CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL (EIN 41-0696906)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 201730459349300333
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-14T13:32:24-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410696906 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6516418811 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1282 CONCORDIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 551045494 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Dorner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President - Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6516418811 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas K Ries | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1282 Concordia Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $66,861,160 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1709 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.csp.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | private, post-secondary higher education on the undergraduate and graduate levels | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1327 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $133,533 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $73,755 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,408,507 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,768,228 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,583,059 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,890,694 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $701,352 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $833,818 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $411,444 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $368,420 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $63,104,362 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $66,861,160 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,197,691 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,101,864 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,305,234 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,425,986 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,293,714 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,130,064 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,118,049 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $54,632,989 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,645,899 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,471,373 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,215,261 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $120,642,638 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $125,336,828 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,143,441 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,079,613 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $86,499,197 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $93,257,215 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Concordia University, St. Paul, a university of The Lutheran Church -- Missouri Synod, is to prepare students for thoughtful and informed living, for dedicated service to God and humanity, for enlightened care of God's creation, all within the context of the Christian Gospel. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,101,864 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $52,879,874 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Higher education: financial aid to assist students unable to pay fully for the liberal arts or religious education and support programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,412,756 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,010,820 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Higher education: Auxiliary enterprises such as student housing, food service, facility rentals and the bookstore. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $35,111,740 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Higher education: educational and instructional divisions including support programs devoted to the liberal arts and/or religious education, encouragement and understanding | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $48,626,360 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1327 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Dorner | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6516418811 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Concordia University St Paul | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 1282 Concordia Ave | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | St Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 551045494 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev Dean Nadasdy | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark Moksnes | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lori Utech | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Joan Miller | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Loren Leslie | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carol Fehrmann | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ken Behm | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Colleen Braun | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gregg Hein | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sandra Frauenshuh | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James Giertz | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LaoLu Hang | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Kind | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paul Steinhaus | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carl J Schoenbeck | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jocelyn Benson | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Thomas Ries | ||||||||||
| President | 50 | 0 | $154,008 | $0 | $218,585 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Eric LaMott | ||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 50 | 0 | $193,217 | $0 | $34,300 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Dorner | ||||||||||
| Vice President | 50 | 0 | $93,072 | $0 | $152,171 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Marilyn Reineck | ||||||||||
| Vice President | 50 | 0 | $21,510 | $0 | $31,391 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Cheryl Chatman | ||||||||||
| Exec. Vice President | 50 | 0 | $123,872 | $0 | $30,512 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mark Hill | ||||||||||
| Vice President | 50 | 0 | $137,504 | $0 | $34,494 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Peter Rundquist | ||||||||||
| Professor | 50 | 0 | $143,763 | $0 | $12,406 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Craig Lien | ||||||||||
| Professor | 50 | 0 | $140,399 | $0 | $45,800 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jason Rahn | ||||||||||
| Vice President | 50 | 0 | $116,396 | $0 | $12,593 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Josanne Christian | ||||||||||
| Professor | 50 | 0 | $114,799 | $0 | $1,834 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Richard Brynteson | ||||||||||
| Professor | 50 | 0 | $113,941 | $0 | $27,651 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,352,481 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $601,737 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Learning House Inc | ||||||
| 427 S Fourth St | Suite 300 | Louisville | KY | 40202 | Enrollment management | $6,377,114 |
| K-12 Teachers Alliance | ||||||
| 20624 Abbey Woods Ct N | Frankfort | IL | 60423 | Enrollment management | $1,507,854 | |
| Sodexo Inc | ||||||
| 9801 Washingtonian Blvd | Gaithersburg | MD | 20878 | Food service | $1,404,582 | |
| G4S Secure Solutions Inc | ||||||
| PO Box 277469 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Security | $602,147 | |
| MN CLN Services | ||||||
| 11301 W 47th St | Minnetonka | MN | 55343 | Custodial | $567,736 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $41,314 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,923,736 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,803,178 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,768,228 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 611310 | $52,879,874 | $52,879,874 | $0 | $0 |
| Auxiliary enterprises | 611310 | $5,877,287 | $5,877,287 | $0 | $0 |
| Conference rentals | 711190 | $133,533 | $0 | $133,533 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,890,694 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $833,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $833,818 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $368,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $368,420 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $368,420 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,861,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $59,959,399 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $133,533 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,101,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,101,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $629,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $585,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137,504 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,206,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,646,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,046,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $512,674 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,561,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,159,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,724 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,955,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,366,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $522,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,921 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,349,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,124,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,787 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $167 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,328,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,293,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $962,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,844 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $517,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $151,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,208,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $857,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,215 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,268,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,017,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,612 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $948,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $857,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,598 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $961,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $727,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,637,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,789,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $839,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,840 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $449,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recruiting | $8,228,208 | $8,228,208 | $0 | $0 |
| Hospitality | $404,151 | $277,358 | $72,487 | $54,306 |
| Bad debt and bank fees | $468,452 | $25,759 | $436,875 | $5,818 |
| Bookstore | $824,385 | $824,385 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,645,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,626,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,725,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,293,714 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,393,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,558,881 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,444,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,993,646 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,953,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,796,486 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,655,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,588,978 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,306,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,095,261 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,545 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $805,227 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,835,425 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,738,039 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,582,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,097,386 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,577,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,541,433 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,457,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,729,724 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,488,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,661,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,642,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,336,828 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,295,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,344,039 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,836,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,205,450 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,690,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,320,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,201,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,223,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,120,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,986,552 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,143,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,079,613 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,093,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,932,247 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,755,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,668,046 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,649,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,656,922 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,499,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,257,215 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,642,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,336,828 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,215,261 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$457,243 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $146,365 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $146,365 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Concordia University paid as dues to the Minnesota Private College Council, an association that serves a variety of its members' shared needs, including, but not only, bipartisan and non-electoral advocacy for public policy that meets the needs of students and advances the interests of private higher education. A portion of this amount, but not all of it, supported attempts to influence legislation within the meaning of section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code ("lobbying"). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,549,030 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $846,530 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $227,257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $927,190 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $124,873 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,570,754 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,373,350 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $663,201 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $542,898 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $894,976 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $135,443 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,549,030 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,330,245 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $443,613 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,503,058 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $751,953 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $151,613 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,373,350 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,393,383 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,124,178 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,667,275 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $712,662 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $141,929 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,330,245 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,698,513 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,785,832 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $438,885 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $401,565 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $128,282 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,393,383 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.87 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,446,491 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,446,491 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $60,612,870 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,272,607 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,340,263 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,595,153 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,443,546 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $151,607 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $9,180,911 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,021,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,159,025 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,097,386 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $22,729,724 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $22,729,724 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Funds Held by Third-Party Trustees | $12,926,855 |
| Cash Value of Life Insurance | $757,041 |
| Funds on Deposit with Bond Trustee | $513,257 |
| Bond Issuance Costs - Net | $464,108 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,661,261 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Refundable advances - Federal Perkins Loan program | $2,418,617 |
| Interest rate SWAP agreements | $1,456,787 |
| Refundable advance - food service company | $769,231 |
| Deposits payable | $341,917 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,986,552 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,177,180 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$457,243 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$457,243 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $58,634,423 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $124,873 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,101,864 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,226,737 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $66,861,160 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,419,162 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,419,162 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $124,873 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,101,864 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,226,737 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,645,899 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | The primary use of the endowment is for student scholarships and the secondary use is to support general operations. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The University is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code. The University qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(a) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The University's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal, state, and local authorities. The tax returns for the years 2013 to 2015 are open to examination by federal, state and local authorities. The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Scholarships awarded to students. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Scholarships awarded to students. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Concordia University's policy of racial non-discrimination is published in The Lutheran Witness, the LCMS Reporter, the Star Tribune newspaper, the Pioneer Press newspaper, our academic catalog, and the admissions office literature which is available to prospective students. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Concordia University participates in U.S. federal financial aid programs - Perkins Loan, Pell Grants, Teach Grants, SEOG, work study, Direct Loans as well as the Minnesota State Grant program and work study. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student financial aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1770 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $8,101,864 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Funds are awarded to students eligible to receive financial aid in accordance with federal guidelines. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Ries | ||||||||||||||
| President | $154,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,416 | $0 | $65,652 | $0 | $375,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cheryl Chatman | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. Vice President | $123,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,811 | $0 | $8,052 | $0 | $155,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric LaMott | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $193,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $229,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Dorner | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $93,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,802 | $0 | $40,880 | $0 | $153,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Hill | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $137,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,028 | $0 | $5,880 | $0 | $173,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marilyn Reineck | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $21,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$1,337 | $0 | $33,430 | $0 | $53,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Rundquist | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $143,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,944 | $0 | $5,880 | $0 | $156,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Craig Lien | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $140,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,909 | $0 | $9,360 | $0 | $187,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Rahn | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $116,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $130,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Josanne Christian | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $114,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $117,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Brynteson | ||||||||||||||
| Professo | $113,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,850 | $0 | $8,052 | $0 | $142,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | The president and two vice presidents are ordained and commissioned ministers of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod and are eligible to receive a housing allowance. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The board of regents approves the president's salary. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Business Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority | |||||||||
| A | Variable Rate Demand Revenue Bond Series Six Q | 410988525 | 60416HKM5 | 2007-10-18 | $18,155,000 | Construction of residence hall | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority | |||||||||
| B | Variable Rate Demand Rev Bonds Series Five P-1 | 410988525 | 6041518K9 | 2003-03-13 | $4,250,000 | Construction of library and building purchase | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,720,000 | $0 | $18,155,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,435,000 | $0 | $0 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $2,365,000 | $0 | $4,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,250,000 | $0 | $0 | 2003 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Business Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Bank | ||||||||||
| A | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Minneapolis MN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| US Bank | ||||||||||
| B | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Minneapolis MN | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The governing board of Concordia University must present a list of candidates for its presidency to the Concordia University System and the president of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod in St. Louis, Missouri. Together, they have the right of approving or rejecting candidates before the Concordia governing board selects its president. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The vice president for finance completes the form and has the finance committee of the board of regents review the document before giving it to the board for final approval. After that approval the document is submitted to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The president monitors the conflict of interest forms for the trustees. The senior vice president monitors the forms for officers and key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The board of regents determines the salary for the president. The senior vice president reviews the salaries for the other officers and key employees by working with the human resources office and the information provided from CUPA, the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The financial statements are available to the public on our website, www.csp.edu, on the page for the vice president for finance. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Extension filed. | ExplanationTxt |