | 621110 | $6,487,120 | $6,487,120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,873,369 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $283,176 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $283,176 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $283,176 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $283,176 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,156,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,873,369 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $283,176 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,902,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,517,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,385,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,265,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,075,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $945,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $803,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,174,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,248,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $926,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,512 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,207,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,876,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $806,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $443,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBTS EXPENSE | $750,648 | $750,648 | |
| medical supplies | $479,088 | $479,088 | |
| other | $437,935 | $437,935 | |
| dues | $68,558 | $68,558 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,462,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,207,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,255,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $806,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,050 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,951,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,465,400 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,400 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,326 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,498,764 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,081,757 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,034,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,417,007 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,657,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,261,933 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,907,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,904 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,493 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,035,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,614,451 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,140,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,028,848 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,085 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,085 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,657,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,261,933 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,306,402 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,021,742 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,912,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $928,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $983,382 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,586,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,152,905 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $433,625 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,417,007 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESTIMATED SETTLEMENTS DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYERS | $765,620 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $848,831 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,614,451 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,156,545 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,156,545 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,156,545 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,462,947 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,462,947 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,462,947 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NETWORK ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, "INCOME TAXES", WHICH PROVIDES A FRAMEWORK FOR HOW COMPANIES SHOULD RECOGNIZE, MEASURE, PRESENT AND DISCLOSE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN THEIR CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE NETWORK MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE NETWORK DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 AND 2015. THE NETWORK'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE PENALTIES AND INTEREST AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE, WHEN APPLICABLE. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 AND 2015, THE NENVORK DID NOT RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. GENERALLY, THE NETWORK'S PRIOR THREE TAX YEARS ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter J Karl | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $0 | $607,548 | $0 | $258,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,743 | $0 | $889,791 | $0 | $0 |
| David Neuhaus MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee/Medical Director | $0 | $306,136 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,129 | $0 | $377,265 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Orris DO | ||||||||||||||
| trustee | $300,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,025 | $0 | $23,784 | $0 | $330,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel Reich MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee/Senior Vice President, Medic | $0 | $355,897 | $0 | $131,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,694 | $0 | $504,841 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Chair/Senior Vice President, Network | $0 | $308,044 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,743 | $0 | $356,787 | $0 | $0 |
| Linda Lemire | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Patient Care Services | $0 | $188,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,287 | $0 | $198,054 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael D Veillette | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financi | $0 | $364,031 | $0 | $131,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,743 | $0 | $519,024 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis McConville | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Strategic Pla | $0 | $226,122 | $0 | $131,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,272 | $0 | $366,644 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Powers | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, PATIENT CARE SERVICES | $0 | $244,352 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,316 | $0 | $268,668 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Carroll MD | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director, Emergency Departme | $0 | $410,665 | $0 | $146,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,743 | $0 | $581,200 | $0 | $0 |
| Joyce Tichy | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $0 | $292,550 | $0 | $131,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,743 | $0 | $447,543 | $0 | $0 |
| Danny Korkmaz | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $501,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,367 | $0 | $23,743 | $0 | $531,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ali Hemacha | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $512,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | $0 | $23,743 | $0 | $544,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James O'Brien | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $531,651 | $0 | $42,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,986 | $0 | $23,300 | $0 | $601,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barry Niles Messinger | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $525,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $533,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marcy Qureshi | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $445,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,918 | $0 | $1,125 | $0 | $454,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Gogliettino | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President, Human Resouce | $0 | $141,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,159 | $0 | $142,759 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Parker | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President, Chief Clin | $0 | $126,407 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,655 | $0 | $228,062 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE "BOARD") APPOINTS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") AND HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY OF COMPLETING AN ANNUAL MARKET ANALYSIS OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND COMPLETION OF THE CEO'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW. THE EVALUATION OF THE CEO IS AN IMPORTANT RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD AND IS CRITICAL TO THE GOVERNANCE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SOLICITS FEEDBACK ABOUT THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO FROM EVERY ACTIVE BOARD MEMBER WHICH WHEN RECEIVED IS ANALYZED AND REVIEWED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. THE CEO COMPLETES A SELF-EVALUATION AND AN EVALUATION FOR ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM, WHO COMPLETE BOTH A SELF-EVALUATION AND A PEER EVALUATION. THE RESULTS OF THE ASSESSMENTS COMPLETED BY MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO WHO DISCUSSES THE RESULTS WITH THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN COLLABORATION WITH THE CEO EVALUATES AND APPROVES ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES BOTH ON AN ANNUAL AND LONG TERM BASIS AND FOCUSES ON THOSE GOALS WITH THE GREATEST IMPACT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S STRATEGY AND MISSION. THE COMMITTEE ENSURES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IN RELATION TO THESE GOALS; REVIEWS THE TALLY SHEETS TO UNDERSTAND THE ECONOMICS OF THE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS; RETAINS AND ENSURES THE INDEPENDENCE OF ITS EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS AND ADVISORS AND INVOLVES RELEVANT ORGANIZATIONAL RESOURCES AS APPROPRIATE TO CARRY OUT ITS RESPONSIBILITIES. THE COMMITTEE ENSURES TRANSPARENCY AND DISCLOSURE TO THE BOARD BY PRESENTING THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND MARKET REVIEWS PROVIDING THE BOARD WITH THE OPPORTUNITY FOR FURTHER INPUT AND CONSIDERATION AND ASKING THAT THE BOARD TAKE ACTION ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE COMMITTEE IF THE RECOMMENDATION IS APPROPRIATE. THE BOARD HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO CHANGE ANY RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE IF IT SO DESIRES. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND OF THE COMMITTEE WHO MAY BE INTERESTED PARTIES ARE ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY REQUIRED VOTES TO AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMMITTEE ENSURES THAT THE PROCESS MEETS COMPLIANCE STANDARDS. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5 | THE ECHN EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS A PLAN THAT HAS BEEN DEVELOPED, REVIEWED AND IS ANNUALLY APPROVED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH CONSULTANT THIRD PARTY OVERSIGHT. THE PLAN ESTABLISHES GOALS IN 4 AREAS OF PERFORMANCE: SYSTEM-WIDE FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE BASED ON PROFIT FROM OPERATIONS, TWO QUALITY OUTCOMES IN CLINICAL CORE MEASURES AND PATIENT SATISFACTION AND AN INDIVIDUAL GOAL (WHICH HAS A SEPARATE MEASUREMENT FOR TEAM ASSESSMENT) FOR EACH MEMBER OF THE INCENTIVE PROGRAM. THERE IS NO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TIED TO THE REVENUES OF THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES. THERE IS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TIED TO THE NET EARNINGS (INCOME FROM OPERATIONS), AS NOTED IN THE PRIOR PARAGRAPH, HOWEVER IT IS ONE OF FOUR PERFORMANCE LEVERS THAT DETERMINE THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION. THE AGGREGATE NET EARNINGS OF THE ECHN "SYSTEM NOT ANY ONE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR RELATED ENTITIES OF ECHN DETERMINE THIS COMPENSATION. SO TO CONCLUDE, THE ANSWER TO THESE 4 QUESTIONS IS "NO" WITH THE CLARIFICATION THAT IT IS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ENTIRE SYSTEM AS A WHOLE THAT DETERMINES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, NOT ONE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ENTITY. MEMBERS OF THE INCENTIVE PROGRAM INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: POSITION TITLE - KEY EMPLOYEE NAME PRESIDENT AND CEO - PETER J. KARL SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - MICHAEL D. VEILLETTE SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES - DEBORAH GOGLIETTINO SVP, STRATEGIC PLANNING - DENNIS MCCONVILLE SVP, MEDICAL AFFAIRS - JOEL REICH, MD SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL - JOYCE TICHY SVP, NETWORK SERVICES - GREG WILLIAMS Addendum for calendar year 2015: The ECHN Board of Trustees and the Board Compensation Committee replaced the executive short term incentive compensation program with a retention (or "stay") program pertaining to key senior ECHN executives. The purpose of this change was to ensure that the Prospect Medical Holdings (PMH) acquisition process be successfully executed through the closing date, and help provide a smooth transition of ownership. The move to this program and away from the short term incentive compensation structure was approved by the ECHN Board, as recommended by the Compensation Committee in the latter part of calendar year 2013. This decision was driven by the acquisition process and the Board's concern around executive departure. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II | THE SALARY INFORMATION PROVIDED WITHIN SCHEDULE J REPRESENTS CALENDAR YEAR 2015 WAGES AND BENEFITS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DR DENNIS O'NEILL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | DR. O'NEILL, AN ECMPF TRUSTEE, OWNS MORE THAN 5% OF ECPC. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $0 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | ECHN, INC. CONTRACTS WITH EASTERN CONNECTICUT PATHOLOGY CONSULTANTS, PC (ECPC), TO PROVIDE PATHOLOGY SERVICES AND LAB MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO MMH AND RGH. ALL PAYMENTS MADE TO ECPC ARE FOR PURPOSES OF OPERATING THE BUSINESS AND MAINTAINING OPERATING CASH FLOW. PAYMENTS ARE NOT DIRECTLY TO ANY OF THE OWNERS. PAYMENT OF $631,312 WAS REPORTED ON THE MMH & RGH SCHEDULE L. The Foundation does not make any payment to ECPC. MMH pays 2/3 and RGH pays 1/3. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | ECHN IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | ECHN HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS AND APPOINT COMMITTEE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | ECHN HAS VARIOUS POWERS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: APPROVING ALL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS, CONTROLLING THE INVESTMENT OF FUNDS, LOCATION OF SERVICES, AGREEMENTS AND TRANSACTIONS, AFFILIATIONS, CHANGES, AMENDMENTS, OR RESTATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, ADOPTING A SYSTEM-WIDE VISION AND STRATEGIC PLANS, AND APPROVING DEBT BORROWINGS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990, THE FOLLOWING STEPS ARE TAKEN: 1) THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER, TOGETHER WITH OTHER MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, CONDUCT A REVIEW OF THE 990 ALONG WITH A REVIEW AND RECONCILIATION OF THE 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS; 2) THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER CONDUCTS AN EXTENSIVE REVIEW AND DISCUSSION OF THE 990 WITH THE CPA FIRM THAT PREPARES THE RETURN; 3) AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE AUDIT AND CORPORATE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE GOVERNING BOARD), AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, FOR REVIEW. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ANNUALLY, THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT PROVIDES TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. EACH INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTMENT A SIGNED DOCUMENT, ACKNOWLEDGING RECEIPT OF THE POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. A SUMMARY OF THE DISCLOSURES IS SHARED WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WITH THE AUDIT AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE IDENTIFIED AS HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODIES' DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS RELATED TO THE TRANSACTION. THE RETURNED STATEMENTS ARE RETAINED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TAKES THE FOLLOWING STEPS WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT (1) REVIEWS DATA RELATED TO CURRENT MARKET VALUES CONSISTENT FOR ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVES BY REVIEW OF COMPENSATION LEVELS AND PLANS CONSISTENT WITH HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND LOCATION; (2) COMPLETES A REVIEW OF DATA ON CURRENT AND FUTURE PLANS FOR THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING STRUCTURE AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS; (3) REVIEWS AND APPROVES AND RECOMMENDS SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION, ALONG WITH RELATED BENEFITS; (4) REVIEWS AND APPROVES A TIERED EXECUTIVE STRUCTURE WITH APPROPRIATE INCENTIVE OPPORTUNITY, BENEFITS, AND COMPENSATION. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED 3/19/2015. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION, WILL, UPON, REQUEST, ALLOW FOR REVIEW OF OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND MOST RECENT ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT AN OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Purchased Services: Program service expenses 5,248,064. Management and general expenses 926,129. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,174,193. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Equity transfer from ECHN 6,021,742. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN CONNECTICUT HEALTH NETWORK | |||||||||||
| 71 HAYNES STREET | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 222546079 | Intergrated Health Care System Parent Co | CT | 501(c)(3) | Line 11c, III-FI | N/A | 0 | |
| MANCHESTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 71 HAYNES STREET | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 060646710 | HOSPITAL | CT | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Yes (1) | ECHN | |
| ROCKVILLE GENERAL H05PITAL | |||||||||||
| 31 UNION STREET | ROCKVILLE | CT | 06066 | 060653151 | HOSPITAL | CT | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Yes (1) | ECHN | |
| ECHN COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 71 HAYNES STREET | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 222546080 | FUNDRAISING/SUPPORT | CT | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Yes (1) | ECHN | |
| ECHN ELDERCARE SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 26 SHENIPST LAKE ROAD | TOLLAND | CT | 06084 | 061149193 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | CT | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | Yes (1) | ECHN | |
| VISITING NURSE &HEALTH SERVICES OF CT INC | |||||||||||
| 8 KEYNOTE DRIVE | VERNON | CT | 06066 | 060646795 | HOME HEALTHCARE SERVICES | CT | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | Yes (1) | ECHN | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICAL PRACTICE PARTNERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3830 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VERNON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06066 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271498877 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BILLING AND PRCTICE MANAGEMENT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECHN ENTERPRISES INC | |||||||||||||
| 71 HAYNES STREET | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 222546828 | Real Estate Holding | CT | N/A | C | Yes (1) | ||||
| HAYNES STREET PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||||||||||
| 71 HAYNES STREET | mANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 222546028 | real estate property management | CT | N/A | C | Yes (1) | ||||
| ECHN CORPORATE SERVICES | |||||||||||||
| 71 HAYNES STREET | mANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 271596320 | BILLING AND OTHER management PRACTICE | CT | N/A | C | Yes (1) | ||||
| CONNECTICUT HEALTHCARE ISURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||||||
| 980623043 | captive insurance | N/A | C | Yes (1) | po box 1109 | grand cayman | CJ | CJ | |||||
| (no name) | |||||||||||||
| Yes (1) | |||||||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MANCHESTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| J | $105,368 | MARKET VALUE |
| MANCHESTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| K | $385,096 | MARKET VALUE |
| RocKVILLE gENERAL HosPITAL | ||
| K | $63,988 | MARKET VALUE |
| ECHN ELDERCARE SERVICES INC | ||
| Q | $52,250 | CASH TRANSFER |
| MANCHESTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| S | $4,215,218 | CASH TRANSFER |
| RocKVILLE gENERAL HosPITAL | ||
| S | $1,806,524 | CASH TRANSFER |
| MEDICAL PRACTICE PARTNERS | ||
| M | $2,663,126 | MARKET VALUE |
| Haynes Street Prop MgtECHN Enterprises | ||
| K | $95,398 | MARKET VALUE |
| EASTERN CT HEALTH NETWORK | ||
| M | $150,000 | CONTRACT |
| EASTERN CT HEALTH NETWORK | ||
| K | $50,112 | MARKET VALUE |