STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4429091)
Tax period
2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
Filed
2017-10-16
IRS object ID
201722899349300112
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-16T08:47:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344429091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WILLIAM H BALLARDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM H BALLARDPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCIAL AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoyce A DulworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00151125PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id35027420172895000045FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-10-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id91A381FB5BD85776892F90E6573D95955D41CA23AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1466242D98572CF50F8DAFF8C03C944EFBA58CF0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DANIEL A DIBIASIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$192,367,347GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO NORTHERN'S PURPOSE IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP INTO SELF-RELIANT, MATURE INDIVIDUALS OPEN TO THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD, ACTIVE IN LEARNING AND SENSITIVE TO HIGHER VALUES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1856TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers765TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$203,724TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$208,974NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,585,461PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,819,194CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,376,886PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$112,237,770CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,168,266PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,851,210CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$382,060PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$146,501CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$136,512,673PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$132,761,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$44,120,225PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,600,195CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,641,434PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,682,787CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,522,209CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,756,292PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,090,583CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$131,517,951PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$135,373,565CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,994,722PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,611,892CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$340,789,552TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$342,723,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$101,383,229TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$97,541,558TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$239,406,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$245,182,320NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY, A UNITED METHODIST-RELATED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING, SEEKS TO EDUCATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS ACCOMPLISHED IN SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT, PREPARED FOR A USEFUL LIFE AND MEANINGFUL CAREER, AND INSPIRED WITH A DESIRE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GOOD OF HUMANKIND CONSISTENT WITH JUDEO-CHRISTIAN IDEALS. OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY IS A LEADING, PRIVATE, STUDENT-CENTERED INSTITUTION OF INCREASING REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PROMINENCE. IT OFFERS A DIVERSE, DYNAMIC, AND UNIQUE LEARNING COMMUNITY OFFERING RIGOROUS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ARTS AND THE SCIENCES TO PREPARE INDIVIDUALS FOR LIFELONG CHALLENGES IN THE 21ST CENTURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$120,981,508ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,600,195GrantAmt
Revenue$112,322,176RevenueAmt
DescOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS 3,108 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE THROUGH THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED, THE STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO EXCEL AND CHALLENGE THEMSELVES. THE UNIVERSITY GIVES TO STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE USEFUL AND MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND PREPARES THEM TO BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$120,981,508TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document290IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1856EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM H BALLARDPersonNm
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR GREG M ALLENBY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN J BISHOP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY F BOORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD J CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A COMPTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL B COTNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)$352,090$0$95,753Yes (X)
JASON S DUFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA M EDDINGS
TRUSTEE45.00.0Yes (X)$65,624$0$0
JENNIFER A FROMMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW D GOEHMANN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R HALL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DAVID C HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA S HERSHBERGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN H HULL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C KAUFMANN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES LEHR KENNEDY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT D KERSCHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD P KEYES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARLA F KIM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C KUCKLICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE G LIPSKI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE BENJAMIN H LOGAN II
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OSCAR J MIFSUD
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS F MOCK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CANDADA J MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP GREGORY V PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK J PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA REICHELDERFER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIANE W SCHMENK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE P SHORTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT C SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL B WALKER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REVEREND MERLE D WALTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANLEY H WHEELER III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J WITTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR CHARLES D YOOST
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS45.00.0$184,243$0$22,785Yes (X)
SHARON A STECHSCHULTE
SECRETARY45.00.0$60,460$0$10,154Yes (X)
DAVID C CRAGO
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFA45.00.0$262,300$0$35,926Yes (X)
RICHARD A BALES
FACULTY45.00.0$205,510$0$26,927Yes (X)
DR STEPHEN C VELTRI
FACULTY45.00.0$196,728$0$18,176Yes (X)
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY45.00.0$218,749$0$36,147Yes (X)
DAVID A RETTERER
FACULTY45.00.0$205,169$0$11,548Yes (X)
DR KEVIN D HILL
FACULTY45.00.0$155,596$0$21,197Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,906,469TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,613TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K127IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO SERVICES
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 1446GAITHERSBURGMD208785355DINING SERVICES$5,297,468
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
10 EARHART DRWILLIAMSVILLENY142217078MAINTENANCE SERVICES$4,811,740
160OVER90 LLC
1 S BROAD ST FL 10PHILADELPHIAPA191073420BRANDING CONSULTING$861,245
CORNAKOKOSING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
6235 WESTERVILLE ROADWESTERVILLEOH430814041CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$708,829
VORYS SATER SEYMOUR AND PEASE LL
52 E GAY STCOLUMBUSOH432161008LEGAL SERVICES$679,335
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$29,409FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,313,963GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,475,822AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,819,194TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$93,955,918$93,955,918
AUXILIARY611710$16,886,855$16,886,855
OTHER INCOME900099$1,394,997$1,394,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$112,237,770TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,231,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,231,821ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,174,664SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,555,275SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,619,389SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,619,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,049UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,604,340ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$38,265FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$29,409ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$50,399FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,134ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INVESTMENT INCOME FROM K-1523000-$218,773-$218,773
THE INN REMEDIATION900099$84,406$84,406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$134,367OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,761,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$112,322,176RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$203,724UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,824,027ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,857TotalAmt
Program Services$134,857ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,465,338TotalAmt
Program Services$46,465,338ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,889,467TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$803,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,519,008TotalAmt
Program Services$31,918,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,610,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$989,573FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,302,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,902,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,893FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,282,296TotalAmt
Program Services$2,588,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,898FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,689,752TotalAmt
Program Services$2,265,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,035FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,087TotalAmt
Management And General$505,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,192TotalAmt
Management And General$233,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,053,992TotalAmt
Program Services$7,919,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,054,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,948FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,506TotalAmt
Program Services$484,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,411FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,458,085TotalAmt
Program Services$2,139,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,479FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,822TotalAmt
Program Services$168,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$284FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,015,232TotalAmt
Program Services$4,881,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,401FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,884,876TotalAmt
Program Services$2,277,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,694FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,825,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,605,321TotalAmt
Program Services$7,220,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,434TotalAmt
Program Services$339,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,046FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HOSPITALITY$942,254$710,321$181,528$50,405
COGS - FOOD SERVICE$4,314,745$4,314,745
LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS$1,137,487$1,134,816$2,671
PROGRAMMING$1,868,880$1,234,323$634,520$37

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,011TotalAmt
Program Services$122,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,105FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,373,565TotalAmt
Program Services$120,981,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,869,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,522,209FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,678BOYAmt
EOY$10,754EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,786,500BOYAmt
EOY$9,480,043EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,128,049BOYAmt
EOY$5,942,671EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,524,688BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,916EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,840,162BOYAmt
EOY$10,992,722EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,361BOYAmt
EOY$293,110EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,429BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$236,712,507LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$106,974,049LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,859,021BOYAmt
EOY$129,738,458EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,896,667BOYAmt
EOY$127,589,816EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,649,364BOYAmt
EOY$35,490,078EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,536,989BOYAmt
EOY$20,753,663EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,789,552BOYAmt
EOY$342,723,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,793,264BOYAmt
EOY$12,371,124EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,079,542BOYAmt
EOY$3,825,019EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,415,000BOYAmt
EOY$56,073,805EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,095,423BOYAmt
EOY$25,271,610EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,383,229BOYAmt
EOY$97,541,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,800,324BOYAmt
EOY$49,362,347EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,252,307BOYAmt
EOY$88,034,005EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,353,692BOYAmt
EOY$107,785,968EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,406,323BOYAmt
EOY$245,182,320EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,789,552BOYAmt
EOY$342,723,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,611,892ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,667,757NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,279,868OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,864,029AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,853,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,256,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,653,193InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,370,093GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,988,487OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$379,486AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$162,025,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,664,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,516,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,065,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,751,762GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,172,550OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$336,408AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$152,853,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,839,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,950,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,151,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,385,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,511,501OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$379,980AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$167,664,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,660,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,530,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,075,156InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,398,014GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,660,130OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$368,279AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$168,839,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$131,339,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,285,599ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,855,276InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,935,662GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,564,961OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$319,581AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$150,660,024EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02480BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38960TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,159,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,159,275BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,658,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,796,119DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,862,629BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,623,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,295,724DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,327,815BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,270,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,882,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,388,739BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$129,738,458TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$3,920,235F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUNDS$3,915,073F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$25,466,564F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUNDS$2,188,206F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,490,078TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$1,501,413
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$7,736,977
INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS$3,377,544
OTHER RECEIVABLES$3,353,285
CASH, RESTRICTED ASSETS$3,920,884
LAND HELD FOR SALE$61,245
CASH SURRENDER VALUE$802,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,753,663TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US GOVT REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$9,271,774
POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFIT$13,147,549
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$2,209,773
OTHER$642,514
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,271,610TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$97,930,085TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,667,757NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$50,399OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,718,156RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,211,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$46,549,744OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$46,549,744RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$132,761,673TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,958,626TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$50,399OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,399ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$88,908,227ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$46,465,338OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$46,465,338ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$135,373,565TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4ALL COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS ARE CAPITALIZED. THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED DONATIONS OF VARIOUS WORKS OF ART IN PAST YEARS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES APPROXIMATELY 400 ITEMS AND IS DISPLAYED IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS ON CAMPUS. ITEMS ADDED TO THE COLLECTIONS ARE CAPITALIZED AT COSTS IF PURCHASED OR AT ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE ON THE ACQUISITION DATE IF DONATED. COLLECTION ITEMS SOLD OR REMOVED ARE REPORTED AS UNRESTRICTED OR TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED GAINS OR LOSSES DEPENDING ON DONOR STIPULATIONS, IF ANY, PLACED ON THE ITEMS AT THE TIME OF THE ACQUISITION. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNIVERSITY TO RECOGNIZE CONTRIBUTIONS OF WORKS OF ART AS A CAPITALIZED ASSET BECAUSE THE ITEMS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN. HOWEVER, SUCH WORKS OF ART ARE NOT SUBJECT TO DEPRECIATION. STANDARD UNIVERSITY PROCEDURES ARE USED IN ACCESSIONING, DEACCESSIONING, CATALOGING AND MANAGING OBJECTS. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A CLEAN, SAFE AND STABLE STORAGE ENVIRONMENT FOR ITS COLLECTIONS. THERE WERE NO DEACCESSIONS IN 2017 OR 2016.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS WELL AS ENHANCING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO THE STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI & PART XIILINE 2D: SPECIAL EVENTS RECLASS $50,399 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $46,465,338 THE INN REMEDIATION $ 84,406 TOTAL: $46,549,744 LINE 2D: SPECIAL EVENTS RECLASS $50,399 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $46,549,744

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY POSTS ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND MARKETING MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL ASSISTANCE SUCH AS PELL, FSEOG AND FEDERAL WORK-STUDY GRANTS AND STAFFORD, PERKINS, HEALTH PROFESSIONS, AND NURSING STUDENT LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$8,740
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$8,895
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$39,720
South AmericaProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$2,300
Central America and the CaribbeanPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$3,920,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$3,979,890SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,979,890TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT STUDY ABROAD ACTIVITIES FOR OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF ACCREDITED COURSEWORK IS REQUIRED IN ORDER FOR STUDENTS TO RECEIVE THESE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETICS GOLFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$19,985GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,735CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$14,250GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,959NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,952RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,458FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,030EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$165OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DCBA GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$27,689GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$14,389CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,300GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$502NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$17,890RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,238OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$20,000GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$9,285CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$10,715GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$280CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$1,196NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$3,600RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$3,129FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$67,674GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$29,409CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$38,265GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$280CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$7,657NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$29,442RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,587FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,030EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,403OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$50,399DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$12,134NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ADA-LIBERTY JOINT AMBULANCE DISTRICT
530 N GILBERT STADAOH45810346720624$56,528OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
VILLAGE OF ADA
115 W BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400003$45,302INFRASTURCTURE SUPPORT
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES
110 E BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400772$31,043OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND ALLOCATIONSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2736RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$46,465,338CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF NEED AND MERIT. FUNDS ARE APPLIED TO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS, AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT$352,090$0$0$0$0$0$25,417$0$70,336$0$447,843$0$0
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS$184,243$0$0$0$0$0$13,125$0$9,660$0$207,028$0$0
RICHARD A BALES
FACULTY$205,510$0$0$0$0$0$13,610$0$13,317$0$232,437$0$0
DR STEPHEN C VELTRI
FACULTY$196,728$0$0$0$0$0$12,673$0$5,503$0$214,904$0$0
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY$218,749$0$0$0$0$0$16,022$0$20,125$0$254,896$0$0
DAVID A RETTERER
FACULTY$81,176$0$0$0$123,993$0$2,042$0$9,506$0$216,717$0$0
DR KEVIN D HILL
FACULTY$155,596$0$0$0$0$0$10,681$0$10,516$0$176,793$0$0
DAVID C CRAGO
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFA$262,300$0$0$0$0$0$18,626$0$17,300$0$298,226$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AEXPLANATION OF BENEFITS SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND HIS WIFE DURING SOLICITATION EVENTS PRIMARILY IN THE WINTER/SPRING MONTHS TO ASSIST IN BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND DONORS. THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE SERVES AS THE COMMUNITY LIAISON AND SHE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY RELATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE THERE IS A SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THIS BENEFIT. THE UNIVERSITY FURNISHES A RESIDENCE TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO CAMPUS. THE VALUE OF THE OCCUPANCY OF THE RESIDENCE IS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REGULARLY CONDUCTS BUSINESS IN THE HOME INCLUDING STUDENT EVENTS, DONOR RECEPTIONS, BUSINESS MEETINGS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED MATTERS. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY TO THE PRESIDENT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4CIN FISCAL YEAR 2017, THE UNIVERSITY IMPLEMENTED SOME EMPLOYEE REDUCTIONS, PRIMARILY THROUGH ONE-TIME PAYMENTS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES PAYOUT FOR DAVID A. RETTERER, IN THE AMOUNT OF $123,993 OCCURRED DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2016.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
A3464006122014-03-17$45,825,000REISSUING 2013A AND 2013B BONDSfalsefalsefalse
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
B3464006122014-11-13$18,515,000REFINANCING SERIES 2005 BONDSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,575,000$0$45,825,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02014Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$750,000$0$18,515,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02014falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION AQUESTION 1B: DR. DANIEL DIBIASIO AND MELISSA M. EDDINGS-MANCUSO ARE PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEREFORE, THEY ARE NOT CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. QUESTION 2: JOHN BISHOP & ROBERT C. SMITH HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY HAS AUTHORITY FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE FILING DEADLINE. COMMENTS ARE REQUESTED AND ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE, IF NECESSARY, PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, KEY EMPLOYEE, VICE PRESIDENT, AND COLLEGE DEAN AT THE UNIVERSITY. RESULTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AS WELL AS THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE ON BOARD GOVERNANCE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT PERFORMS PERIODIC COMPENSATION REVIEWS OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
PART XILINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT $ 71,787 ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT TO POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY ($4,218,416) CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION $ 384,612 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST PERPETUAL TRUSTS $ 482,149 TOTAL ($3,279,868)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POLAR ENTERPRISESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE UNIT 1089AddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272573390EIN
Primary ActivitiesENTREPRENEURPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE INN AT ONU MANAGEMENT COMPANY
401 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEADAOH45810263068091HOTEL/RESTAURANTOHONUC CORP$551,680$164,8771.00000Yes (true)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (11)
CHAR. REM. TRUSTSOHNATRUSTfalse
PERPETUAL TRUSTS (2)
PERPETUAL TRUSTOHNATRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
P$1,022,842FMV
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
Q$2,203,369FMV