STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY BENEFIT FUND (EIN 22-3143027)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-01
IRS object ID
201723059349301412
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-01T10:41:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611436956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVAK FRANCELLA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PRESIDENTIAL BLVD SUITE 330AddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223143027EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1district 1199j new jersey health careBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2employers benefit fundBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732424450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 Alling streetAddressLine1Txt
CityNewarkCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA SMALLPersonNm
Person Titleexecutive directorPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732424450PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLouis Verzella CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360279PTIN
Phone6106689400PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address162.211.205.39IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-01IPDt
IP Tm10:30:56IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id19998950A844A1ED5F18EB360E4E9E4F9906FFA9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerbarabara smallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 Alling streetAddressLine1Txt
CityNewarkCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,763,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,947,626PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,549,657CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$46,745PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$57,139CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$436PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$557CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,994,807PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,607,353CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$29,900,099PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$29,539,520CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$950,075PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$989,215CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,198,801PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,078,847CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,048,975PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,607,582CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,054,168PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,000,229CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,828,424TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,698,446TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$358,329TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$209,314TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,470,095NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,489,132NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1barbara smallBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9732424450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 Alling streetAddressLine1Txt
CitynewarkCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
ARNOLD D MANZO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE IZZO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN M CLEARY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$114,111$040.00
CRAIG A FORD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$104,642$040.00
PHYLLIS SHIVERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$84,307$040.00
RICHARD MORREALE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$84,307$040.00
ZACHARY LIPNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA SMALL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$387,367TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HORIZON HEALTHCARE SERVICES
3 PENN PLAZA EAST PPA-04VNEWARKNJ07105CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$1,435,774
EXPRESS SCRIPTS
ONE EXPRESS WAYST LOUISMO63121CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$267,347
MILLIMAN INC
ONE PENN PLAZA 38TH FLRNEW YORKNY10119ACTUARIAL$138,433
OXFELD COHEN PC
60 PARK PLACE STE 600NEWARKNJ07102LEGAL$113,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$30,445,869$30,445,869
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS525100$103,788$103,788
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,549,657TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,174ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,132,074SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,156,109SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$24,035SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,035ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$557ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$557OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,607,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,549,657RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$57,696ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,539,520TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,313TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,344TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,422TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,136TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,980TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,539TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,116TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,231TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,112TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,725TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,893TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,971TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,014TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,830TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES MANDATED BY THE AFDesc
Total$199,436TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,607,582TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,138,736BOYAmt
EOY$2,130,836EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,144,520BOYAmt
EOY$7,467,673EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,646,882BOYAmt
EOY$4,871,142EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,093BOYAmt
EOY$75,188EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$480,817LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$457,044LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,787BOYAmt
EOY$23,773EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,945,361BOYAmt
EOY$4,554,404EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$89,074EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$873,045BOYAmt
EOY$1,486,356EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,828,424BOYAmt
EOY$20,698,446EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,083BOYAmt
EOY$11,136EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,246BOYAmt
EOY$198,178EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,329BOYAmt
EOY$209,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,470,095BOYAmt
EOY$20,489,132EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,470,095BOYAmt
EOY$20,489,132EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,828,424BOYAmt
EOY$20,698,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,000,229ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,266NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$403,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$379,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,773BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,773TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$665,686
RENTAL ESCROW$8,342
ACCRUED INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS$10,195
PRESCRIPTION REBATES$752,133
SECURITIES SOLD AND NOT SETTLED$50,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,486,356TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$17,521
FEES MANDATED BY THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT$180,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$198,178TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,578,503TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,266NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,266RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,559,237RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,116RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,607,353TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,559,466TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,559,466ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,116ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,607,582TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability if the Plan has taken an uncertain position that, more likely than not, would not be sustained upon examination by the U.S. Federal, state, or local taxing authorities. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Typically, plan tax years will remain open for three years; however, this may differ depending upon the circumstances of the Plan.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bTHE FUND HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE FUND'S 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS OUTSIDE AUDITOR AND SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THEN REVIEWS IT WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE FUND'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHNAGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION PLAN
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102223095464TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIESNJ501(A)0
DISTRICT 1199J PENSION FUND TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102223619686OFFICE SPACE FOR UNION ACTIVITIESNJ501(C)(2)0
DISTRICT 1199J TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT FUND
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102222858377TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
DISTRICT 1199J NUHHCE AFSCME AFL-CIO
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102222180099REPRESENTS MEMBERS IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING MATTERS WITH EMPLOYERSNJ501(C)(5)0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (27 entries)

TITAN FACILITY SERVICES
Clara Maas Memorial Ho
Newark Beth Israel Medi
Saint Barnabas Hospital
Daughters of Miriam
Elizabeth Nursing Home
Daughters of Israel Ger
Sodexho AT St Michael's
Pine Acres Nursing Home
Sodexho USA Inc
CMS AT Pine Acres Nursin
Green Hill Memorial Cen
Cornell Hall Convalesce
Comprehensive Cleaning
Princeton Care Center
Hackensack UMC Mountain
Inglemoor Care Ctr of L
Delaney Hall
The Harbor House
Logan Hall
Tully House
Waterview Center
Healthcare Services Gro
CEC AT Talbot Hall
Capital Health Regional
Vantage Health Services
PRIME HEALTHSERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
P$210,785FMV
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
O$989,215FMV
DISTRICT 1199J PENSION FUND TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
K$159,983FMV