STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0146810)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-04-18
IRS object ID
201731099349300538
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-18T00:00:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mauldin & Jenkins LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Galleria Pkwy SE Ste 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580146810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Atlanta Postal Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 Crown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDonald A DeCinquePersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary Jo AlexanderPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2017-03-31PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.192.51.169IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-03-31IPDt
IP Tm13:28:03IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBBE08E931F7B29E7220B4E445D6AF346676ADE16AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id62F672EE7E7573AACDC8760BD0075C794474CF44AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDonald A DeCinquePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 Crown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,862,834GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.apcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo help our members achieve financial success by providing exceptional products and service.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,568,891PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,190,276CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,719,294PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,242,468CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$81,033CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,288,185PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,513,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,700CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,409,890PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,830,668CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,059,979PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,806,184CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,496,619PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,667,552CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,791,566PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,846,225CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,039,162,096TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,093,521,449TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,798,312,223TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,851,752,400TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$240,849,873NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$241,769,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo help our members achieve financial success by providing exceptional products and service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit Union providing loans and deposits for over 111,653 members. Atlanta Postal Credit Union is a member-owned, not-for-profit financial cooperative, founded on the premise that working people need a safe and sound place to save and borrow money. Guiding principles are unique: only people who are credit union members can borrow here, loans should be for prudent and productive purposes, and a person's character and desire to repay a loan are considered as important as a person's income.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41062IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 Crown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30380ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Katherine Brown
Director1.00Yes (X)$12,900$0$0
Donald A DeCinque
CEO40.00Yes (X)$584,878$0$23,428Yes (X)
David Disharoon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Royce L Jackson
Board Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J T Middlebrooks
Director1.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
Henry P Mulkey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Moses M Spence
Board Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bud Wilkinson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Patterson
Director1.00Yes (X)$14,880$0$0
Charles Head
President/COO/Director40.00Yes (X)$358,223$0$17,107Yes (X)
Gary Kyle
CFO40.00$262,431$0$25,980Yes (X)
Dianne Yost
CMO40.00$186,133$0$20,561Yes (X)
Richard McCall
CIO40.00$212,805$0$58,514Yes (X)
Lana Beck
VP Human Resources40.00$168,441$0$17,899Yes (X)
Sharon Gardner
AVP of Branch Operations40.00$128,621$0$24,085Yes (X)
Laura Gober
VP ERM40.00$134,666$0$17,314Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,075,478TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,888TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Route 66 Warranty
P O Box 2400Mountain HomeAR72654Extended Auto Warranties$2,109,513
Jack Henry & Associates Inc
PO Box 609MonettMO65708Processing System Software Provider$626,024
Datamatx
3146 Northeast ExpresswayAtlantaGA303415345Member Statement Processing$585,895
Thompsom O'Brien Kemp & NasutiI PC
40 Technology Parkway South SuiteNorcrossGA30092Legal Services for Loan Collections$582,018
The Realty Associates Fund IX LP
PO Box 202846DallasTX753202846Leased Office Space$571,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest on Loans522100$49,006,083$49,006,083
Other Operating Income522100$9,184,193$9,184,193
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,190,276TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,253,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,253,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,033RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,033RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$338,372OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$349,057OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,685OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,685ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,513,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,443,429RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$70,348ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,700TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,326TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,624,862TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,656,295TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,406,221TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,964TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,776TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,782TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,540TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,742,259TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,351,911TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,584TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,001TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,480TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,675TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,798TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dividends and interest$17,509,386
Loan servicing expense$8,420,160
Provision for loan loss$5,529,736
Member insurance$613,175

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,921TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,667,552TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,105,783BOYAmt
EOY$5,200,359EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,191,853BOYAmt
EOY$115,310,088EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,537,486BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,467,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,310,600LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,533,692LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,508,013BOYAmt
EOY$4,776,908EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,913,421BOYAmt
EOY$591,789,726EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,905,540BOYAmt
EOY$63,976,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,039,162,096BOYAmt
EOY$2,093,521,449EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,972,981BOYAmt
EOY$9,411,938EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,780,339,242BOYAmt
EOY$1,842,340,462EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,798,312,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,851,752,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,849,873BOYAmt
EOY$241,769,049EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,849,873BOYAmt
EOY$241,769,049EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,039,162,096BOYAmt
EOY$2,093,521,449EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,846,225ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,485,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$558,244OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$405,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$405,494BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,060,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$468,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$592,145BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,377,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,155,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,221,619BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,466,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,909,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,557,650BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,776,908TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Mutual Funds$2,167,861F
US Govt-sponsored Enterprises$582,322,605F
Georgia Central CU PCB$50,000C
Catalyst Corporate PCC$785,290C
Bank Owned CD's$994,000C
Other Invests$5,469,970C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$591,789,726TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Dividends$119,625
Shares and deposits$1,842,220,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,842,340,462TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,364,727TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,485,293NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$325,558OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,159,735RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,524,462RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$10,685OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$10,685RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,513,777TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,678,237TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$10,685LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,685ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,667,552ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,667,552TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Adjustment to recognize funded status of pension plan 325,558.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reclass net loss on sale of foreclosed property -10,685.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Children's Miracle Network
1687 Tullie Circle NEAtlantaGA30329870387205501(c)(3)$20,000Operational Support.
Postal Employee Relief Fund
PO Box 7630WoodbridgeVA22195521666010501(c)(3)$10,000Operational Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonations were made to national charitable organizations for operations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Donald A DeCinque
CEO$504,782$0$75,000$0$5,096$0$0$0$23,428$0$608,306$0$0$0
Charles Head
President/COO/Director$317,867$0$35,000$0$5,356$0$0$0$17,107$0$375,330$0$0$0
Gary Kyle
CFO$242,431$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$25,980$0$288,411$0$0$0
Dianne Yost
CMO$166,133$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$20,561$0$206,694$0$0$0
Richard McCall
CIO$192,805$0$20,000$0$0$0$33,062$0$25,452$0$271,319$0$0$0
Lana Beck
VP Human Resources$155,941$0$12,500$0$0$0$0$0$17,899$0$186,340$0$0$0
Sharon Gardner
AVP of Branch Operations$118,621$0$10,000$0$0$0$0$0$24,085$0$152,706$0$0$0
Laura Gober
VP ERM$122,166$0$12,500$0$0$0$0$0$17,314$0$151,980$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aSpouse (or guest) Expense. The spouse or guest of each director, volunteer and APCU officer is encouraged to attend APCU functions. APCU will pay expenses for this person to include the following but not limited to all travel, food, lodging, registration, incidental expenses and entertainment.
Part I, Line 4bHighly-compensated employee Richard McCall participated in a Section 457 plan with an an employer contribution of $33,062.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
The Credit Union Loan Source LLC
Common Board Member$185,628,477Purchase of Auto Loans0
The Credit Union Loan Source LLC
Common Board Member$165,555,444Servicing of Loans. The Credit Union Loan Source, LLC is servicing the loans by collecting principal and interest and then remitting to APCU.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Atlanta Postal Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union with over 111,653 voting members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCredit Union members vote for board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe entire board reviews and discusses Form 990 in a board meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach year, directors and officers complete the Confidential Report for Credit Union Officials for the Georgia State Banking Department. This form requires that other business relationships be disclosed. These forms are monitored for any potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries for the CEO and other officers are reviewed and increases approved by the board of directors. Salaries for these positions are compared to industry averages by using CUNA's Complete Credit Union Staff Salary Survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Atlanta Postal Credit Union files call reports quartely. These are published on the internet and available to the general public. Other documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Adjustment to recognize funded status of pension plan 325,558. Macon Water Works Credit Union merger 232,686.
Form 990. Part XII, line 2c.There have been no changes to the auditor selection process nor the financial statement review.