CATAWBA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATAWBA COLLEGE (EIN 56-0530251)
- Tax period
- 2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
- Filed
- 2017-04-12
- IRS object ID
- 201731029349301158
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-04-12T18:58:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560530251 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Catawba College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7046374463 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 W Innes Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salisbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28144 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NELSON A MURPHY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Business and Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7046374463 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Janice A Ratica | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIEN LEWIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 W Innes Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salisbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28144 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $48,152,627 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CATAWBA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1925 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CATAWBA COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED IN NEWTON, NORTH CAROLINA, IN 1851 BY THE GERMAN REFORMED CHURCH. THE COLLEGE - WHICH IS TODAY AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST - MOVED TO ITS PRESENT LOCATION IN SALISBURY IN 1925. THE COLLEGE ENDEAVORS TO ATTRACT STUDENTS BOTH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLy OF GOOD ABILITY AND CHARACTER. A PRIVATE, CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, CATAWBA OFFERS THE BACHELOR OF ARTS, BACHELOR OF ARTS-EDUCATION, BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS, BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, AND MASTER OF EDUCATION TO TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO SERVES THE PUBLIC THROUGH EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH AND VOLUNTEER SERVICE PROGRAMS FOR THE WORLD COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 34 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 34 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 930 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 34 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,817,503 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,260,438 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,473,814 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,148,341 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,203,552 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,243,132 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,175,156 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,176,784 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,670,025 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,828,695 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,168,293 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,135,259 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,563,690 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,910,299 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $781,637 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,497,127 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,711,018 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,229,110 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,756,576 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,440,915 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,927,881 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $138,454,453 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $134,331,088 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,482,104 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,865,437 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $109,972,349 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $104,465,651 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CATAWBA COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS AN EDUCATION RICH IN PERSONAL ATTENTION THAT BLENDS THE KNOWLEDGE AND COMPETENCIES OF LIBERAL STUDIES WITH CAREER PREPARATION. CATAWBA COLLEGE DRAWS STRENGTH FROM JUDEO-CHRISTIAN VALUES, SUSTAINS A DYNAMIC COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS AND SEEKS TO UNITE A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF AS ACTIVE CO-PARTICIPANTS IN SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE. CATAWBA COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL WHILE BECOMING RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS WITH ZEAL TO ENRICH HUMAN LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,500,477 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $40,325,125 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SERVICES PROVIDED FOR 1,297 UNDERGRADUATE LIBERAL ARTS STUDENTS INCLUDING INSTRUCTIONAL, ATHLETIC, OPERATIONS, ETC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $18,135,259 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $18,135,259 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT AID - PROVIDED 1,297 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR WORTHY AND NEEDY STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,635,736 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 150 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 930 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 34 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 34 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NELSON A MURPHY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7046454535 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 W INNES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28144 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Shuford Abernethy | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Kershner Daniel | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gregory M Alcorn | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Albert Aymer | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James C Dayvault | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tom E Burdette | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert B Arnold | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael S Bauk | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel T Bross | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward A Brown | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Cloninger | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sara D Cook | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy F Councill | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph R Gorman | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dolan Hubbard | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles G Potts | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ralph A Ketner | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Julian H Robertson Jr | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barry D Leonard | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Marshall | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard J Seiwell | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wade H Shuford Jr | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ronald L Smith | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CA Michael III | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fred J Stanback Jr | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Samuel A Penninger Jr | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Benjamin B Peeler MD | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles Taylor | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mona Lisa Wallace | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Martha K West | |||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Darlene L Ball | |||||||
| Chairman of the Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William M Graham | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Deborah W Messinger | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sally Whitney | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Brien Lewis | |||||||
| President of The College | 40.00 | $289,394 | $0 | $74,519 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cynthia L Barr | |||||||
| Vice President of Admissions | 40.00 | $133,206 | $0 | $34,300 | Yes (X) | ||
| NELSON A MURPHY | |||||||
| vice President of Finance | 40.00 | $143,458 | $0 | $31,561 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kenneth Clapp | |||||||
| Sr. Vice President | 40.00 | $100,020 | $0 | $31,006 | Yes (X) | ||
| J Michael Bitzer | |||||||
| Provost | 40.00 | $128,246 | $0 | $33,023 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rex A Otey | |||||||
| VP of Development | 40.00 | $105,075 | $0 | $27,057 | Yes (X) | ||
| Larry W Leckonby | |||||||
| Athletic Director | 40.00 | $133,283 | $0 | $34,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| Racquel R Ingram | |||||||
| Director of Nursing | 40.00 | $109,416 | $0 | $28,174 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pamela Thompson | |||||||
| Professor | 40.00 | $119,723 | $0 | $30,829 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephen Hiatt | |||||||
| Professor | 40.00 | $105,198 | $0 | $27,089 | Yes (X) | ||
| JM Wilson | |||||||
| Professor | 40.00 | $103,689 | $0 | $26,699 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,470,708 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $378,577 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartwells Dining Services | |||||
| 3 International Drive | Rye Brook | NY | 10573 | Dining Services | $1,921,931 |
| Catawba Green Step Solar LLC | |||||
| 301 N Main Street | Salisbury | NC | 28144 | Solar Project | $992,100 |
| Duke Energy Corporation | |||||
| PO Box 601297 | Charlotte | NC | 28260 | Transformers | $965,530 |
| Data Network Solutions Inc | |||||
| 629 Lake Tide Drive | Chapin | SC | 29036 | Software and Software Support | $524,969 |
| Follett Higher Education Group | |||||
| 3146 Solution Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Bookstore Operations | $332,852 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $283,657 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,976,781 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $978,406 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,260,438 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $31,311,457 | $31,311,457 |
| AUXILLARY INCOME | 900099 | $7,518,385 | $7,518,385 |
| ATHLETIC INCOME | 900099 | $318,499 | $318,499 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,148,341 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $905,957 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $905,957 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,661,107 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,323,932 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $337,175 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $337,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $337,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,176,784 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,176,784 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,176,784 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,828,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,325,125 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,243,132 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,135,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,135,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,130,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $678,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $226,173 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,799,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,803,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,722,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $272,421 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,615,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,876,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $650,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,041,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $775,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,686,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $970,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $689,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,191 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,751 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,062,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $375,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,843 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $757,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $120 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $609,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,487,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,080,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $406,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $334,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $848 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program SUPPLIES | $1,124,793 | $997,783 | $127,010 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $574,841 | $253,210 | $318,535 | $3,096 |
| bad debt expense | $155,720 | $155,720 | ||
| student activities | $46,398 | $46,398 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,116,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,582,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,507,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,928 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,756,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,635,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,339,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $781,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,249,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,131,971 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,507,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,168,428 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,710,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,412,276 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,147,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,108,838 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,336 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $114,499,406 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,730,567 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,448,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,768,839 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,690,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,611,358 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,199 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,270,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,750,830 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,454,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,331,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,742,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,540,918 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,708,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,032,262 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,159,722 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,030,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,132,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,482,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,865,437 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,149,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,398,761 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,316,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,579,923 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,506,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,486,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,972,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,465,651 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,454,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,331,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,927,881 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$682,806 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $103,989 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,818 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,018 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $532 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,811 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,557 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,348 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,128 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,091 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,749 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,818 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,238 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $748 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,302 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,940 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,348 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,329 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $179 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,442 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $712 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,238 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,975 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,074 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $280 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,329 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.81590 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18410 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,489,723 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,489,723 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,227,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,827,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,400,653 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,733,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,903,358 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,829,713 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $48,750 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,768,839 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| bonds | $268,557 | F |
| mutual funds | $46,109,001 | F |
| corporate stocks | $123,082 | F |
| REAL ASSET FUNDS | $110,718 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $46,611,358 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LOANS TO STUDENTS, NET | $2,991,838 |
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS | $4,196,375 |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $562,617 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,750,830 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| US GOVT LOAN FUNDS REFUNDABLE | $2,643,082 |
| ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY | $439,773 |
| LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS | $1,408,734 |
| DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS | $198,383 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $1,239,394 |
| capital lease obligations | $203,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,132,535 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,450,304 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$18,135,259 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$18,135,259 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,585,563 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,243,132 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,243,132 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,828,695 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,621,317 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,621,317 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $18,135,259 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $18,135,259 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,756,576 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | endowment funds are used to further the higher education cause. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The College is exempt from federal and state income taxation under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). In accordance with IRC regulations, the College is taxed on unrelated business income, which consists of earnings from activities not related to the exempt purpose of the College. The College accounts for tax uncertainties based on a more likely than not recognition threshold whereby tax benefits are only recognized when the College believes that they have a greater than 50% likelihood of being sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The College has evaluated all tax positions and determined that it has no uncertain income tax positions as of May 31, 2016 and 2015. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION REVENUE -18,135,259. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS 337,175. DIVIDEND AND INTEREST INCOME 905,957. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION REVENUE 18,135,259. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL MEDIA AND IN ALL LITERATURE DISTRIBUTED. additionally, it is posted in the local newspaper with all job advertisements (this is done several times a year). |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES ASSISTANCE FROM SEVERAL DIFFERENT GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: Federal Perkins Loan Program 84.038 Federal Work Study Program 84.033 Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Program 84.007 Federal Direct Student Loans 84.268 Federal Pell Grant Program 84.063 National Science Foundation: Education and Human Resources 47.076 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION: Highway Planning and Construction 20.205 NORTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY: North Carolina Need Based Scholarship Program NC National Guard Tuition Grant North Carolina Forgivable Loan North Carolina Golden Leaf Grant |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | scholarships & tuition discounts | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1297 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,744,429 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $15,390,830 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | tuition rates | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | reduced tuition rates | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL AID: whenever possible, catawba college will supplement the financial resources of a student through merit performance-based and need-based scholarships and grants. A potential student applies and is accepted to Catawba College. At the time of their acceptance, merit aid is determined by the Admissions counselor accepting the application based on a Matrix Chart that has been set up with regard to GPA and SAT scores, living on or off campus, and a separate transfer student matrix. scholarships are applied directly to the students' account and, thus, must be used for educational purposes. With regards to athletics at Catawba College, the Financial Aid Office monitors all athletes to make sure they do not go over conference regulations regarding books and supplies. Catawba College refers to the NCAA Division II Manual for policies regarding student athletes. The Financial Aid Director signs off on the Squad Lists and checks for eligibility with the Compliance Director. The Associate Director of Financial Aid is responsible for entering the athletic information into the CAI system. The CAI system is also used to determine equivalency computations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brien Lewis | ||||||||||||||
| President of The College | $289,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,852 | $0 | $63,667 | $0 | $363,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cynthia L Barr | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Admissions | $133,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,995 | $0 | $29,305 | $0 | $167,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NELSON A MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| vice President of Finance | $143,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,561 | $0 | $175,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J Michael Bitzer | ||||||||||||||
| Provost | $128,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,809 | $0 | $28,214 | $0 | $161,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry W Leckonby | ||||||||||||||
| Athletic Director | $133,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,998 | $0 | $29,322 | $0 | $167,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamela Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $119,723 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,490 | $0 | $26,339 | $0 | $150,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Mr. Lewis [President] has, as a part of his contract, housing, utilities, insurance, custodial service etc. paid for by the College. He is the only employee with these benefits. This residence is provided for the convenience of the College in having the functions of the Office of the President efficiently conducted and as a condition of employment as President of the College. For the benefit and convenience of the College, the President's residence shall be available, and shall be used, for College-related business and entertainment on a regular and continuing basis. The organization paid $4,014 for Mr. Lewis's country club dues during the fiscal year. The Club is used for business purposes and fundraising activities. The President reimburses the College for any personal use portion. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $978,406 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | jim dayvault and richard seiwell have a family relationship. Junie Michael and Mona Wallace have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | a public discloSure copy of the form 990 will be provided, prior to filing, to the board of trustees to protect the donor's privacy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | conflict of interest statements are signed by each member of the board of trustees on an annual basis. in the event of a potential conflict during the year, that member will refrain from participating in the consideration of the proposed transaction in question. this person will not vote on or take any position for or against the proposed transaction. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The college utilizes a "committee of the presidency of the board of trustees" that evaluates the president on predetermined goals and the assessment of positive achievementS. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES AND determines the presidential salary and salary increases. The president reviews the positions of the senior vice president of development, vice president of admissions, provost and the vice president of finance to establish salary levels based on performance. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. Catawba uses information from North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities (NCICU) and The Cooper Standard Salary Resource to determine market comparables. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | the organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and the financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS -56,754. CHANGE IN LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS 160,743. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (8) | ||||
| INVESTMENT | NC | N/A | T | 0 |
| CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (1) | ||||
| INVESTMENT | NC | N/A | T | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |