INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATION OF FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATION OF FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY INC (EIN 90-0348486)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201723189349311802
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-14T17:10:54-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 650406502 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DASZKAL BOLTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2401 NW BOCA RATON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOCA RATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 334316639 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900348486 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF PUBLIC RESEARCH INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5613688889 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3651 FAU BLVD NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOCA RATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33431 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANE TEAGUE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5613688889 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN E REYNOLDS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00178156 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5613671040 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.135.94.35 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:17:51 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 412A26C09CB111D963CDF62D3ED917C97186FE84 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E260A586201E888490F339482C03E50D5056713D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANE TEAGUE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3651 FAU BLVD SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOCA RATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,497,859 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FLORIDA-INSTITUTE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF NEW DISCOVERIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 60 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,664,057 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,631,183 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $792,723 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $866,676 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,456,780 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,497,859 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,392,431 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,416,071 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,340,506 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,613,363 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,732,937 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,029,434 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,723,843 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,468,425 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,028,953 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,463,384 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $507,957 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $473,963 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,520,996 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,989,421 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE COMMERCIALIZATION AND FUNDING OF NEW DISCOVERIES GENERATED FROM PUBLICLY FUNDED RESEARCH. SUCCESS IS MEASURED BY THE NUMBER OF NEW VENTURES AND JOBS THAT ARE CREATED, AND THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL COMPANIES RAISE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,612,726 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $866,676 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONSISTENT WITH FLORIDA'S TARGETED INDUSTRY CLUSTER STRATEGY, THE INSTITUTE MATCHES COMMERCIALLY VIABLE TECHNOLOGIES WITH EXPERIENCED MANAGEMENT AND CAPITAL TO CREATE NEW STARTUP COMPANIES BASED ON RESEARCH CONDUCTED AT UNIVERSITIES AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS.THE INSTITUTE ALSO MANAGES SEED FUNDING PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE BETWEEN $50,000 AND $500,000 TO QUALIFIED EARLY STAGE COMPANIES. RECIPIENTS MUST MATCH INSTITUTE FUNDING WITH PRIVATE INVESTMENT CAPITAL, AND FUNDED COMPANIES HAVE RAISED ON AVERAGE 5-6 TIMES THE AMOUNT PROVIDED BY THE INSTITUTE IN PRIVATE MATCHING FUNDS. THIS YEAR THE INSTITUTE PROVIDED FIRST ROUND FUNDING TO TWENTY THREE COMPANIES THROUGH ITS FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY SEED CAPITAL FUND WHICH WAS CREATED IN 2013. ADDITIONALLY, FOLLOW-ON ROUND FUNDING WAS PROVIDED TO SIX COMPANIES THAT HAD RECEIVED FIRST ROUND FUNDING PREVIOUSLY, AND SEVERAL OTHER NEW COMPANY OPPORTUNITIES WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR FUNDING CONSIDERATION. THE INSTITUTE SEEKS AND SECURES ADDITIONAL GRANTS AND DONATIONS TO SUPPLEMENT FUNDING PROVIDED BY THE STATE, AND CONTINUES TO DELIVER SUPPORT AND FUNDING PROGRAMS TO CREATE NEW COMPANIES AND JOBS IN KEY INDUSTRIES THAT ARE DRIVING THE GLOBAL ECONOMY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,612,726 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANE TEAGUE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5613688889 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3651 FAU BLVD SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOCA RATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DAY DEPARTED 042017 | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAL VALECHE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENEE FINLEY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK WASSEL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DREW GRAHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM O'CONNELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANE TEAGUE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,252 | $0 | $53,873 | |||
| JACKSON STREETER | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $150,960 | $0 | $49,817 | |||
| JOSEPH REDDY | ||||||||
| ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE | 40.00 | $129,935 | $0 | $42,878 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE TINKER | ||||||||
| ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE | 40.00 | $123,623 | $0 | $40,796 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALISON TANNER DEPARTED 022017 | ||||||||
| (FORMER) ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE | 40.00 | $136,188 | $0 | $44,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $703,958 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $232,306 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH LOWE | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2233 COVENTRY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINTER PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SUPPORT SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $108,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,500,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $131,183 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,631,183 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCAP LOAN INTEREST INC | 522291 | $465,612 | $465,612 |
| CLOSING FEES | 522291 | $201,064 | $201,064 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | 541610 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $866,676 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,497,859 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $866,676 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $554,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,220 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,714 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $910,103 | $910,103 | |
| ENTREPRENEUR IN RESIDEN | $246,986 | $246,986 | |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | $200,000 | $200,000 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $13,037 | $10,430 | $2,607 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,029,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,612,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,478,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,431,659 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $431,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,400,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $29,109 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,743 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,750 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,750 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,099,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,589,373 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,028,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,463,384 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $391,984 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,979 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $17,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $473,963 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $386,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,744 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,127,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,509,677 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,520,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,989,421 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,028,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,463,384 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,468,425 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,052,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,611,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,622,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,664,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,631,183 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,581,134 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,052,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,611,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,622,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,664,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,631,183 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,581,134 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $23,581,134 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $23,581,134 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,718,218 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99970 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $60,107 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $60,107 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,769,327 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,829,434 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $291,472 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $72,868 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $244,401 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $308,424 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $326,647 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $291,472 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,170,944 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,756,416 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $60,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $60,781 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $60,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $60,107 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $240,888 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $61,100 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $77,106 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $81,662 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $72,868 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $292,736 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $439,104 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,966 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $10,784 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SEED FUNDING LOANS RECEIVABLE LESS ALLOWANCE | $5,810,891 | C |
| SEED FUNDING LOANS INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $4,823,687 | C |
| EQUITY INVESTMENTS | $9,954,795 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $20,589,373 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,497,859 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,497,859 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,497,859 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,029,434 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,029,434 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,029,434 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTE IS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND, ACCORDINGLY, GENERALLY WOULD NOT INCUR INCOME TAXES. THE FUND IS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND ITS RESULTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE INSTITUTE'S TAX FILINGS. AS A RESULT, THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION IDENTIFIES AND EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY,AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THERE IS A LESS THAN MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT PROBABILITY OF THE POSITION BEING UPHELD WHEN REVIEWED BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY. SUCH POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO BE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND A CORRESPONDING LIABILITY IS ESTABLISHED ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT RECOGNIZED A LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF THERE WERE AN UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT, THE ORGANIZATION WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX YEARS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF FILING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE TEAGUE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $163,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,873 | $0 | $217,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACKSON STREETER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $150,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,817 | $0 | $200,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH REDDY | ||||||||||||||
| ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE | $129,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,878 | $0 | $172,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE TINKER | ||||||||||||||
| ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE | $123,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,796 | $0 | $164,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISON TANNER DEPARTED 022017 | ||||||||||||||
| (FORMER) ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE | $136,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,942 | $0 | $181,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JACKSON STREETER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | LOBBYING COSTS | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $17,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $17,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $17,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNOR OF FLORIDA HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TREASURER REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS MUST ADVISE THE BOARD OF ANY DIRECT AND INDIRECT INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP WITH THE ORGANIZATION AND NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING ANY ACTION AFFECTING THEIR INDIVIDUAL, PROFESSIONAL, OR BUSINESS INTERESTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DURING JANUARY 2012, THE INSTITUTE ENGAGED THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UF) TO PROVIDE PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. UF PROVIDES COMPARABILITY DATA FOR EXECUTIVE SALARIES, AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ALSO CONDUCTED A THOROUGH ANALYSIS AT THE END OF 2014. DURING 2014, THE INSITUTE ENGAGED A COMPENSATION SPECIALIST TO EVALUATE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD TOOK ACTION BASED ON THE FINDINGS OF THE SPECIALISTS' REPORT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| PART V, LINES 2A, 2B & PART VII, SECTION A | DURING JANUARY 2012, THE INSTITUTE ENGAGED THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UF) TO PROVIDE PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY SEED CAPITAL FUND LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3651 FAU BOULEVARD SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOCA RATON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463686978 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT FUNDING IN INNOVATION BUSINESSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $4,239,016 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $16,224,510 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATION OF PUBLIC RESEARCH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |