DYOUVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DYOUVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743989)
- Tax period
- 2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
- Filed
- 2017-04-18
- IRS object ID
- 201731089349300628
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-04-18T10:21:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 160765486 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 369 FRANKLIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160743989 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | D'YOUVILLE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DYOU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7168297636 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 PORTER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN GARFOOT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7168297636 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN P SCHIAVONE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00040031 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7168563300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN GARFOOT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 PORTER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,702,238 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DYC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1691 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,820,538 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,408,509 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $69,160,587 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,957,064 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,526,337 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,941,666 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,699,853 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,472,550 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $78,207,315 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $77,779,789 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,387,713 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,077,456 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,957,927 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,064,956 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,048,399 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,544,027 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,340,875 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $72,889,667 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $74,483,287 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,317,648 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,296,502 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $183,283,329 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $180,825,565 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $58,134,706 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $56,287,070 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $125,148,623 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $124,538,495 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $66,513,948 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,077,456 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $68,957,064 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HIGHER EDUCATION INSTRUCTION AND STUDENT SERVICES PROVIDED TO GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS. D'YOUVILLE COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN ITS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THE COLLEGE IS PRIMARILY FUNDED BY THE TUITION AND FEES CHARGED FOR PROGRAMS OFFERED FOR APPROXIMATELY 3,335 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $66,513,948 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 245 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1691 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIM KORN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7168297640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 PORTER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN AMERSHADIAN | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.38 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHLEEN LAWLEY BEST | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.38 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JODENE CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELINDA DISARE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW W DORN JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR GIL FARKASH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETCHEN FIERLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY HOFFMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY KANE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER MARY KAREN KELLY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN B KLOTZBACH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER JEAN LISTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER MARY MCCARRICK OSF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA MCDUFFIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE MCKIM III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN MERCURIO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARL J MONTANTE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM PASCIA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMEL C PERKINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY QUENNEVILLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE H REDEKOP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA LEE RHEE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER DENISE A ROCHE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT - SEE SCHEDULE J | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE SCHLEMMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES J URLAUB | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.38 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN GARFOOT | |||||||
| VP FINANCE/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,500 | $0 | $8,568 | ||
| ARUP SEN | |||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $183,640 | $0 | $20,659 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT DROBITCH | |||||||
| ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY | 40.00 | $146,157 | $0 | $31,613 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT LEOPOLD | |||||||
| ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY | 40.00 | $153,373 | $0 | $10,537 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH DUNN | |||||||
| ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY | 40.00 | $141,873 | $0 | $18,035 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID GETTMAN | |||||||
| DIR ASSESSMENT | 40.00 | $142,136 | $0 | $10,340 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $889,679 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $99,752 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNILAND CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 100 CORPORATE PARKWAY SUITE 500 | AMHERST | NY | 142261295 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $8,632,870 |
| PERSONAL TOUCH FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| 120 W TUPPER STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14201 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,270,247 |
| US SECURITY ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 931703 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | SECURITY SERVICES | $1,022,540 |
| ABM JANITORIAL SERVICES NEAST INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1534 | NEW YORK | NY | 100081534 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $985,134 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 4375 FAIR LAKES CT | FAIRFAX | VA | 22033 | ERP SYSTEM | $637,160 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $6,580 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,677,906 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,724,023 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,408,509 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 900099 | $65,775,137 | $65,775,137 | |
| ROOM & BOARD, NET | 900099 | $3,121,628 | $3,121,628 | |
| BOOK SALES | 900099 | $60,299 | $60,299 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,957,064 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,515,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,515,508 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $392,173 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $392,173 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $392,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $392,173 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,332,591 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,906,433 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $426,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $426,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $426,158 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $88,477 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $6,580 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $16,016 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,461 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RECOVERY OF COSTS | 900099 | $505,882 | $505,882 |
| THEATER | 611310 | $259,738 | $259,738 |
| PARKING | 812930 | $86,736 | $86,736 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $155,560 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $155,560 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,007,916 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,779,789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,904,681 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,466,599 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,077,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,077,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,899 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $408,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,245,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,722,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,014,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $508,374 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,363,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,203,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,308 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,960,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,459,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $417,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,840 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,086,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,840,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,192 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,223,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,730,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,287,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $205,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,158,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,654,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,316,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $891,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $773,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,089 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,677 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,122,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $820,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $302,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,252,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,759,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $492,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS | $1,490,117 | $1,379,471 | $110,646 | |
| EQUIPMENT | $653,693 | $649,542 | $4,151 | |
| BAD DEBTS | $315,287 | $315,287 | ||
| ACCREDITATION AND MEMBE | $266,923 | $186,532 | $73,057 | $7,334 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,497,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,118,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,483,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,513,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,920,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,048,399 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,950 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,389,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,736,051 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,817,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,049 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,922,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,509,702 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,631,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,211,916 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $991,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $928,824 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $130,859,586 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,889,010 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,262,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,970,576 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,614,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,726,289 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,208 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,283,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,825,565 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,604,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,846,753 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,266,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,580,358 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,443,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,512,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,820,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,347,826 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,134,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,287,070 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,217,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,456,036 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,809,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,505,210 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,120,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,577,249 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,148,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,538,495 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,283,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,825,565 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,296,502 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,906,630 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $25,100 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,927,374 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $403,452 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,802,463 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,119,567 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,408,796 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,649,100 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $419,260 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,949,452 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,090,438 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,927,374 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,664,459 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $298,005 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,563,031 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $876,395 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,649,100 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,122,828 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,002,786 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,112,284 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $573,439 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,664,459 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,176,433 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,390,913 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$939,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $504,709 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,122,828 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.52350 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27540 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20110 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,848,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,848,246 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,019,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,994,324 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,025,266 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,834,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,117,836 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,716,836 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,157,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,776,850 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,380,228 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $96,970,576 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $300,485 |
| GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE | $3,073,927 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $973,414 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,347,826 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,704,319 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,906,630 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $16,016 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,890,614 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $61,594,933 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $16,184,856 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,184,856 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $77,779,789 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,314,447 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $16,016 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $16,016 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $58,298,431 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,184,856 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,184,856 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $74,483,287 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE RECEIVED ARTWORK WHICH IT DISPLAYS IN ITS LIBRARY TO FOSTER A CULTURAL AND DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR RESTRICTIONS WHICH SUPPORT THE COLLEGE MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS. MOST QUASI-ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATING PURPOSES. MOST OF THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE BROKEN OUT SEPARATELY AND REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE BROKEN OUT SEPARATELY AND REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EXPENDITURES ARE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING REVENUES FOR THIS RETURN. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN PRINTED PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, NEW YORK STATE, ERIE COUNTY, AND THE CITY OF BUFFALO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ALL GOVERNMENT FUNDING IS USED FOR THE INSTITUTION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 390 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | STUDENT TEACHER MENTORS | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $157,700 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 390 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 390 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $157,700 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $157,700 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP DINNER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $74,075 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $6,580 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $67,495 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $10,144 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | KAVINOKY THEATRE FUNDRAISER | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $20,982 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $20,982 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $5,872 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $95,057 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $6,580 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $88,477 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $16,016 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $16,016 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $72,461 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS | 48 | $105,050 |
| NEW YORK STATE FUNDED TUITION GRANTS | 73 | $280,600 |
| INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERS | 1119 | $5,045,660 |
| INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS | 1491 | $8,544,011 |
| INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS | 825 | $2,102,135 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, OR OTHER ASSISTANCE, ARE EVALUATED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DENISE A ROCHE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT - SEE SCHEDULE J | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,652 | $0 | $0 |
| ARUP SEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $183,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,852 | $0 | $7,807 | $0 | $204,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT DROBITCH | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY | $146,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,151 | $0 | $21,462 | $0 | $177,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT LEOPOLD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY | $153,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,151 | $0 | $386 | $0 | $163,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. DEAN PHARMACY | $141,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,954 | $0 | $8,081 | $0 | $159,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GETTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIR ASSESSMENT | $142,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,859 | $0 | $481 | $0 | $152,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SISTER DENISE ROCHE WAS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE BY THE COLLEGE. NOTE THAT SISTER DENISE ROCHE DOES NOT RECEIVE A W-2 OR FORM 1099 FROM THE COLLEGE. IN LIEU OF COMPENSATION AN AMOUNT IS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE GREY NUNS OF THE SACRED HEART. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK | |||||||
| A | 146000293 | 2012-05-30 | $25,410,000 | FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE 2008 PROJECT, TO REFUND AND DEFEASE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK | |||||||
| B | 146000293 | 2012-04-25 | $9,355,000 | REFINANCE AND CONSOLIDATE TWO OLDER DEBT ISSUANCES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,085,000 | $25,410,000 | $565,741 | 2010 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,871,000 | $9,355,000 | $9,537 | 2001 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYBANK | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| FIRST NIAGARA BANK | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARL J MONTANTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | TRUSTEE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $8,632,870 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | NEW BUILDING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3833 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $501,778 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE AUDIT COMMITTE OF THE COLLEGE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM IS GIVEN ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THEN APPROVED AT A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COLLEGE HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES. THE POLICY IS COMMUNICATED ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE COLLEGE'S LIBRARY. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,730,550. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,287,614. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 205,294. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,223,458. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |