STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

URBAN SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
URBAN SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO (EIN 94-1622034)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-26
IRS object ID
201731169349300638
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-26T13:27:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN941254756PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD & STRONG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1275 BATTERY ST STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941622034EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URBAN SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlURBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4156262919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11563 PAGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANE WALTERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4156262919PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMAGA E KISRIEVPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01008919PTIN
Phone4157810793PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK SALKINDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11563 PAGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,250,591GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.URBANSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES COLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY EDUCATION IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee199TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,881,616PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,633,608CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,120,077PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,861,557CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$109,911PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$302,442CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$58,315PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,013CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,169,919PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,859,620CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,866,068PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,059,273CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,586,055PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,028,809CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$7,386PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,264CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$803,684CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,534,247PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,699,043CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,993,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,792,389CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,176,163PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,067,231CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,331,677TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,779,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,176,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,857,782TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,154,681NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,922,144NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE URBAN SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO SEEKS TO IGNITE A PASSION FOR LEARNING, INSPIRING ITS STUDENTS TO BECOME SELF-MOTIVATED, ENTHUSIASTIC PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR EDUCATION BOTH IN HIGH SCHOOL AND BEYOND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,350,261ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,059,273GrantAmt
Revenue$15,871,636RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1966, URBAN OFFERS A DEMANDING COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM IN THE ARTS, ENGLISH, HISTORY, LANGUAGES, MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE. ALL INCOMING STUDENTS ARE ISSUED STATE-OF-THE-ART LAPTOP COMPUTERS FOR SCHOOL AND HOME USE TO HELP FULLY INTEGRATE TECHNOLOGY INTO THE CURRICULUM. THE SCHOOL FIELDS INTERSCHOLASTIC TEAMS IN MANY SPORTS AND PROVIDES NUMEROUS EXTRACURRICULAR OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENT LEADERS, WRITERS AND PERFORMERS. THROUGH FIELDWORK, COMMUNITY SERVICE AND INTERNSHIPS, STUDENTS EXPLORE AND CONTRIBUTE TO OUR OWN HAIGHT-ASHBURY NEIGHBORHOOD, AS WELL AS TO THE LARGER COMMUNITY. URBAN HAS A FACULTY OF 55 FULL- AND PART-TIME TEACHERS AND 387 STUDENTS IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12. THE TEACHER-STUDENT RATIO IS 1:10. THE URBAN SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO IS ACCREDITED BY THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES (WASC), AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), THE CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (CAIS), THE COUNCIL FOR THE ADVANCEMENT AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATION (CASE), AND THE SECONDARY SCHOOL ADMISSION TEST BOARD. URBAN IS ALSO A MEMBER OF A BETTER CHANCE (ABC), THE BAY COUNTIES LEAGUE (BCL).THE URBAN SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO ADMITS STUDENTS WITHOUT REFERENCE TO RACE, COLOR, SEX, RELIGION, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. IT DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, SEX, RELIGION, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM, ATHLETIC OR SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,350,261TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee199EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIANE WALTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4156262919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11563 PAGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP941172017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT SKLAR
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER ROSS
CHAIR EMERITUS3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFF SEARS
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN FISCHER-HECHT
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SPRINGER
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE SOLOT
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SERINA LOPEZ
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY ARMSTRONG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY BUMENTHAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEJAL DESAI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN DINKELSPIEL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT DRUMMOND
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA FOX
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEG HART
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA HICKS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK HOSKINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN KROPF
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE LEPINARD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MASTO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MORRIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVE NIQUETTE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARRINGTON PARKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGAN PRITZKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ROSNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARA WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANN WRIGHT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WU
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SALKIND
CEO/HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$464,848$0$46,466
DIANE WALTERS
CFO50.00Yes (X)$227,515$0$17,912
KARI KIERNAN
SECRETARY37.50Yes (X)$76,852$0$13,109
CHARLOTTE WORSLEY
ASSISTANT HEAD FOR STUDENT LIFE40.00$159,483$0$22,468Yes (X)
JONATHAN HOWLAND
DEAN OF FACULTY40.00$150,399$0$15,758Yes (X)
GEOFF RUTH
ASSISTANT HEAD FOR ACADEMICS40.00$132,706$0$18,100Yes (X)
BRISEN BRADY
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.00$124,250$0$16,815Yes (X)
SUSAN LEE
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00$129,889$0$10,810Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,465,942TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,438TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PLANT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
300 NEWHALL STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94124CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$14,352,894
PFAU LONG ARCHITECTURE LTD
98 JACK LONDON ALLEYSAN FRANCISCOCA94107ARCHITECT SERVICES$688,845
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
PO BOX 646LISLEIL60532FACILITY SUPPORT$595,658
CYO TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
699 SERRAMONTE BLVD SUITE 210DALY CITYCA94105TRANSPORTATION$470,797
DARIOUSH INC
900 DOOLITTLE DRIVE 7ASAN FRANCISCOCA94577CAFETERIA SERVICES$192,091
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$154,946FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,478,662AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$141,080NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,633,608TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$15,363,170$15,363,170
TRANSPORTATION611600$172,761$172,761
TRIPS REVENUE611600$158,899$158,899
SALES REVENUE611600$88,048$88,048
GRADUATION EVENTS611600$26,804$26,804

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,861,557TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$302,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$302,320ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,355RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$54,488RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,867RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,867ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,270,926SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,270,804SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$108,846FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$154,946ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$65,679FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,167ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$2,900GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,900ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,079OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,859,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,871,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$354,376ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,059,273TotalAmt
Program Services$3,059,273ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,258TotalAmt
Program Services$182,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,591FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,699,415TotalAmt
Program Services$5,960,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$421,164FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,589TotalAmt
Program Services$295,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,414FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,091TotalAmt
Program Services$569,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,967FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,456TotalAmt
Program Services$435,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,376FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,792TotalAmt
Management And General$36,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,300TotalAmt
Management And General$34,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,264TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,264FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,510TotalAmt
Program Services$95,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,059FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,820TotalAmt
Program Services$80,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,032FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,851,699TotalAmt
Program Services$1,668,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,565FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,790TotalAmt
Program Services$64,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,585FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,313TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,422FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,280TotalAmt
Program Services$35,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,044FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,071TotalAmt
Program Services$68,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,141FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,718TotalAmt
Management And General$231,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,927TotalAmt
Program Services$546,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,533FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,480TotalAmt
Program Services$114,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,463FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SEMESTER PROGRAMS$80,100$80,100
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP$47,422$30,870$10,488$6,064
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$2,821$2,821

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,792,389TotalAmt
Program Services$14,350,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,638,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$803,684FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,227,834BOYAmt
EOY$6,161,897EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,514,927BOYAmt
EOY$28,699EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534,251BOYAmt
EOY$784,661EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,426,092BOYAmt
EOY$7,599,741EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,673BOYAmt
EOY$19,337EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,056,903LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,993,376LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,245,309BOYAmt
EOY$12,063,527EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,666,645BOYAmt
EOY$14,018,854EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,973,096BOYAmt
EOY$22,092,049EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,331,677BOYAmt
EOY$63,779,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,719BOYAmt
EOY$5,016,563EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,537,277BOYAmt
EOY$14,538,543EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,302,676EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,176,996BOYAmt
EOY$31,857,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,010,563BOYAmt
EOY$13,644,757EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,442,450BOYAmt
EOY$16,535,760EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,701,668BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,627EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,154,681BOYAmt
EOY$31,922,144EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,331,677BOYAmt
EOY$63,779,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,067,231ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$299,768NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,172,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$295,542ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$53,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,652OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,253,509EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,941,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$496,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$232,228OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,172,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,924,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$146,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$914,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$44,123OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,941,474EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,984,570BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$753,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,311OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,924,888EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,603,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$367,877ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,952OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,984,570EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.73970BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04930TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$400,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,160,455BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$641,604InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,574,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,831,093DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,385,346BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,895InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$524,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$491,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,015BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$16,550InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,778,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,531,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$263,279BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$349,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$139,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$209,432BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,063,527TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS - NORTH CAMPUS EXPANSIONDesc
Book Value$22,092,049BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$22,092,049TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,659,080TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$299,768NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,955,260OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,255,028RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,914,108RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$54,488OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$54,488RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,859,620TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,891,617TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$54,488OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$54,488ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,837,129ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,955,260OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,955,260ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,792,389TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED TO GENERATE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT TO THE ORGANIZATION. IT IS COMPOSED OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT AND THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND THE CALIFORNIA TAX CODE. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAD CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2016, THE SCHOOL HAS MAINTAINED ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE INCLUDED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS -2,955,260.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -54,488.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 54,488.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE INCLUDED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 2,955,260.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY PUBLISHED IN THE SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLEExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$263,792GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$154,946CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$108,846GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$22,513RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$28,656FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,510OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$263,792GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$154,946CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$108,846GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$22,513RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$28,656FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,510OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$65,679DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$43,167NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient110RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,059,273CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationURBAN SCHOOL SUBSCRIBES TO NAIS SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES (SSS), FOR FINANCIAL AID SERVICE. AFTER FAMILIES SUBMIT DETAILED FINANCIAL INFORMATION, SSS ANALYZES THE DATA AND RECOMMENDS AN AMOUNT THAT EACH FAMILY CAN EXPECT TO PAY FOR EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. URBAN'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE, WHICH IS NOT A BOARD COMMITTEE, USES THIS FIGURE AS THE BASIS FOR ITS FINANCIAL AWARD CALCULATIONS. FAMILIES MUST ALSO SUBMIT 2 YEARS OF THEIR MOST RECENT FEDERAL TAX FORM 1040.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK SALKIND
CEO/HEAD OF SCHOOL$422,848$0$0$0$42,000$0$32,539$0$13,927$0$511,314$0$0$0
DIANE WALTERS
CFO$227,515$0$0$0$0$0$15,926$0$1,986$0$245,427$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE WORSLEY
ASSISTANT HEAD FOR STUDENT LIFE$159,483$0$0$0$0$0$11,164$0$11,304$0$181,951$0$0$0
JONATHAN HOWLAND
DEAN OF FACULTY$150,399$0$0$0$0$0$10,528$0$5,230$0$166,157$0$0$0
GEOFF RUTH
ASSISTANT HEAD FOR ACADEMICS$132,706$0$0$0$0$0$9,289$0$8,811$0$150,806$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARK SALKIND, CEO/HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED $42,000 HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN HIS W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN352273601BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-06-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VI FOR DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$23,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$7,131,113RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$68,887IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,800,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (F):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON JUNE 19, 2015, THE SCHOOL ENTERED INTO A LOAN AGREEMENT WITH FIRST REPUBLIC BANK (THE BANK) AND CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (THE AUTHORITY) FOR A TAX-EXEMPT LOAN (THE LOAN) IN THE AMOUNT OF $20,000,000. THE LOAN PROCEEDS ARE FUNDED BY THE BANK THROUGH THE AUTHORITY AND THE SCHOOL MAKES THE BORROWING DRAWS AS NEEDED TO: (I) REFINANCE THE SCHOOL'S OBLIGATIONS (THE PRIOR LOAN) UNDER TAX EXEMPT BONDS ISSUED BY THE CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY THEN OUTSTANDING IN THE AMOUNT OF $7,200,000 (SERIES A). (II) FINANCE THE NORTH CAMPUS EXPANSION AND CAPITAL UPGRADES TO THE EXISTING CAMPUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $12,800,000 (SERIES B), INCLUDING FINANCE RELATED TRANSACTION COSTS OF $316,000 WHICH WERE CAPITALIZED. THE SCHOOL'S PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE LOAN FROM THE AUTHORITY ARE ASSIGNED TO THE BANK. AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THE SCHOOL'S SERIES A BORROWING AMOUNTED TO $7,042,921. THE SERIES A LOAN BEARS A FIXED RATE OF 3.25%, IS FULLY AMORTIZED, REQUIRES ANNUAL PAYMENTS OF PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST OF $378,000 TO BE PAID MONTHLY, AND MATURES ON JUNE 1, 2045. THE LOAN IS COLLATERALIZED BY REAL PROPERTY LOCATED AT 1563 PAGE STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94117, PERFECTED THROUGH A FIRST DEED OF TRUST. AS OF JUNE 30, 2016, THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THE SCHOOL'S SERIES B BORROWING AMOUNTED TO $5,259,755. THE SERIES B LOAN BEARS A FIXED RATE OF 3.25%, AND IS INTEREST ONLY FOR THE FIRST 3 YEARS. ANNUAL PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS OF $717,000 WILL BEGIN ON JULY 1, 2018 AND CONTINUE THROUGH LOAN MATURITY ON JUNE 1, 2045. THE SCHOOL ALSO ENTERED INTO A SERIES C LOAN WITH FIRST REPUBLIC BANK FOR A $3,000,000 NONREVOLVING LINE OF CREDIT FOR THE NORTH CAMPUS EXPANSION TO BRIDGE THE TIMING BETWEEN COLLECTING OUTSTANDING PLEDGES AND INCURRING CONTRACTOR EXPENSES. THE SERIES C LOAN BEARS A VARIABLE RATE OF LIBOR PLUS 1.5%. THE REPAYMENT SCHEDULE IS $1,000,000 IN JUNE 2017; $700,000 IN JUNE 2018; $300,000 IN JUNE 2019, AND $1,000,000 IN JUNE 2020. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT DRAWN ON THE SERIES C LOAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2016. THE LOAN COVENANTS REQUIRED OF THE SCHOOL ARE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM DEBT SERVICE COVERAGE RATIO AND MINIMUM LIQUIDITY. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE SCHOOL WAS IN COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH FINANCIAL COVENANTS AT JUNE 30, 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$141,080NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS DONATED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11HOOD & STRONG FORWARDED THE FORM 990 TO THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. THE CFO AND CONTROLLER FORWARDED THE FORM 990 TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B WAS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. GIVEN THE CONFIDENTIAL NATURE OF BOTH THE AMOUNT OF GIFTS TO THE SCHOOL, AS WELL AS IN SOME CASES THE NAMES OF DONORS, THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT TO MAKE THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OTHER THAN THOSE ORIGINALLY CONTEMPLATED BY THE DONOR WOULD CONSTITUTE A BREACH OF TRUST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL WILL REQUIRE ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS TO ANNUALLY REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFIDENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND RETURN IT TO THE HEAD'S OFFICE. THE HEAD WILL ANNUALLY MAKE A REPORT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON THE DISCLOSURE FORMS SUBMITTED. TRUSTEES SHOULD AMEND THEIR STATEMENT IF CIRCUMSTANCES ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE CFO FOLLOWS UP WITH THE BOARD SECRETARY DURING THE YEAR, TO ENSURE FORMS ARE RETURNED IN A TIMELY MANNER AND NO CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND CFO. OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS ARE HIRED WHEN NECESSARY TO ASSESS COMPENSATION OF SIMILAR POSITIONS. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION SURVEYS COMPILED BY LOCAL AND NATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE 1565 BLUES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11563 PAGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941622034EIN
Primary ActivitiesACQUIRING, OWNING, OPERATING AND HOLDING REAL PROPERTY AT 1565 PAGE ST.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$60,355TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$827,716EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URBAN SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCOBusinessNameLine1Txt