INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD (EIN 36-2261990)
- Tax period
- 2015-11-01 to 2016-10-31
- Filed
- 2017-09-12
- IRS object ID
- 201722559349300632
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-09-12T10:03:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Calibre CPA Group PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 566 West Lake St Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60661 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362261990 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOCAL UNION NO 9 IBEW & OUTSIDE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CONTRACTORS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7084499004 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Westbrook Corporate Ctr No 430 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Westchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60154 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Art Burke | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7084499004 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-09-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph Pierson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00189462 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126550037 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Art Burke | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Westbrook Corporate Center | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 430 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Westchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60154 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $82,572,776 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors Association | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,237,631 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,721,595 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,536,375 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $363,563 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,774,006 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,085,158 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,101,194 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,256,250 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $548,968 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $595,255 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,239,966 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,145,354 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,890,128 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,996,859 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,883,878 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,088,299 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $106,334,498 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $125,022,906 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $940,405 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,818,834 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $105,394,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $123,204,072 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors Association | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Payment of health and welfare benefits to or on behalf of eligible participants and their dependents. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Becky Thames-Simmons | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7084499004 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Westbrook Corporate Center | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Westchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60154 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William R Darnstadt | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John C Burkard | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $146,805 | $63,563 | |
| Art Burke | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Frank Lizzadro | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John D Dowling | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $146,650 | $63,563 | |
| Joseph Notaro | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $146,542 | $63,563 | |
| William Niesman | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $149,366 | $63,563 | |
| Kevin B Schuster | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $151,982 | $58,108 | |
| Lance Rosenmayer | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN ALDRIDGE | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rebecca Thames-Simmons | ||||||
| Administrator | 10.00 | $168,065 | $0 | $33,011 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $168,065 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $741,345 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $345,371 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross Blue Shield | |||||
| 225 N Michigan Ave | Chicago | IL | 60601 | Claims Administrator | $256,954 |
| Carday and Associates | |||||
| 7130 Columbia Gateway Dr A | Columbia | MD | 21046 | Third Party Administrator | $218,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employer Contributions | 900099 | $29,874,234 | $29,874,234 |
| Reimbursed Admin Exp | 900099 | $667,454 | $667,454 |
| Participants Contrib | 900099 | $179,907 | $179,907 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,721,595 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,540,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,540,936 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,310,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,487,618 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,177,373 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,177,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,177,373 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,085,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,721,595 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $363,563 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,256,250 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,873 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,911 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,490 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,342 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,639 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,544 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,725 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,211 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,224 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,017 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,583 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,388 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,743 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Claims processing fees | $258,319 |
| Loss on disposal of ass | $2,441 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $159 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,996,859 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,377,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,134,188 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,512,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,934,488 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $465,367 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $277,769 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,598 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,116,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,837,203 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,101,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $914,203 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,334,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,022,906 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,761 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,706,073 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $940,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,818,834 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,394,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,204,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,394,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,204,072 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,334,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,022,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,088,299 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,721,680 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,686 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,647 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,039 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $86,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,516 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,787 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $354,378 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $215,606 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $138,772 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $187,598 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to affiliated plans | $753,856 |
| Due to broker | $952,217 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,706,073 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,971,840 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,721,680 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,721,680 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,250,160 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $167,544 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $667,454 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $834,998 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,085,158 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,161,861 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,161,861 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $167,544 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $667,454 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $834,998 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,996,859 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reimbursed admin expenses 667,454. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reimbursed admin expenses 667,454. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C Burkard | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $137,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,225 | $0 | $38,321 | $0 | $25,242 | $0 | $210,368 | $0 | $0 |
| John D Dowling | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $129,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,194 | $0 | $38,321 | $0 | $25,242 | $0 | $210,213 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Notaro | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $120,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,524 | $0 | $38,321 | $0 | $25,242 | $0 | $210,105 | $0 | $0 |
| William Niesman | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $132,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,385 | $0 | $38,321 | $0 | $25,242 | $0 | $212,929 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin B Schuster | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $143,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,808 | $0 | $35,845 | $0 | $22,263 | $0 | $210,090 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Thames-Simmons | ||||||||||||||
| Administrator | $157,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,872 | $0 | $33,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $201,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The draft filing is made available to all Board of Trustees via a secure website |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ALL BOARD MEMEBERS ANNUAL SUBMISSION OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE ON FILE WITH THE ADMINISTRATOR. THE ADMINISTRATOR REVIEWS MEETING AGENDAS PRIOR TO THE MEETING AND NOTIFIES THE BOARD OF ANY ISSUES THAT NEED TO BE ADDRESSED BEFORE THE DISCUSSIONS TAKE PLACE. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO GIVES NOTICE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS TO ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS WHICH COMES BEFORE THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15b | The Chairman and Secretary determine the administrator's employment contract terms based on market data and by consulting an outside benefits consulting firm. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Copies are provided upon written or verbal request, free of charge, either hard copy or electronic (whichever the requestor prefers) |
| Part VII, Line 2c | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg Fd | |||||||||
| One Westbrook Corporate Center Suit | Westchester | IL | 60154 | 362638779 | Apprentice training | IL | 501(c)(5) | N/A | 0 |
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund | |||||||||
| One Westbrook Corporate Center Suit | Westchester | IL | 60154 | 516077720 | Defined benefit pension | IL | 401(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund | |||||||||
| One Westbrook Corporate Center Suit | Westchester | IL | 60154 | 364301166 | Defined contribution | IL | 401(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund | |||||||||
| One Westbrook Corporate Center Suit | Westchester | IL | 60154 | 320320610 | Supplemental unemployment | IL | 501(c)(17) | N/A | 0 |
| LOCAL NO 9 INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | |||||||||
| 4415 W Harrison Street Suite 3330 | HILLSIDE | IL | 60162 | 361264200 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | IL | 501(c)(5) | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (71 entries)
| 3PHASE LINE CONS |
| ABCO ELECTRICAL |
| ALDRIDGE ELECTRI |
| ARC AMERICAN INC |
| BBC ELECTRICAL S |
| BORE-IT CORPORAT |
| CABLE COMMUNICAT |
| CITY LIGHTS LTD |
| CJ DRILLING |
| CONTRACTORS POWE |
| CORIX UTILITIES |
| DND ELECTRIC |
| EDWARD ELECTRIC |
| ELECTRIC CONDUIT |
| ELITE FIBER OPTI |
| ELMUND AND NELSO |
| EVANS ELECTRIC L |
| G&G TECH ELECTRI |
| G4S SECURE INTEG |
| GIM ELECTRIC CO |
| GROUNDHOG UTILIT |
| H&H ELECTRIC CO |
| H&W UTILITY GROU |
| HAVERFIELD AVIAT |
| HAWK ENTERPRISES |
| HECKER AND COMPA |
| HENKELS AND MCCO |
| HIGH COUNTRY LIN |
| HOME TOWNE ELECT |
| HOOPER CORPORATI |
| HORIZON CONTRACT |
| HYDRO EXC INC |
| IBEW LU9 UNION S |
| IBEW9 OFFICE |
| IBEW9-MSECA JATF |
| INDUSTRIA INC |
| INFRASOURCE CONS |
| INTREN INC - CA |
| INTREN INC |
| J F EDWARDS CONS |
| J F ELECTRIC INC |
| J H MOORE ELECTR |
| JOHN BURNS CONST |
| JW DIDADO ELECTR |
| L&S CONSTRUCTION |
| LEYDEN ELECTRIC |
| LIVEWIRE ELECL S |
| M J ELECTRIC INC |
| MARCIANO UNDERGR |
| MEADE ELECTRIC C |
| MICHELS COMMUNIC |
| MICHELS CORPORAT |
| MIDWESTERN ELECT |
| MOHAWK ELECTRIC |
| MONTEL TECHNOLOG |
| MZI ELECTRIC INC |
| NAT TECH LLC |
| NAT TECH LLC |
| NATIONAL TECHNOL |
| PAR ELECTRICAL C |
| PIEPERLINE MP SY |
| PINNER ELECTRIC |
| PMI ENERGY SOLUT |
| PRYSMIAN CONSTR |
| QUALITY LINES IN |
| QUANTUM CROSSING |
| R POWER & LIGHTI |
| RAG'S ELECTRIC I |
| RH HOLDINGS INC |
| RIGGS DISTLER AN |
| ROGERS HELICOPTE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund | ||
| Q | $260,132 | Contribution percentage of grand |
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund | ||
| Q | $248,207 | Contribution percentage of grand |
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg F | ||
| Q | $108,184 | Contribution percentage of grand |
| Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund | ||
| Q | $50,931 | Contribution percentage of grand |