STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SECURITIES INDUSTRY AND FINANCIAL MARKETS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SECURITIES INDUSTRY AND FINANCIAL MARKETS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 32-0178959)
Tax period
2015-11-01 to 2016-10-31
Filed
2017-09-08
IRS object ID
201722519349301357
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-08T15:55:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVE 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320178959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Securities Industry and FinancialBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Markets AssociationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NAM KIMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123131371PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 Broadway 35TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KRASNERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & CAOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123131371PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonQi Wen LiangPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01270238PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH E BENTSENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 Broadway 35TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,073,559GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.sifma.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSIFMA is the voice of the U.S. securities industry. We represent broker-dealers, banks and asset managers, whose 1 million employees provide access to the capital markets. (Sch O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body41VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee175TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13121TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$26,900TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,431,309PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,253,574CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,510,806PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,454,849CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,410,280PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,365,136CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,352,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,073,559CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$492,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$713,927CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,684,678PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,561,391CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,367,382PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,905,118CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,544,460PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,180,436CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$807,935PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,893,123CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,976,235TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,911,138TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,182,017TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,781,884TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,794,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,129,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSIFMA is the voice of the U.S. securities industry. We represent the broker-dealers, banks and asset managers whose nearly 1 million employees provide access to the capital markets, raising over $2.5 trillion for businesses and municipalities in the U.S., serving clients with over $18.5 trillion in assets and managing more than $67 trillion in assets for individual and institutional clients including mutual funds and retirement plans.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescContinued development and maintenance of best practices that are conducive to efficient conduct of the business and members of the organization: CYBERSECURITY The protection of client assets and information and the ability for markets to function through cyber attacks is a top industry priority. With our members, SIFMA has taken the lead in developing policies and procedures for cyber defense and recovery; advocated for harmonization of regulations arising from multiple regulators; coordinated the development of International Cybersecurity, Data and Technology Principles through our global affiliate, GFMA; and sponsored comprehensive industry testing efforts. Our ultimate goal is to identify vulnerabilities and defensive needs, improve resiliency and information sharing, and develop recovery protocols. Municipal Bond Disclosure The disclosure regime in the municipal securities market differs significantly from that of other product sectors. Due to constraints on its ability to regulate and enforce disclosure requirements on municipal issuers directly, the SEC regulates issuer disclosure indirectly through underwriters and dealers, imposing significant compliance burdens and risks relative to other sectors. In 2014, the SECs Division of Enforcement initiated the Municipalities Continuing Disclosure Cooperation (MCDC) Initiative, an ostensibly voluntary enforcement program. The SEC has completed over 100 enforcement actions against municipal securities underwriters and issuers. In the wake of that experience, SIFMA has undertaken an initiative to identify steps regulators and market participants can take to improve disclosure compliance by municipal issuers. We continue to work with a broad group of stakeholders including issuers, investors, auditors, credit analysts and others on initiatives of common interest related to disclosure. MARKET STRUCTURE The structure of our equity and fixed income markets must be continually evaluated to ensure regulation evolves with the dynamic marketplace, while avoiding any unintended negative consequences. Regulators should recognize the uniqueness, importance and diversity of each market as they contemplate myriad issues, including the implementation of a Consolidated Audit Trail (CAT), the impending move to a T+2 shortened settlement cycle, and contemplated rulemakings related to the U.S. Treasury markets. DOL FIDUCIARY STANDARD The Department of Labors final fiduciary rule, issued in April 2016, will have a dramatic impact on how financial advisors interact with their clients. The rule becomes fully applicable in January 2018, and SIFMA is working with our members on its complicated implementation. Our members feel strongly that the approach taken by the DOL could result in less investor choice and greater cost, at the expense of those it attempts to help. We continue our long support for SEC action to establish a uniform standard or best interest standard for broker-dealers and investment advisers when providing personalized investment advice about securities to retail customers. PROTECTING SENIOR INVESTORS SIFMA is committed to finding solutions that help financial advisors protect their senior clients from exploitation and fraudulent practices. We work actively with industry members, academics, and state and federal policymakers to advance policies, practices, rules, regulations and laws which enhance senior investor protections.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvocacy for issues of importance to its members: SIFMA brings together the shared interests of hundreds of broker-dealers, banks and asset managers. We advocate in support of effective and resilient capital markets. SIFMA, on behalf of the financial services industry, engages with policymakers and regulators on a state, federal and global level through comment letters, testimony, studies and more. SIFMAs goal is to ensure regulation is effective, balanced and consistent with its intended purpose, appropriately coordinated with other regulators and regulatory regimes, and avoids constraining capital formation and credit availability, or otherwise impeding the functioning of the markets and the individuals they serve. SHORTENED SETTLEMENT CYCLE SIFMA, together with our partners at the Investment Company Institute (ICI) and Depository Trust Clearing Corporation (DTCC), has developed an implementation playbook at the request of the Securities and Exchange Commission for the industry to adopt this monumental undertaking.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescConferences and Seminars SIFMA events foster meaningful conversations about critical issues impacting our financial markets. By providing relevant and lively forums, we bring together industry professionals with leading industry executives and experts, regulators, and policymakers to discuss the most pressing issues facing the capital markets today. In 2016, SIFMA delivered more than 100 in-person and virtual programs for nearly 17,000 industry professionals. In addition, countless roundtables and workshops provided thought leadership, critical industry and policy analysis, continuing education and professional development. SIFMA ANNUAL MEETING At SIFMAs Annual Meeting, financial market professionals gathered with policymakers and regulators to explore how todays business and regulatory environment is impacting the ability of the capital markets to spur economic growth. SIFMA COMPLIANCE & LEGAL SOCIETY ANNUAL SEMINAR SIFMAs C&L Annual Seminar gathered almost 2,000 compliance and legal professionals and regulators for its 48th forum, including more than 65 breakout sessions from more than 100 organizations. These experts covered both core and emerging topics, and provided an opportunity for industry professionals and regulators alike to share their respective expertise and insight with the goal of preserving our capital markets as the most fair, transparent and ethical in the world. PRIVATE CLIENT CONFERENCE For 39 years, SIFMAs annual Private Client Conference has served as North Americas leading event for financial professionals who service the individual investor. The event brings together the top industry leaders to discuss relevant and pressing topics affecting our industry today, while delivering practical strategies to enhance the client experience, help advisors succeed, and operate more effectively. OPERATIONS CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION The trusted resource for broker-dealers and asset managers on the evolution of operations and regulation since 1973, the 43rd annual Operations Conference & Exhibition gathered industry leaders to discuss insights and strategies addressing industry challenges including the Department of Labors fiduciary rule, T+2 implementation, regulatory changes, operational risk, cybersecurity, Blockchain, the Consolidated Audit Trail and more. THE SECURITIES INDUSTRY INSTITUTE The Securities Industry Institute (R)(SII) is an executive education program uniquely tailored to financial services professionals, delivered through SIFMAs partnership with The Wharton School of Business at the University of Pennsylvania. Held on the Wharton campus, participants meet for one week each March to complete required coursework over three consecutive years. High-performance talent is nurtured with forward-thinking, relevant curriculum that delivers long-term impact; the highest standards of integrity, ethics and professional excellence; and tremendous networking opportunities. Graduates of SII have advanced to increasingly higher levels of management and leadership within their firms and the industry.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document180IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee175EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members41GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAM KIMPersonNm
Phone2123131371PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BROADWAY 35TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (64 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN FW ROGERS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY C SCHEVE
CHAIR-ELECT2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA KIDD HUNT
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARD MCGRAW
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R ALLEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN ARNOLD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY BAUSANO
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT BRADBURY JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE G BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C CACCAMISE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL B COLEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CROWL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA DOLLY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDEW S DUFF
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ETTELSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FINDLAY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE FLAX
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM TILLOTSON FLEMING
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUNI HARFORD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM HOCKEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS M HODGE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM A JOHNSTONE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B KELLIGREW JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW KOMAROFF
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J KRUSZEWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAND MEYER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER OCHS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA O'CONNOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ORNSTEIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD PICK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL E PURCELL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL REILLY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE SHANK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL STEVELMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH E SWEENEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A TRICARICO JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ADAMS VACCARO
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WALLIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEWIS H WIRSHBA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W RUFUS YATES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCOIS O BARTHELEMY
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2015)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L BRUNNER
DIRECTOR (THRU 02/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH D GIBBS
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2015)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HARNETT
DIRECTOR (THRU 01/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY P O'HARA
DIRECTOR (THRU 09/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD B PAYNE JR
DIRECTOR (THRU 03/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN B PEETZ
DIRECTOR (THRU 07/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM ROSENTHAL
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2015)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G TAFT
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2015)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEIKO TASHIRO
DIRECTOR (THRU 03/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK TOMCZYK
DIRECTOR (THRU 09/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE WALKER
DIRECTOR (THRU 07/2016)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH E BENTSEN JR
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,242,560$0$71,989
RANDOLPH C SNOOK
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$1,029,676$0$67,043
IRA D HAMMERMAN
EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRE40.00.0Yes (X)$925,026$0$88,274
CHERYL L CRISPEN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$536,308$0$38,810
ANDY BLOCKER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$682,808$0$74,374
DAVID B KRASNER
CFO & CAO40.00.0Yes (X)$633,880$0$73,990
SALVATORE CHIARELLI
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$292,851$0$47,376
TIMOTHY W CAMERON
MANAGING DIRECTOR, AMG40.00.0$585,872$0$72,524Yes (X)
KEVIN CARROLL
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00.0$444,384$0$37,588Yes (X)
MICHAEL B DECKER
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00.0$484,599$0$76,593Yes (X)
CARTER K MCDOWELL
MD, ASSOCIATE GEN COUNSEL40.00.0$486,730$0$65,001Yes (X)
ROBERT TOOMEY
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00.0$449,725$0$72,681Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,794,419TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$786,243TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLEARY GOTTLIEB STEEN HAMILTON LL
ONE LIBERTY PLAZANEW YORKNY10006LEGAL$851,136
TRUSTEES UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA
255 S 38TH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19104CONFERENCES$794,508
DAVIS POLK WARDWELL LLP
450 LEXINGTON AVENUENEW YORKNY10017LEGAL$665,553
ERNST YOUNG
PO BOX 640382PITTSBURGHPA152640382CONSULTING$565,639
SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP
PO BOX 0642CHICAGOIL60690LEGAL$510,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER DUES541900$47,191,969$47,191,969
CONFERENCES541900$15,939,067$15,918,617$20,450
PUBLICATION SALES900099$122,538$116,088$6,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,253,574TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,454,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,454,849ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$119,733ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SHARED SERVICE AGREEMENT561000$1,143,001$1,143,001
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$102,402$102,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,245,403OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,073,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,226,674RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,900UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,819,985ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,927TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,842,771TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,992,682TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,625,980TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,718,824TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381,134TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,885TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,106,364TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,348TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,892TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,405TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,230TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,461TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,106TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,586,844TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,254TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,085,648TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,028TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUBSCRIPTION AND BOOKS$525,044$0$0$0
BANK CHARGES & CC PROCESSING$281,544$0$0$0
PRINTING$260,576$0$0$0
DUES & REGISTRATION$211,142$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,347TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,180,436TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,327,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,565EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,005,739BOYAmt
EOY$19,071,377EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,898BOYAmt
EOY$38,032EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,114,207BOYAmt
EOY$3,798,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,993,654LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,760,580LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,841,086BOYAmt
EOY$9,233,074EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,007,032BOYAmt
EOY$32,948,350EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,459,727BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,220EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,976,235BOYAmt
EOY$67,911,138EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,515,050BOYAmt
EOY$11,574,238EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,152,806BOYAmt
EOY$2,823,599EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,275,882BOYAmt
EOY$1,347,036EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,238,279BOYAmt
EOY$15,037,011EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,182,017BOYAmt
EOY$30,781,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,794,218BOYAmt
EOY$37,129,254EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,794,218BOYAmt
EOY$37,129,254EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,976,235BOYAmt
EOY$67,911,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,893,123ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$489,489NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,068,598OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$47,191,969DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$6,555,582NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$6,555,582NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$7,078,795AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,593,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,256,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,337,536BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,399,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,504,346DepreciationAmt
Book Value$895,538BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,233,074TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS PAYABLE$10,037,103
DEFERRED RENT & CONSTR. ALLOWANCES$4,999,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,037,011TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,642,191TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$489,489NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$489,489RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,131,680RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld-$58,121InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$58,121RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,073,559TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,307,155TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,068,598OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,068,598ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,238,557ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2-$58,121InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$58,121ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,180,436TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IVCustodial Arrangements In order to finance certain member driven projects that are beyond SIFMA's operating budget resources and which impact only a subset of members, SIFMA syndicates out such project cost to participating member firms. The 3rd party project cost (and associated member reimbursement) is maintained within the SIFMA balance sheet. In 2016, the syndicated funds collected from members and disbursed for such special projects totaled $2,128,324 and $2,057,170, respectively.
Part XFIN 48 The association follows guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This guidance provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can only be recognized in the financial statements if the position is "more-likely-than-not" to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. The Association is exempt from federal income tax under IRC section 501(c)(6), though it is subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purpose, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the Code. The Association has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus; and to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions. The tax years ending October 31, 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 are still open for audit for both federal and state purposes. The Association has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XII, Line 2dPost-retirement related changes other than Net periodic post post-retirement benefit cost $2,900,481 Membership dues reserve $168,117 ------------ Total other changes: $3,068,598 ============

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
SCHOLARSHIP AMERICA
226 W NASSAU STREETST PETERMN56082042296967501(c)(3)$17,950PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE BARUCH COLLEGE FUND
1 BERNARD BARUCH WAYNEW YORKNY10010131988190501(c)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
NCSL FOUNDATION FOR STATE LEGISLATURES
7700 EAST FIRST PLACEDENVERCO80230742232576501(c)(3)$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
AMERICAN COUNCIL FOR CAPITAL FORMATION
1001 CONNECTICUT AVEWASHINGTONDC20036521266620501(c)(6)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION INC
125 MT AUBURN STCAMBRIDGEMA02138300406260501(c)(3)$50,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL
185 WEST BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10013135645885501(c)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORTSUITE 400
SEC HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1101 PENNSYLVANIA AVEWASHINGTONDC20004522213646501(c)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
WOMEN'S INSTITUTE FOR A SECURE RETIREMENT
1140 19TH STREETWASHINGTONDC20036521405988501(c)(3)$20,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
CONCERTS FOR A CAUSE
718 7TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001471552404$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
PREVENT CANCER FOUNDATION
1600 DUKE STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314741774063501(c)(3)$7,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
NAPSA
PO BOX 96503WASHINGTONDC20090300044497501(c)(3)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE CLEVELAND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
1240 HURON ROAD ECLEVELANDOH44115530204610501(c)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
FORMER MEMBERS OF CONGRESS INC
1401 K STREETWASHINGTONDC20005136122376501(c)(3)$6,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
UNITED STATES CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY
200 MARYLAND AVE NEWASHINGTONDC20002520796820501(c)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
WASHINGTON TENNIS & EDUCATION FOUNDATION
16TH AND KENNEDY STWASHINGTONDC20011521914894501(c)(3)$6,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
THIRD WAY
1025 CONNECTICUT NW501WASHINGTONDC20036201734070501(c)(4)$82,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE BROOKINGS INSTITUTION
1775 MA AveWASHINGTONDC20036530196577501(c)(3)$100,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
AMERICAN ACTION FORUM
1747 Pennsylvania AveWashingtonDC20006270567765501(c)(3)$35,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Bipartisan Policy Center
1225 Eye Street NWWashingtonDC20005731628382501(c)(3)$180,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE RIPON SOCIETY
1155 15th Street NWWashingtonDC20005042340356501(c)(4)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
SIFMA Foundation for Investor Education Inc
120 Broadway 35th FloorNew YorkNY10271521087193$35,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant monitoring SIFMA provides support to charitable organizations to help those organizations further their exempt programs. SIFMA is not a grant making organization but will occasionally award a grant to organizations in support of a project that aligns itself with SIFMA's mission of promoting and supporting a strong financial industry. SIFMA maintains in its records the acknowledgment letter from the recipient organization and any follow up reports on the use of grant funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH E BENTSEN JR
PRESIDENT AND CEO$1,488,948$0$750,000$0$3,612$0$31,800$0$40,189$0$2,314,549$0$0$0
RANDOLPH C SNOOK
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$656,064$0$370,000$0$3,612$0$33,969$0$33,074$0$1,096,719$0$0$0
IRA D HAMMERMAN
EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRE$578,414$0$325,000$0$21,612$0$47,550$0$40,724$0$1,013,300$0$0$0
CHERYL L CRISPEN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$361,876$0$172,500$0$1,932$0$31,800$0$7,010$0$575,118$0$0$0
ANDY BLOCKER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$536,548$0$145,000$0$1,260$0$31,800$0$42,574$0$757,182$0$0$0
DAVID B KRASNER
CFO & CAO$396,948$0$235,000$0$1,932$0$31,800$0$42,190$0$707,870$0$0$0
SALVATORE CHIARELLI
MANAGING DIRECTOR$191,591$0$100,000$0$1,260$0$31,800$0$15,576$0$340,227$0$0$0
TIMOTHY W CAMERON
MANAGING DIRECTOR, AMG$422,260$0$160,000$0$3,612$0$31,800$0$40,724$0$658,396$0$0$0
KEVIN CARROLL
MANAGING DIRECTOR$328,124$0$115,000$0$1,260$0$31,800$0$5,788$0$481,972$0$0$0
MICHAEL B DECKER
MANAGING DIRECTOR$357,667$0$125,000$0$1,932$0$33,969$0$42,624$0$561,192$0$0$0
CARTER K MCDOWELL
MD, ASSOCIATE GEN COUNSEL$408,118$0$75,000$0$3,612$0$31,800$0$33,201$0$551,731$0$0$0
ROBERT TOOMEY
MANAGING DIRECTOR$331,113$0$115,000$0$3,612$0$33,969$0$38,712$0$522,406$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aPer the employment contract, SIFMA provided first class air travel when traveling for SIFMA business for Kenneth E. Bentsen, Jr., President and CEO. The first-class air travel was excluded from taxable compensation on the individual's form W-2 because it was incurred for business reasons.
Part I, Line 4BEVP and General Counsel participates in a 457(f) plan and a 457(b) plan. He received a taxable payment of $18,000 as part of the 457(b) plan included in his W-2, and SIFMA contributed $15,750 into the 457(f) Plan during calendar year 2015.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 6The number of volunteers was derived from SIFMA committee participants per the membership data base.
Part III, Line 4dContinued serving as a source of market information, including statistics on many facets of the market place and publishing research reports, trade newsletters and other periodicals and books.
Part VI, Section A, Line 6SIFMA is a membership organization with the following classes of membership: Broker-Dealer Members and Asset Manager Members Each Broker-Dealer Member and Asset Manager Member shall be entitled to vote with respect to the election of Directors and other matters as may be submitted at any annual or other meeting of Members entitled to vote. Associate Members Associate Members shall not be entitled to vote with respect to the election of Directors and other matters as may be submitted at any annual or other meeting of Members entitled to vote, and shall not be eligible to serve as Directors of the Association.
Part VI, Section B, Line 11a990 REVIEW PROCESS The Accounting department of the Organization prepares the Form 990 based on audited financial information. The draft Form 990 is then reviewed by management and an external independent accounting firm. The Audit and Finance Committee will review the final draft signed off by the external independent tax accountant. This review will be noted as an agenda item at an Audit and Finance Committee meeting and will be duly noted in the minutes. The Form 990 will be provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to submission to the IRS.
Part VI, Section B, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT Any employee in a position where his or her objectivity may be questioned because of an individual interest or family or personal relationship is required to notify the General Counsel. Similarly, any employee aware of any transaction or relationship that could reasonably be expected to give rise to a personal conflict of interest is required to discuss the matter promptly with the General Counsel. In addition, once every year, directors, officers, key employees, and all the employees of SIFMA are required to review a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy and to acknowledge in writing that he or she is compliant.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION The executive committee and the board acting as compensation committee hire consultants to review comparable packages for any new incoming CEO and officers. The consultant presents data for comparable positions both locally and nationally and the board's executive committee makes the final decision for the salary package. Currently, the CEO has an employment contract which was approved by the executive committee and the board, governing annual salary increase and any bonus payments. For the remaining senior officers, the annual salary increase and bonus payments are determined by the annual evaluation process which must be approved by the board's compensation committee.
Part VI, Section C, Line 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS Any request for governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements will be provided upon request at management's discretion.
Part XI, Line 9Post-retirement related changes other than Net periodic post-retirement benefit cost $(2,900,481) Membership dues reserve $(168,117) -------------- Total other changes: $(3,068,598) ==============