STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION (EIN 56-0532297)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2017-03-17
IRS object ID
201730769349300133
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-17T14:54:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560532297EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brevard College CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBREVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8288848219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Brevard College DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrevardCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287123306ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH P HALLPersonNm
Person TitleVP BUSINESS & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8288848219PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANICE A RATICAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358837PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerdavid c joycePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Brevard College DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrevardCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287123306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,495,024GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BREVARD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBREVARD COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL ACTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee533TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers415TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$212,533TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$18,182NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,894,161PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,602,112CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,791,162PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,871,810CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,114,508PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,417,916CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$693,177PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$734,451CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,493,008PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,626,289CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,461,397PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,781,739CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,812,916PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,681,906CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$287,106CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,674,685PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,712,496CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,948,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,176,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,544,010PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,450,148CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,270,887TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,036,795TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,594,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,274,672TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,676,884NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,762,123NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBREVARD COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL ACTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,712,986ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,906,051RevenueAmt
DescBrevard College is a baccalaureate-awarding institution committed to a residential liberal arts education that encourages personal growth and inspires artistic, intellectual, and social action. Brevard is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools- Commission on Colleges; the National Association of Schools of Music; and the Teacher Education Accrediting Council. During fiscal year 2016, instruction was provided to 729 students. 695 students were US citizens and 407 were NC residents. The student body consisted of students representing 33 states and 22 foreign countries.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,876,985ExpenseAmt
DescBrevard College graduated 110 students with a Baccalaureate degree.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,781,739ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,781,739GrantAmt
DescThe College provided a residential educational experience for 540 of the 729 students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,371,710TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee533EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8288848219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBREVARDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Timothy Bailey
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Barefoot
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Boggs
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harley Dickson Jr
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lloyd Fisher
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Gardner
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jimmy Harris
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reginald Heinitsh Jr
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Henley
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Holmes III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Johnson
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Edwin Jones
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Bradley Lakeson Jr
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Lemel
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathi Levine
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Martinson
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Moore
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Nesbitt
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Parker
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfred Platt Jr
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Shi
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connell Stafford
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Stone
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Taylor
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dona Vaughn
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Davis Whitfield-Cargile
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Hulsey
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Heathley Weldon
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Phillip Jerome
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Joyce
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$224,780$0$5,310Yes (X)
Deborah Hall
VP Business & Finance40.00$100,256$0$5,635Yes (X)
Chad Holt
VP Admissions & Financial Aid40.00$112,903$0$5,610Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$437,939TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$16,555TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers
303 GLENROSE AVENASHVILLETN37210DINING SERVICES$465,478
Brevard Partners of TN GP
1487 Springvale RdMorristownTN37813rent$286,650
Jenzabar Inc
PO Box 55018BostonMA022055018Software and Support$246,621
New Reach Media Inc
16607 Blanco Rd 12202SAN ANTONIOTX78232contact services for Admissions$205,390
Platt Management Group Inc
33 West Main StreetBrevardNC28712Construction$158,254
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$70,808FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$79,090GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,452,214AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$75,756NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,602,112TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$18,444,902$18,444,902
auxiliary services900099$5,426,908$5,214,375$212,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,871,810TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$445,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$445,412ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$940ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$485,451RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$485,451RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$485,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$485,451ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,828,945SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,856,441SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$972,504SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$972,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$972,504ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$13,580FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$70,808ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,294FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,286ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$246,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$246,774RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$246,774OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,626,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,906,051RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$212,533UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,905,593ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,781,739TotalAmt
Program Services$9,781,739ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,981TotalAmt
Management And General$335,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,524,242TotalAmt
Program Services$5,397,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,942,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,848FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,104,576TotalAmt
Program Services$795,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,717FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,107TotalAmt
Program Services$512,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,349FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,284TotalAmt
Program Services$354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$648,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,751TotalAmt
Program Services$103,751ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,167TotalAmt
Management And General$74,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,805TotalAmt
Program Services$231,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,986TotalAmt
Management And General$1,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,300FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,031TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,796FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,846TotalAmt
Program Services$31,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,511TotalAmt
Program Services$1,132,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,471TotalAmt
Program Services$435,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,115FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,027TotalAmt
Program Services$367,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,012TotalAmt
Program Services$1,282,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,519TotalAmt
Program Services$171,519ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$901,195$770,195$130,139$861
lease expense$316,891$293,878$20,923$2,090

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,176,141TotalAmt
Program Services$22,371,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,517,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287,106FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,286BOYAmt
EOY$2,964,944EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,720,959BOYAmt
EOY$3,459,335EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,573EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,212BOYAmt
EOY$272,413EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,833BOYAmt
EOY$253,050EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,329BOYAmt
EOY$247,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,485,828LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,864,347LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,279,098BOYAmt
EOY$27,621,481EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,965,793BOYAmt
EOY$22,421,925EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$962,842BOYAmt
EOY$748,350EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,270,887BOYAmt
EOY$59,036,795EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,617,961BOYAmt
EOY$2,665,534EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,476BOYAmt
EOY$325,008EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,696BOYAmt
EOY$80,408EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,512,127BOYAmt
EOY$8,732,574EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,568BOYAmt
EOY$4,233,674EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,703,175BOYAmt
EOY$2,237,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,594,003BOYAmt
EOY$18,274,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,664,353BOYAmt
EOY$13,761,543EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,591,799BOYAmt
EOY$2,334,158EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,420,732BOYAmt
EOY$24,666,422EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,676,884BOYAmt
EOY$40,762,123EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,270,887BOYAmt
EOY$59,036,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,450,148ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,180,268NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$74,167InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$110,474OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,230,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$839,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,146,714GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,532,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,518,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$912,455ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$859,402InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,060,567GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,230,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,683,970BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$451,492ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,392,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,009,247GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,518,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,606,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$482,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,601,912InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$959,247GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$47,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,683,970EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,985,279BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$566,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$928,922GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,606,527EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$191,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$191,372BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,941,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,903,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,038,181BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,128,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,118,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,009,497BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,225,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$842,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,382,431BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,621,481TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
mutual funds$15,773,395F
equity securities$4,331,839F
FIXED INCOME$2,316,691F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,421,925TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$405,654
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS$24,417
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$22,212
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$635,191
LINE OF CREDIT$1,150,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,237,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,530,294TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,180,268NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$38,359DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$9,892,213OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,034,122RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,564,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$74,167InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$12,294OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$61,873RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,626,289TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,445,055TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$38,359DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$12,294OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,653ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,394,402ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,781,739OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,781,739ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,176,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:two of the key majors at the college are art and music. the art collections are used in classes and are also part of the academic culture.
Part V, Line 4:the endowment funds are used to support the institution in perpetuity for scholarships, lectureships and various other operations and buildings on campus.
Part X, Line 2:The College is exempt from federal income tax under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). Management believes that the College continues to satisfy the requirements of a tax-exempt organization and is not subject to tax. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been reflected in the accompanying financial statements. Management has evaluated the effect of FASB guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. The guidance clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements by prescribing a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The College's policy is to record a liability for any tax position taken that is beneficial to the College, including any related interest and penalties, when it is more likely than not the position taken by management with respect to a transaction or class of transactions will be overturned by a taxing authority upon examination. Management believes there are no such positions as of May 31, 2016 and 2015 and, accordingly, no liability has been accrued.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:funded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME -1,784,266. unfunded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME -7,997,473. present value adjustment to annuities payable -61,613. change in value of assets held by others -30,623. loan cancellations and loss provisions -18,238.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON 990 -12,294.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:fundraising expenses shown net of revenue on 990 12,294.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:funded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME 1,784,266. unfunded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME 7,997,473.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College's NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS STATED IN ALL MAJOR PUBLICATIONS and the transylvania times.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE NC STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1golf tournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$35,540GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$32,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,040GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,551NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,974FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$589OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ARTS GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$48,848GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$38,308CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,540GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,240FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$400EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$540OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$84,388GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$70,808CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$13,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,551NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,214FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,129OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,294DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,286NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypescholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient729RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,781,739CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is available to students who can show financial need, academic achievement, leadership/service, athletics ability, and/or talent. Academic and leadership awards are determined through the Admissions area, athletics awards are determined by the respective coach, talent/departmental awards are determined through those academic areas, and the Financial Aid Office coordinates all awards with federal, state and institutional need-based aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid JoycePersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$216,830BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$150BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$7,800OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,310NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$230,090TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA discretionary spending account is provided to the President. it is used for college events, Presidential travel, and to support any unanticipated college needs. It is not for personal use. All expenditures are required to be documented. in addition, The President was provided a membership at a local country club to be used for fundraising activities and other college business. Use of the membership is substantiated. Lastly, the College provides housing and weekly housekeeping services to the President for the convenience of the employer so that the President can perform essential College business and activities at the home.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1nc cap facs fin agy edl facs revBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65818peu9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-04-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,550,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerefinance old issue-fix rates-sell own bondsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$13,542,665TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$13,150,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$392,665IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$13,150,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1platt management group incBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionAL PLATT IS A PRINCIPAL OF PLATT MANAGEMENT GROUP AND ALSO ON THE BOARD.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$158,254TransactionAmt
TransactionPLATT MANAGEMENT GROUP PERFORMED SERVICES FOR THE COLLEGE DURING THE YEAR. ALL SERVICES WERE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AND ARMS LENGTH.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,471NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues$1/itemMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$46,810NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Contribution46ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,475NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11It is the policy of the College that the Audit Committee of the board shall review Form 990 prior to filing it with the IRS. Once the Audit Committee has reviewed Form 990 and officially accepted it, a copy of the public disclosure copy will be made available to all Board members. Board members are provided an opportunity to comment on the Form prior to filing. College management then coordinates the filing of Form 990 with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cthe members of the board of trustees and officers are required to sign a copy of the conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. in the event a trustee has a potential conflict during the year, that trustee would recuse himself/herself from any discussion or vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process adopted by the President's Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for its annual determination of the compensation of the President is as follows: By the end of the Winter Board of Trustees' meeting, the Board will advise the President whether his or her contract will be renewed. By April 1st, the President will submit a self-assessment to the Compensation Committee responding to each objective. By May 1st, the Compensation Committee will review the report, communicate its feedback to the President, and issue a report and presidential salary and benefits recommendation to the Executive Committee. The Compensation Committee will use at least two sources of comparable data to determine the appropriate salary and benefits. Those sources are generally the annual compensation reports of the AGB (Association of Governing Board) and the NCICU (North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities). However, similar sources may be used as alternatives from time to time. Documentation of the comparable data used will be part of the permanent file substantiating compensation. The Executive Committee will make a final decision about the President's salary before the Spring Board of Trustees meeting for final approval by the Board during the Spring meeting. With regards to senior staff, market data from the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities on administrative salaries will be reviewed by the president. the president will advise the board who will approve compensation for the senior staff. additionally, the college recently participated in a wage study through agb and that data is available to confirm wages of the president and other key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:loan cancellations and loss provisions -18,238. present value adjustments to annuities payable -61,613. change in value of assets held by others -30,623.