STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0680372)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201730459349301328
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T10:07:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6th St 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680372EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Upper Iowa UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5634255225PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personrandolph fehrPersonNm
Person TitleVP and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5634255225PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLawrence H Mohr CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam DuffyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,596,430GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uiu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCESSIBLE THROUGH VARIED DELIVERY METHODS TO INSPIRE SUCCESS AND EMPOWER LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1801TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$31,953TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$24,882NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,677,198PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,204,992CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$70,932,865PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,136,566CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$394,652PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$469,994CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,268,711PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$693,669CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,273,426PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,505,221CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,875,566PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,883,331CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,373,272PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,343,728CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$799,391CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,879,185PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,749,869CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,128,023PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,976,928CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,145,403PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$528,293CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,319,704TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$135,359,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,516,466TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,520,342TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,803,238NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,839,058NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCESSIBLE THROUGH VARIED DELIVERY METHODS TO INSPIRE SUCCESS AND EMPOWER LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$57,599,111ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,883,331GrantAmt
Revenue$63,225,977RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL, INSTRUCTIONAL AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO AN APPROXIMATED STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF 5,859 STUDENTS FOR THE 2015-2016 FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,324,298ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,267,294RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - RESIDENCE HALLS, FOOD SERVICES, LOGO STORE, ETC. FOR THE ABOVE STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$64,923,409TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1801EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMYForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY ATTN randy fehr interim CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5634255225PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 WASHINGTON STREET PO BOX 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD ANDRES
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Campbell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Clemens
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Cook
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Falb
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Davis Firth
Trustee/adjunct instructor2.00Yes (X)$8,748$0$0
Robert Firth
Trustee/adjunct instructor2.00Yes (X)$180$0$0
Howard Fischer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Harms
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Darrel Lang
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Margaret Lawson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Lebin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harry Maue
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Murdock
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard Pattison
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lowell Schwab
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
william Duffy
president80.00$255,874$0$13,007Yes (X)
Leslie Anderson
cfo75.00$161,312$0$25,960Yes (X)
david miller
director of athletics60.00$146,344$0$30,635Yes (X)
andrew wenthe
vp of external affairs60.00$129,822$0$10,726Yes (X)
Christopher Kragnes
assoc prof of business60.00$137,876$0$20,061Yes (X)
kurt wood
Provost70.00$169,038$0$10,231Yes (X)
Janet Shepherd
Associate Provost60.00$123,227$0$861Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,132,421TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,481TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Services Inc
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Food Service$2,480,932
FHEG Peacock Connection
Store No 308 MA 20126 3146 SolutiChicagoIL60677Follet Charges/Book Charges$1,223,785
william C Knapp LC
500 westown pkwy ste 400West Des MoinesIA50266installment payments for lease/purchase$528,174
fairpark business center llc
6737 w washington street ste 2220milwaukeeWI53214installment payments for lease/purchase$430,823
ncs pearson inc
13036 collection center drivechicagoIL60693maintenance/equipment$427,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$12,707FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$274,377GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,917,908AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$70,500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,204,992TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$62,869,272$62,869,272
Auxiliary Services611710$6,267,294$6,267,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,136,566TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$455,093TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$455,093ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$126,176RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,152RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$103,024RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,024ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,993SecuritiesAmt
Other$10OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,102SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,891SecuritiesAmt
Other$10OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,901ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$69,612FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$12,707ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,955FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,657ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Print Shop900099$188,289$187,720$569
Insurance Proceeds611710$118,911$118,911
Misc Income611710$111,610$111,610

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,384UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,419ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$546,988OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,505,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,493,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,953UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$775,005ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,883,331TotalAmt
Program Services$16,883,331ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,624TotalAmt
Program Services$396,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$633,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,876,594TotalAmt
Program Services$20,145,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,277,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$453,667FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,437,510TotalAmt
Program Services$3,636,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,698,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,924FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,941TotalAmt
Program Services$220,941ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,881TotalAmt
Management And General$449,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,868TotalAmt
Management And General$295,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,595TotalAmt
Program Services$187,595ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,213,536TotalAmt
Program Services$1,969,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,063FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,902,725TotalAmt
Program Services$2,772,133ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$130,592FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,562,136TotalAmt
Program Services$3,859,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$676,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,582FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,075TotalAmt
Program Services$1,128,075ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,267,674TotalAmt
Program Services$4,267,674ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,047ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$65,563FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,248TotalAmt
Program Services$309,248ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,473,972TotalAmt
Program Services$3,473,972ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,108,087TotalAmt
Program Services$3,108,087ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,787TotalAmt
Program Services$278,787ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Other expenses$973,296$973,296
collection costs$9,438$9,438

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,976,928TotalAmt
Program Services$64,923,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,254,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$799,391FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,671,579BOYAmt
EOY$4,829,840EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,718,694BOYAmt
EOY$16,897,989EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,899,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,483,609EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,421,641BOYAmt
EOY$3,587,465EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,474BOYAmt
EOY$244,358EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,727BOYAmt
EOY$85,715EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,520BOYAmt
EOY$490,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$124,813,278LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,491,305LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,245,014BOYAmt
EOY$88,321,973EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,921,981BOYAmt
EOY$12,864,307EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,745BOYAmt
EOY$659,713EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,309,868BOYAmt
EOY$5,893,872EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,319,704BOYAmt
EOY$135,359,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,732,038BOYAmt
EOY$6,348,488EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,182BOYAmt
EOY$681,818EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,487,724BOYAmt
EOY$64,613,683EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,478,522BOYAmt
EOY$5,876,353EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,516,466BOYAmt
EOY$77,520,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,973,226BOYAmt
EOY$39,263,026EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,431,929BOYAmt
EOY$6,641,200EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,398,083BOYAmt
EOY$11,934,832EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,803,238BOYAmt
EOY$57,839,058EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,319,704BOYAmt
EOY$135,359,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$528,293ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$143,984NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$348,489OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,561,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,591,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$258,753AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,942,276EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,470,545BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$163,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$145,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$217,010OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,561,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,199,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,254ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,255,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$154,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,470,545EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,301,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,691ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,106,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$270,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,199,704EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,177,478BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$294,564ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$163,240InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,291GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,301,511EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.34200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51640PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14160TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,987,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,987,284BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,719,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,364,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,355,153BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,716,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,218,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,498,487BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,404,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,705,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,698,747BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,985,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,203,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,782,302BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$88,321,973TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student Deposits and Deferred Tuition$4,165,546
Post Retirement benefit payable$959,327
Federal Student Loan Funds$293,332
lease payable$458,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,876,353TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,121,724TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$143,984NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$299,382OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$443,366RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,565,090RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$56,800InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,883,331OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,940,131RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,505,221TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,085,904TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$49,107OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$49,107ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,036,797ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$56,800InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,883,331OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,940,131ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,976,928TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:UIU spends the actual yield on our unrestricted endowment funds for operations and for the restricted purpose for all restricted endowment funds. The restricted endowment funds are primarily restricted for student scholarships, but also include small funds for equipment, professorships, library books, and athletics.
Part X, Line 2:The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the University for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2016 and 2015. The University's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in beneficial interest in trusts held by others -348,489. Direct Rental Expenses 23,152. Direct Fundraising Expenses 25,955.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships, Tuitions and Grants 16,883,331. gross car wash revenues
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct Fundraising Expenses 25,955. Direct Rental Expenses 23,152.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS, TUITIONS AND GRANTS 16,883,331. Gross Car Wash Revenues

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Nondiscrimination policies are published in the Student Handbook. During enrollment each year, students sign an agreement indicating their responsibility for reading and understanding the contents of the Handbook.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid was received from the government in the form of PELL Grants, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants (SEOG), College Work-Study (CWS) Programs, and other small government grants.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific - Australia, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia,260Program ServicesOperating Higher education Courses for the purpose of delivering Bachelor Degrees$2,756,328
Central America and the Caribbean00investments$416,968
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees60SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,173,296SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,173,296TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1President's BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$59,685GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,807CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$53,878GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,874FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,068OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2peacock classicEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$22,634GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$6,900CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,734GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$320CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,356NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,926RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,723FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$688OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$82,319GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$12,707CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$69,612GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$320CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,356NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,926RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$14,597FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,756OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,955DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$43,657NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Centers Assistance1023$529,161
Online Assistance1941$1,505,224
Self-Paced Assistance222$63,453
Fayette Assistance1119$14,785,492

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT ENROLLMENT IS MONITORED ON A REGULAR BASIS. AFTER VERIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT EACH TERM, FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL COSTS PER FEDERAL REGULATIONS. STUDENT WITHDRAWALS ARE ALSO MONITORED AND GRANT FUNDS ARE ADJUSTED AND RETURNED AS NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
william Duffy
president$252,182$0$0$0$3,692$0$0$0$13,007$0$268,881$0$0$0
Leslie Anderson
cfo$161,312$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,960$0$187,272$0$0$0
david miller
director of athletics$146,344$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,635$0$176,979$0$0$0
Christopher Kragnes
assoc prof of business$137,876$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,061$0$157,937$0$0$0
kurt wood
Provost$168,378$0$0$0$660$0$0$0$10,231$0$179,269$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University pays for the President's residence and the related repairs. The President's contract provides for the University to pay his family's membership at Big Rock Country Club. Whereas there is an expectation that in the course of his duties, the President and/or his spouse are expected to attend certain professional functions, entertain guests of the university, and build and maintatin effective relationships with alumni, friends of the university, members of the community, and others. The University shall pay for all reasonable entertainment, travel, and similar costs incurred by the president and/or his spouse while acting on the University's behalf. The University provides exclusive unrestricted use at all times during employment with UIU an automobile for the VP of athletics. The University also pays for an annual family membership to Big Rock Country Club for the VP of athletics. The University also pays for a family membership to the Country Club for the Provost.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority
A421235696462460L872010-07-08$44,175,651See Part VI000
iowa higher educationloan authority
B421235696462460y262013-02-12$23,204,396See Part VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt
A$2,223,333$44,176,694$3,272,925$883,513$23,236,450$16,783,8042011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$474,020$23,204,398$1,476,250$451,417$20,214,340201200Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,062,390

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.015600.01560Yes (1)00
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 02/03/2017
Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority - 07/08/2010 issuePart I, Column (f), Purpose - Construction of liberal arts building, student center, student housing; refunding the City of Fayette, Iowa Private College Facility Revenue Bonds (Upper Iowa University Project), Series 2009 originally issued on December 30, 2009; and refunding the City of Fayette, Iowa Private College Facility Revenue Bonds (Upper Iowa University Project), Series 2004 originally issued on June 25, 2004. Part II, Line 3, Total Proceeds of Issue - Amount includes investment proceeds of $1,043. Part II Line 11, Other spent proceeds - Amount represents the proceeds used to refund the Series 2004 and 2009 Bonds.
Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority - 02/12/2013 issuePart I, Column (f), Purpose - Construction of student housing, design work for renovation of Science Building and miscellaneous improvements. Part II, Line 3, Total Proceeds of Issue - Amount includes investment proceeds of $2.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAPLE CREST BUILDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPrincipal owner of Maple Crest Buildings,Inc is a trustee of the UniversityRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$61,650TransactionAmt
TransactionBuilding Lease with Maple Crest Buildings, Inc.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DesclandDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$70,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Trustees Robert Firth and Betty Davis Firth have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Controller and the Accountant assist in the preparation of the form 990 and supporting schedules. The CFO and Controller review the final draft of 990 and supporting schedules. The board reviews the 990 before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, ASSISTANT SECRETARY, AND ASSISTANT TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES GATHERS AND REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS AND DEALS WITH THE INFORMATION APPROPRIATELY AS NECESSARY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT AND DETERMINES WHAT ADJUSTMENTS WILL BE MADE TO THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT AND COMPENSATION BASED ON THAT DATA AND PERFORMANCE. THE PRESIDENT NEGOTIATES CONTRACTS AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19UIU'S WEBSITE HAS AN "ABOUT UIU" LINK THAT PROVIDES THE PUBLIC WITH INFORMATION REGARDING OUR MISSION, VISION, STRATEGIC PLAN, AND OTHER NEWS AND INFORMATIONAL ITEMS. UIU DOES NOT POST OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON OUR PUBLIC WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in trusts held by others -348,489.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe oversight and selection process for the audit of the financial statements did not change from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Upper Iowa University Real Estate Foundation LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 washington streetAddressLine1Txt
CityfayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitieseducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1upper iowa universityBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1upper iowa university malaysia foundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1No 9 Jalan Teknologi Taman SainsAddressLine1Txt
CityPetaling JayaCityNm
Province Or StateSelangorProvinceOrStateNm
CountryMYCountryCd
Foreign Postal47810ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitieseducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryMYLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1upper iowa universityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Upper Iowa University (HK)
3/F Max Share Bldg 373 Kings RoadNorth PointHKEducationHKUpper Iowa UniversityC$1,631,984$262,9441.00000Yes (1)
UIU Malaysia Sdn BHD
No 9 Jalan Teknologi Taman SainsPetaling JayaMYEducationMYUpper Iowa UniversityC$681,602$1,317,1401.00000Yes (1)Selangor47810
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)
Charitable TrustT0IAN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd