BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION (EIN 56-0532297)
- Tax period
- 2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
- Filed
- 2017-03-17
- IRS object ID
- 201730769349300133
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-03-17T14:54:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560532297 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brevard College Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BREV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8288848219 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Brevard College Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brevard | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 287123306 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBORAH P HALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP BUSINESS & FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8288848219 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-03-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANICE A RATICA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | david c joyce | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Brevard College Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brevard | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 287123306 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,495,024 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BREVARD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BREVARD COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL ACTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 533 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 415 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $212,533 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$18,182 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,894,161 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,602,112 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,791,162 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,871,810 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,114,508 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,417,916 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $693,177 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $734,451 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,493,008 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,626,289 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,461,397 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,781,739 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,812,916 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,681,906 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $287,106 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,674,685 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,712,496 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,948,998 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,176,141 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,544,010 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,450,148 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,270,887 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,036,795 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,594,003 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,274,672 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,676,884 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,762,123 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BREVARD COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL ACTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,712,986 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,906,051 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Brevard College is a baccalaureate-awarding institution committed to a residential liberal arts education that encourages personal growth and inspires artistic, intellectual, and social action. Brevard is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools- Commission on Colleges; the National Association of Schools of Music; and the Teacher Education Accrediting Council. During fiscal year 2016, instruction was provided to 729 students. 695 students were US citizens and 407 were NC residents. The student body consisted of students representing 33 states and 22 foreign countries. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,876,985 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Brevard College graduated 110 students with a Baccalaureate degree. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,781,739 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,781,739 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The College provided a residential educational experience for 540 of the 729 students. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,371,710 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 533 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBORAH HALL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8288848219 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREVARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28712 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Bailey | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Betsy Barefoot | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Boggs | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harley Dickson Jr | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lloyd Fisher | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Gardner | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jimmy Harris | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Reginald Heinitsh Jr | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ray Henley | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Holmes III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Johnson | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A Edwin Jones | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W Bradley Lakeson Jr | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Lemel | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathi Levine | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Martinson | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donald Moore | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Nesbitt | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Parker | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alfred Platt Jr | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Shi | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Connell Stafford | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerry Stone | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Taylor | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dona Vaughn | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Davis Whitfield-Cargile | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara A Hulsey | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W Heathley Weldon | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J Phillip Jerome | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Joyce | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $224,780 | $0 | $5,310 | Yes (X) | |
| Deborah Hall | |||||||
| VP Business & Finance | 40.00 | $100,256 | $0 | $5,635 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chad Holt | |||||||
| VP Admissions & Financial Aid | 40.00 | $112,903 | $0 | $5,610 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $437,939 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $16,555 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer College Caterers | |||||
| 303 GLENROSE AVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37210 | DINING SERVICES | $465,478 |
| Brevard Partners of TN GP | |||||
| 1487 Springvale Rd | Morristown | TN | 37813 | rent | $286,650 |
| Jenzabar Inc | |||||
| PO Box 55018 | Boston | MA | 022055018 | Software and Support | $246,621 |
| New Reach Media Inc | |||||
| 16607 Blanco Rd 12202 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78232 | contact services for Admissions | $205,390 |
| Platt Management Group Inc | |||||
| 33 West Main Street | Brevard | NC | 28712 | Construction | $158,254 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $70,808 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $79,090 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,452,214 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $75,756 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,602,112 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $18,444,902 | $18,444,902 | |
| auxiliary services | 900099 | $5,426,908 | $5,214,375 | $212,533 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,871,810 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $445,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $445,412 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $940 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $485,451 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $485,451 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $485,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $485,451 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,828,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,856,441 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $972,504 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $972,504 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $972,504 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,580 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $70,808 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $12,294 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,286 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $246,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $246,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $246,774 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,626,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,906,051 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $212,533 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,905,593 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,781,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,781,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,981 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $335,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,524,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,397,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,942,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,104,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $795,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,717 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,178 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,349 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $649,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $648,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,167 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,260,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,063,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,278,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,132,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,438,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,282,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $901,195 | $770,195 | $130,139 | $861 |
| lease expense | $316,891 | $293,878 | $20,923 | $2,090 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,176,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,371,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,517,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $287,106 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,029,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,964,944 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,720,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,459,335 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,047,573 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,413 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,050 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,724 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,485,828 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,864,347 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,279,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,621,481 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,965,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,421,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $962,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $748,350 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,270,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,036,795 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,617,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,665,534 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,008 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,408 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,512,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,732,574 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,233,674 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,703,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,237,474 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,594,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,274,672 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,664,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,761,543 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,591,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,334,158 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,420,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,666,422 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,676,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,762,123 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,270,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,036,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,450,148 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,180,268 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$74,167 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$110,474 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,230,180 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $288,917 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$839,696 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,146,714 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,532,687 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,518,890 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $912,455 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $859,402 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,060,567 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,230,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,683,970 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $451,492 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,392,675 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,009,247 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,518,890 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,606,527 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $482,278 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,601,912 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $959,247 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $47,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,683,970 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,985,279 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $116,467 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$566,297 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $928,922 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,606,527 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $191,372 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $191,372 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,941,261 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,903,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,038,181 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,128,072 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,118,575 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,009,497 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,225,123 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $842,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,382,431 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,621,481 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| mutual funds | $15,773,395 | F |
| equity securities | $4,331,839 | F |
| FIXED INCOME | $2,316,691 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $22,421,925 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $405,654 |
| AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS | $24,417 |
| CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE | $22,212 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $635,191 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $1,150,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,237,474 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,530,294 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,180,268 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $38,359 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$9,892,213 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$12,034,122 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,564,416 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $74,167 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$12,294 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $61,873 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,626,289 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,445,055 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $38,359 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $12,294 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $50,653 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,394,402 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,781,739 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,781,739 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,176,141 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | two of the key majors at the college are art and music. the art collections are used in classes and are also part of the academic culture. |
| Part V, Line 4: | the endowment funds are used to support the institution in perpetuity for scholarships, lectureships and various other operations and buildings on campus. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The College is exempt from federal income tax under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). Management believes that the College continues to satisfy the requirements of a tax-exempt organization and is not subject to tax. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been reflected in the accompanying financial statements. Management has evaluated the effect of FASB guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. The guidance clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements by prescribing a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The College's policy is to record a liability for any tax position taken that is beneficial to the College, including any related interest and penalties, when it is more likely than not the position taken by management with respect to a transaction or class of transactions will be overturned by a taxing authority upon examination. Management believes there are no such positions as of May 31, 2016 and 2015 and, accordingly, no liability has been accrued. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | funded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME -1,784,266. unfunded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME -7,997,473. present value adjustment to annuities payable -61,613. change in value of assets held by others -30,623. loan cancellations and loss provisions -18,238. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON 990 -12,294. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | fundraising expenses shown net of revenue on 990 12,294. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | funded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME 1,784,266. unfunded tuition discounts REDUCING TUITION INCOME 7,997,473. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The College's NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS STATED IN ALL MAJOR PUBLICATIONS and the transylvania times. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE NC STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | golf tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $35,540 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $32,500 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $3,040 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,551 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $1,974 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $589 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | ARTS GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $48,848 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $38,308 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $10,540 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $7,240 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $400 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $540 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $84,388 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $70,808 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,580 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,551 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,214 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $400 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,129 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $12,294 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $1,286 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 729 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $9,781,739 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Financial aid is available to students who can show financial need, academic achievement, leadership/service, athletics ability, and/or talent. Academic and leadership awards are determined through the Admissions area, athletics awards are determined by the respective coach, talent/departmental awards are determined through those academic areas, and the Financial Aid Office coordinates all awards with federal, state and institutional need-based aid. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David Joyce | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $216,830 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $150 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $7,800 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $5,310 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $230,090 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A discretionary spending account is provided to the President. it is used for college events, Presidential travel, and to support any unanticipated college needs. It is not for personal use. All expenditures are required to be documented. in addition, The President was provided a membership at a local country club to be used for fundraising activities and other college business. Use of the membership is substantiated. Lastly, the College provides housing and weekly housekeeping services to the President for the convenience of the employer so that the President can perform essential College business and activities at the home. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | nc cap facs fin agy edl facs rev | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 561592154 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 65818peu9 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2007-04-02 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $13,550,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | refinance old issue-fix rates-sell own bonds | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $13,542,665 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $13,150,000 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $392,665 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $13,150,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2007 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | platt management group inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | AL PLATT IS A PRINCIPAL OF PLATT MANAGEMENT GROUP AND ALSO ON THE BOARD. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $158,254 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PLATT MANAGEMENT GROUP PERFORMED SERVICES FOR THE COLLEGE DURING THE YEAR. ALL SERVICES WERE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AND ARMS LENGTH. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,471 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | $1/item | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $46,810 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | fmv | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Contribution | 46 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $27,475 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | It is the policy of the College that the Audit Committee of the board shall review Form 990 prior to filing it with the IRS. Once the Audit Committee has reviewed Form 990 and officially accepted it, a copy of the public disclosure copy will be made available to all Board members. Board members are provided an opportunity to comment on the Form prior to filing. College management then coordinates the filing of Form 990 with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | the members of the board of trustees and officers are required to sign a copy of the conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. in the event a trustee has a potential conflict during the year, that trustee would recuse himself/herself from any discussion or vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The process adopted by the President's Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for its annual determination of the compensation of the President is as follows: By the end of the Winter Board of Trustees' meeting, the Board will advise the President whether his or her contract will be renewed. By April 1st, the President will submit a self-assessment to the Compensation Committee responding to each objective. By May 1st, the Compensation Committee will review the report, communicate its feedback to the President, and issue a report and presidential salary and benefits recommendation to the Executive Committee. The Compensation Committee will use at least two sources of comparable data to determine the appropriate salary and benefits. Those sources are generally the annual compensation reports of the AGB (Association of Governing Board) and the NCICU (North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities). However, similar sources may be used as alternatives from time to time. Documentation of the comparable data used will be part of the permanent file substantiating compensation. The Executive Committee will make a final decision about the President's salary before the Spring Board of Trustees meeting for final approval by the Board during the Spring meeting. With regards to senior staff, market data from the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities on administrative salaries will be reviewed by the president. the president will advise the board who will approve compensation for the senior staff. additionally, the college recently participated in a wage study through agb and that data is available to confirm wages of the president and other key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | loan cancellations and loss provisions -18,238. present value adjustments to annuities payable -61,613. change in value of assets held by others -30,623. |