STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201731329349306748
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T17:12:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$139,171,741GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cuc.claremont.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee404TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,697TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$226,818PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,622,793CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,626,745PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,526,911CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,405,857PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,071,808CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,785PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,873CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,268,205PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,241,385CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,127,156PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,447,049CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$40,910CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,915,661PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,023,346CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,042,817PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,470,395CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$33,225,388PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,770,990CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,993,366TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$119,739,504TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,907,507TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,235,326TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,085,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,504,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,007,906ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,976,386RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by the Consortium include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,577,878ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,309,488RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,359,945ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,241,037RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$32,945,729TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee404EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Bryant C Danner
Chair of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stig Lanesskog
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$347,371$0$49,603
Michael E Rossi
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Robert Schult
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$137,500$28,68540.00
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$285,391$58,03440.00
Shahan Soghikian
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$03.00
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$476,392$47,77240.00
Thomas Poon thru 616
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$114,252$49,67240.00
David W Oxtoby
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$513,009$102,17540.00
David G Mgrublian
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$542,824$90,03150.00
Mark R Herron
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
Samuel Glick
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$05.00
Wayne Drinkward
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Robert E Curry
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$539,351$151,07240.00
Jeanne M Buckley thru 715
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$03.00
Lori Bettison-Varga
Constituent Member (thru 10/15)1.00Yes (X)$0$385,227$125,06840.00
James E Blancarte
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Stanton Hales
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Roderick Hamilton
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Winner
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Rose
Member at Large4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan A Nelson
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Garrett
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda A Levin
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert L Adler
Vice Chair of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller20.00Yes (X)$139,409$0$21,54924.00
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO40.00Yes (X)$146,316$0$25,083
Lori Husein
VP Finance & Admin/Treasur40.00Yes (X)$159,144$0$30,888
Denise Hayes
VP for Student Affairs40.00Yes (X)$204,393$0$36,365
Kevin Mulroy
Director, Libraries40.00$179,846$0$20,391Yes (X)
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relations40.00$138,581$0$31,241Yes (X)
Jennie Ho
Director, Student Health Services40.00$144,450$0$53,969Yes (X)
Maria Dunton
Physician40.00$124,215$0$41,582Yes (X)
Nayan Shah
Physician40.00$123,208$0$29,005Yes (X)
Jessica Schatz
Assistant Controller40.00$112,770$0$18,682Yes (X)
Deborah Freund thru 615
Former Constituent Member0.00$0$501,924$98,8940.00Yes (X)
Laura Skandera Trombley
Former Constituent Member (thru 6/15)0.00$0$560,754$63,9220.00Yes (X)
ML Dinkel thru 914
Former CEO0.00$242,913$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,062,616TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,056,624TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,173,683TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Workday Inc
6230 Stoneridge Mail RoadPleasantonCA94588Software Consulting$1,894,952
JT Communications Inc
1607 Erin AvenueUplandCA91784Telephone Serv. Consultant$486,907
Amtech Elevator Services Inc
2701 Media Ctr Dr Ste 2Los AngelesCA90065Elevator Services$314,448
OCLC INC
4412 Solutions CenterChicagoIL606774004Cataloging Services$294,857
Beyond Services Inc
11219 Rosburg RdBeaumontCA92223Custodial services$229,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,362GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,618,431AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,622,793TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support services611710$41,207,493$41,207,493
Student Loan Interest611710$211,462$211,462
Program Rental611710$107,956$107,956
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,526,911TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$278,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,697UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$268,723ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,338RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,465RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,873RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,873ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,701,279SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$94,832,320SecuritiesAmt
Other$75,571OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$868,959SecuritiesAmt
Other-$75,571OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$793,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$793,388ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,241,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,526,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,697UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,081,984ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,254TotalAmt
Program Services$497,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$968,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,415TotalAmt
Program Services$44,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,099,986TotalAmt
Program Services$12,049,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,050,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,932,519TotalAmt
Program Services$1,610,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,662,060TotalAmt
Program Services$2,333,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,175,815TotalAmt
Program Services$950,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,617TotalAmt
Program Services$19,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,873TotalAmt
Program Services$13,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,981TotalAmt
Management And General$132,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,870TotalAmt
Management And General$129,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,585FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,900TotalAmt
Program Services$281,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,400FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,632TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,139FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,432,566TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,538TotalAmt
Program Services$321,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,350FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,235TotalAmt
Program Services$268,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,385FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,196TotalAmt
Program Services$730,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,173TotalAmt
Program Services$222,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,714,849TotalAmt
Program Services$2,526,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,161TotalAmt
Program Services$64,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Books & periodicals$3,753,426$3,751,233$2,142$51
Building repair$2,059,022$1,907,964$151,058

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,730TotalAmt
Program Services$139,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,470,395TotalAmt
Program Services$32,945,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,483,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,910FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,602,928BOYAmt
EOY$9,022,795EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,060,962BOYAmt
EOY$5,037,910EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,682BOYAmt
EOY$29,378EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,039,493BOYAmt
EOY$4,266,603EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,937BOYAmt
EOY$264,936EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,711,022BOYAmt
EOY$1,818,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,829,591LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,762,005LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,728,199BOYAmt
EOY$40,067,586EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,301,897BOYAmt
EOY$45,531,840EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,560,569BOYAmt
EOY$7,758,932EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,588,777BOYAmt
EOY$2,654,820EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,418,553BOYAmt
EOY$3,228,441EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,597,347BOYAmt
EOY$57,825EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,993,366BOYAmt
EOY$119,739,504EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,821,438BOYAmt
EOY$8,484,960EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,846,016BOYAmt
EOY$14,658,457EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,929,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,767,785EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,310,853BOYAmt
EOY$324,124EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,907,507BOYAmt
EOY$27,235,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,475,472BOYAmt
EOY$63,904,265EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,917,074BOYAmt
EOY$15,892,073EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,693,313BOYAmt
EOY$12,707,840EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,085,859BOYAmt
EOY$92,504,178EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,993,366BOYAmt
EOY$119,739,504EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,770,990ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,396,096NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$43,425OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 11, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of Claremont University Consortium is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 11. Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,994,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,056,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,421,869OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$171,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,416,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,482,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,830GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,357,119OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$157,403AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,994,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,661,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,324,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,681GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,291,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$193,331AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,482,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,648,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,495ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,558,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,331,927OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,982AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,661,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,465,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$274,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,377GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,347,807OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$186,867AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,648,529EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48110PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.51250TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,366,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,366,546BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,296,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,466,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,830,061BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,477,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,885,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,591,655BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,689,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,409,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,279,324BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,067,586TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$5,393,779F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$2,365,153F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,758,932TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds held in trust for others$57,825
Asset retirement obligation$266,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$324,124TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,383,329TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,396,096NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$518,826OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,877,270RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,260,599RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$129,870InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$149,084OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$19,214RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,241,385TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,965,010TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$624,485OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$624,485ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,340,525ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$129,870InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$129,870ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,470,395TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used for research, exhibition, teaching, performance, loan programs and preservation for future generations, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part V, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of the Consortium.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the Consortium had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2016 and 2015.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment -105,659. Rental Expense 22,465. Cost of Sale 602,020.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Comprehensive Pension Expense -158,781. Income from K-1's 9,697.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Sale 602,020. Rental Expense 22,465.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,090,177RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,090,177SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,090,177TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stig Lanesskog
Chief Executive Officer$298,870$0$0$0$48,501$0$29,430$0$20,173$0$396,974$0$0$0
Robert Schult
Constituent Member$0$137,122$0$0$0$378$0$28,602$0$83$0$166,185$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member$0$285,391$0$0$0$0$0$31,800$0$26,234$0$343,425$0$0
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member$0$404,275$0$0$0$72,117$0$31,800$0$15,972$0$524,164$0$0
Thomas Poon thru 616
Constituent Member$0$114,183$0$0$0$69$0$14,100$0$35,572$0$163,924$0$0
David W Oxtoby
Constituent Member$0$471,009$0$0$0$42,000$0$32,293$0$69,882$0$615,184$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member$0$507,509$0$0$0$35,315$0$31,800$0$58,231$0$632,855$0$0
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$459,627$0$0$0$79,724$0$64,430$0$86,642$0$690,423$0$0
Lori Bettison-Varga
Constituent Member (thru 10/15)$0$309,263$0$25,000$0$50,964$0$31,800$0$93,268$0$510,295$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$133,929$0$5,000$0$480$0$14,809$0$6,740$0$160,958$0$0$0
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO$145,056$0$0$0$1,260$0$15,154$0$9,929$0$171,399$0$0$0
Lori Husein
VP Finance & Admin/Treasur$138,584$0$20,000$0$560$0$15,447$0$15,441$0$190,032$0$0$0
Denise Hayes
VP for Student Affairs$192,393$0$0$0$12,000$0$21,477$0$14,888$0$240,758$0$0$0
Kevin Mulroy
Director, Libraries$179,105$0$0$0$741$0$19,212$0$1,179$0$200,237$0$0$0
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relations$138,581$0$0$0$0$0$14,802$0$16,439$0$169,822$0$0$0
Jennie Ho
Director, Student Health Services$144,450$0$0$0$0$0$16,553$0$37,416$0$198,419$0$0$0
Maria Dunton
Physician$124,215$0$0$0$0$0$11,796$0$29,786$0$165,797$0$0$0
Nayan Shah
Physician$123,208$0$0$0$0$0$12,889$0$16,116$0$152,213$0$0$0
Deborah Freund thru 615
Former Constituent Member$0$305,906$0$0$0$196,018$0$29,430$0$69,464$0$600,818$0$144,898
Laura Skandera Trombley
Former Constituent Member (thru 6/15$0$282,806$0$0$0$277,948$0$31,800$0$32,122$0$624,676$0$0
ML Dinkel thru 914
Former CEO$0$0$0$0$242,913$0$0$0$0$0$242,913$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aA housing allowance in the amount of $12,000 was paid to the VP Student Services/Dean. The allowance was included in taxable compensation. Housing is also provided to the CEO for which the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. A taxable discretionary gross up bonus was given to the following individuals during the year: Mia Alonzo and Lori Husein.
Part I, Lines 4a-bPart I, line 4a: During calendar 2014, CUC entered into severance agreements with one officer (Dinkel), which included severance pay for 12 months, COBRA benefits and a payout of accrued vacation, with a total value of $285,509. Part I, line 4b: Presidents of the Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.
Part I, Line 7Non-fixed payments such as bonuses are granted at the request of an employee's manager to provide compensation for unique or one-time projects or other discrete issues.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,875,000$9,095,759$182,732$3,375,037$5,537,9862011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,045,000$9,212,028$179,979$9,032,0472012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,095,759 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,028 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont University Consortium ("CUC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of the CUC is its Board of Overseers ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer, 14 Constituent Overseers (the Board Chair and the President of each of the seven Member Institutions, who are elected or appointed by the board of trustees of each respective Member Institution, and not by the Board of the CUC) and up to 11 At-Large Overseers, who are elected by the Board of the CUC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe CUC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board, however amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions." Approval of a majority of the boards of trustees of the Member Institutions is also required for certain land transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11CUC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. CUC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by individuals in Financial Services, Resources, and the CUC Business Affairs Office, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, the draft is reviewed by the Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officers. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the CUC Committee on Audit and Risk Management for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Committee on Audit and Risk Management are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee on Audit and Risk Management accepts the 990 and it is subsequently provided to all voting members of the Board of Overseers prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of Claremont University Consortium. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Committee on Audit and Risk Management annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Claremont University Consortium has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Executive Committee of the Board of Overseers. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared which includes historic compensation data, and national and regional survey data. The Executive Committee meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Comparability data is prepared and presented to the Executive Committee, for review. Compensation increases are made once the review is complete and may be retroactive. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents, conflict of interest policy and the financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Comprehensive Pension Expense 158,781. Actuarial Adjustment -105,659. Income from K-1's -9,697.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StreetClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 ColumbiaClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd