STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0098350)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202543219349312924
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T13:35:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860098350EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARIZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6022646421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 N CENTRAL AVENUE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN LEEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6022646421PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN LEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 N CENTRAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,424,582GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2111GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AZCENTRALCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES TO SERVE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$15,828TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,464,543PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,647,453CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,734,159PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,135,149CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,211,479PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,120,016CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,410,181PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,632,320CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,837,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,630,984CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,129,301PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,551,802CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,967,276PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,182,786CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,442,905PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,550,466CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$743,178,597TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$688,870,714TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$690,633,575TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$637,442,252TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,545,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,428,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES TO SERVE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DRAFT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS THAT ARE BOTH PAPER (CHECK) AND ELECTRONICALLY (WEB, MOBILE, CARD SERVICES) BASED. IT ALSO PROVIDES SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION, IT PROVIDES CONSUMER LOANS AND BUSINESS LOANS OVER A PORTFOLIO OF PRODUCTS, ALL OF WHICH ARE FOR EXEMPT FUNCTION ACTIVITIES FOR ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOUTGOING WIRE SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAININGDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10654IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENISE EPPSPersonNm
Phone6025238131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 N CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK DENKE
CHAIRPERSON20.00Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
STEPHANIE MCQUILLAN
VICE CHAIRPERSON15.00Yes (X)$11,400$0$0
VERONICA PIOTROWSKI
TREASURER15.00Yes (X)$11,400$0$0
SANDRA WATTS
SECRETARY15.00Yes (X)$11,400$0$0
BRIAN RACZYNSKI
BOD MEMBER10.00Yes (X)$9,600$0$0
NICOLETTE LEMMON
BOD MEMBER10.00Yes (X)$9,600$0$0
KYLE HALLSTORM
BOD MEMBER10.00Yes (X)$9,600$0$0
GREGORY HARDEN
CEO40.00$403,701$0$38,461Yes (X)
MICHAEL NEILL
VP CFO40.00$129,830$0$12,390Yes (X)
JANET MOODIE
SVP COO40.00$246,199$0$20,141Yes (X)
YVETTE CLAY
VP CLO40.00$181,924$0$23,186Yes (X)
ANGELA SMITH
VP CHIEF STRATEGIST40.00$171,598$0$19,718Yes (X)
LISA WILMOT
DIRECTOR MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$153,747$0$20,106Yes (X)
PAUL BAUER III
DIR. BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES40.00$174,510$0$7,651Yes (X)
MARTIN JACOBSEN
AVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$150,430$0$27,270Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,689,339TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$168,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
2020 CENTRAL SPE LLC
C/O SPERRY COMMERCIAL INC PO BOXLOS ANGELESCA91716COMMUNICATIONS$973,974
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300SAN DIEGOCA92016CORE COMPUTER SYSTEM$819,118
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693CARD SERVICES$508,111
FISERV INC
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX75320SYSTEM SUPPORT$472,771
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675SOFTWARE$410,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$31,312,086$31,312,086
FEES & SERVICE CHARGES522100$8,319,539$8,319,539
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$15,828$15,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,647,453TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,351,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,351,894RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,305,219OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,792,262OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,487,043OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,487,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,487,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$4,427,263$4,427,263
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$621,116$621,116
GAIN ON EQUITY SECURITIES522100$71,637$71,637
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,120,016OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,632,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,616,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,828UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,122TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,694,973TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,888TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,739TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,262TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,017TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,535TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,539TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,387TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,487,593TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,746,282TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,807TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,388TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,377TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,367,036TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,166TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,882TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,530,681
LOAN SERVICING$2,005,537
MISCELLANEOUS$564,413
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$238,918

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,244TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,182,786TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,594,712BOYAmt
EOY$4,963,124EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,463,334BOYAmt
EOY$29,861,601EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,294BOYAmt
EOY$281,326EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,758,750BOYAmt
EOY$3,758,750EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,583,713BOYAmt
EOY$571,912,393EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,121BOYAmt
EOY$931,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,750,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,796,439LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,483,787BOYAmt
EOY$14,954,193EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,481,679BOYAmt
EOY$34,609,425EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,946,263BOYAmt
EOY$3,410,605EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,564,944BOYAmt
EOY$24,187,573EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743,178,597BOYAmt
EOY$688,870,714EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,777,803BOYAmt
EOY$7,398,286EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,855,772BOYAmt
EOY$628,043,966EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,633,575BOYAmt
EOY$637,442,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,545,022BOYAmt
EOY$51,428,462EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,545,022BOYAmt
EOY$51,428,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743,178,597BOYAmt
EOY$688,870,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,550,466ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$433,906NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,954,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,954,022BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,842,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,437,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,405,343BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,746,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,217,917DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,529,058BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$206,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$140,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,954,193TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$134,046,638
SHARE ACCOUNTS$177,354,892
MONEY MARKET$167,008,945
IRA SHARES$13,197,742
BUSINESS$29,222,697
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$107,213,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$628,043,966TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,632,320TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,632,320RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,632,320TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,182,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,182,786ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,182,786TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREGORY HARDEN
CEO$388,651$0$6,050$0$9,000$0$24,363$0$14,098$0$442,162$0$0$0
JANET MOODIE
SVP COO$232,949$0$6,050$0$7,200$0$13,588$0$6,553$0$266,340$0$0$0
YVETTE CLAY
VP CLO$175,874$0$6,050$0$0$0$11,101$0$12,085$0$205,110$0$0$0
ANGELA SMITH
VP CHIEF STRATEGIST$163,598$0$8,000$0$0$0$7,056$0$12,662$0$191,316$0$0$0
PAUL BAUER III
DIR. BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES$124,976$0$49,534$0$0$0$5,281$0$2,370$0$182,161$0$0$0
MARTIN JACOBSEN
AVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$144,380$0$6,050$0$0$0$6,518$0$20,752$0$177,700$0$0$0
LISA WILMOT
DIRECTOR MORTGAGE LENDING$125,362$0$28,385$0$0$0$9,365$0$10,741$0$173,853$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO GREGORY HARDEN, JANET MOODIE, YVETTE CLAY, AND MICHAEL NEILL THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR". UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GREGORY HARDEN
CEOCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PREMIUMSYes (X)$1,350,000$1,350,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANET MOODIE
COOCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PREMIUMSYes (X)$1,070,000$1,070,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
YVETTE CLAY
CLOCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PREMIUMSYes (X)$537,500$537,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL NEILL
VP/CFOCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PREMIUMSYes (X)$801,250$801,2500Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,758,750TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO GREGORY HARDEN, JANET MOODIE, YVETTE CLAY, AND MICHAEL NEILL THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR". UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEVERY TWO YEARS, THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEVERY TWO YEARS, THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CVOLUNTEERS MUST DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ANY INVOLVEMENT WITH ORGANIZATIONS WHICH DO BUSINESS WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE GATHERS DATA FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES AND REVIEWS SURVEY AND OTHER DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EASSOCIATION DUES 230,244.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.