STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC (EIN 90-0525658)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-05-08
IRS object ID
201731289349300418
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-08T08:45:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11417 E CONCORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900525658EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RICK FRIEDFELDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3055991015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33172ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICK FRIEDFELD CPA CGMAPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEDWARD A HOFMA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00735723PTIN
Phone4078491569PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICK FRIEDFELD CPA CGMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33172ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,602,116GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HCNETWORK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHEALTH CHOICE NETWORKS MISSION IS DELIVERING TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$498,181PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,080,147CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,708,108PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,518,050CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,919CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$964,676PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,170,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,602,116CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,565,549PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,679,195CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,009,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,068,603CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,574,844PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,747,798CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,596,121PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$854,318CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,234,682TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,897,245TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,524,029TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,332,369TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,710,653NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,564,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICE, SUPPORT AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AND TO ACT AS A VEHICLE FOR STRATEGIC EFFORTS THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,079,368ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$16,518,050RevenueAmt
DescTO ASSIST MEMBER CENTERS IN PROVIDING QUALITY FISCAL AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM SERVICES. THE NETWORK'S MAIN MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICE, SUPPORT, AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AND TO ACT AS A VEHICLE FOR STRATEGIC EFFORTS THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS. BY SHARING COMMON TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SERVICES, MEMBER CENTERS CAN PROVIDE BETTER AND MORE ACCESSIBLE CARE BY USING THE VERY LATEST IN ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS, INFORMATICS RESEARCH AND FINANCIAL AND CLINICAL SERVICES. THE NETWORK IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING THE FINEST IN THESE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER CENTERS SO THEY CAN IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND ACCESSIBILITY OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL HEALTHCARE THEY PROVIDE TO THEIR PATIENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,079,368TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICK FRIEDFELDPersonNm
Phone3055991015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33172ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SEFERINO MONTANO
CHAIR - DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS KRUSE
VICE-CHAIR - DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRILL THOMAS
SECRETARY - DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSALYN FRAZIER
TREASURER - DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRODES HARTLEY JR
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY AMOFAH MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BOTTOMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA FLANAGAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE NEASMAN RN MS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RODDY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE SHEEHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD TAAFFE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM TRIPP
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO M ROMILLO
PRESIDENT & CEO55.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$634,631$51,014
KEVIN S KEARNS
SENIOR ADVIOSR (EFF 2/15/16)55.00.0Yes (X)$0$1,872,298$54,621
RICK FRIEDFELD
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER55.00.0Yes (X)$0$371,478$28,608
BLANCA MARGARITA OLLET
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER55.00.0Yes (X)$0$467,165$44,301
MICHELE L RUSSELL
CIO (TERMED 8/8/16)55.00.0Yes (X)$215,850$0$42,679
VICTOR M RODRIGUEZ
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER55.00.0Yes (X)$163,897$0$9,395
THEODORE J TRABERT
DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE OPERATIONS55.00.0$0$224,667$31,090Yes (X)
TERISA A JAMES
DIR OF COMM INIT & FUND DEVLP55.00.0$0$185,534$42,696Yes (X)
ANDREW BRICKMAN PHD
DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH/STRATEGIC55.00.0$0$178,939$28,561Yes (X)
RICARDO GOMEZ
DIR OF MEMBER POPULATION HLTH55.00.0$180,401$0$17,236Yes (X)
PATRICE M TULLOCH
DIR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES55.00.0$153,898$0$16,365Yes (X)
CARLOS QUINTANA
DIR OF BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE55.00.0$128,070$0$13,121Yes (X)
FARREN G HURWITZ
DIR OF STRATEGIC PTR RELATIONS55.00.0$120,034$0$13,555Yes (X)
ANDREW G SHEFLIN
DIR OF IT BUSINESS OPERATIONS55.00.0$119,049$0$31,791Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,081,199TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,934,712TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$425,033TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHAMPION SOLUTIONS GROUP
PO BOX 24620WEST PALM BEACHFL33416INFORMATION TECH.$886,412
TERREMARK NORTH AMERICAN INC
PO BOX 864416ORLANDOFL32886INFORMATION TECH.$570,013
UNIFIED TECH USA
9200 S DADELAND BLVD SUITE 225MIAMIFL33156INFORMATION TECH.$325,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,080,147GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,080,147TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER FEES AND SERVICES561000$15,707,244$15,707,244
OTHER RELATED REVENUE561000$646,806$646,806
MEMBERSHIP DUES561000$164,000$164,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,518,050TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,919ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,602,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,518,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,919ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,821TotalAmt
Program Services$388,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,131,973TotalAmt
Program Services$4,618,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$513,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,417TotalAmt
Program Services$188,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,654TotalAmt
Program Services$443,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,330TotalAmt
Program Services$371,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263TotalAmt
Management And General$263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,550TotalAmt
Management And General$20,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,411TotalAmt
Program Services$147,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,146TotalAmt
Program Services$283,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,084TotalAmt
Management And General$317,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,110TotalAmt
Program Services$91,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,533TotalAmt
Program Services$19,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859TotalAmt
Program Services$859ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,172,106ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,731TotalAmt
Program Services$524,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$4,297,219$4,199,997$97,222$0
CONTRACTED SERVICES$2,683,484$1,608,573$1,074,911$0
OTHER EXPENSES$76,107$20,289$55,818$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,747,798TotalAmt
Program Services$14,079,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,668,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,361,508BOYAmt
EOY$2,272,503EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,165BOYAmt
EOY$202,757EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,387BOYAmt
EOY$700,721EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,179BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,716,723LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,850,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,002,849BOYAmt
EOY$1,865,835EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$749,826EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,594BOYAmt
EOY$5,594EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,234,682BOYAmt
EOY$6,897,245EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,273BOYAmt
EOY$919,420EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,835BOYAmt
EOY$412,949EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,921BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,524,029BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,710,653BOYAmt
EOY$5,564,876EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,710,653BOYAmt
EOY$5,564,876EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,234,682BOYAmt
EOY$6,897,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$854,318ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$95NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$508,351CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$802,581CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$498,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,080,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,889,260TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,733,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,836,563CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,386,043CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,708,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,518,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,182,310TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,733,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,344,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,188,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,206,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,598,197CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,071,570TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$72,071,570PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$3,919CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,936TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$3,919CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,936TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$405,073CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$574,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$946,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,926,740TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,734,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,749,987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,763,615CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,152,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,602,116CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,003,246TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96830PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00007InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,716,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,850,888DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,865,835BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,865,835TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITDesc
Book Value$749,826BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$749,826TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,664,964TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$95NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$62,943DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$62,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,602,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,602,116TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,810,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$62,943DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$62,943ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,747,798ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,747,798TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XIIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK, INC. FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 AND SEPTEMBER 30, 2015; RESPECTIVELY. THE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S 2016 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT REPORTS THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 (ASC 740). The Network is a nonprofit organization exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is reflected in the accompanying financial statements. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America prescribe requirements for the recognition of income taxes in financial statements, and the amounts recognized are affected by income tax positions taken by the Network in its tax returns. The Networks status as an exempt organization is defined as an income tax position under these requirements. While management believes it has complied with the Internal Revenue Code, the sustainability of some income tax positions taken by the Network in its tax returns may be uncertain. There are minimum thresholds of likelihood that uncertain tax positions are required to meet before being recognized in the financial statements. Management does not believe that the Network has any material uncertain tax positions at September 30, 2016. In the event interest and penalties were due relating to an unsustainable tax position, they would be treated as a component of income tax expense.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALEJANDRO M ROMILLO
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$331,511$0$303,000$0$120$0$28,250$0$22,764$0$685,645$0$0
KEVIN S KEARNS
SENIOR ADVIOSR (EFF 2/15/16)$0$430,217$0$1,441,901$0$180$0$31,250$0$23,371$0$1,926,919$0$0
RICK FRIEDFELD
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$277,071$0$94,227$0$180$0$13,250$0$15,358$0$400,086$0$0
BLANCA MARGARITA OLLET
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$171,485$0$295,500$0$180$0$28,250$0$16,051$0$511,466$0$0
MICHELE L RUSSELL
CIO (TERMED 8/8/16)$199,393$0$16,277$0$180$0$26,214$0$16,465$0$258,529$0$0$0
VICTOR M RODRIGUEZ
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$149,381$0$14,400$0$116$0$8,232$0$1,163$0$173,292$0$0$0
THEODORE J TRABERT
DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE OPERATIONS$0$182,075$0$42,412$0$180$0$11,784$0$19,306$0$255,757$0$0
TERISA A JAMES
DIR OF COMM INIT & FUND DEVLP$0$155,518$0$29,500$0$516$0$24,759$0$17,937$0$228,230$0$0
ANDREW BRICKMAN PHD
DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH/STRATEGIC$0$175,539$0$1,876$0$1,524$0$9,417$0$19,144$0$207,500$0$0
RICARDO GOMEZ
DIR OF MEMBER POPULATION HLTH$153,343$0$26,938$0$120$0$9,076$0$8,160$0$197,637$0$0$0
PATRICE M TULLOCH
DIR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$134,299$0$19,499$0$100$0$7,770$0$8,595$0$170,263$0$0$0
ANDREW G SHEFLIN
DIR OF IT BUSINESS OPERATIONS$101,955$16,975$119$6,814$24,977$150,840$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VII AND SCHEDULE JTAXABLE COMPENSATION REPORTED HEREIN IS DERIVED FROM 2015 FORMS W-2.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 7ALL INDIVIDUALS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II RECEIVED A BONUS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2015 WHICH AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN COLUMN B(II) HEREIN AND IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2015 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, PROGRAM SERVICE, LINE 4ATO ASSIST MEMBER CENTERS IN PROVIDING QUALITY FISCAL AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM SERVICES. THE NETWORK'S MAIN MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICE, SUPPORT, AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AND TO ACT AS A VEHICLE FOR STRATEGIC EFFORTS THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS. BY SHARING COMMON TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SERVICES, MEMBER CENTERS CAN PROVIDE BETTER AND MORE ACCESSIBLE CARE BY USING THE VERY LATEST IN ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS, INFORMATICS RESEARCH AND FINANCIAL AND CLINICAL SERVICES. THE NETWORK IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING THE FINEST IN THESE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER CENTERS SO THEY CAN IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND ACCESSIBILITY OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL HEALTHCARE THEY PROVIDE TO THEIR PATIENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, QUESTIONS 6 & 7:THE NETWORK HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP, CLASS A MEMBERS, AND CLASS B MEMBERS. CLASS A MEMBERS ARE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY AND PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES/BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES WITH A FOCUS ON LOW-INCOME, MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND OTHER VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. CLASS B MEMBERS ARE NETWORKS OR AFFILIATIONS OF ORGANIZATIONS OF THE TYPE THAT WOULD QUALIFY AS CLASS A MEMBERS. THE BY-LAWS INDICATE THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF 9 TO 13 DIRECTORS CHOSEN AS FOLLOWS: TWO DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA, INC.; ONE DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY UTAH HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK; ONE DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY NEW MEXICO HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK; AT LEAST FIVE AT LARGE MEMBERS ELECTED BY THE CLASS A MEMBERS; NO MORE THAN THREE AT LARGE MEMBERS ELECTED BY THE CLASS B MEMBERS; ONE DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO SHALL BE A CLINICIAN EMPLOYED BY, OR OTHERWISE CLOSELY AFFILIATED WITH A MEMBER; AND THE NETWORK'S CEO SHALL BE AN EX-OFFICIO, NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD. ALL THE POWERS OF THE NETWORK SHALL BE EXERCISED BY OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 11B:THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO AND MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING OF THE FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL SERVICE REVENUE ("IRS"). IN ADDITION, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL PRIOR TO THE FORM 990 BEING MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED TO ITS FINANCE COMMITTEE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO OVERSEE, REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FEDERAL FORM 990, INCLUDING THE PREPARATION, REVIEW AND FILING PROCESS. AS PART OF THE TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND VARIOUS OTHER INDIVIDUALS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO OBTAIN INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND VARIOUS OTHER INDIVIDUALS FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO PRESENTATION OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 TO THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEREAFTER TO THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 12:THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15:THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ("COMMITTEE"). THE COMMITTEE HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WHICH IT FOLLOWS WHEN IT REVIEWS AND APPROVES OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED AND UTILIZES A COMPENSATION STUDY FROM A NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED ORGANIZATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF THE INDIVIDUALS WHICH IS INTENDED TO INCLUDE BOTH CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, BOTH QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW IS DONE ON AT LEAST AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURES THAT THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE. THE ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS FOR PURPOSES OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958 WITH RESPECT TO THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE THREE FACTORS WHICH MUST BE SATISFIED IN ORDER TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS ARE THE FOLLOWING: 1. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY AN "AUTHORIZED BODY" OF THE APPLICABLE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHICH IS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT; 2. THE AUTHORIZED BODY OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON "APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY" PRIOR TO MAKING ITS DETERMINATION; AND 3. THE AUTHORIZED BODY "ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION" CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EACH OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT AND ARE FREE FROM ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
CORE FORM PART VII AND SCHEDULE JPART VII AND SCHEDULE J REFLECT CERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS RECIEVING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. PLEASE NOTE THIS REMUNERATION WAS FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS FULL-TIME EXMPLOYEES OF HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK, INC.; AND NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM PART VII AND SCHEDULE JKEVIN S. KEARNS, WAS PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED AS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, EFFECTIVE AS OF 2/15/16 HE BECAME A SENIOR ADVISOR OF HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA, INC.
CORE FORM PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN BCERTAIN BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES LISTED ON CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J OF THIS FORM 990 MAY HOLD SIMILAR POSITIONS WITH BOTH THIS ORGANIZATION AND ANOTHER RELATED ENTITY. THE HOURS SHOWN ON THIS FORM 990 FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECIEVE NO COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, REPRESENT THE ESTIMATED HOURS DEVOTED PER WEEK FOR THIS ORGANIZATION. TO THE EXTENT THESE INDIVIDUALS SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ANOTHER RELATED ORGANIZATION, THEIR RESPECTIVE HOURS PER WEEK PER ORGANIZATION ARE APPROXIMATELY THE SAME AS REFLECTED IN CORE FORM, PART VII OF THIS FORM 990. THE HOURS REFLECTED ON PART VII OF THIS FORM 990, FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, PAID OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, REFLECT TOTAL HOURS WORKED PER WEEK ON BEHALF OF THIS ORGANIZATION AND ANOTHER RELATED ENTITY AND NOT TOTAL HOURS WORKED PER WEEK ON BEHALF OF ONLY HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK, INC.
FOR 990, PART IV, QUESTION 12A AND PART XII, QUESTION 2C:AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK, INC. FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 AND SEPTEMBER 30, 2015; RESPECTIVELY. THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM ISSUED AN UNQUALIFIED OPINION WITH RESPECT TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK, INC. FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13TH TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33172ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650504316EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCARE SVPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(2)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESTIGE HLTH CHCEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NW 13 TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33172ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450563075EIN
Primary ActivitiesMGD HEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC
L$9,731,638COST
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC
K$265,380COST
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC
M$1,541,444COST
PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC
L$646,806COST