STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7073977)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201731329349306323
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T15:51:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN352123203PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KSM BUSINESS SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40857AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462400857ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237073977EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IVY TECH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIVYTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179214749PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FALL CREEK PKWY NORTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085752ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3179214749PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT A SCHUSTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00019243PTIN
Phone3175802000PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN HONIGFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FALL CREEK PKWY NORTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085752ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,751,762GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IVYTECH.EDU/GIVINGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST AND ADMINISTER PROPERTY AND TO SOLICIT AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AND TO MAKE EXPENDITURES TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body57VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent55VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,675,207PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,604,541CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,791,960PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,670,308CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$618,189PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$876,189CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,085,356PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,151,038CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,189,779PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,962,323CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$141,426PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$243,578CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,622,170PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,893,144CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,953,375PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,855,467CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,131,981PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,295,571CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$145,811,230TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,724,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,829,071TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,844,887TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,982,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,879,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST AND ADMINISTER PROPERTY AND TO SOLICIT AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AND TO MAKE EXPENDITURES TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,590,408ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,590,408GrantAmt
DescSOLICITING, RECEIVING, ADMINISTERING AND DISTRIBUTING DONATIONS FOR FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,553,151ExpenseAmt
Grant$346,915GrantAmt
DescHELPING IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA WITH ITS NEEDS FOR LAND, FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,055,021ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDING SUPPORT FOR SPECIAL, INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,228,525ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,000GrantAmt
Revenue$776,639RevenueAmt
DescHELPING FUND OTHER PROGRAM EXPENDITURES FOR IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA, INCLUDING FACULTY AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT, EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH EXPENDITURESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,228,525TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$776,639TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,427,105TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members57GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member55IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEVIN HONIGFORDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3179214749PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 WEST FALL CREEK PARKWAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085752ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
KEVIN AHAUS
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J SNYDER
PRESIDENT, COLLEGE (BOARD MEMBER)2.00Yes (X)$0$312,571$161,55838.00
JOHN M MURPHY
PRESIDENT, FOUNDATION (BOARD MEMBER)24.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$289,353$78,26316.00
MICHAEL M HARMLESS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK R RALSTON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY ANKER
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES AULT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS AUSTERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH BAKER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP BANE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY BOWEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE BRAND
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRYN H BRODERICK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD E BROWN II
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W QUINN BUCKNER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENE M BURKHART
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A BUSKIRK JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN M CHAMPLIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEX CURRY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN DAILY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD K FAUQUHER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE FERGUSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FINDLAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES J GARCIA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R GOINS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R GOODMAN JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GOTHARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM GUTZWILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK F HAGERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY HARBISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HELMS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE POPP HOFFMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT G HUNTINGTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL JARVIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LUNFORD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK T MAASSEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE J MARCHANT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES C MARCUCCILLI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A MERTEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY J MORAVEC
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MURRAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ORBIK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IZABELA OZDEMIR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL PERKINS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LU B PORTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAMON POWERS III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA PROFFITT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG RANGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD A RICHARDSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F RITZMANN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP B ROBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R SCHRECKENGAST
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AH SCHUMAKER II
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN R STEIN MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG A THARP
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L VONDERHAAR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARELL E ZINK JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA HOWARTH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY24.00Yes (X)$0$121,782$41,53416.00
KEVIN HONIGFORD
ASSISTANT TREASURER24.00Yes (X)$0$141,604$39,95316.00
CHRISTOPHER RUHL
ASSISTANT TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$279,623$79,91538.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,144,933TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$401,223TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$795,013FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$3,222,353RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,587,175AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,071,396NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,604,541TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,604,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,604,974ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,911ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,303,864RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,949,557RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$354,307RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$354,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$221,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$132,796ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,023,677SecuritiesAmt
Other$226,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,013,343SecuritiesAmt
Other$171,100OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,334SecuritiesAmt
Other$55,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,334ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$166,214FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$795,013ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$466,724FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$300,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$300,510ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
VENDING INCOME900099$761,647$761,647
OTHER900099$18,834$18,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$780,481OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,151,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,001,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,544,505ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,915TotalAmt
Program Services$371,915ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,590,408TotalAmt
Program Services$3,590,408ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,550TotalAmt
Management And General$44,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,825TotalAmt
Management And General$132,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,598TotalAmt
Management And General$39,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,458TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,458FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,930TotalAmt
Program Services$523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,023FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,604TotalAmt
Management And General$134,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,070TotalAmt
Program Services$12,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,796FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,406TotalAmt
Program Services$3,406ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,474TotalAmt
Program Services$24,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,695FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,201,564ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,307TotalAmt
Program Services$17,307ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS$4,742,390$4,742,390
SPECIAL PROGRAMS$3,055,021$3,055,021
IN-KIND EXPENSES$1,463,846$1,463,846
INSTRUCTION SUPPLIES AN$1,326,974$1,326,974

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,620,127TotalAmt
Program Services$1,616,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,606FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,855,467TotalAmt
Program Services$17,427,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,578FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,338BOYAmt
EOY$3,338EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,348,658BOYAmt
EOY$11,045,834EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,457,446BOYAmt
EOY$14,842,676EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,508BOYAmt
EOY$687,563EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,824,003LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,117,777LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,719,730BOYAmt
EOY$40,706,226EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,426,468BOYAmt
EOY$40,469,445EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,867,893BOYAmt
EOY$6,608,222EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,462,189BOYAmt
EOY$33,360,975EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,811,230BOYAmt
EOY$147,724,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,223BOYAmt
EOY$4,046,216EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,738BOYAmt
EOY$5,647,405EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,878,526BOYAmt
EOY$19,329,201EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,769,574BOYAmt
EOY$2,454,968EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,510,010BOYAmt
EOY$6,367,097EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,829,071BOYAmt
EOY$37,844,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,976,381BOYAmt
EOY$13,726,398EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,046,987BOYAmt
EOY$64,552,405EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,958,791BOYAmt
EOY$31,600,589EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,982,159BOYAmt
EOY$109,879,392EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,811,230BOYAmt
EOY$147,724,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,295,571ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,398,338NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,863,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,062,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,666,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,675,207CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,604,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,872,416TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,863,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,062,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,666,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,675,207CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,604,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,872,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,218,765SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$83,653,651PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,171,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,093,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,966,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,649,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,950,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,831,381TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$112,703,797TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,113,258GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60660PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$82,970AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesUSE IN ART EDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,258,201BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$519,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,072,030GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$276,424OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,070,610EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,318,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,694,790ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$545,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,143,560GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$156,103OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,258,201EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,075,792BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$826,173ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,608,105InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,017,829GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$174,179OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,318,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,211,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,621,229ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,330,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,087,771GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,075,792EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,273,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,921,312ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,679InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,034,996GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,211,845EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,410,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,410,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,869,532OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,719,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,150,486BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$544,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$398,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,335BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,706,226TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LOAN RECEIVABLE$23,510,509
INVESTMENT IN CEI$2,964
NOTE RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED PARTY$9,481,597
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE$365,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$33,360,975TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$382,566
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$395,428
CAPITALIZED LEASE OBLIGATIONS$5,589,103
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,367,097TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,612,203TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,398,338NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,202,436DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,949,596OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,753,694RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,858,509RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$132,825InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$159,704OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$292,529RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,151,038TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,415,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,202,436DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,649,668OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,852,104ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,562,938ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$132,825InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$159,704OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$292,529ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,855,467TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTION CONSISTS OF 50 PIECES OF ARTWORK IN LAFAYETTE REGION, FOR ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: 1) FURTHERANCE OF IVY TECH ART PROGRAM, 2) TEACHING ART TO THE ART STUDENTS 3) DISPLAY AS PART OF ITS ART COLLECTIONS.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE FISCAL AGENT FOR CASH AND PLEDGES RECEIVED FOR INTERSECTION CONNECTION, A JOINT VENTURE BETWEEN THE IVY TECH FOUNDATION AND TWO OTHER UNRELATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENDITURE OF THE FUNDS IS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE COORDINATING COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED UNDER THE AGREEMENT, WHICH INCLUDES REPRESENTATIVES FROM ALL THREE PARTIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE UTILIZED TO ASSIST THE MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE. MOST FUNDS PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE. THE REMAINDER OF THE FUNDS PROVIDE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES, SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT TO THE COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION'S POLICY IS TO ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTE 5% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S ASSET VALUE.
PART X, LINE 2:IVY TECH FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). CEP IS A SINGLE MEMBER, MEMBER MANAGED LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY THAT IS TREATED AS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, AND THUS IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC. IN ADDITION, IVY TECH FOUNDATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE IRC. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME OR EXCISE TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION FILES U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE OF INDIANA TAX AND INFORMATIONAL RETURNS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 2,949,557. INCOME OF SUBSIDIARIES 39.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 1,235. UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES 24,120. LOSS ON RATE SWAP 134,349.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 2,949,557. EXPENSES OF SUBSIDIARIES 1,700,111.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES 24,120. LOSS ON RATE SWAP 134,349. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 1,235.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EVENING IN PARISEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$146,609GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$102,659CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$43,950GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$135,873OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2T.J. SNYDER RECOGNITIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$90,640GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$66,788CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$23,852GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$9,016OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total32OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$723,978GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$625,566CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$98,412GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$321,835OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$961,227GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$795,013CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$166,214GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$466,724OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$466,724DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$300,510NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208351180631STATE OF INDIANA$346,915APPRAISALLAND AND BUILDINGSTO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
VISIT INDY
200 S CAPITOL AVE SUITE 300INDIANAPOLISIN46204350413010501(C)(3)$5,000TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
GREATER FORT WAYNE INC
200 E MAIN ST SUITE 800FORT WAYNEIN46802350315995501(C)(3)$10,000TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
GREATER KOKOMO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE
700 E FIRMIN ST SUITE 200KOKOMOIN46902351499686501(C)(3)$10,000TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4044RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,590,408CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT ALLOCATIONS ARE DIRECTLY GIVEN TO IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON PRE-SET CRITERIA AND MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANT MONEY. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THESE GRANTS ARE MONITORED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS J SNYDER
PRESIDENT, COLLEGE (BOARD MEMBER)$0$302,076$0$0$0$10,495$0$0$0$161,558$0$474,129$0$0
JOHN M MURPHY
PRESIDENT, FOUNDATION (BOARD MEMBER)$0$232,923$0$0$0$56,430$0$18,000$0$60,263$0$367,616$0$0
SANDRA HOWARTH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$119,122$0$0$0$2,660$0$11,021$0$30,513$0$163,316$0$0
KEVIN HONIGFORD
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$139,636$0$0$0$1,968$0$0$0$39,953$0$181,557$0$0
CHRISTOPHER RUHL
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$228,359$0$0$0$51,264$0$12,000$0$67,915$0$359,538$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON A PRE-APPROVED BASIS, CERTAIN IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS TO ACCOMMODATE BUSINESS NEEDS RELATED TO COLLEGE FUNCTIONS OR COMMUNITY OUTREACH. THE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE PAID BY THE IVY TECH FOUNDATION. ANY PERSONAL USE OF SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS IS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT AND IS INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE WAGES OF EMPLOYEES RECEIVING THE BENEFIT. ADDITIONALLY, PAY IS INCREASED/GROSSED UP TO COMPENSATE EMPLOYEES FOR THE ESTIMATED TAXES OWED AS A RESULT OF ANY DERIVED TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
OLD NATIONAL BANK
A3517291642010-04-30$2,270,118PURCHASE REAL ESTATE USED BY IVY TECH000
RIVER VALLEY FINANCIAL BANK (NOW GERMAN AMERICAN BANK)
B3502816202011-12-09$1,377,520PURCHASE REAL ESTATE USED BY IVY TECH000
OLD NATIONAL BANK
C3517291642012-06-19$1,833,253PURCHASE REAL ESTATE USED BY IVY TECH000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$2,270,118$2,270,11820100Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,377,520$1,377,52020110Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$42,480
C$1,833,253$1,833,25320110Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$37,605

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A000000000
(no name)
B000000000
OLD NATIONAL BANK
C0000Yes (1)Yes (1)00024.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$18,924NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,034NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,843NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution33ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$365,375NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$436,300NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$345,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISAL FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$313,478NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISAL FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$45,034NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ELECTRONICS14$293,158FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS, MISC. ITEMS398$115,866FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)OTHER36$94,760FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)AGRICULTURE13$15,624FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A DRAFT OF FORM 990 WILL FIRST BE THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES COMMITTEE. ANY APPROPRIATE REVISIONS WILL BE MADE AND THEN THE UPDATED FORM 990 WILL BE SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. AGAIN, ANY APPROPRIATE REVISIONS WILL BE MADE BEFORE FILING. IF SUBSTANTIAL REVISIONS ARE NEEDED, THE FORM 990 WILL BE CIRCULATED A SECOND TIME TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INCLUDES A FORM TO BE COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED ANNUALLY. THE FORM REQUIRES INFORMATION REGARDING EACH RECIPIENTS FINANCIAL INTERESTS AND EMPLOYMENT. THE CONTENT OF EACH FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT TREASURER TO ASSESS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST, THE POLICY PROVIDES THE PROCEDURAL GUIDELINES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE IVY TECH FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. THE FOUNDATION CONTRACTS WITH IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOR SERVICES PERFORMED BY COLLEGE EMPLOYEES THAT BENEFIT THE FOUNDATION. COLLEGE SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BASED UPON COMPARATIVE SALARY ANALYSIS OF COLLEGE EMPLOYEES IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS, CONSIDERATION OF ECONOMIES OF SCALE, INPUT FROM HUMAN RESOURCES AND FINAL APPROVAL OF APPROPRIATE COLLEGE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE IVY TECH FOUNDATION ONLY FILES FORM 990 AND MAKES IT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS FOLLOWS: 1) IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE'S WEBSITE, 2) IVY TECH FOUNDATION'S CENTRAL OFFICE LOCATION IN INDIANAPOLIS, IN AND 3) UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS FOLLOWS: 1) IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE'S WEBSITE, 2) INCLUSION WITHIN IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE'S ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND 3) UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOUTREACH PROGRAM EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,193,616. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,193,616. ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE PAID TO COLLEGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 650,000. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 650,000. OTHER EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,895. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 163,979. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,129. TOTAL EXPENSES 170,003. AWARDS AND RECOGNITION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 156,589. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 156,589. CONTRACTUAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 141,647. TOTAL EXPENSES 141,647. FACULTY AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 86,584. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 86,584. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 80,438. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 80,438. OTHER PROGRAMMATIC EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 72,826. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 72,826. PRINTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,369. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,971. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 15,710. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,050. BAD DEBT EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 24,120. TOTAL EXPENSES 24,120. ANNUITY OBLIGATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 17,254. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 17,254.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271333852EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,130,986TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$32,853,536EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IVY TECH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208351180631POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONINN/A0
IVY TECH PROPERTIES INC
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY NORTH DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208454551412ACQUIRE,OWN AND REDEVELOP PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLIN0501(C)(2)IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943447601EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$9ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,964ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA - SCHOLARSHIPS
B$3,590,408CASH
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA - LANDBLDG GRANT
B$346,915APPRAISAL
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
O$650,000FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA - RENT
J$2,066,164FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
R$3,055,021FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
G$226,100FMV
IVY TECH PROPERTIES INC
D$32,051,325FMV
IVY TECH PROPERTIES INC
D$476,045FMV
IVY TECH PROPERTIES INC (RENTAL INCOME)
K$577,826FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA- CAPITAL LEASE
D$6,034,157FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
D$228,051FMV
COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES INC
D$2,964FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
C$3,222,353FMV