STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LYNDON INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LYNDON INSTITUTE (EIN 03-0182055)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-15
IRS object ID
201730469349302423
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-15T13:12:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN020476956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYLER SIMMS & ST SAUVEUR CPA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 MORGAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03766ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030182055EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNDON INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLYNDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8026266122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1168 INSTITUTE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDON CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAREN M HOUCKPersonNm
Person TitleHEADMASTERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8026266122PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW JAY SIMMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00435321PTIN
Phone6036530044PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAREN M HOUCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POBOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDON CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,897,836GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LYNDONINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLYNDON INSTITUTE IS AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH EXCELLENT PREPARATION FOR SUCCESS IN SCHOOL, COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$946,364PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$912,338CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,754,725PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,136,488CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$425,576PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$269,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,695PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$36,966CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,149,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,355,661CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,161,130PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,874,047CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,025,175PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,819,336CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$316,662CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,758,784PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,517,237CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,945,089PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,210,620CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$204,271PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$854,959CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,938,353TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,156,442TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,702,191TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,576,197TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,236,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,580,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLYNDON INSTITUTE IS A COMPREHENSIVE, INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL PROVIDING THOUGHTFUL AND RIGOROUS PREPARATION FOR STUDENTS OF THE NORTHEAST KINGDOM OF VERMONT AND BEYOND TO REACH THEIR INTELLECTUAL, CREATIVE AND PHYSICAL POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,910,982ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,874,047GrantAmt
Revenue$14,136,488RevenueAmt
DescLYNDON INSTITUTE IS AN INDEPENDENT DAY AND BOARDING HIGH SCHOOL FOR GRADES 9 - 12, OFFERING A 200-COURSE CURRICULUM SPECIALIZING IN CORE AND HONORS ACADEMICS, FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS AND TECHNICAL AND CAREER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,910,982TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee219EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8025353733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDON CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICHARD ASHTON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY MCCORMICK
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DORTHY ALLARD
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BUCKNAM
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEREDITH FELTUS
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID STAHLER SR
TRUSTEE AT LARGE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BENNING
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARWANT SETHI SR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH FLYNN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN GRAY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE SMITH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MCDONALD
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA SIMPSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BEATTIE
TRUSTEE AT LARGE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLIN DEVENGER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA EMERY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T MICHAEL FLYNN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HEATH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY MCGARRY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THAD RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ARONOFF
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA ASHTON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HOPKINS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRAINE MATTEIS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMERY NOYES
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN SICARD
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANNE ELLIOT UNTIL OCT 2015
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KOENING UNTIL OCT 2015
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN MESSIER UNTIL OCT 2015
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAREN HOUCK
HEADMASTER40.00$144,821$0$40,685Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$144,821TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,685TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SSC SERVICE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241EDUCATION SERVICES$751,906
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICES$692,350
KINGDOM CONSTRUCTION INC
227 CITIZENS ROADNEWPORTVT05855CONSTRUCTION$379,770
ENA SERVICES LLC
DEPT 888149KNOXVILLETX37995EDUCATION SERVICES$251,153
BOURNES ENERGY
PO BOX 1385LYNDONVILLEVT05851ENERGY$207,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$553,160GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$359,178AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$62,291NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$912,338TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$10,910,630$10,910,630
RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM IN611600$2,684,768$2,684,768
FOOD SALES721310$50,278$50,278
TRANSPORTATION480000$20,794$20,794
ATHLETIC INCOME711210$18,270$18,270

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$451,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$451,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,136,488TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$311,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$311,011ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,317RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,126RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,191RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,191ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$432,935SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,222OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$490,989SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,310OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$58,054SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,912OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,142ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,525FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$5,750FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,775ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,355,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,136,488RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$306,835ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,874,047TotalAmt
Program Services$1,874,047ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,238TotalAmt
Management And General$169,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,957,885TotalAmt
Program Services$5,137,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,131FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,247FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,302TotalAmt
Program Services$364,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,590FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,924TotalAmt
Management And General$89,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,688TotalAmt
Management And General$66,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,584TotalAmt
Management And General$69,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,506TotalAmt
Program Services$961,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,320TotalAmt
Program Services$4,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,441FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,674TotalAmt
Program Services$78,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,021FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,060TotalAmt
Program Services$328,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,983TotalAmt
Program Services$586,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,264TotalAmt
Program Services$77,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$498,159$275,385$222,774$0
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$231,745$63,296$159,357$9,092
SUPPLIES$221,187$163,089$57,896$202
GENERAL OPERATING EXPEN$191,112$7,022$119,830$64,260

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,233,419TotalAmt
Program Services$831,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,678FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,210,620TotalAmt
Program Services$12,910,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,982,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$316,662FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,208BOYAmt
EOY$159,644EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,591BOYAmt
EOY$40,868EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,812BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,040EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,173BOYAmt
EOY$51,106EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,704BOYAmt
EOY$37,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,354,816LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,706,833LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,302,173BOYAmt
EOY$12,647,983EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,309,880BOYAmt
EOY$10,283,362EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,783,812BOYAmt
EOY$1,642,741EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,938,353BOYAmt
EOY$26,156,442EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,376BOYAmt
EOY$1,161,820EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,309,302BOYAmt
EOY$2,880,096EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,479,120BOYAmt
EOY$6,712,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,106,393BOYAmt
EOY$2,822,031EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,702,191BOYAmt
EOY$13,576,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,185,403BOYAmt
EOY$7,092,133EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,930,404BOYAmt
EOY$3,362,766EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,120,355BOYAmt
EOY$2,125,346EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,236,162BOYAmt
EOY$12,580,245EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,938,353BOYAmt
EOY$26,156,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$854,959ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$191,487NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,555DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,885,960BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,460ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$360,516InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$386,588OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,898,348EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,632,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$269,820ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$595,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$612,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,885,960EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,137,143BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$176,872ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,531,710InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,213,347OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,632,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,972,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,349,706InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$223,504OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,137,143EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,666,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$611,352InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$314,990OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,972,011EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.55500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26640TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$250,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$250,625BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,880,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,778,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,101,890BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$854,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$439,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$415,178BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,178,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,939,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,239,151BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,190,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$549,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$641,139BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,647,983TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$1,058,262
CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE FROM REMAINDER TRUST$584,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,642,741TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS$69,641
LINE OF CREDIT$2,650,000
HEALTH INSURANCE RESERVE$102,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,822,031TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,660,948TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$191,487NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,555DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$49,876OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$248,918RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,412,030RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,584InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,874,047OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,943,631RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,355,661TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,316,865TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$49,876OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$49,876ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,266,989ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,584InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,874,047OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,943,631ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,210,620TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLECTION, WHICH CONSISTS OF LIBRARY BOOKS, PERIODICALS AND RELATED MATERIAL, WAS ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES SINCE THE SCHOOL'S INCEPTION AND IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN ASSET ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 83 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION SUBTOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, ADDRESSES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. SUBTOPIC 740-10 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES AND DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THE PROVISIONS OF SUBTOPIC 740-10 DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2012.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 44,126. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 5,750.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 1,874,047.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 44,126. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 5,750.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 1,874,047.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3REGISTRATION PERIOD IS OPEN TO ALL 9-12 DAY STUDENTS WISHING TO APPLY TO LYNDON INSTITUTE. OPEN REGISTRATION IS ANNOUNCED THROUGH NEWSPAPER AND BROADCAST MEDIA. THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE FRONT PAGE OF THE STUDENT/PARENT HANDBOOK. FOR THE BOARDING STUDENTS, THE ADMISSIONS TEAM TRAVELS TO A VARIETY OF COUNTRIES TO LET STUDENTS KNOW ABOUT THE PROGRAMS THAT THE SCHOOL OFFERS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6LYNDON INSTITUTE, INC. RECEIVES GRANT MONEY FROM THE STATE OF VERMONT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION AND FEES.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient63RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,874,047NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:ALL FINANCIAL AID AWARDED TO STUDENTS IS FUNDED INTERNALLY RATHER THAN THROUGH GRANTS.
SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2
SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN FDESCRIPTION OF NON-CASH ASSISTANCE: FINANCIAL AID. RECORDS ARE KEPT AT LYNDON INSTITUTE'S BUSINESS OFFICE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAREN HOUCKPersonNm
TitleHEADMASTERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$144,821BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$2,982DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$37,703NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$185,506TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE DETERMINATION OF THE VALUE FOR ROOM AND BOARD EXPENSES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THOSE LIVING ON CAMPUS AS PART OF THE DORM PROGRAM WAS FIRST DETERMINED THROUGH AN ANALYSIS OF LOCAL RENTALS AND THE ASSOCIATED UTILITY COSTS. EACH YEAR SUBSEQUENTLY, THE INCREASE TO THESE VALUE OF THESE EXPENSES HAS BEEN AT A RATE OF 3% PER YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERMONT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN036024497BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2006-10-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,353,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FUND CONSTRUCTION OF THE CAMPBELL DORMITORYPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$5,353,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,046IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2,096,016WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,151,938CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGIFTS IN KINDDesc
Contribution79ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$66,010NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2HUSBAND & WIFE - LAURA ASHTON AND RICHARD ASHTON
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS (CORPORATORS) OF THE INSTITUTE SHALL CONSIST OF NOT LESS THAN FIFTY AND NOT MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED FIFTY, PLUS NO MORE THAN THREE SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS FROM EACH SCHOOL BOARD OF THE LOCAL DISTRICTS. LYNDON INSTITUTE IS NO LONGER DESIGNATED, BUT DOES STILL DRAW STUDENTS FROM THESE LOCAL DISTRICTS, FORMERLY DESIGNATED SENDING DISTRICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CORPORATORS OF LYNDON INSTITUTE ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF 27 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL BE VOTED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN OCTOBER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL SELECT AND EMPLOY A HEADMASTER WHO WILL BE CHARGED WITH THE DAILY ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEEPRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. ONCE FILED, A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLYNDON INSTITUTE MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON A REGULAR BASIS AS WE PREPARE OUR ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. AT THIS TIME WE ACCUMULATE A LIST OF ALL RELATED PARTIES AND DETAIL THEIR RELATIONSHIP TO THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CONTRACT AND COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER WAS DISCUSSED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON NOVEMBER 11, 2013. LATER THE COMMITTEE VOTED TO FINALIZE THE CONTRACT FOR THE HEADMASTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19LYNDON INSTITUTE IS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE ITS FORM 1023 AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS THEY OBTAINED EXEMPTION PRIOR TO 1973. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH USE OF THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.