STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL (EIN 41-0696906)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201730459349300333
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T13:32:24-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410696906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAULBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6516418811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11282 CONCORDIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551045494ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael DornerPersonNm
Person TitleVice President - FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6516418811PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas K RiesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11282 Concordia AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,861,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1709GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.csp.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionprivate, post-secondary higher education on the undergraduate and graduate levelsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1327TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$133,533TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$73,755NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,408,507PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,768,228CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,583,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,890,694CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$701,352PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$833,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$411,444PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$368,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,104,362PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,861,160CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,197,691PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,101,864CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,305,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,425,986CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,293,714CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,130,064PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,118,049CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,632,989PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,645,899CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,471,373PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,215,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,642,638TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$125,336,828TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,143,441TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,079,613TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$86,499,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,257,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Concordia University, St. Paul, a university of The Lutheran Church -- Missouri Synod, is to prepare students for thoughtful and informed living, for dedicated service to God and humanity, for enlightened care of God's creation, all within the context of the Christian Gospel.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,101,864ExpenseAmt
Revenue$52,879,874RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: financial aid to assist students unable to pay fully for the liberal arts or religious education and support programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,412,756ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,010,820RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Auxiliary enterprises such as student housing, food service, facility rentals and the bookstore.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$35,111,740ExpenseAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: educational and instructional divisions including support programs devoted to the liberal arts and/or religious education, encouragement and understandingDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$48,626,360TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1327EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael DornerPersonNm
Phone6516418811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Concordia University St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21282 Concordia AveAddressLine2Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551045494ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rev Dean Nadasdy
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Moksnes
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Utech
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Miller
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loren Leslie
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Fehrmann
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Behm
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen Braun
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Hein
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Frauenshuh
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Giertz
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaoLu Hang
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kind
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Steinhaus
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl J Schoenbeck
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jocelyn Benson
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Ries
President500$154,008$0$218,585Yes (X)
Eric LaMott
Senior Vice President500$193,217$0$34,300Yes (X)
Michael Dorner
Vice President500$93,072$0$152,171Yes (X)
Marilyn Reineck
Vice President500$21,510$0$31,391Yes (X)
Cheryl Chatman
Exec. Vice President500$123,872$0$30,512Yes (X)
Mark Hill
Vice President500$137,504$0$34,494Yes (X)
Peter Rundquist
Professor500$143,763$0$12,406Yes (X)
Craig Lien
Professor500$140,399$0$45,800Yes (X)
Jason Rahn
Vice President500$116,396$0$12,593Yes (X)
Josanne Christian
Professor500$114,799$0$1,834Yes (X)
Richard Brynteson
Professor500$113,941$0$27,651Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,352,481TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$601,737TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Learning House Inc
427 S Fourth StSuite 300LouisvilleKY40202Enrollment management$6,377,114
K-12 Teachers Alliance
20624 Abbey Woods Ct NFrankfortIL60423Enrollment management$1,507,854
Sodexo Inc
9801 Washingtonian BlvdGaithersburgMD20878Food service$1,404,582
G4S Secure Solutions Inc
PO Box 277469AtlantaGA30384Security$602,147
MN CLN Services
11301 W 47th StMinnetonkaMN55343Custodial$567,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$41,314RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,923,736GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,803,178AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,768,228TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$52,879,874$52,879,874$0$0
Auxiliary enterprises611310$5,877,287$5,877,287$0$0
Conference rentals711190$133,533$0$133,533$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,890,694TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$833,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$833,818RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$368,420RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$368,420OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,861,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,959,399RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$133,533UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,101,864TotalAmt
Program Services$8,101,864ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,352,483TotalAmt
Program Services$629,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,504FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,206,350TotalAmt
Program Services$16,646,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,046,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$512,674FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,561,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,159,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,724FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,955,975TotalAmt
Program Services$1,366,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,921FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,349,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,124,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,919FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,224TotalAmt
Program Services$105,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,787FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,649TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,250TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,365TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,873TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,328,775TotalAmt
Program Services$3,293,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$962,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,206FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,985TotalAmt
Program Services$190,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,844FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,167TotalAmt
Program Services$517,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,920FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,931TotalAmt
Program Services$346,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$857,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,215FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,268,597TotalAmt
Program Services$2,017,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,612FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,769TotalAmt
Program Services$857,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,980FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,411TotalAmt
Program Services$59,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,598FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,520TotalAmt
Program Services$727,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,637,100TotalAmt
Program Services$1,789,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$839,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,840FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,740TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,108FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Recruiting$8,228,208$8,228,208$0$0
Hospitality$404,151$277,358$72,487$54,306
Bad debt and bank fees$468,452$25,759$436,875$5,818
Bookstore$824,385$824,385$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,497TotalAmt
Program Services$335,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,571FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,645,899TotalAmt
Program Services$48,626,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,725,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,293,714FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,393,322BOYAmt
EOY$19,558,881EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,444,636BOYAmt
EOY$5,993,646EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,289BOYAmt
EOY$1,796,486EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,655,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,588,978EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,306,489BOYAmt
EOY$2,095,261EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,599BOYAmt
EOY$468,545EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,261BOYAmt
EOY$805,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,835,425LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,738,039LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,582,412BOYAmt
EOY$44,097,386EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,577,651BOYAmt
EOY$11,541,433EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,457,160BOYAmt
EOY$22,729,724EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,488,691BOYAmt
EOY$14,661,261EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,642,638BOYAmt
EOY$125,336,828EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,295,250BOYAmt
EOY$4,344,039EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,836,374BOYAmt
EOY$3,205,450EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,690,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,320,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,201,434BOYAmt
EOY$1,223,572EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,120,383BOYAmt
EOY$4,986,552EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,143,441BOYAmt
EOY$32,079,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,093,934BOYAmt
EOY$48,932,247EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,755,877BOYAmt
EOY$5,668,046EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,649,386BOYAmt
EOY$38,656,922EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,499,197BOYAmt
EOY$93,257,215EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,642,638BOYAmt
EOY$125,336,828EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,215,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$457,243NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$146,365GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$146,365TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationConcordia University paid as dues to the Minnesota Private College Council, an association that serves a variety of its members' shared needs, including, but not only, bipartisan and non-electoral advocacy for public policy that meets the needs of students and advances the interests of private higher education. A portion of this amount, but not all of it, supported attempts to influence legislation within the meaning of section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code ("lobbying").ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,549,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$846,530ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$227,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$927,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$124,873AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,570,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,373,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$663,201ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$542,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$894,976GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,443AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,549,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,330,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$443,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,503,058InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$751,953GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$151,613AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,373,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,393,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,124,178ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,667,275InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$712,662GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$141,929AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,330,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,698,513BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,785,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$438,885InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$401,565GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$128,282AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,393,383EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,446,491InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,446,491BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$60,612,870InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,272,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,340,263BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,595,153InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,443,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,607BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,180,911InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,021,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,159,025BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,097,386TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$22,729,724BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,729,724TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Funds Held by Third-Party Trustees$12,926,855
Cash Value of Life Insurance$757,041
Funds on Deposit with Bond Trustee$513,257
Bond Issuance Costs - Net$464,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,661,261TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable advances - Federal Perkins Loan program$2,418,617
Interest rate SWAP agreements$1,456,787
Refundable advance - food service company$769,231
Deposits payable$341,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,986,552TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,177,180TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$457,243NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$457,243RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,634,423RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$124,873InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,101,864OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,226,737RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,861,160TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,419,162TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,419,162ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$124,873InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,101,864OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,226,737ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,645,899TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The primary use of the endowment is for student scholarships and the secondary use is to support general operations.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The University is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code. The University qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(a) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The University's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal, state, and local authorities. The tax returns for the years 2013 to 2015 are open to examination by federal, state and local authorities. The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships awarded to students.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships awarded to students.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Concordia University's policy of racial non-discrimination is published in The Lutheran Witness, the LCMS Reporter, the Star Tribune newspaper, the Pioneer Press newspaper, our academic catalog, and the admissions office literature which is available to prospective students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Concordia University participates in U.S. federal financial aid programs - Perkins Loan, Pell Grants, Teach Grants, SEOG, work study, Direct Loans as well as the Minnesota State Grant program and work study.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1770RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,101,864CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFunds are awarded to students eligible to receive financial aid in accordance with federal guidelines.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Ries
President$154,008$0$0$0$0$0$155,416$0$65,652$0$375,076$0$0$0
Cheryl Chatman
Exec. Vice President$123,872$0$0$0$0$0$23,811$0$8,052$0$155,735$0$0$0
Eric LaMott
Senior Vice President$193,217$0$0$0$0$0$36,219$0$0$0$229,436$0$0$0
Michael Dorner
Vice President$93,072$0$0$0$0$0$19,802$0$40,880$0$153,754$0$0$0
Mark Hill
Vice President$137,504$0$0$0$0$0$30,028$0$5,880$0$173,412$0$0$0
Marilyn Reineck
Vice President$21,510$0$0$0$0$0-$1,337$0$33,430$0$53,603$0$0$0
Peter Rundquist
Professor$143,763$0$0$0$0$0$6,944$0$5,880$0$156,587$0$0$0
Craig Lien
Professor$140,399$0$0$0$0$0$37,909$0$9,360$0$187,668$0$0$0
Jason Rahn
Vice President$116,397$0$0$0$0$0$13,752$0$0$0$130,149$0$0$0
Josanne Christian
Professor$114,799$0$0$0$0$0$2,978$0$0$0$117,777$0$0$0
Richard Brynteson
Professo$113,941$0$0$0$0$0$20,850$0$8,052$0$142,843$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe president and two vice presidents are ordained and commissioned ministers of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod and are eligible to receive a housing allowance.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The board of regents approves the president's salary.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2TxtBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority
AVariable Rate Demand Revenue Bond Series Six Q41098852560416HKM52007-10-18$18,155,000Construction of residence hall0Yes (1)0
Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority
BVariable Rate Demand Rev Bonds Series Five P-14109885256041518K92003-03-13$4,250,000Construction of library and building purchase0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,720,000$0$18,155,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,435,000$0$0200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,365,000$0$4,250,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,250,000$0$0200300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
US Bank
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Minneapolis MN30000Yes (1)
US Bank
BYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Minneapolis MN70000Yes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe governing board of Concordia University must present a list of candidates for its presidency to the Concordia University System and the president of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod in St. Louis, Missouri. Together, they have the right of approving or rejecting candidates before the Concordia governing board selects its president.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe vice president for finance completes the form and has the finance committee of the board of regents review the document before giving it to the board for final approval. After that approval the document is submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe president monitors the conflict of interest forms for the trustees. The senior vice president monitors the forms for officers and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board of regents determines the salary for the president. The senior vice president reviews the salaries for the other officers and key employees by working with the human resources office and the information provided from CUPA, the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The financial statements are available to the public on our website, www.csp.edu, on the page for the vice president for finance.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationExtension filed.ExplanationTxt