WALKER SENIOR SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WALKER SENIOR SERVICES INC (EIN 41-1661531)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202543219349311289
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T12:47:21-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411661531 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Walker Senior Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WALK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3207631164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marnie Gugisberg | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr. VP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3207631164 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Walker Methodist Senior Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark Anderson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,016,175 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.vivie.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Providing management and support services to affiliated organizations. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 173 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $83,271 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,020,443 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,642,545 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $325,585 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $373,495 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $203,813 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,633,112 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,016,040 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,952,116 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,923,043 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,869,632 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,514,431 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,821,748 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,437,474 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,188,636 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,421,434 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,508,531 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $159,056,299 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,117,399 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $170,769,977 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$4,608,868 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$11,713,678 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To enrich, empower and elevate people thorughout life's journey. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,132,975 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,642,545 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Walker Senior Services, Inc. D/B/A Walker Methodist Senior Services, is a supporting organization that fulfills its exempt purposes by providing management and support services to affiliated organizations. Such services include operations support, finance and accounting, information technology, employee services, risk management, quality improvement, marketing and public relations.In addition to the above, Walker Methodist Senior Services serves as the management agent for all Walker projects and coordinates the self-insured health insurance program for its affiliates. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,132,975 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 173 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marnie Gugisberg | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3207631164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Hanson | |||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chad Coauette | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fred Semmer | |||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Steven Wolf | |||||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greg Billberg | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julie Critz | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mick Finn | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Vicki Jodsaas | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Kraft | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kate Lee | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Montgomery | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott Redden | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Anderson | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $637,648 | $29,924 | |||
| Marnie Gugisberg | |||||||||
| SrVP/CFO | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $300,449 | $24,778 | |||
| Katie Perry | |||||||||
| SrVP/COO | 2.00 | 56.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $313,783 | $26,902 | |||
| Karin Meier | |||||||||
| VP of Fund Development | 50.00 | 0.00 | $259,462 | $0 | $3,348 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephen Wilson | |||||||||
| Sr VP of Operations | 50.00 | 0.00 | $242,939 | $0 | $16,045 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Meyer | |||||||||
| VP of Sales | 50.00 | 0.00 | $224,952 | $0 | $22,165 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Riddle | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $642,640 | $0 | $11,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| Russell Grundhauser | |||||||||
| Chief Adm & Integ Officer | 50.00 | 0.00 | $341,160 | $0 | $59,154 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brenda SchruppFrmr Key Emp | |||||||||
| VP of Qual & Corp Compliance | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,344 | $0 | $37,686 | Yes (X) | |||
| Veronica BarnasFrmr Key Emp | |||||||||
| VP of HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $167,325 | $0 | $10,952 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,052,822 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,251,880 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $242,564 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slashblue LLC | |||||
| 3673 Lexington Ave N H-2 334 | Arden Hills | MN | 55126 | IT Services | $6,226,763 |
| The Ultimate Software Group Inc | |||||
| PO Box 930953 | Atlanta | GA | 31193 | HR Software | $1,764,024 |
| Interim Healthcare Staffing | |||||
| 2950 Metro Drive 115 | Bloomington | MN | 55425 | Staffing Agency | $1,010,708 |
| Lovinghands Nursing Services LLC | |||||
| 7882 Jorgensen Ave So | Cottage Grove | MN | 55016 | Nursing Care | $998,927 |
| NAC Mechanical & Electrical Services | |||||
| PO Box 74008409 | Chicago | IL | 60674 | Facility Mechanical Repairs | $998,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 86 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management Fees | 541610 | $3,016,970 | $3,016,970 |
| Long term care Revenue | 900099 | $1,276,468 | $1,276,468 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $349,107 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,642,545 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $373,630 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $373,630 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $135 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$135 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$135 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,016,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,642,545 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $373,495 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,308 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $390,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,392,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,022,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,369,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $442,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,397,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,359,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $431,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $334,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,319 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $521,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,940 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $141,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minor Equipment | $16,051 | $16,051 | |
| Professional Membership | $4,107 | $4,107 | |
| Licenses & Permits | $3,849 | $791 | $3,058 |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $1,638 | $1,638 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,437,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,132,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,304,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,554,126 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $140,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $712,056 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,291 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,683,307 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,791,504 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,834,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,803 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,730,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,608,198 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,531 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,511,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,536,247 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,508,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,056,299 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,636,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,952,587 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,481,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,817,390 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,117,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,769,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,608,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$11,913,362 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $199,684 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,608,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$11,713,678 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,508,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,056,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,421,434 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $126,731 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $189,893 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 7 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Assisted Living Corporation I (Care Suites) | ||||
| 411673628 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Methodist Health Center Inc | ||||
| 410706131 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation III (Plaza) | ||||
| 411633928 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IX (Westwood Ridge | ||||
| 411712274 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Residence | ||||
| 411443583 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Methodist | ||||
| 411916102 | 10 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IV | ||||
| 363508677 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 7 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Section A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Walker Senior Services supported organizations are not listed by name other than Walker Methodist, but are identified by class. Specifically, Walker Senior Servies will develop, construct, acquire, own, operate, and provide services to facilities providing quality lifestyle and health care options by providing a continuum of health care services, housing alternatives, and management and consulting services for senior, elderly, frail and/or low and moderate income individuals that stress the values of individuals, organizational growth, leadership and creativity with an underlying spiritual concern for the whole person; including the provision of nursing, assisted living and residential facilities, and otherwise providing for nursing, medical, housing, social and related living needs such individuals by providing the highest quality facilities, personal care and programs possible, consistent with affordable costs, in order to enable them to live safe, productive, and independent lives. The corporation shall also have the power to aid and assist organizations described in sections 170 (c) (2) and 501 (c) (3) of the code which are not classified as private foundations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,674 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,674 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,641,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,791,504 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,201 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,928 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $30,928 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $891,803 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from Related Party | $146,614,783 |
| Operating lease right-of-use asset | $1,491,225 |
| Finance lease right-of-use asset | $113,815 |
| Interest in Foundation | $189,893 |
| Careventures/Care Choice Stock | $126,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $148,536,247 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Related Party | $167,167,810 |
| Operating lease liabilities | $1,649,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $168,817,390 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,142,771 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $126,731 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $126,731 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,016,040 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,016,040 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,437,474 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,437,474 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,437,474 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Vivie believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. Vivie would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $0 | $556,059 | $0 | $70,217 | $0 | $11,372 | $0 | $15,269 | $0 | $14,745 | $0 | $667,662 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Riddle | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $132,907 | $0 | $78,985 | $0 | $430,748 | $0 | $2,807 | $0 | $8,803 | $0 | $654,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Russell Grundhauser | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Adm & Integ Officer | $199,254 | $0 | $64,190 | $0 | $77,716 | $0 | $6,031 | $0 | $54,012 | $0 | $401,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Katie Perry | ||||||||||||||
| SrVP/COO | $0 | $313,566 | $0 | $217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,532 | $0 | $14,461 | $0 | $340,776 | $0 | $0 |
| Marnie Gugisberg | ||||||||||||||
| SrVP/CFO | $0 | $300,232 | $0 | $217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,978 | $0 | $12,891 | $0 | $325,318 | $0 | $0 |
| Karin Meier | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Fund Development | $259,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,348 | $0 | $624 | $0 | $263,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Wilson | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP of Operations | $242,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,960 | $0 | $12,115 | $0 | $260,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Meyer | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Sales | $224,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,878 | $0 | $19,942 | $0 | $247,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brenda SchruppFrmr Key Emp | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Qual & Corp Compliance | $159,098 | $0 | $15,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,602 | $0 | $34,085 | $0 | $212,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Veronica BarnasFrmr Key Emp | ||||||||||||||
| VP of HR | $141,805 | $0 | $25,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,421 | $0 | $7,531 | $0 | $178,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 5 | PURPOSE: THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TO ITS MANAGEMENT AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF WHO MAKE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF BUDGETED FINANCIAL AND STRATEGIC GOALS AS ESTABLISHED BY WALKER METHODIST, INC. ELIGIBILITY: ELIGIBILITY FOR THE PLAN IS LIMITED TO REGULAR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES WHO RETAIN THE JOB TITLE OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS, VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, DIRECTORS, CONTROLLER, DIRECTORS OF HOUSING, DIRECTOR OF SPIRITUAL CARE, CORPORATE DIRECTORS OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND EDUCATION, AND DEPARTMENT HEADS. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES MAY BE INCLUDED IN THE PLAN AS APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. IN 2023, THE CEO APPROVED INCLUSION OF CORPORATE MANAGERS AND NURSE MANAGERS. IN ORDER TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN FOR A PARTICULAR POSITION, EMPLOYEES, WHO ARE NEWLY HIRED OR PROMOTED TO AN ELIGIBLE POSITION, MUST BE EMPLOYED IN THE POSITION BY JUNE 30TH OF THAT PLAN YEAR. PLAN GOALS: THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER HAS APPROVED THE INCLUSION OF DEPARTMENT HEADS, CORPORATE MANAGERS, AND NURSE MANAGERS IN THE PLAN. DEPARTMENT HEADS, CORPORATE MANAGERS, AND NURSE MANAGERS HAD ONLY ONE GOAL AROUND THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITY'S BUDGETED OPERATING EBITDA. IN ADDITION TO MEETING THE FINANCIAL PLAN GOAL, THEY MUST HAVE BEEN CONTRIBUTING MEANINGFULLY TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF WALKER'S MISSION TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS THROUGH A CULTURE OF CARE, RESPECT AND SERVICE, AND HAVE OVERALL PERFORMANCE IN LINE WITH WALKER'S VALUES OF RESPECT, IMAGINATION AND COLLABORATION. IF THEIR COMMUNITY ACHIEVED AN OPERATING EBITDA GREATER THAN THE THRESHOLD LEVEL, THEY EARNED A PLAN PAYMENT OF $500. IF THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITY THEY EARNED A PLAN PAYMENT OF $1,000. EACH DEPARTMENT HEAD, CORPORATE DESCRIBED ABOVE; PAYMENTS WERE NOT CUMULATIVE. FOR 2024, PLAN PAYMENTS TO ALL OTHER ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES IDENTIFIED IN THE ACHIEVED AN OPERATING EBITDA THAT IS GREATER THAN TARGET BY 3% OR MORE, MANAGER, OR NURSE MANAGER WAS ELIGIBLE FOR ONLY ONE OF THE TWO PAYMENTS PLAN WERE EARNED BASED ON ACHIEVING AN ACTUAL EBITDA OF THE PLAN YEAR THAT FALLS WITHIN RANGE OF 93.0% - 115.0% OF BUDGETED OPERATING EBITDA. CORPORATE STAFF PARTICIPANTS HAD ONLY ONE GOAL AROUND WALKER'S BUDGETED OPERATING EBITDA. LOCATION PARTICIPANTS HAD TWO GOALS, WITH 70.0% BASED ON COMMUNITY'S BUDGETED OPERATING EBITDA ACHIEVEMENT AND 30.0% ON CONSOLIDATED ACHIEVEMENT. BOTH THE COMMUNITY AND THE CONSOLIDATED THRESHOLDS MUST HAVE BEEN MET IN ORDER FOR THE LOCATION PARTICIPANTS TO RECEIVE ANY PAYMENT UNDER THIS PLAN, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE EXPLICITLY SET FORTH IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT. IF A COMMUNITY ACHIEVED OPERATING EBITDA GREATER THAN THETHRESHOLD LEVEL AND WALKER ACHIEVED AN OPERATING EBITDA OF THRESHOLD LEVEL OR GREATER, AFTER TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE INCENTIVE PLAN EXPENSES, THE LOCATION PARTICIPANTS EARNED THE VARIABLE PAYOUT AS CALCULATED UNDER THE PLAN. IF A COMMUNITY ACHIEVED AN OPERATING EBITDA OF THRESHOLD LEVEL OR COMMUNITY RECEIVED 50% OF THE PORTION OF THE ELIGIBLE VARIABLE PAYOUT OF THE 70%). WALKER RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE EBITDA TO REFLECT PARTICIPANTS. GREATER AND WALKER DID NOT MEET THE THRESHOLD LEVEL, THE DIRECTOR OF THE ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMMUNITY'S BUDGETED OPERATING EBITDA ACHIEVEMENT (50% CHANGES IN THE CURRENT BUSINESS PORTFOLIO. CHANGES ARE COMMUNICATED TO PARTICIPANTS. |
| Part I, Line 6 | SEE THE NARRATIVE IN SCHEDULE J, PART III, RELATED TO PART I, LINE 5. THE BONUSES ARE BASED ON EBITDA (EARNINGS BEFORE INTEREST, TAXES, DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION), WHICH IS CLOSELY RELATED TO BOTH REVENUES AND NET EARNINGS. |
| Form 990, Sch J, Part III: | The President/CEO is compensated by Knute Nelson, a related organization. The Corporation relied on Knute Nelson to establish compensation for the President/CEO. Knute Nelson utilized the Form 990 of other organizations, compensation survey or study, and approval by the board to etablish compensation. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee consists of the Board Chair, Vice Chair, President/CEO, Immediate Past Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, and two other current board members. The Executive Committee may exercise all of the powers of the board during intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors, except that the Executive Committee may not take action with respect to acquisition, disposition, financing or refinancing of real property, with respect to the employment of a President/CEO, or with respect to amendment of the articles of incorporation or bylaws; provided that in any such action, the Executive Committee shall not contravene any action or policy adopted by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | All officers and directors have a business relationship as they all serve as directors on the entity that employs the officers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The articles and bylaws were amended to report a change in the member and actions requiring member approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Walker Methodist is the sole member of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Member shall elect all directors and unless provided in a Member action, the board shall consist as the same persons who serve on the board of the Member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The following actions, once approved by the Board of Directors of the organization, must be approved by the vote of a majority of the members: a. Merger or consolidation of the Corporation into or with any other qualified foreign or domestic nonprofit corporation other than an entity related to or affiliated with the Corporation; b. Voluntary dissolution of the Corporation; c. The sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of all or substantially all of the Corporation's property or assets; d. A substantial change to the mission of the Corporation or the present or now intended nature of the Corporation's operations; e. Amendment of the Articles of Incorporation or these Bylaws; and f. Removal of a director pursuant to Section 3 .6 of these By laws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The return is reviewed initially by the CFO/SVP and President/CEO. The Finance & Audit committee of Vivie, the parent entity will review and approve for filing. A copy will be made avaialble to the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each officer, director, and key employee is required to fill out a conflict of interest form annually. The form is reviewed initially by the President of the Board of Directors and the President/CEO for potential conflicts. If a conflict exists, it is reviewed by the Board of Directors. Any person with a conflict is restricted from voting on related matters. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Board of Vivie determines the compensation of the President/CEO based on comparability data. The President/CEO is reviewed annually by the Executive Board which then reports back to the full Board of Directors. The decision is noted in the board minutes. The President/CEO determines the compensation of other officers based on comparability data and presents this information to the Executive Board of the Board of Directors. This process takes place on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Maintenance Contracts: Program service expenses 4,218. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,218. Contracted Labor: Program service expenses 6,660. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,660. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 27,399. Management and general expenses 1,597,891. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,625,290. Consulting and Agency Support: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 43,341. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 43,341. Professional Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 203,144. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 203,144. Equipment Contracts: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 515,128. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 515,128. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Value of Foundation 189,893. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Methodist | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411916102 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Vivie | 0 | |
| Walker Methodist Health Center Inc | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 410706131 | Long-Term Care Services | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Residence Inc | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411443583 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Assisted Living Corporation I | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411673628 | Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation III | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411633928 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IV | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 363508677 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Community Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411706874 | Home Services | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IX | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411712274 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Vivie Foundation | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411451486 | Fundraising | MN | 501(c)(3) | 12a | Knute Nelson | 0 | |
| Walker Methodist Foundation | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 481383932 | Fundraising | MN | 501(c)(3) | 12a | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Knute Nelson | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411263433 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | VIvie | 0 | |
| VIvie | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 932544465 | Management Services | MN | 501(c)(3) | 12 | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KI Senior Living of Park Rapids LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 815315693 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Senior Living | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Walker Eldercare Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411984385 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Management Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Walker Methodist Foundation was merged with Vivie Foundation effective July 1, 2024. | ExplanationTxt |