STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDIANA BIOSCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA BIOSCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 46-2882271)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202543219349321754
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T16:11:58+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462882271EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana Biosciences Research Institute IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179833350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11210 Waterway Blvd 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlan PalkowitzPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alan PalkowitzBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11210 Waterway Blvd 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,840,231GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.indianabiosciences.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE IBRI IS AN INDEPENDENT LIFE SCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOCUSED ON ADDRESSING MAJOR UNDERSERVED AREAS OF PUBLIC HEALTH INCLUDING DIABETES, PEDIATRIC RARE DISEASES, AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. THE IBRI FACILITATES THE GROWTH OF THE BIOMEDICAL COMMUNITY BY ATTRACTING TALENT AND INDUSTRY TO THE STATE AND AIDES IN THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF TECHNOLOGIES TO FOSTER FURTHER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee105TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$97,002TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,480,756PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,375,146CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,280,924PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,793,462CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$694,936PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$668,665CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,236PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$176,287CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,463,852PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,013,560CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,091,633PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,713,473CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,842PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$220,897CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,056,691CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,645,223PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,332,137CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,792,698PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,266,507CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,328,846PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,252,947CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$150,111,240TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,182,107TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,683,295TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,293,337TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,427,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$123,888,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BECOME A LEADING INDEPENDENT RESEARCH INSTITUTE IN THE DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,392,139ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,973,793RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 2013, THE INDIANA BIOSCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S (IBRI) SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH FOCUSES ON DISCOVERING INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS FOR UNDERSERVED DISEASES, INCLUDING DIABETES, PEDIATRIC RARE DISEASES AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,392,139TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee105EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michele SawyerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3179833350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11210 Waterway BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALAN PALKOWITZ PhD
PRESIDENT & CEO32.08.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$512,952$93,006$51,630
DANIEL F EVANS JR
EXECUTIVE CHAIR0.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C LECHLEITER PhD
VICE CHAIR0.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Harrington
Secretary & Treasurer0.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Schacht
Director0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTOPHER JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$184,257$24,507
DANIEL GOLDEN
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL PETERSON
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID INGRAM MD
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$56,796$34,224
Debra Luffer-Atlas PhD
Director0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANY MOSELHI MD
DIRECTOR (Partial Year)0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HESS MD
PhD MHSA, DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$1,115,038$390,445
Jeffrey Rhoads PhD
Director0.539.5Yes (X)$444,797$0$36,456
Karen Plaut
Director0.539.5Yes (X)$0$434,977$72,887
Michael Huber
VP for University Relations (Partial Year)0.539.5Yes (X)$0$467,804$74,604
Russ Mumper
Director (Began 04/29/24)0.539.5Yes (X)$0$471,433$75,546
TATIANA FOROUD PhD
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$592,888$52,564
Vince Wong
Director (Began 04/29/24)0.5Yes (X)$0$334,699$116,393
WENDY SRNIC PhD
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY ELIZABETH DEFELICE
CHIEF OFFICER & EXEC VP40.0Yes (X)$199,128$0$11,252
JOHN JAY M MCGILL PhD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & EXEC VP39.50.5Yes (X)$396,903$0$34,602
MICHELE J SAWYER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & EXEC VP40.0Yes (X)$368,802$0$19,936
AMY L ALUISE
Vice President - Research Admin. & Compliance40.0$165,005$0$21,415Yes (X)
FRANK LOUIS STANCATO PHD
VICE PRESIDENT - Enabling Technologies40.0$253,919$0$35,194Yes (X)
MUSTAPHA MOUSSAIF PhD
SR STAFF SCIENTIST40.0$160,433$0$33,275Yes (X)
Patrick James Kneer
VP - Metabolic Translational Research40.0$249,905$0$30,613Yes (X)
Sharon Elaine Semones
Vice President - Business Development40.0$213,121$0$24,844Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,964,965TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,750,898TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,140,387TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Strategic Investment Group
1001 Nineteenth Street North16th FloorArlingtonVA22209Investment Services$452,026
FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE REATH
2200 Wells Fargo Center90 S 7th STreetMinneapolisMN55402LAW SERVICES$213,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$722,151GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,652,995AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$101,420NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,375,146TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Research Collaboration541700$1,520,038$1,520,038
Research Services541700$273,424$273,424

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,793,462TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$823,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$97,002UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$920,903ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$414,327RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$418,371RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$4,044RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,044ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,253,064SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,408,300SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$155,236SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$155,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$155,236ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$180,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$180,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$180,331OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,013,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,973,793RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$97,002UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$761,623ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,477,785TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,310FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,891,183TotalAmt
Program Services$5,323,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,709FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,830TotalAmt
Program Services$214,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,326FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,120TotalAmt
Program Services$434,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,645FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,555TotalAmt
Program Services$511,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,071FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,769TotalAmt
Program Services$54,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,254FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,741TotalAmt
Management And General$80,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,175TotalAmt
Program Services$41,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,743FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,897TotalAmt
Fundraising$220,897FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,855TotalAmt
Program Services$289,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,999FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,597TotalAmt
Program Services$445,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,467FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,965TotalAmt
Program Services$82,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,346FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,284TotalAmt
Program Services$22,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,122FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,851TotalAmt
Program Services$425,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,610FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,228,857TotalAmt
Program Services$1,694,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,509FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,470TotalAmt
Program Services$78,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,322FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,093TotalAmt
Program Services$24,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,360FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,786TotalAmt
Program Services$113,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,644FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,644,195TotalAmt
Program Services$1,545,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,442FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,330TotalAmt
Program Services$73,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,161FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lab Expenses$2,651,126$2,642,130$7,217$1,779
Other Expenses$38,873$26,448$8,779$3,646
Bank Fees$11,907$8,101$2,689$1,117
Loss on Disposal of Equipment$2,263$1,540$511$212

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,266,507TotalAmt
Program Services$15,392,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,817,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,056,691FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,919BOYAmt
EOY$1,179,714EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,200BOYAmt
EOY$687,104EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,320BOYAmt
EOY$285,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,605,457LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,164,230LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,846,236BOYAmt
EOY$8,441,227EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,449,339BOYAmt
EOY$12,515,484EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,789,840BOYAmt
EOY$109,022,444EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,416,386BOYAmt
EOY$16,050,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,111,240BOYAmt
EOY$148,182,107EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,121,525BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,547EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,148BOYAmt
EOY$123,750EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,235,935EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,687,622BOYAmt
EOY$16,481,105EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,683,295BOYAmt
EOY$24,293,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,025,032BOYAmt
EOY$72,607,977EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,402,913BOYAmt
EOY$51,280,793EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,427,945BOYAmt
EOY$123,888,770EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,111,240BOYAmt
EOY$148,182,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,252,947ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,818,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$105,084OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
CENTRAL INDIANA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP INC
3520654599Yes (true)$20,915$0
STATE OF INDIANA
0000000006Yes (true)$0$0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
3560016732Yes (true)$1,130,681$0
PURDUE UNIVERSITY
3560020412Yes (true)$3,660$0
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
3508681882Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,155,256SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456Yes (true)SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org QualifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgQualifiedInd
Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 BYes (true)SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3b Section A, Line 3bFor the supported organization qualified under section 501(c)(6), Central Indiana Corporate Partnership, we reviewed the most recent Form 990 filed for the organization to determine the organization satisfied the public support test requirements.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3c Section A, Line 3COur purchasing and cash disbursements policies ensure that support provided by IBRI to supported organizations is used exclusively for section 170(c)(2)(B) purposes.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2)Of IBRI's supported organizations, Indiana University, Purdue University, and the State of Indiana do not have determination letters from the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") confirming their exempt status under section 509(a)(1) or (2). Indiana University and Purdue University are both state universities and thus are not required to obtain recognition of their tax-exempt status. The State of Indiana is a governmental unit described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(v) and is not required to obtain recognition of its tax-exempt status.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3b Qualified Under 501C(4)(5) Or (6)Central Indiana Corporate Partnership, Inc. ("CICP") is recognized by the IRS as a tax-exempt business league described in section 501(c)(6). IBRI requested and received confirmation from CICP that it would satisfy the public support test under section 509(a)(2). CICP annually analyzes its financial records to assess whether it would satisfy the public support test under section 509(a)(2).
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3c Support To Org. Used Exclusively Sec. 170(c)(2)(B) PurposesIBRI ensures that all support to CICP is used exclusively for section 170(c)(2)(B) purposes by reminding CICP of such limitation on the support that IBRI provides to CICP and by regularly confirming with CICP that any and all support IBRI provides to CICP was used exclusively for charitable and exempt purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B).

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$75,175OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$75,175TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization engaged a lobbying firm to assist in developing legislative strategies and related activities before the Indiana General Assembly, including monitoring and reviewing legislation, preparing advocacy materials, communicating with legislators, and providing testimony on issues relevant to its mission as a leading independent research institute focused on improving human health.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,239,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,487,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,328,120EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,752,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,386,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,239,179EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$142,205,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,495,845ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,435,912InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,512,967OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$115,752,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,951,538BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$745,787ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,184,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,675,911OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$142,205,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,938,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,523,690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,889,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,951,538EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.5773BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3231PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0996TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,900,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,213,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,686,833BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,705,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,950,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,754,394BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,441,227TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Commingled Investment Funds$109,022,444F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$109,022,444TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Lease Right of Use Asset$15,641,323
Interest Rate Swap$409,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,050,996TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Bldg lease liability$16,475,225
Interest Rate Swap$5,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,481,105TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,728,932TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,818,856NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,818,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,910,076RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$521,855InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$418,371OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$103,484RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,013,560TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,163,023TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$418,371OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$418,371ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,744,652ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$521,855InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$521,855ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,266,507TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE IBRI.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Institute is exempt from income taxes under §501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and is classified as a public charity under §509(a)(1) and §170(b)(1)(A)(vi). The Institute has adopted accounting guidance related to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. This guidance requires the Institute to recognize a tax benefit only if it is more likely than not the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Institute has examined this issue and has determined there are no material contingent liabilities or questionable tax positions. The Institute does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Institute recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Institute did not have any amount accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2024 or 2023.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRENTAL EXPENSE - -418371
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE - 418371

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)02Program ServicesSCIENTIFIC ADVISORY SERVICES$26,913
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$19,674,132
North America (Canada & Mexico only)01Program ServicesIT SERVICES$228
South Asia00Investments$611,506
East Asia and the Pacific00Investments$11,971,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$32,284,517SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$32,284,517TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
GONSER GERBER
1776 Legacy Circle Suite 100NAPERVILLEIL60563CONSULTINGfalse$28,325-$28,325
Huron Consulting Services
550 W Van Buren StreetCHICAGOIL60607CONSULTINGfalse$183,572-$183,572
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$211,897TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$211,897TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN PALKOWITZ PhD
PRESIDENT & CEO$512,952$43,006$0$0$0$50,000$20,700$5,516$0$25,414$533,652$123,936$0$0
TATIANA FOROUD PhD
DIRECTOR$0$248,808$0$107,580$0$236,500$0$41,101$0$11,463$0$645,452$0$0
JAY HESS MD
PhD MHSA, DIRECTOR$0$624,324$0$270,632$0$220,082$0$364,249$0$26,196$0$1,505,483$0$0
CRISTOPHER JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR$0$184,257$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,507$0$208,764$0$0
Karen Plaut
Director$0$378,619$0$49,500$0$6,858$0$34,500$0$38,387$0$507,864$0$0
Michael Huber
VP for University Relations (Partial Year)$0$455,259$0$0$0$12,545$0$46,929$0$27,675$0$542,408$0$0
Jeffrey Rhoads PhD
Director$444,797$0$0$0$0$0$9,235$0$27,221$0$481,253$0$0$0
Russ Mumper
Director (Began 04/29/24)$0$426,188$0$0$0$45,245$0$47,110$0$28,436$0$546,979$0$0
Vince Wong
Director (Began 04/29/24)$0$334,699$0$0$0$0$0$110,643$0$5,750$0$451,092$0$0
JOHN JAY M MCGILL PhD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & EXEC VP$354,814$0$41,971$0$118$0$20,700$0$13,902$0$431,505$0$0$0
MICHELE J SAWYER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & EXEC VP$332,229$0$36,531$0$42$0$19,936$0$0$0$388,738$0$0$0
AMY ELIZABETH DEFELICE
CHIEF OFFICER & EXEC VP$199,090$0$0$0$38$0$11,252$0$0$0$210,380$0$0$0
FRANK LOUIS STANCATO PHD
VICE PRESIDENT - Enabling Technologies$245,091$0$8,750$0$78$0$15,436$0$19,758$0$289,113$0$0$0
MUSTAPHA MOUSSAIF PhD
SR STAFF SCIENTIST$150,735$0$9,620$0$78$0$9,927$0$23,348$0$193,708$0$0$0
AMY L ALUISE
Vice President - Research Admin. & Compliance$155,188$0$9,800$0$17$0$6,342$0$15,073$0$186,420$0$0$0
Sharon Elaine Semones
Vice President - Business Development$192,379$0$20,700$0$42$0$12,120$0$12,724$0$237,965$0$0$0
Patrick James Kneer
VP - Metabolic Translational Research$219,890$0$30,000$0$15$0$12,501$0$18,112$0$280,518$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$101,420NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES BROAD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BEHALF. THE COMMITTEE IS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD TO EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD IN RELATED TO MATTERS THAT ARISE BETWEEN REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS AND/OR WHEN IT IS NOT PRACTICAL OR FEASIBLE FOR THE BOARD TO MEET. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF TWO (2) OR MORE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT DIRECTORS AS SPECIFIED IN INDIANA BIOSCIENECS RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyIBRI'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND BY THE IBRI'S LEGAL COUNSEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, A SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLETE FORM 990 AND SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULES WERE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyIt is the policy of IBRI and its Board of Directors that the Corporation's directors, officers, and employees carry out their respective duties in a fashion that avoids actual, potential, or perceived conflicts of interest. IBRI's directors, officers, and employees shall have the continuing, affirmative duty to report any personal ownership, interest, or other relationship that might affect their ability to exercise impartial, ethical, and business-based judgments in fulfilling their responsibilities to the organization. Each year directors, officers, and employees acknowledge and agree that they have a duty to avoid business, financial or other interests or relationships that conflict with the interests of the Institute or that divide their loyalty to the Institute. Any activity that appears to present a conflict must be disclosed to the Institute and must be avoided or terminated unless the Institute in its sole discretion determines the activity is not harmful to the Institute or otherwise improper. The Board of Directors shall be responsible for oversight of all disclosures or failures to disclose and for taking appropriate action in the case of any actual or potential conflict of interest transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION OF THIS PROCESS. THIS PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY AND LAST OCCURRED IN AUGUST 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE COO AND CFO USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE BOARD CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION OF THIS PROCESS. THIS PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY AND LAST OCCURRED IN AUGUST 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in fair value of interest rate swap - -105084; Total - -105084;
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 1A BOARD MEMBER COMPENSATIONCompensation reported in Part VII and Schedule J for Board Members who are employees of Indiana University, Purdue University, Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc, and University of Notre Dame, Du Lac is compensation annually reported and disclosed as required under state statute. In addition, some of these individuals participate in retirement and benefit plans provided by the supported organizations.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II BOARD MEMBER COMPENSATIONCompensation reported in Part VII and Schedule J for Board Members who are employees of Indiana University, Purdue University, Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc, and University of Notre Dame, Du Lac is compensation annually reported and disclosed as required under state statute. In addition, some of these individuals participate in retirement and benefit plans provided by the supported organizations.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
16 TECH COMMUNITY CORPORATION
300 NORTH MERIDIAN STREETSUITE 950INDIANAPOLISIN46204810853467FOSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLISIN501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
STATE OF INDIANA
1 North Capitol Ave Suite 700IndianapolisIN46204Indiana State governmentIN501(c)(1)nafalse
CENTRAL INDIANA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP INC
1210 Waterway Blvd Ste 5000IndianapolisIN46202352065459Economic developmentIN501(c)(6)nafalse
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
400 E 7th St Rm 501BloomingtonIN47405356001673EducationIN501(c)(3)2NAfalse
PURDUE UNIVERSITY
1281 Win Hentschel BlvdSuite 1100West LafayetteIN47906356002041EducationIN501(c)(3)2nafalse
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
Controllers Office724 Grace HallNotre DameIN46556350868188EducationIN501(c)(3)2nafalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd