LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 52-0635092)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-02
- IRS object ID
- 201731229349300938
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-02T18:58:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9737 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208787340 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520635092 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3013203200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6101 WILSON LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20817 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEREMY KUGEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3013203200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM E TURCO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00369217 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012963600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES NEILL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6101 WILSON LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20817 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,000,491 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LANDON.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 346 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,122,405 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,391,377 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,120,739 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,556,475 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,058,631 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,137,343 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $542,860 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $604,339 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,844,635 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,414,848 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,549,297 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,829,796 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,983,367 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,037,545 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,089,595 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,317,604 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,159,380 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,850,268 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,026,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $994,367 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,611,873 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,070,161 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,323,662 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,864,090 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,377,486 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,206,071 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,946,176 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LANDON SCHOOL PREPARES TALENTED BOYS FOR PRODUCTIVE LIVES AS ACCOMPLISHED, RESPONSIBLE AND CARING MEN WHOSE ACTIONS ARE GUIDED BY THE PRINCIPLES OF PERSEVERANCE, TEAMWORK, HONOR AND FAIR PLAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,477,257 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,829,796 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $27,696,123 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,477,257 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 90 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 346 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEREMY KUGEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3013203200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6101 WILSON LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20817 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH KENARY JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOUSTON KEITH POWELL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE FREEMAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE WOLF | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDERSON ARNOLD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL BANKS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CONNOLLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATHEW A COURSEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB EDWARDS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE HON WILLIAM EACHO III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER FITZGERALD SR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER FITZGERALD JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT HARRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH JENKINS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE JONES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLASS KIKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KNIGHT A KIPLINGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHAN KLINGELHOFER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG LAGARDE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARY LAMADE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMUEL M LEHRMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSSEL LINDNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN MAYER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY RUTH MEHLMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN OSWALD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TUSHAR PATEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID POVICH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN WEINSTEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY WELLINGTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES NEILL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $293,464 | $0 | $31,894 | |||
| JEREMY KUGEL | ||||||||
| COO/CFO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $196,436 | $0 | $34,951 | |||
| RANDALL BEDNAR | ||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $132,339 | $0 | $70,041 | |||
| EHREN FEDEROWICZ | ||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $124,846 | $0 | $70,096 | |||
| DANA KREIN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $141,943 | $0 | $17,283 | |||
| LEONARD ARMSTRONG JR | ||||||||
| HEAD OF ADMISSIONS | 60.00 | $147,233 | $0 | $44,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA H GOODWYN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT | 60.00 | $133,424 | $0 | $56,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN M BOTTI | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | 60.00 | $141,745 | $0 | $29,870 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE C PAPPAS | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT | 60.00 | $131,335 | $0 | $9,116 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW N RHEIN | ||||||||
| GUIDANCE COUNSELOR | 60.00 | $128,038 | $0 | $28,028 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID M ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER | 60.00 | $178,226 | $0 | $38,844 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,749,029 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $430,635 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 536922 | ATLANTA | GA | 303536922 | FOOD SERVICE | $759,428 |
| CJ MAINTENANCE INC | |||||
| 9254 BENDIX ROAD | COLUMBIA | MD | 21045 | FACILITY SERVICES | $209,012 |
| WEAVER BROS INSURANCE ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE STE 300 NORTH | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | INSURANCE BROKER | $178,509 |
| AWG DEWAR | |||||
| 4 BATTERYMARCH PARK | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | COLLECTIONS AGENCY | $156,912 |
| JW CULLOP | |||||
| 7404 WOODVILLE ROAD | MT AIRY | MD | 21771 | HVAC SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE | $139,817 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $214,320 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,177,057 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $175,283 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,391,377 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 900099 | $25,223,589 | $25,223,589 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 900099 | $2,332,886 | $2,332,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,556,475 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,513 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $215,246 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $215,246 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $215,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,246 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,965,837 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,109,693 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,143,856 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,143,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,143,856 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $168,146 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $214,320 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $255,851 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$87,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$87,705 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $359,747 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $220,099 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $139,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $139,648 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $116,169 | $116,169 |
| LIFE INSURANCE PAYOUT | 900099 | $115,231 | $115,231 |
| SUMMER TRIP | 900099 | $105,750 | $105,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $337,150 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,414,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,696,123 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$672,652 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,829,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,829,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,222,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $991,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,173 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,826,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,543,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,747,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $535,660 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $742,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,970 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,242,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,607,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $557,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,441 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,003,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $718,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,081 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,195 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,561 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,868 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,939,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,881,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119,673 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,907 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $220,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,109 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,211 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,889,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,549,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES | $1,387,711 | $1,387,711 | |
| FOOD SERVICES | $641,538 | $641,538 | |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | $603,193 | $603,193 | |
| MASTER PLAN | $75,976 | $75,976 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,026,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,477,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,459,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,089,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,209,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,640,742 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,110 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,613 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,197 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,347 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,066,992 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,505,995 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,844,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,560,997 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,138,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,422,422 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,088 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,070,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,323,662 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,499,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,050,813 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,030,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,431,566 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,734,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,139,480 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,035,518 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,536,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,718 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,062,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $539,391 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,864,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,377,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$875,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$336,838 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,647,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,692,231 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,434,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,590,783 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,206,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,946,176 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,070,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,323,662 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,611,873 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,244,719 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $107,259 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,046,110 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $170,074 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,997,142 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,211,629 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,303,833 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $790,498 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$171,347 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,876,874 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,046,110 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,378,060 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,316,437 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,649,902 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,566 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,303,833 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,510,915 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,218,680 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,027,253 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $378,788 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,378,060 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,908,950 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $266,793 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$236,047 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $427,781 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,511,915 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.95920 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04080 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $509,249 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $509,249 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,485,094 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,898,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,192,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,190,894 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,733,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,714,841 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,033 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,440,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,598,399 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $841,821 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,560,997 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $8,133 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | $529,966 |
| FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS | $700 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $592 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $539,391 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,219,469 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,244,719 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $11,028 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,835,515 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,579,768 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,799,237 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $91,561 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$475,950 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$384,389 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,414,848 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,592,342 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $11,028 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $475,950 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $486,978 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,105,364 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $91,561 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,829,796 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,921,357 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,026,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE DRAW FROM THE ENDOWMENT IS USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, ETHICS FORUMS AND PROGRAMS (COMMUNITY SERVICE, ACADEMICS, ATHLETICS). |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, THE SCHOOL HAD NO TAXABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE SCHOOL FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. GENERALLY, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2013. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT -3,829,796. GAIN (LOSS) ON CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST -5,719. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES RECORDED ON LINE 8B -255,851. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B -220,099. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES RECORDED ON LINE 8B 255,851. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 220,099. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 3,829,796. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AN ANNOUNCEMENT IS PLACED IN THE WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPER PUBLICIZING THE SCHOOLS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | OVERSEAS TRIPS | $88,343 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | OVERSEAS TRIPS | $28,605 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $293,673 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $410,621 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $410,621 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AZALEA FESTIVAL | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $284,530 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $214,320 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $70,210 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $172,027 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GREENS SALE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $97,936 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $97,936 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $83,824 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $382,466 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $214,320 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $168,146 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $255,851 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $255,851 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$87,705 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 162 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,829,796 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BASED ON BOTH FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC MERIT. THE SCHOOL HAS AN INDEPENDENT PROCEDURE TO DETERMINE QUALIFICATION FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL HAS STRICT RULES TO PREVENT RELATED PARTIES SUCH AS DISQUALIFIED PERSONS FROM BENEFITING FROM FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES NEILL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER | $293,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,077 | $0 | $325,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY KUGEL | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $178,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,920 | $0 | $12,750 | $0 | $22,698 | $0 | $231,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDALL BEDNAR | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | $130,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,602 | $0 | $8,827 | $0 | $61,561 | $0 | $202,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EHREN FEDEROWICZ | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | $124,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $320 | $0 | $8,882 | $0 | $61,563 | $0 | $195,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA KREIN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | $124,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,786 | $0 | $8,818 | $0 | $8,805 | $0 | $159,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD ARMSTRONG JR | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF ADMISSIONS | $146,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $4,288 | $0 | $40,484 | $0 | $192,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA H GOODWYN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT | $129,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,199 | $0 | $9,116 | $0 | $47,382 | $0 | $189,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN M BOTTI | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER | $141,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $364 | $0 | $9,870 | $0 | $20,376 | $0 | $171,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW N RHEIN | ||||||||||||||
| GUIDANCE COUNSELOR | $117,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,659 | $0 | $7,299 | $0 | $20,861 | $0 | $156,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID M ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER | $175,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,667 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $26,868 | $0 | $217,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR VARIOUS TAXABLE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, JAMES NEILL. A NON-TAXABLE HOUSING BENEFIT WAS PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THE HOUSING BENEFIT: DAVID ARMSTRONG - $20,000 JAMES NEILL - $20,000 RANDALL BEDNAR - $40,000 EHREN FEDEROWICZ - $40,000 LEONARD ARMSTRONG - $40,000 BARBARA GOODWYN - $40,000 JOHN BOTTI - $20,000 DAVID ARMSTRONG RECEIVED NON-TAXABLE PERSONAL SERVICES IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,114. JAMES NEILL RECEIVED NON-TAXABLE PERSONAL SERVICES IN THE AMOUNT OF $3,629. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 520936091 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2011-06-02 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,114,264 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO REFUND THE 1999 BONDS & REFINANCE THE ENTIRE OUTSTANDING LOAN BALANCE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,974,784 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $10,114,264 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $107,717 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $10,006,547 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2011 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUNTRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 8.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID ARMSTRONG | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | LOAN TO SCHOOL FROM FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL. | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,110,518 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,035,518 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,035,518 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $85,448 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (6 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | FURNITURE | 1 | $75,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | 7 | $8,920 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | GIFT CARDS | 2 | $2,550 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | SPORTS EQUIPMENT | 4 | $1,644 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | PLANTS | 1 | $1,249 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | TICKETS | 1 | $472 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM ENGAGED BY THE SCHOOL. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, CFO, AND CONTROLLER BEFORE BEING MADE AVAILABLE TO THE TRUSTEES VIA A SECURE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED TO THE BOARD'S CONFIDENTIAL WEBSITE PORTAL. TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO READ THE POLICY AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR AND ADVISE THE SECRETARY OF ANY ISSUES THAT MIGHT BE OF CONCERN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SALARIES OF THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DECIDED BY THE USE OF COMPARABLE SALARY DATA AS PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT EDUCATOR (IE) AND THE ASSOCIATION OF MARYLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. THE AMOUNT OF THE FINAL COMPENSATION NUMBER IS THEN APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 112,978. GAIN (LOSS) ON CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST -5,719. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS. |