STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND (EIN 51-0166951)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-10-25
IRS object ID
201722989349301392
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-25T15:56:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6th St 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510166951EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnesota Private College FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512289061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1445 Minnesota Street No 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul D CerkvenikPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6512289061PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLawrence H Mohr CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.88.188.75IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-03IPDt
IP Tm13:33:27IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id167182DFA60A41E45EAE2F4EF9C72CA9A698CA21AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPaul D CerkvenikPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1445 Minnesota Street No 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,014,398GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mnprivatecolleges.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND SERVES THE SHARED NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS BY SEEKING PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FROM CORPORATIONS, FOUNDATIONS AND OTHERS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND THE STUDENTS THEY EDUCATE. FUNDS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO 17 MEMBERS IN FY 2017.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$962,119PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,721,214CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$292,100CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,219PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,084CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,387PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$969,725PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,014,398CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$906,360PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$841,711CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$109,721CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$486,824PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$372,473CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,393,184PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,214,184CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$423,459PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$800,214CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,197,261TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,061,276TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$384,205TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$448,006TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$813,056NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,613,270NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND SERVES THE SHARED NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS BY SEEKING PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FROM CORPORATIONS, FOUNDATIONS, AND OTHERS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND THE STUDENTS THEY EDUCATE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,010,763ExpenseAmt
Grant$841,711GrantAmt
Revenue$292,100RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE 17 MEMBER PRIVATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND THEIR STUDENTS. THE MAJORITY OF FUNDS DISTRIBUTED TO MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES PROVIDES NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS FROM LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME FAMILIES. THE REST OF THE FUNDS SUPPORT MEMBERS' GENERAL OPERATIONS INCLUDING BOOKS, LAB EQUIPMENT, COMPUTERS, UTILITIES, MAINTENANCE AND OTHER CORE NEEDS. MORE THAN 96% OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS RAISED BY THE FUND GO DIRECTLY TO MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND THEIR STUDENTS. THE REMAINING AMOUNT IS DIRECTED BY DONORS FOR SPECIFIC SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$89,179ExpenseAmt
DescTHE MAYO INNOVATION SCHOLARS PROGRAM IS A COLLABORATIVE PROGRAM OFFERING SELECTED SCIENCE AND BUSINESS STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO RESEARCH PROJECTS SUBMITTED BY MAYO CLINIC PROFESSIONALS. ELEVEN MEMBERS, 55 STUDENTS AND 33 FACULTY MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN FY 2017.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,099,942TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stacey HollandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512936807PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1445 Minnesota St 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVID R ANDERSON
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Barnes III
Director, Chair1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rebecca Bergman
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Coogan
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Cooney
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Craft
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Eich
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Goodwin
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Green
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Theodore Grindal
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hemesath
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Hinton
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Houser
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Lovett
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Br William Mann FSC
Treasurer & Secretary1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Mattison
Director, vice chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fayneese Miller
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Nordquist
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Nygaard
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Pfeifer
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Pinket
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven G Poskanzer
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Pribbenow
Director, Past Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Ries
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Rosenberg
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Sullivan
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Swanson
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward T Wahl
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul D Cerkvenik
President & CEO3.0052.00Yes (X)$0$338,256$51,717Yes (X)
Corlette Gearly
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Loritz
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Roloff
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sondra Samuels
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Stang
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY METZLER
VP FINANCE & OPS1.0039.00$0$101,520$21,136Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$439,776TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$72,853TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,721,214AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,721,214TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescQuarterly AssessmentsDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$292,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$292,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$292,100TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,084ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,014,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$292,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,084ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,711TotalAmt
Program Services$841,711ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,746TotalAmt
Program Services$94,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,687FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689TotalAmt
Program Services$689ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,334TotalAmt
Program Services$9,334ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,259TotalAmt
Program Services$116,259ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,658TotalAmt
Program Services$4,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,609FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,493TotalAmt
Program Services$8,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,045FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,516TotalAmt
Program Services$1,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,233FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,159TotalAmt
Program Services$7,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,055FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,175TotalAmt
Program Services$9,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$504FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
dues & subscriptions$10,899$5,341$217$5,341
Professional Developmen$2,545$1,247$51$1,247

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,184TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,721FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,103BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,097EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,593BOYAmt
EOY$951,890EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,265BOYAmt
EOY$989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,435LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,435LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,300BOYAmt
EOY$5,300EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,261BOYAmt
EOY$2,061,276EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$546BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,242BOYAmt
EOY$446,589EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,417BOYAmt
EOY$1,417EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,205BOYAmt
EOY$448,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,161BOYAmt
EOY$314,314EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,895BOYAmt
EOY$1,298,956EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,613,270EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,261BOYAmt
EOY$2,061,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$800,214ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,372,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$868,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,148,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$962,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,721,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,072,602TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,372,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$868,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,148,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$962,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,721,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,072,602TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,298,408SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$3,774,194PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,675CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,678TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,387CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$32,511TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,115,791TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$292,100GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAgency FundsDesc
Amt$1,417Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,417TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,051,009TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$36,611DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$36,611RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,014,398RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,014,398TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,250,795TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$36,611DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,611ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,214,184ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,214,184TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Fund follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the Fund for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017 and 2016. The Fund's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Augsburg College
2211 Riverside AveMINNEAPOLISMN55454410694721501(c )(3)$70,937Operations, Student Scholarships
Bethany Lutheran College
700 Luther DrMANKATOMN56001410747165501(c )(3)$28,863Operations, Student Scholarships
Bethel University
3900 Bethel DrST PAULMN55112410708577501(c )(3)$37,366Operations, Student Scholarships
Carleton College
One North College StNORTHFIELDMN55057410694747501(c )(3)$34,722Operations, Student Scholarships
College of Saint Benedict
37 College Ave SoST JOSEPHMN56374410969244501(c )(3)$37,663Operations, Student Scholarships
College of St Scholastica
1200 Kenwood AveDULUTHMN55811410698301501(c )(3)$52,675Operations, Student Scholarships
Concordia College
901 South 8th StMOORHEADMN56562410693977501(c )(3)$43,769Operations, Student Scholarships
Concordia University
275 North SyndicateST PAULMN55104410696906501(c )(3)$56,621Operations, Student Scholarships
Gustavus Adolphus College
800 West College AveST PETERMN56082410695524501(c )(3)$44,823Operations, Student Scholarships
Hamline University
1536 Hewitt Ave StST PAULMN55104410693960501(c )(3)$41,908Operations, Student Scholarships
Macalester College
1600 Grand AveST PAULMN55105410693962501(c )(3)$50,903Operations, Student Scholarships
Minneapolis College of Art & Design
2501 Stevens Ave SoMINNEAPOLISMN55404411607453501(c )(3)$29,299Operations, Student Scholarships
Saint John's University
PO BOX 2000COLLEGEVILLEMN56321453656162501(c )(3)$36,884Operations, Student Scholarships
Saint Marys University of Minnesota
700 Terrace HeightsWINONAMN55987410695527501(c )(3)$31,878Operations, Student Scholarships
St Catherine University
2004 Randolph Avest pAULMN55105410695509501(c )(3)$47,397Operations, Student Scholarships
st Olaf College
1520 St Olaf AvenoRTHFIELDMN55057410693979501(c )(3)$47,839Operations, Student Scholarships
university of St Thomas
2115 Summit Avest pAULMN55115410693970501(c )(3)$83,471Operations, Student Scholarships
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH SCHOLARSHIP GUIDELINES AND RESTRICTIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON THESE GUIDELINES AND ALL DISBURSEMENTS ARE MONITORED BY EACH RESPECTIVE INSTITUTION'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul D CerkvenikPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$294,259CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$43,997OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$23,850DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$27,867NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$389,973TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The president's compensation was determined by the Minnesota private college council, a related organization.
schedule j, part ii:The compensation listed for the president is determined by, and entirely paid for, by the Minnesota Private College Council, Inc., a related nonprofit association. The Minnesota Private College Council, Inc. donates these services in their entirety to the Minnesota Private College Fund; no Minnesota Private College Fund resources or contributions raised are used to pay for the president's compensation for the services rendered.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 1a & 2a:The Minnesota Private College Council, Inc. and Minnesota Private College Fund are related nonprofit associations utilizing a common board of directors and administration exclusively for the benefit of charitable and educational purposes with the objective of promoting the general welfare of higher education and the advancement of learning for the public good. The membership of the fund is limited to nonprofit, tax-exempt, independent college and universities in the State of Minnesota with curriculums leading to a bachelor's degree that are fully accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools. There are currently 17 members. MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE COUNCIL, INC. SERVES AS EMPLOYER FOR ALL EMPLOYED PERSONNEL PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE COUNCIL, INC., AND MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND. THE MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND REIMBURSES THE MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE COUNCIL, INC. FOR THE SERVICES OF THREE COUNCIL EMPLOYEES SPENDING 100% OF THEIR TIME ON FUND ACTIVITIES. TO A LIMITED EXTENT, OTHER COUNCIL EMPLOYEES FROM TIME TO TIME PROVIDE MANAGEMENT, ADMINISTRATIVE, OR PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THE FUND, AND TO THE EXTENT THAT SUCH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED, THE COUNCIL PROVIDES THESE SERVICES TO THE FUND ON A DONATED BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF ANY DIRECTORS WHO ARE NOMINATED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND ELECTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS WELL AS THE CHAIRPERSON, PAST CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIRPERSON, SECRETARY, TREASURER, PRESIDENT, AND, PROVIDED THAT SUCH PERSON IS A DIRECTOR OF THIS CORPORATION, THE CHAIRPERSON OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THIS CORPORATION AND OF THE PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE OF MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE COUNCIL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION IN THE INTERVAL BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AT ALL TIMES SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL AND DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4It was the consensus of both the Audit and Executive Committees that, as a matter of best practice, the president should not be a voting member of the Audit Committee, and this change should be implemented by July 1. The Bylaws were amended to reflect this change.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Audit Committee of the Board performs a detailed review of the Form 990 at its fall meeting and officially approves it for filing. Following the Audit Committee's approval, the 990 is provided to every Board member at least two weeks prior to its filing. There is no formal board action on the IRS 990 submission unless requested by a member of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll Board members and senior staff are asked annually to fill out a conflict of interest disclosure. Persons disclosing a conflict of interest must leave the governing board or committee meeting while the determination of conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. An interested person may make a presentation at the governing board or committee meeting regarding the proposed transaction or arrangement, but then must leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction or arrangement involving possible conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY THE MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE COUNCIL, a related organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Fund will provide copies of its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C:THE PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT CHANGE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Partners for Education Opportunity
445 Minnesota St Ste 500St PaulMN55101411891401Higher education related activityMN501(c)(4)N/AN/A0
Minnesota Private College Council Inc
445 Minnesota St Ste 500St PaulMN55101455394262Higher education related activityMN501(c)(4)N/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Minnesota Private Colleges Council Inc
P$191,746Cost-Salary Reimbursement
Minnesota Private Colleges Council Inc
P$2,518COST-RENT REIMBURSEMENT