STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MITRE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MITRE CORPORATION (EIN 04-2239742)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202543219349315754
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T15:05:23+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 NEW YORK AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042239742EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MITRE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMITRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7039836000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17515 COLSHIRE DR MS N655 - TAXAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILSON Y WANGPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFO, & TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7039836000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber N DoanePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01391011PTIN
Phone2023276000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK T PETERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17515 COLSHIRE DR MS N655 - TAXAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,475,986,955GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MITRE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE MITRE CORPORATION IS TO CONDUCT SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ACTIVITIES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST THAT ENSURE THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF THE UNITED STATES, ENABLING SOLUTIONS AND DECISIONS RELATED TO COMPLEX CHALLENGES OF NATIONAL AND GLOBAL SIGNIFICANCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10374TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,366,038,688PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,467,415,277CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,681,428PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,311,152CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,643,696PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,512,282CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$433,558PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$640,418CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,372,797,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,475,879,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,872,879,444PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,915,684,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$445,802,531PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$485,218,559CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,318,681,975PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,400,902,975CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$54,115,395PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$74,976,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,130,142,146TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,186,820,863TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$385,122,040TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$369,650,018TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$745,020,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$817,170,845NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE MITRE CORPORATION IS TO CONDUCT SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ACTIVITIES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST THAT ENSURE THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF THE UNITED STATES, ENABLING SOLUTIONS AND DECISIONS RELATED TO COMPLEX CHALLENGES OF NATIONAL AND GLOBAL SIGNIFICANCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,663,366ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,311,152RevenueAmt
DescMITRE LABS SERVES AS A NATIONAL CENTER FOR INNOVATION, ADVANCING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN SUPPORT OF THE PUBLIC INTEREST. THROUGH ITS WORLD-CLASS TECHNICAL WORKFORCE AND RESEARCH CAPABILITIES, MITRE LABS DEVELOPS PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS FOR NATIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES. WORKING CLOSELY WITH MITRE'S NATIONAL SECURITY AND PUBLIC SECTOR DIVISIONS, MITRE LABS PROVIDES TECHNICAL EXPERTISE, RESEARCH PLATFORMS AND PARTNERSHIPS TO THE SIX FEDERALLY FUNDED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CENTERS OPERATED BY MITRE. IT ALSO CONDUCTS INDEPENDENT RESEARCH TO ANTICIPATE AND ADDRESS FUTURE MISSION NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,235,561,356ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMITRE NATIONAL SECURITY (MNS) BRIDGES APPLIED SCIENCE AND MISSION-SPECIFIC NEEDS TO ADVANCE THE NATION'S SECURITY. MNS OPERATES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY HELPING THE U.S. GOVERNMENT ADVANCE THE NATIONAL SECURITY AND NATIONAL DEFENSE STRATEGIES, AND ADDRESS THE MOST PRESSING SECURITY CHALLENGES FACING OUR COUNTRY. MNS INCLUDES THE NATIONAL SECURITY ENGINEERING CENTER (NSEC) FEDERALLY FUNDED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CENTER WHICH MITRE HAS OPERATED ON BEHALF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF WAR (DOW) FOR OVER 65 YEARS. MNS DELIVERS MISSION-CRITICAL CAPABILITIES, ACCELERATES COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS, PROMOTES ENTERPRISE-LEVEL OUTCOMES, AND ENHANCES SYSTEM INTEROPERABILITY WITHIN THE DOW AND THE NATION'S INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$827,006,342ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMITRE PUBLIC SECTOR ADVANCES THE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND SECURITY OF ALL AMERICANS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF FIVE FEDERALLY-FUNDED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CENTERS AND PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS. MPS SOLVES TODAY'S MOST PRESSING TECHNOLOGY CHALLENGES, FOSTERING COOPERATION BETWEEN INDUSTRY AND THE GOVERNMENT WHILE APPLYING SYSTEMS THINKING AND INNOVATIVE APPROACHES THAT ENHANCE GOVERNMENT EFFECTIVENESS AND MISSION SUCCESS. MPS SERVES THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY HELPING TO MODERNIZE MISSION-CRITICAL GOVERNMENT FUNCTIONS AND SUPPORTING TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCTURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,685,847ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMITRE ENGENUITY CONDUCTS SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST, PROVIDING COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS TO NATIONAL CHALLENGES THAT REQUIRE PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS, AND INVESTORS IN A NON-COMPETITIVE SPACE. MITRE ENGENUITY FOCUSES ON SOLVING COMPLEX CHALLENGES BEYOND WHAT THE GOVERNMENT ALONE CAN ADDRESS BY ENGAGING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE STAKEHOLDERS AROUND THE ADVANCEMENT OF CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES, SUCH CYBERSECURITY, 5G, ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, SEMICONDUCTORS, HEALTH IT, AND TRANSPORTATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,685,847TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,144,916,911TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document676IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10374EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySNForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILSON Y WANGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7039836000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17515 COLSHIRE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dr Jason F Providakes
PRESIDENT & CEO - PARTIAL YEAR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,896,430$0$60,702
Mark T Peters
PRESIDENT & CEO - PARTIAL YEAR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,378,541$0$8,123
RODNEY EARL SLATER
TRUSTEE, CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$80,900$0$0
ADALIO SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$88,125$0$0
CATHY MINEHAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$92,500$0$0
GEORGE HALVORSON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$70,000$0$0
JAN TIGHE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$97,500$0$0
JOHN CHRIS INGLIS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$17,500$0$0
JOHN NOSEWORTHY
TRUSTEE UNTIL OCTOBER 12.00.0Yes (X)$90,000$0$0
LANCE COLLINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$70,000$0$0
MAURY BRADSHER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$70,000$0$0
MICHAEL P HUERTA
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$77,500$0$0
PAUL KAMINSKI
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$70,000$0$0
RICHARD D CLARKE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$80,900$0$0
SUSAN GORDON
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$97,500$0$0
YVETTE MELENDEZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$85,000$0$0
Beth D Meinert
SVP and GM, MITRE Public Sector (MPS)40.00.0Yes (X)$981,081$0$39,345
Dr Cedric Sims
SVP, Enterprise Innovation and Integration40.00.0Yes (X)$1,554,161$0$57,782
Dr Jay J Schnitzer
SVP, Chief Engineer Officer, Chief Medical Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$831,463$0$63,758
Dr Laurie Giandomenico
SVP,CHIEF ACCELERATION OFFICER - UNTIL DEC40.00.0Yes (X)$1,701,605$0$47,694
Julie Bowen
SVP,CLO,OPERATIONS & OUTREACH40.00.0Yes (X)$902,886$0$47,821
Kathleen P Federico
SVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER - UNTIL AUG40.00.0Yes (X)$1,612,422$0$50,799
Keoki Jackson
SVP, GM of the MITRE National Security Sector (MNS)40.00.0Yes (X)$1,137,761$0$64,079
T Charles Clancy III
SVP, GM MITRE LABS, CTO40.00.0Yes (X)$1,044,267$0$62,962
Wilson Y Wang
SVP, CFO, TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$984,551$0$37,423
Austin Y Wang
VP, INTELLIGENCE CENTER40.00.0$553,795$0$38,482Yes (X)
Chris Fall
VP, APPLIED SCIENCES40.00.0$551,852$0$38,370Yes (X)
Deborah Youmans
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$485,062$0$9,921Yes (X)
Douglas P Robbins
VP ENGINEERING & PROTOTYPING40.00.0$600,478$0$63,897Yes (X)
Dr Eliahu H Niewood
VP AIR & SPACE FORCES - UNTIL OCT40.00.0$510,912$0$52,935Yes (X)
Dr Gregory K Crawford
VP, Cross Cutting, Joint, Allies & Partners40.00.0$606,268$0$55,753Yes (X)
Dr Kristina Buckley
VP AND DIRECTOR, CIT40.00.0$599,601$0$63,907Yes (X)
Katie A Schroth
VP, Air and Space Forces40.00.0$363,557$0$60,411Yes (X)
Kevin B Toner
VP OF CGEM40.00.0$488,819$0$45,715Yes (X)
Kimberly Warren
VICE PRESIDENT - UNTIL MARCH40.00.0$644,775$0$13,174Yes (X)
Marin S Halper
VP, DOD & Services Center40.00.0$503,309$0$37,584Yes (X)
Stephanie E Turner
VP, Diversity & Chief Sustainability Officer40.00.0$537,383$0$56,810Yes (X)
Stephen Louis Ondra
VP, Health FFRDC40.00.0$427,130$0$40,774Yes (X)
Steven J Kirin
VP, CORPORATE OPERATIONS40.00.0$570,027$0$55,552Yes (X)
Wen Masters
VP, CYBER TECHNOLOGIES40.00.0$565,762$0$39,082Yes (X)
Yosry A Barsoum
VP and Director, Center for Securing the Homeland (CSH)40.00.0$633,239$0$63,915Yes (X)
Carl G Bucy
Systems Engineer, Japan40.00.0$447,501$0$43,171Yes (X)
Dr Gerry Gilbert
MITRE Fellow40.00.0$516,609$0$38,214Yes (X)
Jesus N Abelarde Jr
Systems Engineer, Japan40.00.0$445,229$0$46,903Yes (X)
Shawn Fagan
Systems Engineer, Japan40.00.0$518,252$0$48,605Yes (X)
Tass Hudak II
Singapore Site Leader40.00.0$529,355$0$49,444Yes (X)
Christina Orfanos
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT0.00.0$376,416$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$31,587,924TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,503,107TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7415IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD INC
225 WEST WACKER DRIVECHICAGOIL60606REAL ESTATE SERVICES$22,261,463
TANGOE INC
6100 W 96TH ST STE 200INDIANAPOLISIN46278CONTRACTOR$7,430,950
KPMG LLP
1676 INTERNATIONAL DRIVEMCLEANVA22012CONSULTING$6,895,809
CHAPMAN CONSTRUCTION DESIGN COMPANY
84 WINCHESTER STREETNEWTONMA02461CONTRACTOR$5,717,672
UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE LP ALLIED
161 WASHINGTON STREETCONSHOHOCKENPA19428CONTRACTOR$5,422,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K160CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$9,583,818MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$2,457,831,459GovernmentGrantsAmt
Noncash Contributions$28,360NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,467,415,277TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescScientific ResearchDesc
Business541000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,311,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,311,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,311,152TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,772,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,772,248ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$730,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$730,880ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,483RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,826RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$37,343RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,343ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$259,966SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$259,966SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$259,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$259,966ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescForeign Exchange Loss - RealizedDesc
Total Revenue Column-$53,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$53,119ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$53,119OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,475,879,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,311,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,152,700ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,211,508TotalAmt
Program Services$15,687,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,523,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,441,051TotalAmt
Program Services$1,190,956,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,484,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,262,498TotalAmt
Program Services$137,534,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,728,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,193,204TotalAmt
Program Services$280,222,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,971,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,576,155TotalAmt
Program Services$103,268,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,307,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,685,945TotalAmt
Management And General$3,685,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,827TotalAmt
Management And General$1,465,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,532,693TotalAmt
Program Services$134,275,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,256,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,814,872TotalAmt
Program Services$12,814,872ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,306,938TotalAmt
Program Services$78,222,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,084,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,265,522TotalAmt
Program Services$18,280,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,984,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,173,845TotalAmt
Program Services$37,354,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,819,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,372,155TotalAmt
Program Services$1,879,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,492,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,843,084TotalAmt
Management And General$2,843,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,260,981TotalAmt
Program Services$63,648,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,612,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,631,458TotalAmt
Program Services$3,619,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Equipment purchases and maintenance$32,962,998$32,010,958$952,040
Taxes and licenses maintenance$9,526,370$7,198,727$2,327,643
Recruiting$4,391,597$2,711,042$1,680,555
Utilities, Repairs, and Maintenance$8,305,270$8,205,772$99,498

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,679,004TotalAmt
Program Services$17,025,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,653,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,400,902,975TotalAmt
Program Services$2,144,916,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,986,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,372,194BOYAmt
EOY$16,577,294EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,822,559BOYAmt
EOY$130,282,580EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,830,680BOYAmt
EOY$298,836,495EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,434,059BOYAmt
EOY$40,133,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,273,502,922LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$665,469,881LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,782,013BOYAmt
EOY$608,033,041EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,516,470EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,900,641BOYAmt
EOY$84,441,496EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,142,146BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,820,863EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,266,097BOYAmt
EOY$223,118,541EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,336,779BOYAmt
EOY$15,824,593EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$39,999,998EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,519,164BOYAmt
EOY$90,706,886EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,122,040BOYAmt
EOY$369,650,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,020,106BOYAmt
EOY$817,170,845EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,020,106BOYAmt
EOY$817,170,845EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,142,146BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,820,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$74,976,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$31,002NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,794,413OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,036,428,726CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$514,752,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,235,574,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,366,038,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,467,415,277CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,620,210,220TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,036,428,726CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$514,752,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,235,574,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,366,038,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,467,415,277CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,620,210,220TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,620,210,220PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$516,302CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,057,733CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,781,417CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,573,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,928,606TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,635,138,826TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,992,580GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99845PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9988PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,476,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$61,476,188BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$737,804,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$314,423,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$423,381,332BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,012,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,242,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,769,552BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$386,468,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$301,804,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,663,984BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,741,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,741,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$608,033,041TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CAPITALIZED SOFTWARE
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS
SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT
OTHER ASSETS
OTHER ASSETS
CAPITALIZED SOFTWARE$19,031,325
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$56,144,967
SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT$8,499,303
OTHER ASSETS$765,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$84,441,496TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes$0
POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFIT
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES, C
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES, N
OTHER LIABILITIES
POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFIT$14,793,716
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES$4,405,455
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$7,772,319
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES, CURRENT$14,263,918
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES, NET$49,471,478
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,706,886TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNDER PROVISIONS OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), THE CORPORATION IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED TAXABLE BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CORPORATION HAD NO UNRELATED TAXABLE BUSINESS INCOME AND, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS MADE. THE CORPORATION TAKES NO TAX POSITIONS WHICH IT CONSIDERS TO BE UNCERTAIN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Middle East and North Africa01Program ServicesDOD & CAA PROJECTS$556,895
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)046Program ServicesDOD & CAA PROJECTS$18,459,275
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program ServicesDOD & CAA PROJECTS$725,270
Russia and Neighboring States00Program ServicesDOD & CAA PROJECTS$2,530
South America01Program ServicesDOD & CAA PROJECTS$432,291
Sub-Saharan Africa02Program ServicesDOD & CAA PROJECTS$703,620
East Asia and the Pacific014Program ServicesDOD & CAA PROJECTS$19,308,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees64SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$40,188,866SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$40,188,866TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Jason F Providakes
PRESIDENT & CEO - PARTIAL YEAR$931,734$0$2,398,275$0$2,566,421$0$38,028$0$22,674$0$5,957,132$0$0$0
Mark T Peters
PRESIDENT & CEO - PARTIAL YEAR$314,861$0$1,500,000$0$563,680$0$0$0$8,123$0$2,386,664$0$0$0
Keoki Jackson
SVP, GM of the MITRE National Security Sector (MNS)$649,803$0$461,815$0$26,143$0$38,028$0$26,051$0$1,201,840$0$0$0
Beth D Meinert
SVP and GM, MITRE Public Sector (MPS)$579,008$0$373,950$0$28,123$0$38,028$0$1,317$0$1,020,426$0$0$0
Dr Laurie Giandomenico
SVP,CHIEF ACCELERATION OFFICER - UNTIL DEC$474,004$0$298,313$0$929,288$0$38,028$0$9,666$0$1,749,299$0$0$0
Julie Bowen
SVP,CLO,OPERATIONS & OUTREACH$522,714$0$354,699$0$25,473$0$38,023$0$9,798$0$950,707$0$0$0
Wilson Y Wang
SVP, CFO, TREASURER$564,046$0$396,887$0$23,618$0$36,917$0$506$0$1,021,974$0$0$0
Dr Jay J Schnitzer
SVP, Chief Engineer Officer, Chief Medical Officer$487,406$0$316,145$0$27,912$0$38,028$0$25,730$0$895,221$0$0$0
Kathleen P Federico
SVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER - UNTIL AUG$357,723$0$343,203$0$911,496$0$38,028$0$12,771$0$1,663,221$0$0$0
T Charles Clancy III
SVP, GM MITRE LABS, CTO$595,255$0$425,348$0$23,664$0$36,917$0$26,045$0$1,107,229$0$0$0
Dr Cedric Sims
SVP, Enterprise Innovation and Integration$621,936$0$407,438$0$524,787$0$31,167$0$26,615$0$1,611,943$0$0$0
Christina Orfanos
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$376,416$0$0$0$0$0$376,416$0$0$0
Kimberly Warren
VICE PRESIDENT - UNTIL MARCH$77,014$0$146,760$0$421,001$0$10,946$0$2,228$0$657,949$0$0$0
Yosry A Barsoum
VP and Director, Center for Securing the Homeland (CSH)$416,226$0$192,075$0$24,938$0$38,028$0$25,887$0$697,154$0$0$0
Douglas P Robbins
VP ENGINEERING & PROTOTYPING$397,186$0$179,220$0$24,072$0$38,028$0$25,869$0$664,375$0$0$0
Dr Gregory K Crawford
VP, Cross Cutting, Joint, Allies & Partners$409,385$0$170,978$0$25,905$0$38,028$0$17,725$0$662,021$0$0$0
Kevin B Toner
VP OF CGEM$360,701$0$100,345$0$27,773$0$36,032$0$9,683$0$534,534$0$0$0
Steven J Kirin
VP, CORPORATE OPERATIONS$373,075$0$170,465$0$26,487$0$38,028$0$17,524$0$625,579$0$0$0
Dr Kristina Buckley
VP AND DIRECTOR, CIT$407,502$0$162,240$0$29,859$0$38,028$0$25,879$0$663,508$0$0$0
Katie A Schroth
VP, Air and Space Forces$310,367$0$22,205$0$30,985$0$34,191$0$26,220$0$423,968$0$0$0
Marin S Halper
VP, DOD & Services Center$344,748$0$135,200$0$23,361$0$36,917$0$667$0$540,893$0$0$0
Dr Eliahu H Niewood
VP AIR & SPACE FORCES - UNTIL OCT$298,466$0$145,600$0$66,846$0$38,028$0$14,907$0$563,847$0$0$0
Stephanie E Turner
VP, Diversity & Chief Sustainability Officer$367,915$0$144,800$0$24,668$0$38,028$0$18,782$0$594,193$0$0$0
Chris Fall
VP, APPLIED SCIENCES$379,374$0$147,000$0$25,478$0$38,028$0$342$0$590,222$0$0$0
Wen Masters
VP, CYBER TECHNOLOGIES$387,795$0$150,720$0$27,247$0$38,025$0$1,057$0$604,844$0$0$0
Stephen Louis Ondra
VP, Health FFRDC$370,337$0$21,736$0$35,057$0$31,167$0$9,607$0$467,904$0$0$0
Austin Y Wang
VP, INTELLIGENCE CENTER$375,915$0$153,978$0$23,902$0$38,028$0$454$0$592,277$0$0$0
Deborah Youmans
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$390,185$0$71,094$0$23,783$0$9,569$0$352$0$494,983$0$0$0
Tass Hudak II
Singapore Site Leader$196,415$0$7,901$0$325,039$0$24,591$0$24,853$0$578,799$0$0$0
Shawn Fagan
Systems Engineer, Japan$126,179$0$6,676$0$385,397$0$23,761$0$24,844$0$566,857$0$0$0
Dr Gerry Gilbert
MITRE Fellow$344,659$0$163,917$0$8,033$0$38,024$0$190$0$554,823$0$0$0
Carl G Bucy
Systems Engineer, Japan$186,918$0$3,628$0$256,955$0$18,327$0$24,844$0$490,672$0$0$0
Jesus N Abelarde Jr
Systems Engineer, Japan$206,632$0$3,152$0$235,445$0$22,180$0$24,723$0$492,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel14 TRUSTEES ARE REIMBURSED FOR THEIR ACTUAL TRAVEL EXPENSE. TRAVEL BY AIR IS REIMBURSED UP TO ONE CLASS ABOVE COACH WHERE THE PUBLISHED TOTAL FLIGHT TIME EXCEEDS TWO HOURS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS: DR. JASON F. PROVIDAKES $1,178,100 KIMBERLY WARREN $365,576 DR. LAURIE GIANDOMENICO $893,234 CHRISTINA ORFANOS $376,416 KATHLEEN P. FEDERICO $857,065
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organizationTHE EXECUTIVE TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN BASED UPON THE OVERALL GOALS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS SET FORTH BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ONE OF THE METRICS OF THIS PLAN IS THE GROSS REVENUE OF THE ORGANIZATION
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsOFFICER COMPENSATION MAY INCLUDE AN "INCENTIVE" COMPONENT. WHETHER AND HOW MUCH INCENTIVE TO PAY IS WITHIN THE BOARD'S DISCRETION, SUBJECT TO PREDETERMINED (BY THE BOARD) LIMITS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS INCENTIVE AMOUNTS BASED ON PREDETERMINED PERFORMANCE CRITERIA AND CONSULTATION WITH THE CEO. DETERMINATION OF THE CEO'S INCENTIVE IS MADE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN COLLABORATION WITH THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE CEO DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN BOARD DISCUSSIONS RELATIVE TO HIS INCENTIVE.
Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)The amount reported in Part II Column (B)(iii) pertaining to a former Chief Executive Officer, Dr. Jason Providakes, reflects retention payments for two calendar years (2023 and 2024), severance, and benefits payout upon separation.
Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii)THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART II COLUMN(B)(iii) PERTAINING TO FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, DR. JASON PROVIDAKES, REFLECTS RETENTION PAYMENTS FOR TWO CALENDAR YEARS (2023 AND 2024), SERVERANCE, AND BENEFITS PAYOUT UPON SEPARATION.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Dr James F Providakes
Brother of officer$356,127EMPLOYMENTfalse
Michal Cenkl
Spouse of key employee$331,919EMPLOYMENTfalse
Kelcey F Crawford
Child of key employee$186,509EMPLOYMENTfalse
Eric Providakes
Child of key employee$142,925EMPLOYMENTfalse
Jessi Richardson
Child of key employee$99,662EMPLOYMENTfalse
Julien Thiesfield
Child of Trustee$145,976EMPLOYMENTfalse
Robert Paul S Inglis
Child of Trustee$170,495EMPLOYMENTfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Desc1,000 MAX78000FTHR development boardsDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,360NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 5,685,847 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) MITRE ENGENUITY CONDUCTS SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST, PROVIDING COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS TO NATIONAL CHALLENGES THAT REQUIRE PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS, AND INVESTORS IN A NON-COMPETITIVE SPACE. MITRE ENGENUITY FOCUSES ON SOLVING COMPLEX CHALLENGES BEYOND WHAT THE GOVERNMENT ALONE CAN ADDRESS BY ENGAGING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE STAKEHOLDERS AROUND THE ADVANCEMENT OF CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES, SUCH CYBERSECURITY, 5G, ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, SEMICONDUCTORS, HEALTH IT, AND TRANSPORTATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1aUNDER MITRE'S BYLAWS, THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO EXERCISE ALL POWERS VESTED IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. MEMBERSHIP ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS DRAWN EXCLUSIVELY FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsTHE MITRE CORPORATION BYLAWS WERE AMENDED AND RESTATED ON JULY 18, 2024 TO ESTABLISH AN AGE LIMIT BEYOND WHICH A TRUSTEE CANNOT SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SENIOR TAX MANAGER. A DRAFT OF PART VI OF THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE. A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTRUSTEES ANNUALLY SUBMIT IN WRITING FORMAL DISCLOSURE OF THEIR AFFILIATIONS AND OUTSIDE BUSINESS INTERESTS, INCLUDING SUBSTANTIAL FINANCIAL HOLDINGS. THE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL COUNSEL AND BY THE BOARD'S GOVERNANCE & BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE. IN THE EVENT THAT A POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT IS DETECTED, THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND/OR TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE WILL SEEK TO RESOLVE THE CONFLICT DIRECTLY WITH THE TRUSTEE. THE AFFECTED TRUSTEE MAY BE ASKED TO RECUSE HIM/HERSELF FROM PARTICIPATION IN DISCUSSIONS OR DECISION MAKING THAT MAY SUGGEST A CONFLICT. TO PROVIDE COMPLETE TRANSPARENCY AND TO ENGAGE THE BOARD MORE DIRECTLY IN THE ASSESSMENT AND RESOLUTION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT, TRUSTEE DISCLOSURES ARE CIRCULATED TO ALL MEMBERS OF MITRE'S GOVERNING BODY FOR THEIR REVIEW AND REFERENCE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialOFFICER COMPENSATION IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BOARD BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF FIVE INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGES OF MITRE OFFICERS AND RECOMMENDS APPROPRIATE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CONSULTATION WITH MITRE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. PRIOR TO MAKING ITS RECOMMENDATIONS, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS AND INTEGRATES MARKET FACTORS, AS WELL AS THE REASONABLENESS OF ACTIONS IN RELATION TO THE OVERALL ENVIRONMENT. THE COMMITTEE HAS DISCRETION TO RETAIN THE ASSISTANCE OF EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS WITH RESPECT TO THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS OF MITRE'S OFFICER PAY LEVELS AND POLICIES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO FINALIZE OFFICER PAY LEVELS, CONSIDERING THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ITS EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS, AND ANY OTHER FACTORS THEY DEEM RELEVANT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WITH THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE EVALUATES CEO PERFORMANCE AND COORDINATES WITH THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON A RECOMMENDED CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. CONSISTENT WITH THE PROCESS APPLICABLE TO ALL OFFICERS, THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS, DISCUSSES AND VOTES WHETHER TO APPROVE OR MODIFY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CEO COMPENSATION. THE CEO DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN EITHER THE COMMITTEE'S OR THE BOARD'S DISCUSSIONS OR DECISION MAKING PERTINENT TO HIS COMPENSATION. THE ABOVE-DESCRIBED PROCESS IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY. IT WAS LAST APPLIED TO EACH OFFICER IN SEPTEMBER-NOVEMBER 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSEE DISCLOSURE FOR PART VI, LINE 15A
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicMITRE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON REQUEST. MITRE DOES NOT MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1e FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1E (SCHEDULE A, PART II; SCHEDULE B, PART I)MITRE OPERATES SEVERAL FEDERALLY FUNDED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CENTERS (FFRDCS) SPONSORED BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. THROUGH THE FFRDCS, MITRE ACHIEVES ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE BY PERFORMING ON CONTRACTS THAT ARE EITHER FOR THE U.S. GOVERNMENT OR ARE APPROVED BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT. AN FFRDC IS DESIGNED TO PERFORM ON PROJECTS INVOLVING RESEARCH THAT EXCEEDS NORMAL CAPABILITIES, WHILE OPERATING IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST. AS THE MISSION OF THE U.S. GOVERNMENT SPONSOR IS TO SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST, AND AS THE FFRDC IS STRUCTURED TO PROVIDE SERVICES THAT ARE INTEGRAL TO THE MISSION OF THE SPONSOR, THE FFRDC IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE SERVICES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST. ACCORDINGLY, BECAUSE THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THESE CONTRACTS IS TO ENABLE MITRE TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC RATHER THAN TO A GOVERNMENT AGENCY OR UNIT, AND BECAUSE THE PUBLIC RATHER THAN A GOVERNMENT AGENCY OR UNIT RECEIVES THE PRIMARY AND DIRECT BENEFIT FROM MITRE'S SERVICES, MITRE REPORTS THE REVENUE RELATED TO THE CONTRACTS AS CONTRIBUTIONS, OR GOVERNMENT GRANTS, ON PART VIII, LINE 1E, INSTEAD OF AS PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE ON PART VIII, LINE 2.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPOST RETIREMENT BENEFIT - UNREALIZED LOSS - -2794413; Total - -2794413;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MITRE ENGENUITY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17525 COLSHIRE DRIVE MS N655AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSCIENCE EDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9,583,818TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,972,725EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MITRE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MITRE AUSTRALIA LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 BRINDABELLA CIRCUITAddressLine1Txt
CityCANBERRACityNm
CountryASCountryCd
Foreign Postal2609ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryASLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MITRE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd