STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MERCY RETIREMENT CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MERCY RETIREMENT CARE CENTER (EIN 94-1156579)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-09
IRS object ID
201730409349300513
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-09T09:18:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941156579EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MERCY RETIREMENT AND CARE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARJORIE BAILEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMERCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5107692700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 MARINA VILLAGE PARKWAY STE 210AddressLine1Txt
CityALAMEDACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARJORIE BAILEYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-10-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADRIENE IVERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 MARINA VILLAGE PKWY 210AddressLine1Txt
CityALAMEDACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,312,985GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELDERCAREALLIANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1872FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSERVES AND ENRICHES THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS BY PROVIDING HOUSING AND SERVICES THROUGH ITS RETIREMENT AND CARE CENTER, ASSISTED LIVING, AND MEMORY CARE UNITS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers55TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,159,746PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$625,552CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,204,765PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,061,330CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$200,555PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$2,303,986CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$442,138PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$442,359CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,007,204PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,825,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,269,521PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,349,976CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$190,923CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,592,276PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,252,940CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,863,297PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,605,416CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,143,907PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$780,161CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,984,992TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,886,352TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,325,135TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,051,975TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,659,857NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,834,377NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO SERVING AND ENRICHING THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS THROUGH A PROFESSIONAL, FAITH-CENTERED CARE COMMUNITY AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,078,968ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,595,472RevenueAmt
DescMERCY RETIREMENT AND CARE CENTER IS LICENSED FOR 59 SKILLED NURSING RESIDENTS. THE CARE CENTER PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE TO 51 OLDER ADULT RESIDENTS IN AN AVERAGE MONTH FOR AN ANNUAL TOTAL OF OVER 18,466 RESIDENT DAYS. 39% OF RESIDENTS ARE PRIVATE PAY, WHILE 40% HAVE MEDI-CAL, 20% HAVE MEDICARE AND 2% HAVE OTHER INSURANCE COVERAGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,855,242ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,269,372RevenueAmt
DescMERCY'S ASSISTED LIVING PROVIDES HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR UP TO 85 OLDER ADULT RESIDENTS THAT REQUIRE SOME ASSISTANCE WITH MEDICATION OR DAILY ACTIVITIES. THIS YEAR WE PROVIDED ASSISTED LIVING HOUSING FOR 80 RESIDENTS EACH MONTH ON AVERAGE, EXCLUDING SECOND PERSONS IN EACH APARTMENT, FOR AN ANNUAL TOTAL OF 29,273 RESIDENT DAYS. THE ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS ARE OFFERED FIVE LEVELS OF CARE IN ADDITION TO THE BASE LEVEL OF CARE SO THAT THEIR INDIVIDUAL NEEDS CAN BE MET. THERE ARE MANY ACTIVITIES PROVIDED FOR OUR ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS, INCLUDING MANY THAT REFLECT OUR FAITH-BASED MISSION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,103,701ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,852,605RevenueAmt
DescMERCY'S MEMORY CARE NEIGHBORHOOD PROVIDES HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR UP TO 22 OLDER ADULT RESIDENTS WHO HAVE DEMENTIA OR MEMORY LOSS. THIS YEAR WE PROVIDED MEMORY CARE HOUSING FOR 21.51 RESIDENTS EACH MONTH ON AVERAGE FOR A TOTAL OF 7,865 RESIDENT DAYS. THE MEMORY CARE NEIGHBORHOOD HAS MANY DAILY ACTIVITIES DESIGNED FOR DEMENTIA OR MEMORY LOSS RESIDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$546,263TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,500TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$343,881TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$11,584,174TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARJORIE BAILEYPersonNm
Phone5107692758PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 MARINA VILLAGE PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityALAMEDACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CHRISTINE WHELAN
SECRETARY ENDING 11/15/CHAIR2.09.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER KATHLEEN KEARNEY
CHAIR ENDING 11/15/SECRETARY2.09.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERN STIGGE
VICE CHAIR2.09.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE ALLEN
DIRECTOR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE BEAN
DIRECTOR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PHYLLIS HUGHES
DIRECTOR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAHUL JOGLEKAR
DIRECTOR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE KATZMANN
DIRECTOR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY JENSEN
DIRECTOR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI PETERSON
DIRECTOR ENDING 08/20152.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG LEDERMAN
DIRECTOR ENDING 01/20162.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TELLEEN
DIRECTOR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENE IVERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2.045.0Yes (X)$0$311,888$11,739
MARJORIE BAILEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.045.0Yes (X)$0$291,405$2,297
JANET THOMPSON
SALES MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00.0$103,067$0$10,774Yes (X)
GLEN GODDARD
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00.0$164,046$0$9,805Yes (X)
GORDON PHIL ALTMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR20.020.0$74,826$104,997$15,021Yes (X)
JESSE JANTZEN
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER0.00.0$0$136,461$5,726Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$341,939TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$844,751TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,362TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABCARE
GROUP EAST INCST LOUISMO631503534MEDICAL SERVICES$925,070
CORINTHIAN
MEDICAL STAFFINGOAKLANDCA94612MEDICAL SERVICES$259,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$50,250GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$575,302AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$625,552TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$7,707,182$7,707,182
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$7,247,065$7,247,065
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE623000$107,083$107,083
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,061,330TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,744ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,614RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,614RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,614ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,487,730OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,487,730OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,487,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,487,730ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN FROM INVESTMENT POOLSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$413,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$413,745ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$413,745OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,825,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,061,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$1,861,627ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,785,592TotalAmt
Program Services$6,089,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,436FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,932TotalAmt
Program Services$101,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,444FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,858TotalAmt
Program Services$837,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,616FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,594TotalAmt
Program Services$429,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,199FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,071TotalAmt
Management And General$1,124,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,117TotalAmt
Management And General$44,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,671TotalAmt
Management And General$71,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,836TotalAmt
Management And General$32,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,449TotalAmt
Program Services$1,313,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,400FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,496TotalAmt
Program Services$5,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,290FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,924FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,309TotalAmt
Program Services$20,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,617TotalAmt
Program Services$496,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,047TotalAmt
Program Services$26,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$389FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,121TotalAmt
Program Services$4,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,426TotalAmt
Program Services$661,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,693TotalAmt
Program Services$140,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$406,410$406,410
RECRUITING & RETENTION$104,169$6,670$97,499
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$30,455$30,230$225
BAD DEBT$2,716$2,716

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,483TotalAmt
Program Services$4,483ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,605,416TotalAmt
Program Services$11,584,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,830,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,923FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,160,015BOYAmt
EOY$3,553,926EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,047,457BOYAmt
EOY$7,396,639EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,068,321BOYAmt
EOY$942,493EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,436BOYAmt
EOY$196,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,787,415LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,400,602LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,336,465BOYAmt
EOY$5,386,813EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,088,115BOYAmt
EOY$14,251,618EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,183BOYAmt
EOY$158,175EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,984,992BOYAmt
EOY$31,886,352EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,655,731BOYAmt
EOY$1,115,750EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,216BOYAmt
EOY$26,471EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,188BOYAmt
EOY$909,754EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,325,135BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,427,123BOYAmt
EOY$25,915,407EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,890,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,576,687EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,342,283BOYAmt
EOY$2,342,283EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,659,857BOYAmt
EOY$29,834,377EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,984,992BOYAmt
EOY$31,886,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$780,161ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$45,319NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,357,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,240,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,244,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,159,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$625,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,627,617TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,920,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,504,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,772,592CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,204,765CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,061,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,463,557TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,277,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,745,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,017,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,364,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,686,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,091,174TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$10,527TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$10,527TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$85,080,647PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$240,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$190,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,766CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$212,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,150,398TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$240,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$190,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,766CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$212,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,150,398TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,559,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,985,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,207,932CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,589,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,899,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,241,572TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98654PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98449PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01334InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01438InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF SEVERAL ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO DIRECT, DEVELOP, OR AFFECT PUBLIC POLICY AND LEGISLATION WITH REGARDS TO HEALTHCARE ISSUES. THE AMOUNT SPENT ON DUES ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IS NOT SPECIFICALLY KNOWN; HOWEVER, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE INSUBSTANTIAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,190,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$123,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,313,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,119,137BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,190,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,697,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$421,247InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,119,137EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,333,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$363,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,697,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,404,078BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$70,148InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,333,930EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45280BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54720PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,489OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$201,489BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,317,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,262,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,055,383BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,103,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,394,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$709,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,164,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$744,032DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,420,628BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,386,813TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$668,528
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$241,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$909,754TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,548,594TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$45,319NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$833,997OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$788,678RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,759,916RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$32,836InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,967,497OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,934,661RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,825,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,060,310TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,487,730OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,487,730ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,572,580ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$32,836InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$32,836ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,605,416TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY: THE ORGANIZATION HAS A SMALL SEPARATE TRUST BANK ACCOUNT AND CASH BOX HELD FOR RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT PURPOSE: THERE ARE SIX ENDOWMENT FUNDS, ALL OF WHICH REQUIRE THE INCOME FROM THE FUNDS TO BE USED FOR CHARITY CARE OF RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 833,997 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 400,800 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 119,433 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED INVESTMENT INCOME (2,487,730) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS ----------- $(1,967,497)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ONF FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 2,487,730 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ADRIENE IVERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$292,131$0$19,307$0$450$0$5,109$0$6,630$0$323,627$0$0
MARJORIE BAILEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$265,925$0$24,190$0$1,290$0$2,229$0$68$0$293,702$0$0
GLEN GODDARD
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR$152,251$0$472$0$11,323$0$1,150$0$8,655$0$173,851$0$0$0
JESSE JANTZEN
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$136,369$0$0$0$92$0$1,599$0$4,127$0$142,187$0$0
GORDON PHIL ALTMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$74,700$104,871$0$0$126$126$0$0$7,220$7,801$82,046$112,798$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND RELATED ORGANIZATION, ELDER CARE ALLIANCE (ECA), USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6ABONUS PAYMENTS: OFFICERS AND CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BONUS PAYMENTS BASED ON AN INDIVIDUAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN THAT IS MADE AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THE BONUSES ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL, QUALITY, SAFETY, PERSONAL, AND VARIOUS OTHER GOALS, AND TARGETS AND POTENTIAL BONUS PERCENTAGES ARE DETERMINED WHEN THE INCENTIVE PLAN IS DEVELOPED EACH YEAR. THE FINANCIAL GOALS FOR MANY OF THE INDIVIDUALS INCLUDE MEETING OR EXCEEDING A NET EARNINGS PERCENTAGE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: THE BROWN BAG PROGRAM PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 4,900 ELDERLY PERSONS WITH A BAG OF GROCERIES TWICE A MONTH THROUGHOUT Alameda county. APPROXIMATELY 550 VOLUNTEERS ASSISTED WITH THIS PROGRAM. THE ORGANIZATION GAVE A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO AN ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES: MERCY HAS A MANAGEMENT CONTRACT WITH ELDER CARE ALLIANCE, A NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION THAT IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF MERCY, TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MARKETING, HUMAN RESOURCES, ACCOUNTING, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, RISK MANAGEMENT, CLINICAL OVERSIGHT AND INSURANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS: THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER IS ELDER CARE ALLIANCE. APPOINTED DIRECTORS: (A) THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL INCLUDE NO GREATER THAN TWELVE (12) INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING: (I) FIVE (5) INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED BY THE FACILITY AND PROGRAM SPONSOR, THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, WEST MIDWEST COMMUNITY, INC., A DIVISION OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, A RELIGIOUS INSTITUTE AND PUBLIC JURIDIC PERSON OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH; (II) FIVE (5) INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED BY THE CO-SPONSOR OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER, THE SIERRA PACIFIC SYNOD OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA; (III) A MAXIMUM OF TWO (2) INDIVIDUALS JOINTLY APPOINTED BY THE FACILITY AND PROGRAM SPONSOR AND BY THE CO-SPONSOR OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER; (IV) ONE (1) INDIVIDUAL NOMINATED BY THE RESIDENT COUNCIL OF MERCY RETIREMENT AND CARE CENTER, THE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE CORPORATION (THE CCRC) AND APPOINTED BY THE APPOINTEES NAMED PURSUANT TO SUBPARAGRAPHS (I), (II) AND (III) ABOVE, WHICH NOMINEE MUST BE A RESIDENT OF THE CCRC AND WHO WILL NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS BUT SHALL HAVE THE SAME FIDUCIARY DUTIES, INCLUDING THE DUTIES OF LOYALTY, CARE AND CONFIDENTIALITY, TO THE CORPORATION IN THEIR ROLE OF RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE. NOMINATION OF DIRECTORS: (A) SPONSOR AND CO-SPONSOR APPOINTEES. THE BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER SHALL IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND SHALL RECOMMEND THEM TO THE FACILITY AND PROGRAM SPONSOR AND THE CO-SPONSOR OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER FOR APPOINTMENT OF THE SPONSOR AND CO-SPONSOR APPOINTEES. (B) RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE. THE RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE SHALL BE NOMINATED BY THE RESIDENT COUNCIL OF THE CCRC IN ANY MANNER DETERMINED BY THE RESIDENT COUNCIL THAT IS REASONABLY CALCULATED TO ENCOURAGE RESIDENT INVOLVEMENT IN SELECTING AND/OR SERVING AS THE RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE, SO LONG AS THE RESIDENT COUNCIL CONVENES A MEETING FOR SUCH PURPOSE UPON NO LESS THAN THIRTY (30) DAYS' NOTICE. NOTICE OF THE MEETING SHALL BE POSTED IN A CONSPICUOUS PLACE WITHIN THE CCRC AND SHALL STATE THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE MEETING IS TO NOMINATE A RESIDENT TO THE BOARD OF THE CORPORATION. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REGARDING MERCY RETIREMENT AND CARE CENTER (MRCC) SHALL NOT BE IMPLEMENTED WITHOUT THE SPECIFIC APPROVAL OF ELDER CARE ALLIANCE'S CORPORATE MEMBER, THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, WEST MIDWEST COMMUNITY, INC., A DIVISION OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, A RELIGIOUS INSTITUTE AND PUBLIC JURIDIC PERSON OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH: (A) THE SALE, PURCHASE, LEASE OR ENCUMBRANCE OF THE REAL PROPERTY OF MRCC; (B) ANY INCREMENT OR ADDITIONS TO THE CAPITAL DEBT LIMITATION OF MRCC OR ANY OTHER NEGOTIATION, MODIFICATION OR OTHER CHANGE IN THE EXISTING CAPITAL DEBT OF MRCC; (C) ANY ACTION SEEKING BANKRUPTCY OR OTHER DEBTOR PROTECTION FOR MRCC; AND (D) ANY OTHER MATTERS WHICH MAY BE REQUIRED BY CIVIL OR ROMAN CATHOLIC CANON LAW TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, WEST MIDWEST COMMUNITY, INC., A DIVISION OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY OF THE AMERICAS, A RELIGIOUS INSTITUTE AND PUBLIC JURIDIC PERSON OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, OR WHICH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY REQUEST BE SUBMITTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. ELDER CARE ALLIANCE, MERCY'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY, HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE ON ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. ALSO, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CEO, AND CFO ALL REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED BY E-MAIL TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE: ANNUALLY, THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF ELDER CARE ALLIANCE REQUESTS UPDATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED AUTHORITY. THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY PREPARES A TABLE SUMMARIZING THE DISCLOSURES MADE AND PRESENTS THE TABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR INFORMATION. IF AN APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE MATTER IS REFERRED TO A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND ACTION. IF DEEMED NECESSARY, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MAY TAKE ACTION SUCH AS REQUIRING AN INTERESTED DIRECTOR TO RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM A VOTE ON THE MATTER OR TERMINATING A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP ENTERED INTO IN VIOLATION OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION DETERMINATION: MERCY HAS A MANAGEMENT CONTRACT WITH ELDER CARE ALLIANCE. INCLUDED IN THE SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER THIS MANAGEMENT CONTRACT ARE THE SERVICES OF THE CEO AND CFO. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DONE FOR FY 2016 BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF ELDER CARE ALLIANCE AS PART OF THE BUDGET REVIEW PROCESS. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND CFO WAS REVIEWED BY ECA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INCLUDING A COMPENSATION STUDY COMPILED BY FUTURESENSE, INC., A FIRM THAT SPECIALIZES IN COMPENSATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDES CONSULTATION TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENT AVAILABILITY: MERCY BECAME A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN DECEMBER 2011, THEREFORE AN ANNUAL REPORT MUST BE FILED WITH THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA CONTAINING THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE IS A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT REPRESENTS THE MERCY RESIDENTS WHO HAS ACCESS TO ALL THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR MERCY. ALL REQUESTS MUST BE IN WRITING TO ELDER CARE ALLIANCE, MERCY'S MANAGEMENT COMPANY, AND WILL BE RESPONDED TO VIA EMAIL, US MAIL, OR BY FAX IF SO REQUESTED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ELDER CARE ALLIANCE
1301 MARINA VILLAGE PKWY 210ALAMEDACA94501943260975MANAGEMENTCA501(C)(3)11 B IINAfalse
SALEM LUTHERAN HOME ASSOC OF BAY CITIES
1301 MARINA VILLAGE PKWY 210ALAMEDACA94501940831870ELDERLY CARECA501(C)(3)9ECAfalse
ELDER CARE ALLIANCE OF CAMARILLO
1301 MARINA VILLAGE PKWY 210ALAMEDACA94501943351613ELDERLY CARECA501(C)(3)9ECAfalse
ELDER CARE ALLIANCE OF SAN FRANCISCO
1301 MARINA VILLAGE PKWY 210ALAMEDACA94501943351615ELDERLY CARECA501(C)(3)9ECAfalse
ELDER CARE ALLIANCE OF UNION CITY
1301 MARINA VILLAGE PKWY 210ALAMEDACA94501943377985ELDERLY CARECA501(C)(3)9ECAfalse
ELDER CARE ALLIANCE OF SAN RAFAEL
1301 MARINA VILLAGE PKWY 210ALAMEDACA94501760730971ELDERLY CARECA501(C)(3)9ECAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd