STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ACCESSLEX INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESSLEX INSTITUTE (EIN 23-2719985)
Tax period
2015-04-01 to 2016-03-31
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201730459349302893
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T15:19:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232719985EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access Group IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER CHAPMANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4846533300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 North High Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWest ChesterCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19380ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER CHAPMANPersonNm
Person Titlepresident & ceoPersonTitleTxt
Phone4846533311PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAlycia MecchellaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01272637PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher ChapmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 North High St Ste 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWest ChesterCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$191,370,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.accessgroup.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPlease refer to Attachment 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$371,600TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$107,679NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$192,816,607PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$166,533,402CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,165,222PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,534,644CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$235,637PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,486,246CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$201,217,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$174,554,292CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$140,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,664,229CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,296,820PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,788,604CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$141,181,486PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$118,089,357CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$150,618,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$129,542,190CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$50,599,160PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$45,012,102CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,901,438,766TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,207,885,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,402,007,009TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,691,955,468TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$499,431,757NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$515,930,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAccess Group is an organization underpinned by a Membership comprised of nearly 200 American Bar Association (ABA)-approved nonprofit and state-affiliated law schools dedicated to improved educational access for diverse and underrepresented students, increased affordability, and enhanced and lasting value in legal education. This commitment is actualized through our research, grantmaking, policy analysis and advocacy, and educational services divisions. During its history, Access Group has continually evolved to meet the ever-changing challenges and needs of the students and institutions of higher education that we serve. As a strong and leading voice in each of our focus areas, we are driven by strategic initiatives and expanded programs designed to maintain the vibrancy and dynamism of our mission.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$123,244,067ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,664,229GrantAmt
Revenue$167,407,444RevenueAmt
DescThe primary activity is in support of the organization's student loan borrowers in facilitating timely repayment through interest rate reduction incentives and providing quality customer service, counseling, issue resolution, default aversion and post default management. In addition, the organization provides continuing development activities around affordable student loan programs and maintenance of infrastructure to promote access to higher education through lending programs offered to students at member and other postsecondary institutions when needed. The organization conducts and sponsors research, policy analysis, services and projects that seek to further enhanced access, affordability and value of legal education specifically, and graduate and professional education more generally. Moreover, the organization offers financial aid, needs analysis and related financial literacy educational services to students and member school (and other graduate and professional) administrators in furtherance of the organization's mission.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$123,244,067TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1331IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER CHAPMANPersonNm
Phone4846533311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 NORTH HIGH ST STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWest ChesterCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19380ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HANNAH R ARTERIAN
BOARD CHAIR6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WH KNIGHT JR
BOARD VICE CHAIR6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRENNEN
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A MATASAR
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY CROSSLEY
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
E LYNN HAMPTON
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN A O'ROURKE
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONDY E JENNINGS
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT K RASMUSSEN
DIRECTOR/BOARD TREASURER6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KS WANG
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUSTEN L PARRISH
DIRECTOR6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER P CHAPMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$847,865$0$54,421
William D Henderson
VP & Cheif Strategy Officer LM50.0Yes (X)$1,011$0$0
CHARLES A ALBANO
EVP & COO50.0Yes (X)$438,505$0$37,336
MARY M CHAN
VP IT DATA & INFO MANAGEMENT50.0Yes (X)$251,017$0$20,243
ELISE MILLER
VP RESEARCH PROGRAMS50.0Yes (X)$217,732$0$11,905
MICHAEL J MOONEY
VP CONTROLLER50.0Yes (X)$234,044$0$20,100
DEBRA SWARTZ
VP LEGAL AFFAIRS/CCO50.0Yes (X)$250,254$0$24,433
DAVID J RAMAGE
VP INVESTMENTS&CORP DEV50.0Yes (X)$174,670$0$12,532
CYNTHIA A CASSITYSIBLEY
VP MARKETING&STRAT. ENGMENT50.0Yes (X)$132,602$0$13,221
DEBORAH A FABRYKA
EXEC ASST.& CORP SECRETARY50.0Yes (X)$88,577$0$9,468
CATHARINE BAILEY
VP - MBR SVCS (END June 2015)50.0Yes (X)$102,268$0$9,043
KATHLEEN A SMITH
SVP-PUBLIC AFF (end july 2015)50.0Yes (X)$164,281$0$10,831
KEITH COUGHEY
VP RISK MGMT (end july 2015)50.0Yes (X)$158,701$0$12,9380.0
JAMES R CASSITY
MANAGING DIR-IT50.0$162,475$0$17,982Yes (X)
ROBERT J GREENAWALT
MANAGING DIR-PORT MGMT50.0$154,600$0$10,741Yes (X)
PETER J TYRRELL
MANAGING DIR-LOAN RECOVERY50.0$136,350$0$10,822Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER D CLEMENTS
MANAGER-NETWORK OPS50.0$153,483$0$18,209Yes (X)
AMY TIEN-GORDON
MANAGING DIR-MEMBER SVCS50.0$150,350$0$16,911Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,818,785TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$311,136TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Xerox Education Services Inc
45 Glover AveNORWALKCT06856loan services$4,472,163
Cambridge Associates LLC
125 High StreetBOSTONMA02110Investment Services$706,086
Acadia Brandywine Holdings
11 Mamaroneck Ave Ste 260WHITE PLAINSNY193353062Rents$514,772
D-Town Associates
55 Country Club Drive Suite 200DOWINGTOWNPA19335Rents$415,864
Lewtan Technologies Inc
410 Totten Pond RoadWALTTHAMMA02451Data Management$371,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOAN PROGRAMDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$166,533,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$166,279,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$254,303UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$166,533,402TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,285,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,285,167ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$240,604ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,065,834SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,816,357SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$249,477SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$249,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$249,477ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,245,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,128,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$117,297UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,245,642OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,554,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$167,407,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$371,600UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,775,248ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,664,229ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,009,081TotalAmt
Program Services$1,262,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,746,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,497,604TotalAmt
Program Services$3,517,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$980,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,217TotalAmt
Program Services$238,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,401,394TotalAmt
Program Services$883,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,308TotalAmt
Program Services$337,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,254TotalAmt
Program Services$528,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,757TotalAmt
Management And General$313,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,919TotalAmt
Management And General$51,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,450TotalAmt
Management And General$710,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,712,784TotalAmt
Program Services$10,203,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,075TotalAmt
Program Services$300,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,480TotalAmt
Program Services$107,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249,224TotalAmt
Program Services$1,027,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,017TotalAmt
Program Services$608,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,847TotalAmt
Program Services$392,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,954TotalAmt
Program Services$166,954ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,190,529TotalAmt
Program Services$71,190,529ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,600TotalAmt
Program Services$622,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,729TotalAmt
Management And General$376,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONSOLIDATION LOAN REBATE FEE$21,900,269$21,900,269
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES$8,287,391$8,287,391
PROGRAM MATERIALS$13,078$4,378$8,700

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,542,190TotalAmt
Program Services$123,244,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,298,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,762BOYAmt
EOY$146,776EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,941,956BOYAmt
EOY$40,919,625EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,445,427BOYAmt
EOY$3,009,312EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,170,432,165BOYAmt
EOY$4,603,247,921EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,608,234BOYAmt
EOY$27,038,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,905,573LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,932,531LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,465,246BOYAmt
EOY$973,042EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,079,429BOYAmt
EOY$362,073,095EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,351,547BOYAmt
EOY$170,477,746EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,901,438,766BOYAmt
EOY$5,207,885,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,026,626BOYAmt
EOY$9,027,939EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,392,220,375BOYAmt
EOY$4,681,057,266EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,008BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,263EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,402,007,009BOYAmt
EOY$4,691,955,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,431,757BOYAmt
EOY$515,930,239EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,431,757BOYAmt
EOY$515,930,239EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,901,438,766BOYAmt
EOY$5,207,885,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$45,012,102ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$28,350,462NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$163,158OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,396,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$250,246,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$224,711,194CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$192,498,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$166,533,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,115,385,414TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,396,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$250,246,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$224,711,194CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$192,498,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$166,533,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,115,385,414TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,115,385,414PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,688,061CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,901,980CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,784,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,916,354CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,525,771CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,816,832TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,688,061CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,901,980CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,784,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,916,354CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,525,771CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,816,832TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,154CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$428,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$288,790CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$255,643CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,347,353TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,128,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,128,345TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$284,351,538CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$254,576,519CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$229,784,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$198,670,040CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,295,197CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,141,677,944TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97697PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98389PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02086InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01504InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$51,919FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$51,919FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$129,490,271FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$129,542,190FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year$51,919CurrentYearAmt
Total$51,919TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$500,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$750,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEVELOP, EDUCATE AND SUPPORT LEGISLATION AND REGULATION THAT PROMOTE ACCESS, AFFORDABILITY AND VALUE AS IT RELATES TO LEGAL EDUCATION, AND OPPOSE LEGISLATION AND REGULATION THAT WOULD LESSEN THE SAME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,905,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,932,531DepreciationAmt
Book Value$973,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$973,042TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$146,332,114TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$28,350,462NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$128,284OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$28,222,178RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$174,554,292RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$174,554,292TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,559,690TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$129,542,190ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$129,542,190TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Liability for Uncertain Tax Positions - Fin 48 (ASC 740) The Company accounts for uncertainties in income taxes based on a threshold of more-likely-than-not for recognition and rerecognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The Company has no uncertain tax positions meeting the threshold. The Company remains subject to federal, state and local income tax examinations for the year ending March 31, 2013 to present.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dLoan Reserve Trust Revenue $128,284
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dLoan Reserve Trust Expenses $17,500

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$62,726,546RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$62,726,546SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$62,726,546TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Colorado
10901 W 120th Avenue 200BroomfieldCO80021846049811501(c)(3)$100,000CashProgram Support/Research
Seton Hall University
One Newark CenterNewarkNJ07102221500645501(c)(3)$40,000CashProgram Support/Research
William Mitchell College of Law
875 Summit AvenueSt PaulMN55105410518750501(c)(3)$89,000CashProgram Support/Research
University of Denver Colorado Seminary
2060 South Gaylord Way John Maye HDenverCO80208840404231501(c)(3)$100,000CashProgram Support/Research
Texas A&M University
400 Harvey Mitchell Parkway South SCollege StationTX77845741238434501(c)(3)$89,502CashProgram Support/Research
University of St Thomas School of Law (Minnesota)
1000 LaSalle Ave MSL 303MinneapolisMN55403410693970501(c)(3)$33,000CashProgram Support/Research
NASFAA
1101 Connecticut Ave NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC20036830211970501(c)(3)$112,250CashProgram Support/Research
St Mary's University School of Law
One Camino Santa MariaSan AntonioTX78228741143128501(c)(3)$125,000CashProgram Support/Research
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2801 S University AvenueLittle RockAR72204710236904$85,151CashProgram Support/Research
Association of American Law Schools (AALS)
1201 Connecticut Avenue NW SuiteWashingtonDC20036941450490501(c)(3)$250,000CashProgram Support/Research
Association for Institutional Research
1435 E Piedmont DriveTallahasseeFL32308366149972501(c)(3)$307,672CashProgram Support/Research
Council on Legal Education Opportunity (CLEO)
1101 Mercantile Lane Suite 294LargoMD20774454462410501(c)(3)$20,812CashProgram Support/Research
Regents of the University of California
Box 957089 1125 Murphy Hall 405 HLos AngelesCA90095956006143$62,500CashProgram Support/Research
Arizona State University Foundation
PO Box 2260TempeAZ85280866051042501(c)(3)$59,956CashProgram Support/Research
Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin
21 N Park Street Suite 6401MadisonWI53715396006492$35,220CashProgram Support/Research
American Bar Foundation (ABF)
750 North Lake Shore DriveChicagoIL60611366110271501(c)(3)$28,000CashProgram Support/Research
University of South Carolina
701 S Main StreetColumbiaSC29208576001153$57,418CashProgram Support/Research
Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
3451 Walnut Street Room P-221PhiladelphiaPA19104231352685501(c)3$68,748CashProgram Support/Research
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org18Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant applicants are required to submit applications/proposals and proposed budgets for the use of the funds to the organization. Proposals and budgets are reviewed by staff internally to assess their alignment with organization's priorities of furthering law school access, affordability and value. Detailed guidelines for the grant programs are available on the organization's website. Selected applicants must enter into a contract with the organization that details the grant deliverables, reporting and payment schedules. Grantees must provide narrative and budget progress reports in accordance with their grant agreements; subsequent payments are contingent upon satisfactory progress being made on the grant. The Access Group Board of Directors receives quarterly reports on all grant funding decisions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER P CHAPMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$560,850$0$266,500$0$20,515$0$52,421$0$2,000$0$902,286$0$0$0
CHARLES A ALBANO
EVP & COO$305,438$0$123,000$0$10,067$0$28,914$0$8,422$0$475,841$0$0$0
MARY M CHAN
VP IT DATA & INFO MANAGEMENT$201,154$0$42,500$0$7,363$0$16,092$0$4,151$0$271,260$0$0$0
ELISE MILLER
VP RESEARCH PROGRAMS$185,577$0$31,250$0$905$0$7,754$0$4,151$0$229,637$0$0$0
MICHAEL J MOONEY
VP CONTROLLER$185,509$0$47,250$0$1,285$0$14,095$0$6,005$0$254,144$0$0$0
DEBRA SWARTZ
VP LEGAL AFFAIRS/CCO$198,464$0$50,500$0$1,290$0$15,877$0$8,556$0$274,687$0$0$0
DAVID J RAMAGE
VP INVESTMENTS&CORP DEV$148,462$0$25,500$0$708$0$5,760$0$6,772$0$187,202$0$0$0
JAMES R CASSITY
MANAGING DIR-IT$146,768$0$15,250$0$457$0$11,741$0$6,241$0$180,457$0$0$0
ROBERT J GREENAWALT
MANAGING DIR-PORT MGMT$146,154$0$7,750$0$696$0$2,169$0$8,572$0$165,341$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D CLEMENTS
MANAGER-NETWORK OPS$139,821$0$10,000$0$3,662$0$11,186$0$7,023$0$171,692$0$0$0
AMY TIEN-GORDON
MANAGING DIR-MEMBER SVCS$133,600$0$8,750$0$8,000$0$10,388$0$6,523$0$167,261$0$0$0
KATHLEEN A SMITH
SVP-PUBLIC AFF (end july 2015)$117,733$0$33,500$0$13,048$0$9,908$0$923$0$175,112$0$0$0
KEITH COUGHEY
VP RISK MGMT (end july 2015)$108,636$0$46,500$0$3,565$0$8,691$0$4,247$0$171,639$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Health or social club dues or initiation feesSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a The Organization will reimburse membership fees to health clubs for all employees up to a maximum of $200 per year for any employee who provides sufficient substantiation as required under the Organization's policy related thereto.
Supplemental Nonqualified Retirement PlanSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Christopher Chapman - $31,221 Charles Albano - $7,714 The organization sponsors an eligible deferred compensation plan described in 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code which is available to certain, eligible senior executives. Under this plan, eligible executives may defer a portion of their current year cash compensation, subject to the limits imposed by the Internal Revenue Code for such deferrals. The deferred amounts remain subject to any claim of the organization's general creditors until disbursed pursuant to the terms and conditions of the plan, and subject to any other applicable law or regulation. For this reporting period, Christopher Chapman, Charles Albano and Kathleen Smith were eligible to defer compensation under the plan. The organization sponsors a nonqualified, supplemental retirement plan described in 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code which is available to certain, eligible senior executives. The plan is unfunded and the assets remain subject to substantial risk of forfeiture prior to vesting and distribution to a participant pursuant to the terms and conditions of the plan. For this reporting period, only Christopher Chapman was the only senior executive eligible to receive an allocation.
Non-fixed PaymentsSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 The Organization's Corporate Employee Incentive Program (C-EIP) seeks (1) to emphasize certain near-to-medium term activities that further the Company's long-term mission, goals and objectives; and (2) to reward employees for attaining certain performance levels relating thereto. Each Eligible Employee may be awarded a Bonus Payout subject to the terms and conditions of this C-EIP, including approval by the compensation and benefits committee of the board of directors. Any such Bonus Payout will be disbursed after all required approvals and after such date as may be determined by The Organization's Board of Directors or Chief Executive Officer, as may be appropriate; however, Bonus Payouts traditionally have been disbursed within 120 days of the final day of the applicable fiscal Year. Bonus Payouts are disbursed pursuant to the Organization's payroll procedures and are subject to all applicable withholding taxes and other required or otherwise authorized withholding, if any.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2Business Relationship William D. Henderson and Austen L. Parrish have a business relationship. Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Members or Stockholders Access Group, Inc. is a Delaware nonprofit, non-stock corporation. It is a membership organization whose members, as more specifically defined in its bylaws, are state-operated or otherwise federally tax-exempt law schools located in the United States that are approved by the Council on Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar of the American Bar Association.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7aMembers or Stockholders Who May Elect Pursuant to the Organization's bylaws, the Board of Directors may consist of not more than thirteen directors. The members elect the minimum number of directors necessary to constitute a majority of the total number of directors (the "Class A Directors")then authorized. The remaining directors (the "Class B Directors") are elected by the Class A Directors then serving.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7bDecisions Subject to Approval The Organization's bylaws provide that the members must approve the following actions of the board of directors: the revocation, repeal, amendment, or modification of certain provisions of the bylaws and the revocation, repeal, amendment or modification of Article X of the organization's Certificate of Incorporation, regarding distributions upon liquidation of the Organization. The Delaware General Corporation Law also provides that certain actions by the Board of Directors be approved by the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11bForm 990 Review Process This IRS Form 990 was prepared by the Organization's management, in consultation with the Organization's external tax accountants and attorneys. Pursuant to the provisions of its charter, the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors reviewed a draft of this Form 990 at a meeting prior to filing. A complete copy of this Form 990, including all required schedules, was made available to each of the Organization's directors prior to its filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & Enforcement The Organization's conflict of interest policy requires each interested person (defined as the Organization's directors, officers, and key employees) to disclose any financial interest (certain ownership interest or compensation arrangements) they may have in connection with a proposed transaction between the Organization and a third party. The Board of Directors will determine if such financial interest constitutes a conflict of interest and will employ the policy's procedures for addressing any such conflict. All interested persons provide a written certification annually affirming that they have received and understand the policy and agree to comply with it, and listing any conflicts, business relationships or family relationships that may give rise to a conflict. The Audit Committee of the Board considers all disclosed issues and management monitors and reports any actual or potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aProcess for Determining Compensation The process for determining the compensation of the President and CEO of the Organization is delegated by the Board of Directors to its Compensation and Benefits Committee, with such committee comprised of outside, independent Directors. It is the practice of the Compensation and Benefits Committee to review the performance of the Organization's President and CEO periodically (generally on an annual basis) and to periodically engage a third-party, independent compensation consultant to establish the market compensation range for the position. This consultant generally establishes this range by identifying the compensation of a parallel position at comparable organizations and taking various factors into account, including but not limited to each applicable organization's industry, geographic region, complexity, size, and tax status. The Compensation and Benefits Committee reviews the information from its compensation consultant and any other relevant information, discusses such information outside of the presence of the President and CEO, and authorizes, on the record, any changes to such officer's compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bProcess for Determining Compensation The process for determining the compensation of other officers of the Organization generally follows the process used for all employees, except for the CEO as described in the answer to Part VI, line 15B herein. Generally, the CEO, or such other person as may be appropriate based on management reporting lines and other relevant factors, conducts an annual performance review all other officers and key employees, and communicates the results of such review to the reviewed officer or key employee. In addition, the Organization periodically engages a third-party, independent compensation consultant to establish the market compensation range for the applicable positions. This consultant generally establishes this range by identifying the compensation of a parallel position at comparable organizations and taking various factors into account, including but not limited to each applicable organization's industry, geographic region, complexity, size, and tax status. The CEO, generally in consultation with the Human Resources division, approves the establishment of compensation levels for officers or key employees as follows: (1) directly for his/her direct reports, (2) in consultation with applicable officers, for officers and key employees who do not directly report to him/her, except that any changes to the compensation of the executive vice president and chief operating officer and the vice president and chief compliance officer (as top internal audit executive) are subject to the approval of the compensation and benefit committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19How Documents are Made Available to the Public The Organization's Certificate of Incorporation is a public document on file with the Delaware Secretary of State. The Organization does not make its bylaws and conflict of interest policy available to the public. Its audited financial statements for the most recent three years are freely available on its website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances Loan Reserve Trust Net Assets (75,159) Other (87,999) TOTAL................................. $ (163,158)
Additional Schedule O Disclosure regarding Name ChangeEffective March 1, 2017, Access Group, Inc. is changing its legal name to AccessLex Institute. AccessLex Institute (Lex meaning law in Latin) better reflects our evolution as a catalyst in empowering the next generation of lawyers and our dedication to furthering broad access, affordability and the lasting value of a legal education.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Access Funding ABCP-I (ABCP-I)
C/O ACCESS GROUP 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380232719985InactiveDE$0$0AGI
Program for Educ & Access to Knwldge
C/O ACCESS GROUP 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380232719985Student LoansDE$10,174,572$92,741,014AGI
Affiliated Loan Program for Students
C/O ACCESS GROUP 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380232719985Student LoansDE$2,158,979$27,943,340AGI
Financing Alt for Qualified Students
C/O ACCESS GROUP 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380232719985InactiveDE$0$0AGI
Access Funding 2013-1
C/O ACCESS GROUP 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380232719985Student LoansDE$5,808,797$257,838,526AGI
Access Funding 2015-1
C/O ACCESS GROUP 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380232719985Student LoansDE$3,011,954$187,512,613AGI
Lawyer Metrics LLC
C/O ACCESS GROUP 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380811157383ConsultingDE$117,298$152,318AGI

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Access Group Loan Reserve Trust I
Rodney Sq North 1100 N Market StWilmingtonDE19890516522917Guarantee FdDE501(c)(3)11 Type 1NAfalse
AGI Funding Foundation
10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380472218008Support OrgDE501(C)(3)11 Type 1AGIYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
Access Funding 2010-A LLC
c/o Access Group 10 N High StreetWest ChesterPA19380272762721Student LoansDENARelated$353,728$1,177,558false$0Yes (true)0.01000
CS ABS Repackaging Trust 2013-A
11 Madison AveNew YorkNY10010466848238Student LoansNYNARelated$350,221$675,874falseYes (true)0.01000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGILITY LOAN SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 NORTH HIGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST CHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371606855EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCESS GROUP INBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd