STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WELLMAN COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WELLMAN COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION (EIN 42-0591540)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202543219349305399
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T08:59:58+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 50th Street Suite 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWest Des MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502665935ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420591540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLMAN COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3196466075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 8TH AVENUE PO BOX 170AddressLine1Txt
CityWELLMANCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52356ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDion SchminkePersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3196466075PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew C HallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01573021PTIN
Phone5152230159PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DION SCHMINKEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 8TH AVENUE PO BOX 170AddressLine1Txt
CityWELLMANCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,204,774GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WELLMANTELEPHONE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, RELIABLE, TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,149TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,492NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,862CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,888,976PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,934,016CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$49,816PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$51,959CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$142,069PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$172,117CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,080,861PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,187,954CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,812PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,794CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$434,528PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$423,165CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$479,996PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$728,333CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,077,363PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,937,487CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,001,699PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,102,779CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$79,162PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$85,175CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,040,834TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,882,514TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,059,607TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,419,114TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,981,227NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,463,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, RELIABLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS sERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES QUALITY SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS WE HAVE BUILT OUR ENTIRE SERVICE AREA WITH FIBER TO PROVIDE HIGH SPEED INTERNET, VIDEO, LOCAL EXCHANGE SERVICES AND TOLL SERVICES. WE PROVIDE EQUIPMENT FOR SALE OR LEASE AND INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CUSTOMER PREMISE WIRING AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES. WE ALSO PROVIDE TRANSPORT FROM OUR TOWERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$2,124,329MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$200,592OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DION SCHMINKEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3196466075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 8TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWELLMANCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52356ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JEREMY STATLER
VICE PRESIDENT0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,120$0$0
TERRA HUBER
SECRETARY0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,895$0$0
TONY STUTZMAN
PRESIDENT0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,210$0$0
DAVID QUIRAM
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$255$0$0
DIANE BRENNEMAN
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$2,625$0$0
JONATHAN CHALUPA
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$2,295$0$0
LEROY POWELL
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$2,805$0$0
NICOLE SLABAUGH
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
DION SCHMINKE
COO45.00.0Yes (X)$141,548$0$40,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$161,903TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,074TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Central Cable
W7435 County Rd AWWaupunWI53963Unnderground Cable Contractor$2,274,680
Vantage Point
2211 NORTH MINNESOTA STMITCHELLSD57301Consulting Services$351,606
FORVIS MAZARS LLP
1401 50TH ST STE 350WEST DES MOINESIA502665935CONSULTING$112,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$29,862GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$29,862TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTelecommunications ServicesDesc
Business517000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,934,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,934,016RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,934,016TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,959ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,345RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,494RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$125,851RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,312RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,398UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,141ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,541GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,326CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$22,839$22,839
ALL OTHER MISC REVENUE900099$17,911$17,911
DIRECTORY REVENUE511140$14,382$10,550$3,832

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,081UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$54,051OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,187,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,037,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,149UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$115,400ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,794TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,165TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,977TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,325TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,321TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,953TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,757TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,567TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,113TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,934TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,759TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,315TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLANT SPECIFIC OPERATIONS$495,263
COST OF VIDEO SERVICES$351,102
CUSTOMER OPERATIONS$85,343
PLANT NON-SPECIFIC OPERATIONS$80,390

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,701TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,102,779TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,211,493BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,096EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,011BOYAmt
EOY$250,128EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,790BOYAmt
EOY$294,772EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,007BOYAmt
EOY$394,528EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,464BOYAmt
EOY$99,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,353,819LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,407,356LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,328,394BOYAmt
EOY$8,946,463EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,108,875EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,148BOYAmt
EOY$538,453EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,040,834BOYAmt
EOY$12,882,514EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,685BOYAmt
EOY$1,659,266EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,551BOYAmt
EOY$2,099,964EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,403BOYAmt
EOY$9,232EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,526,250BOYAmt
EOY$2,235,282EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,718BOYAmt
EOY$415,370EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,059,607BOYAmt
EOY$6,419,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,981,227BOYAmt
EOY$6,463,400EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,981,227BOYAmt
EOY$6,463,400EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,040,834BOYAmt
EOY$12,882,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$85,175ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$396,998OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,350BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$920,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$545,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$374,549BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,398,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,861,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,536,564BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,946,463TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Investment in WKIJ$481,193C
Investment in Aureon$627,682F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,108,875TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$299,223
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,196
DEFERRED REVENUE$61,379
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$53,572
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$415,370TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDION SCHMINKEPersonNm
TitleCOOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,548BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,884DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$30,190NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$181,622TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE IS RESTRICTED TO SUBSCRIBERS TO MEMBERSHIP-ELIGIBLE VOICE, VIDEO OR DATA SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE WHO ARE OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP, PURSUANT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMEMBER APPROVAL OF SIGNIFICANT BOARD DECISIONS THAT MAY ARISE, SUCH AS MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS, AS NECESSARY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT MAY HAVE ARE ADDRESSED, AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE ENTIRE 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCLOSE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THIS FORM IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IF A CONFLICT IS FOUND, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE TRANSACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION OF MANAGEMENT AND OTHER STAFF IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD INCORPORATES A SALARY STUDY PUBLISHED BY NTCA, WHICH INDICATES COMPENSATION STATISTICS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE COMPENSATION OF MANAGEMENT AND OTHER STAFF IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD INCORPORATES A SALARY STUDY PUBLISHED BY NTCA, WHICH INDICATES COMPENSATION STATISTICS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND CERTAIN GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueK-1 INCOME/LOSS - Total Revenue: -1081, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: -1081, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPatronage Capital Allocated - 423165; K-1 Adjustment - 1081; Patronage capital paid - Estates - -31567; UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE - 9972; EQUITY IN LOSS OF SUBSIDIARY - -5653; Total - 396998;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WKIJ COMMUNICATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 8TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWELLMANCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421244226EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLMAN COOPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$19,810ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$483,802ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.0000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WKIJ COMMUNICATIONS
R$252,244CASH
WKIJ COMMUNICATIONS
A$2,398CASH